NYSPHSAA Section VI Class A Wrestling Championships |
Wrestling Tournament @ North Tonawanda High School (North Tonawanda, New York)
Saturday, February 8, 2020
|
Threepeat for the Bielec brothers!
Brothers Brian and Blake Bielec. Shared by Angela Bielec.
Album: General
Varsity (Level: Scholastic, Style: Folkstyle)
Participating Teams |
Amherst [NY], Grand Island [NY], Hamburg [NY], Niagara Wheatfield [NY], North Tonawanda [NY], Starpoint [NY], Sweet Home [NY], Williamsville South [NY] |
Team Final |
|
Award Winners |
|
Championship Final (1st) |
99 lbs:
|
Gage LaPlante (Starpoint [NY]) > Nik Massaro (Grand Island [NY]),
FALL 1:26 |
106 lbs:
|
Christopher Uptegrove (Starpoint [NY]) > Jimmy Gordon (Hamburg [NY]),
MD 11-3 |
113 lbs:
|
Tremell Mathews (Niagara Wheatfield [NY]) > Dylan Lyness (Starpoint [NY]),
DEC 4-3 |
120 lbs:
|
Jaden Friel (Williamsville South [NY]) > Elijah Greenough (Niagara Wheatfield [NY]),
FALL 0:44 |
126 lbs:
|
Jack Randle (Grand Island [NY]) > Jacob Eckler (Starpoint [NY]),
DEC 7-1 |
132 lbs:
|
Ryan Forrest (Hamburg [NY]) > Luqman Ahmad (Williamsville South [NY]),
FALL 3:47 |
138 lbs:
|
Justin McDougald (Niagara Wheatfield [NY]) > Hasan Dobbins (Amherst [NY]),
FALL 1:11 |
145 lbs:
|
Devin Collins (Hamburg [NY]) > Jake Miller (Grand Island [NY]),
MD 12-0 |
152 lbs:
|
Dylan Collins (Hamburg [NY]) > Ali Assaf (Niagara Wheatfield [NY]),
DEC 7-3 |
160 lbs:
|
Brian Bielec (Grand Island [NY]) > Jacob Thibeault (Niagara Wheatfield [NY]),
MD 12-3 |
170 lbs:
|
Adam Daghestani (Grand Island [NY]) > Dominic Manzella (Hamburg [NY]),
FALL 0:19 |
182 lbs:
|
Jonah Christakis (Amherst [NY]) > Ethan Tong (Williamsville South [NY]),
FALL 0:57 |
195 lbs:
|
Camerin Holmes (North Tonawanda [NY]) > Jon Bennett (Hamburg [NY]),
MD 15-4 |
220 lbs:
|
Blake Bielec (Grand Island [NY]) > Gavin Larsen (Grand Island [NY]),
FALL 4:07 |
285 lbs:
|
Ryan Bitka (Amherst [NY]) > Tyree Orange (Amherst [NY]),
FALL 1:42 |
|
Consolation Final (3rd) |
99 lbs:
|
Garrett Chase (Niagara Wheatfield [NY]) > James Leuer (Starpoint [NY]),
DEC 3-2 |
106 lbs:
|
Riley Kirst (Amherst [NY]) > Joshua Augugliaro (Niagara Wheatfield [NY]),
DEC 5-2 |
113 lbs:
|
Jackson Hewson (Williamsville South [NY]) > Noah Soliday (Niagara Wheatfield [NY]),
DEC 7-6 |
120 lbs:
|
Gavin Lyness (Starpoint [NY]) > Bradley Evelt (Williamsville South [NY]),
MD 13-2 |
126 lbs:
|
Christian Lasher (Starpoint [NY]) > Luke Smeader (Hamburg [NY]),
DEC 5-2 |
132 lbs:
|
Collin Coughenour (Niagara Wheatfield [NY]) > Benjamin French (Williamsville South [NY]),
FALL 1:25 |
138 lbs:
|
Mark Kuhn (Niagara Wheatfield [NY]) > Jacob LeClerc (Amherst [NY]),
FALL 0:27 |
145 lbs:
|
John Maher (Williamsville South [NY]) > Giovanni Russo (Amherst [NY]),
SV 6-4 (1OT) |
152 lbs:
|
Jack Gordon (Hamburg [NY]) > Ignacio Pimental-Mendez (Amherst [NY]),
DEC 8-1 |
160 lbs:
|
Ben Buscaglia (Amherst [NY]) > Thomas Browne (Starpoint [NY]),
MD 17-4 |
170 lbs:
|
Casey Dummitt (Grand Island [NY]) > Jonathan Clifford (Williamsville South [NY]),
DEC 4-1 |
182 lbs:
|
Tyler Godson (Sweet Home [NY]) > Keith Coleman (Starpoint [NY]),
FALL 0:51 |
195 lbs:
|
Caleb Messing (Grand Island [NY]) > Benjamin Levine (Amherst [NY]),
DEC 8-6 |
220 lbs:
|
John Haberman (Hamburg [NY]) > Beckham Peehler (Starpoint [NY]),
FALL 1:57 |
285 lbs:
|
Andre Clause (Niagara Wheatfield [NY]) > Ronald Appoloney (Grand Island [NY]),
FALL 2:14 |
|
Consolation Final (5th) |
99 lbs:
|
Ken Schmitz (Hamburg [NY]) > Payton Mack (Amherst [NY]),
DEC 3-0 |
106 lbs:
|
Hudson Denz (Williamsville South [NY]),
NA |
126 lbs:
|
Schuyler Sanchack (Williamsville South [NY]) > Miles Coughlin (Grand Island [NY]),
FFT |
132 lbs:
|
Anthony Swan (North Tonawanda [NY]) > Saleh Saeed (Niagara Wheatfield [NY]),
FALL 4:44 |
138 lbs:
|
Carson Wheeler (North Tonawanda [NY]) > Joey Pasiak (North Tonawanda [NY]),
FALL 2:30 |
145 lbs:
|
Danny Dzierzewski (Niagara Wheatfield [NY]) > Samuel Taylor (Starpoint [NY]),
DEC 3-1 |
152 lbs:
|
Axel Andrews (Sweet Home [NY]) > Vincent Campana (Williamsville South [NY]),
FALL 1:49 |
160 lbs:
|
Elija DePasquale (Hamburg [NY]) > Clark Whitefield (Amherst [NY]),
DEC 7-0 |
170 lbs:
|
Justice Back (Starpoint [NY]) > Jared Harris (Sweet Home [NY]),
DEC 8-1 |
182 lbs:
|
Matt Murphy (Williamsville South [NY]) > Connor VanDusen (Hamburg [NY]),
FALL 1:40 |
195 lbs:
|
Louis Perreault (Niagara Wheatfield [NY]) > Star Williams (Amherst [NY]),
FALL 4:22 |
220 lbs:
|
Aden Spina (North Tonawanda [NY]) > Matthew Caldwell (Starpoint [NY]),
FALL 0:43 |
285 lbs:
|
Jeremiah Verstreate (Starpoint [NY]) > Christopher Kinney (North Tonawanda [NY]),
FFT |
|
Attachments
What's this?
|