matBURN » Events » NYSPHSAA Section VI Wrestling Championships
NYSPHSAA Section VI Class AAA Wrestling Championships

Wrestling Tournament
@ Charles C. D'Amico High School (Albion, New York)
Friday-Saturday, February 14-15, 2003


Matt Allport
Matt Allport
Matt Allport has the upper hand here during Class AAA tournament competition. SOURCE: Medina Journal-Register, Monday, February 17, 2003.

Album: General

Matt Allport Section VI Wrestling Champions Albion second in AAA tourney Albion to host AAA tourney this weekend

Varsity (Level: Scholastic, Style: Folkstyle)
Participating Teams
Albion [NY], Amherst [NY], Cheektowaga [NY], Depew [NY], Grand Island [NY], Iroquois [NY], Lewiston-Porter [NY], Olean [NY], Pioneer [NY], Springville-Griffith [NY], Starpoint [NY], Sweet Home [NY], West Seneca East [NY], Williamsville East [NY], Williamsville South [NY]
Team Final
1. Iroquois [NY]  212.5 points
2. Albion [NY]  155
3. Grand Island [NY]  138
4. West Seneca East [NY]  119
5. Sweet Home [NY]  106.5
6. Olean [NY]  103
7. Pioneer [NY]  102
8. Cheektowaga [NY]  97.5
9. Williamsville East [NY]  94.5
10. Lewiston-Porter [NY]  93.5
11. Amherst [NY]  80.5
12. Williamsville South [NY]  57.5
13. Starpoint [NY]  55.5
14. Depew [NY]  50.5
15. Springville-Griffith [NY]  45.5
Award Winners
Outstanding Wrestler Award: Shea Anzivine (Olean [NY], 119 lbs)
Championship Final (1st)
96 lbs: Matt Mariacher (Iroquois [NY]) > Nic Stella (Sweet Home [NY]), MD 11-3
103 lbs: Justin Walp (Lewiston-Porter [NY]) > Steve Pancio (Olean [NY]), DEC 5-2
112 lbs: Jason Rothfuss (Iroquois [NY]) > Josh Taylor (Williamsville East [NY]), MD 8-0
119 lbs: Shea Anzivine (Olean [NY]) > Andrew Stella (Sweet Home [NY]), DEC 3-1
125 lbs: Mike Sanders (Albion [NY]) > Reece Mariacher (Iroquois [NY]), DEC 3-2
130 lbs: Chris Ferraro (Iroquois [NY]) > Errick Cholewa (Starpoint [NY]), TF 15-0/time?
135 lbs: Justin Trabert (Williamsville East [NY]) > Derek Kirkendall (Grand Island [NY]), DEC 4-2
140 lbs: Josh Roberts (Grand Island [NY]) > Brandon Kopacz (Iroquois [NY]), DEC 14-10
145 lbs: Jeff Tatar (Sweet Home [NY]) > Sean Dalton (West Seneca East [NY]), DEC 11-4
152 lbs: Eric Barker (Lewiston-Porter [NY]) > K.C. Colling (Pioneer [NY]), DEC 4-3
160 lbs: Dan Murrer (Williamsville East [NY]) > Justin Shiner (Williamsville South [NY]), MD 9-0
171 lbs: Josh Anderson (Olean [NY]) > Derek Cutter (Starpoint [NY]), FALL 2:56
189 lbs: Chris Wolski (Iroquois [NY]) > Jason LeFrois (Albion [NY]), FALL 3:17
215 lbs: Adam Victor (West Seneca East [NY]) > Matt Gartler (Pioneer [NY]), FALL 5:09
275 lbs: Colin Thompson (Grand Island [NY]) > Marvin Thompson (Albion [NY]), FALL 4:46
Consolation Final (3rd)
96 lbs: Matt Sanders (Albion [NY]) > Tim Wilson (Springville-Griffith [NY]), FALL 4:40
103 lbs: Jamie Messina (Cheektowaga [NY]) > Scott Beebe (Amherst [NY]), FALL 4:59
112 lbs: Matt Fildes (West Seneca East [NY]) > Jim Harbison (Lewiston-Porter [NY]), FALL 3:09
119 lbs: Chris Ciechoski (Grand Island [NY]) > Dzung Pham (Cheektowaga [NY]), DEC 4-0
125 lbs: Jeremy Roberts (Grand Island [NY]) > Hans Warner (Williamsville South [NY]), DEC 9-2
130 lbs: Greg Angierski (Depew [NY]) > Ray Santiago (Albion [NY]), DEC 6-2
135 lbs: Emil Westfall (Pioneer [NY]) > Mike Cutter (Starpoint [NY]), FALL 4:08
140 lbs: Tom Allen (Sweet Home [NY]) > Kitty Vongprachanh (Cheektowaga [NY]), DEC 5-4
145 lbs: Tyrell Riley (Iroquois [NY]) > Conlee Giboo (Pioneer [NY]), DEC 8-4
152 lbs: Bobby Elliott (Olean [NY]) > Kellen Feltz (Springville-Griffith [NY]), FFT 
160 lbs: Steve Lachut (Amherst [NY]) > Mike Antonelli (Grand Island [NY]), DEC 9-2
171 lbs: Clarence Carithers (Albion [NY]) > Andrew Jakiel (Williamsville East [NY]), DEC 5-3
189 lbs: Sean Morey (Grand Island [NY]) > Alan Szymanski (Depew [NY]), DEC 8-4
215 lbs: Stephen Donnelly (Albion [NY]) > Chris Yourston (Sweet Home [NY]), FALL 1:57
275 lbs: Greg Pysczynski (West Seneca East [NY]) > Willie Nesbit (Pioneer [NY]), TB 2-1 (3OT)
Consolation Final (5th)
96 lbs: Andy Newton (Amherst [NY]) > Justin Butts (West Seneca East [NY]), MD 18-6
103 lbs: Josh Wright (Sweet Home [NY]) > Mike Kocieniewski (West Seneca East [NY]), FALL 1:17
112 lbs: Scott Flower (Springville-Griffith [NY]) > Jake Turley (Amherst [NY]), MD 12-0
119 lbs: Lucas Mariacher (Iroquois [NY]) > Garrett Czesak (Pioneer [NY]), FALL 4:13
125 lbs: Charlie Westfall (Pioneer [NY]) > Roger King (Depew [NY]), FALL 2:08
130 lbs: Jared Teal (Williamsville East [NY]) > Dan Duggan (Amherst [NY]), FALL 1:17
135 lbs: Jordan Ladowski (Cheektowaga [NY]) > John McNulty (West Seneca East [NY]), DEC 5-3
140 lbs: Charlie Dimon (West Seneca East [NY]) > Darren Wojcicki (Depew [NY]), DEC 10-4
145 lbs: Greg Thomson (Williamsville South [NY]) > Scott Crytzer (Olean [NY]), FALL 4:41
152 lbs: Matt Allport (Albion [NY]) > Jeremy Nowak (Cheektowaga [NY]), DEC 10-6
160 lbs: Frank Presutti (Lewiston-Porter [NY]) > Kevin Pollinger (West Seneca East [NY]), DEC 14-7
171 lbs: Jason Babirad (Cheektowaga [NY]) > Steve Baker (Iroquois [NY]), DEC 4-0
189 lbs: Alex Palumbo (Lewiston-Porter [NY]) > Tom Lester (Amherst [NY]), TF 16-1/time?
215 lbs: Kevin Wild (Amherst [NY]) > Matt Sanscrainte (Cheektowaga [NY]), FALL 2:23
275 lbs: Rob Ginter (Cheektowaga [NY]) > Ben Mahle (Depew [NY]), FALL 0:38

Attachments



What's this?