NYSPHSAA Section VI 68th Annual Wrestling Championships and 55th Annual State Qualifier (D2) |
Wrestling Tournament @ Lake Shore High School (Angola, New York)
Saturday, February 10, 2018
|
Outstanding Wrestler Zach Brown
Mike DeBarbieri awards Newfane's Zach Brown with the Outstanding Wrestler award at the 2018 Section VI Division II Wrestling Championships. In the finals, Brown--who had ACL surgery last August--pinned Falconer's Dylan Ingrao, who was 4th in the state last season. Provided by Miguel Pereira.
Varsity - Division II (Level: Scholastic, Style: Folkstyle)
Participating Teams |
Akron-Alden [NY], Albion [NY], Barker/Royalton-Hartland [NY], Cattaraugus-Little Valley [NY], Charter School for Applied Technologies [NY], Chautauqua Lake (+Westfield+Panama+Clymer) [NY], Cheektowaga [NY], Depew (+Cleveland Hill) [NY], Dunkirk/Silver Creek (+Forestville+PineValley) [NY], East Aurora [NY], Eden [NY], Falconer (+Cassadaga Valley) [NY], Franklinville (+Ellicottville+West Valley) [NY], Fredonia (+Brocton) [NY], Frewsburg [NY], Gowanda [NY], Iroquois [NY], Lackawanna [NY], Lake Shore [NY], Lewiston-Porter [NY], Maple Grove [NY], Maryvale [NY], Medina [NY], Newfane [NY], Olean (+Allegany-Limestone) [NY], Pioneer [NY], Portville [NY], Randolph [NY], Salamanca [NY], Southwestern [NY], Springville-Griffith [NY], Starpoint [NY], Tonawanda [NY], Wilson [NY] |
Team Final |
|
Award Winners |
|
Championship Final (1st) |
99 lbs:
|
Andrew Lucinski (Newfane [NY]) > Luke Tomlinson (Maple Grove [NY]),
MD 12-2 |
106 lbs:
|
Mike Evans (Springville-Griffith [NY]) > Doug Ciszak (Pioneer [NY]),
FALL 1:40 |
113 lbs:
|
Mohammed Alshawi (Lackawanna [NY]) > Julian Martin (Lake Shore [NY]),
DEC 9-2 |
120 lbs:
|
Brendon Ramsey (Chautauqua Lake (+Westfield+Panama+Clymer) [NY]) > Ryan Nugent (Newfane [NY]),
DEC 5-2 |
126 lbs:
|
Zach Braddell (Tonawanda [NY]) > Owen Kissell (Akron-Alden [NY]),
MD 10-2 |
132 lbs:
|
Hector Colom (Fredonia (+Brocton) [NY]) > Matt Evans (Randolph [NY]),
SV 4-2 (1OT) |
138 lbs:
|
Johnny Putney (East Aurora [NY]) > Giovani Russo (Fredonia (+Brocton) [NY]),
DEC 6-2 |
145 lbs:
|
Cory Day (Iroquois [NY]) > Caleb Riordan (Pioneer [NY]),
DEC 8-2 |
152 lbs:
|
Zach Brown (Newfane [NY]) > Dylan Ingrao (Falconer (+Cassadaga Valley) [NY]),
FALL 1:30 |
160 lbs:
|
Dan Torres (Falconer (+Cassadaga Valley) [NY]) > Bryce Rowe (Chautauqua Lake (+Westfield+Panama+Clymer) [NY]),
DEC 5-4 |
170 lbs:
|
Robbie Penhollow (Falconer (+Cassadaga Valley) [NY]) > Jacob Sarow (Akron-Alden [NY]),
TB 5-4 (1OT) |
182 lbs:
|
Giuseppe Hoose (Southwestern [NY]) > Julian Nixon (Newfane [NY]),
DEC 3-0 |
195 lbs:
|
Corey Keefe (Falconer (+Cassadaga Valley) [NY]) > Zak Trim (Maple Grove [NY]),
DEC 7-2 |
220 lbs:
|
Michael Rigerman (Pioneer [NY]) > Ben Szymanowski (Chautauqua Lake (+Westfield+Panama+Clymer) [NY]),
MD 12-0 |
285 lbs:
|
Anthony Robinson (Starpoint [NY]) > Kiar Parker (Cheektowaga [NY]),
DEC 5-3 |
|
Consolation Final (3rd) |
99 lbs:
|
Carson Alberti (Depew (+Cleveland Hill) [NY]) > David Ball (Gowanda [NY]),
DEC 4-3 |
106 lbs:
|
Garrett Swan (Southwestern [NY]) > Donovan Bukaczeski (Iroquois [NY]),
MD 11-3 |
113 lbs:
|
Michael Carnes (Southwestern [NY]) > Ryan Sweeney (Iroquois [NY]),
DEC 7-4 |
120 lbs:
|
Nick Bierfeldt (Olean (+Allegany-Limestone) [NY]) > Wyatt Sluga (Randolph [NY]),
DEC 7-0 |
126 lbs:
|
Austin Bourgeois (Chautauqua Lake (+Westfield+Panama+Clymer) [NY]) > Tyler Le (Cheektowaga [NY]),
FALL 1:37 |
132 lbs:
|
Jacob Vergien (Iroquois [NY]) > Jimmy Kramer (Falconer (+Cassadaga Valley) [NY]),
MD 8-0 |
138 lbs:
|
Preston Flugel (Albion [NY]) > Gavin Kulp (Olean (+Allegany-Limestone) [NY]),
DEC 2-1 |
145 lbs:
|
Giovanni Schifano (Eden [NY]) > Sam Grey (Cattaraugus-Little Valley [NY]),
DEC 3-0 |
152 lbs:
|
Dakota Mascho (Portville [NY]) > Austin Sliwinski (Cheektowaga [NY]),
DEC 7-3 |
160 lbs:
|
Cody Fouts (Lewiston-Porter [NY]) > Robbie PeQueen (Akron-Alden [NY]),
DEC 7-2 |
170 lbs:
|
Devan Moore (Olean (+Allegany-Limestone) [NY]) > Cleon Lawton (Franklinville (+Ellicottville+West Valley) [NY]),
DEC 3-1 |
182 lbs:
|
Pat Walsh (Olean (+Allegany-Limestone) [NY]) > Ben Restivo (Albion [NY]),
FALL 3:15 |
195 lbs:
|
Millard Young (Akron-Alden [NY]) > Jacob Zachar (Randolph [NY]),
DEC 7-0 |
220 lbs:
|
Jaden Heers (Newfane [NY]) > Connor Walsh (Olean (+Allegany-Limestone) [NY]),
MD 10-2 |
285 lbs:
|
Nick Becker (Randolph [NY]) > Ty Casinelli (Newfane [NY]),
DEC 3-1 |
|
Consolation Final (5th) |
99 lbs:
|
Hunter Harris (Chautauqua Lake (+Westfield+Panama+Clymer) [NY]) > Nate Gabler (Olean (+Allegany-Limestone) [NY]),
FALL 1:43 |
106 lbs:
|
Michael Alberti (Depew (+Cleveland Hill) [NY]) > Nick Szortyka (Tonawanda [NY]),
DEC 2-1 |
113 lbs:
|
Alex Skowronski (East Aurora [NY]) > Blake Colantino (Eden [NY]),
TB 5-4 (1OT) |
120 lbs:
|
Brandon Wallace (Fredonia (+Brocton) [NY]) > Shane Walczyk (Eden [NY]),
DEC 9-4 |
126 lbs:
|
Sam Stoelting (Starpoint [NY]) > Brandon Swaciak (Iroquois [NY]),
DEC 7-2 |
132 lbs:
|
Colton Slade (Iroquois [NY]) > Kameron Riordan (Pioneer [NY]),
FFT |
138 lbs:
|
Ather Phommatha (Pioneer [NY]) > Nick Saeger (Falconer (+Cassadaga Valley) [NY]),
FALL 2:10 |
145 lbs:
|
Derek Ecklund (Chautauqua Lake (+Westfield+Panama+Clymer) [NY]) > Roland Thompson (Portville [NY]),
DEC 8-2 |
152 lbs:
|
Tyler Choate (Barker/Royalton-Hartland [NY]) > Hunter Oldenski (Akron-Alden [NY]),
DEC 11-6 |
160 lbs:
|
Charles Rizzo (Eden [NY]) > Ceric Kristan (Fredonia (+Brocton) [NY]),
DEC 4-3 |
170 lbs:
|
Caleb Aurenhamer (Newfane [NY]) > Nick Marsh (Frewsburg [NY]),
FALL 1:47 |
182 lbs:
|
Nick Burda (Tonawanda [NY]) > Dakota Olson (Franklinville (+Ellicottville+West Valley) [NY]),
FALL 1:32 |
195 lbs:
|
Elijah Sones (Medina [NY]) > Karson Grover (Barker/Royalton-Hartland [NY]),
DEC 8-5 |
220 lbs:
|
Trevor Smith (Pioneer [NY]) > Joshua Stoldt (Akron-Alden [NY]),
DEC 3-0 |
285 lbs:
|
Tanner Hulse (Olean (+Allegany-Limestone) [NY]) > Alex Buckley (Lake Shore [NY]),
DQ time? |
|
Attachments
What's this?
|