matBURN » Events » NYSPHSAA Section VI Wrestling Championships
NYSPHSAA Section VI 70th Annual Wrestling Championships and 57th Annual State Qualifier (D1)

Wrestling Tournament
@ Starpoint High School (Lockport, New York)
Saturday, February 15, 2020


2020 NYSPHSAA Section VI Division I State Wrestling Team
2020 NYSPHSAA Section VI Division I State Wrestling Team
Section VI champions and wildcards. Shared by WNY Athletics.

Album: General

2020 NYSPHSAA Section VI Division I State Wrestling Team

Varsity (Level: Scholastic, Style: Folkstyle)
Participating Teams
Amherst [NY], Clarence [NY], Frontier [NY], Grand Island [NY], Hamburg [NY], Jamestown [NY], Kenmore West (+East) [NY], Lancaster [NY], Lockport [NY], Niagara Falls [NY], Niagara Wheatfield [NY], North Tonawanda [NY], Orchard Park [NY], Starpoint [NY], Sweet Home [NY], West Seneca (East+West) [NY], Williamsville North (+East) [NY], Williamsville South [NY]
Team Final
No team scores reported.
Award Winners
Outstanding Wrestler Award: Gage LaPlante (Starpoint [NY], 99 lbs)
Championship Final (1st)
99 lbs: Gage LaPlante (Starpoint [NY]) > Travis Browning (Frontier [NY]), DEC 9-6
106 lbs: Brendan Dellinger (Williamsville North (+East) [NY]) > Amarfio Reynolds (Niagara Falls [NY]), OTD 7-4 (1OT)
113 lbs: Michael Schaefer (Lancaster [NY]) > Myles Gronowski (Lancaster [NY]), DEC 2-0
120 lbs: Cameron Catrabone (Williamsville North (+East) [NY]) > Jaden Friel (Williamsville South [NY]), FALL 1:44
126 lbs: Mike Catanzaro (Williamsville North (+East) [NY]) > Jack Randle (Grand Island [NY]), DEC 8-7
132 lbs: Ryan Forrest (Hamburg [NY]) > Collin Coughenour (Niagara Wheatfield [NY]), DEC 9-2
138 lbs: Justin McDougald (Niagara Wheatfield [NY]) > Hassan Dobbins (Amherst [NY]), FALL 4:43
145 lbs: Willie McDougald (Niagara Falls [NY]) > Aiden Rabideau (Clarence [NY]), DEC 7-3
152 lbs: Dylan Collins (Hamburg [NY]) > Jack Gordon (Hamburg [NY]), MD 9-0
160 lbs: Brian Bielec (Grand Island [NY]) > Jack Feltz (Clarence [NY]), MD 14-5
170 lbs: Dylan Wojciechowski (Frontier [NY]) > Evan Brophy (Williamsville North (+East) [NY]), FALL 3:16
182 lbs: Ryan Stencel (Lancaster [NY]) > Kevin Daskavitz (Lockport [NY]), DEC 4-0
195 lbs: Codie Scotland (Lancaster [NY]) > Konrad Kryszton (Frontier [NY]), DEC 5-3
220 lbs: Blake Bielec (Grand Island [NY]) > Matt Wagner (Orchard Park [NY]), FALL 5:00
285 lbs: Ryan Bitka (Amherst [NY]) > Tyree Orange (Amherst [NY]), DEC 3-1
Consolation Final (3rd)
99 lbs: Jaden Crumpler (Niagara Falls [NY]) > Zach Dellinger (Williamsville North (+East) [NY]), DEC 8-6
106 lbs: Grady Peterson (Niagara Falls [NY]) > Carter Tadusz (Lancaster [NY]), DEC 11-7
113 lbs: Dylan Lyness (Starpoint [NY]) > Tremell Mathews (Niagara Wheatfield [NY]), DEC 3-1
120 lbs: Adam Kowalski (Frontier [NY]) > Gavin Lyness (Starpoint [NY]), FALL 4:17
126 lbs: Brody Banks (Orchard Park [NY]) > Christian Lasher (Starpoint [NY]), MD 10-0
132 lbs: Wilfredo Borges (Niagara Falls [NY]) > Luqman Ahmad (Williamsville South [NY]), MD 13-3
138 lbs: Trevor Sheehan (Lancaster [NY]) > Jesiere Carter (Niagara Falls [NY]), DEC 5-4
145 lbs: Devin Collins (Hamburg [NY]) > Bryce Bolognese (Lancaster [NY]), DEC 8-4
152 lbs: Ali Assaf (Niagara Wheatfield [NY]) > Jimmy Dicostanzo (Clarence [NY]), FALL 2:43
160 lbs: Josh Jelonek (Lancaster [NY]) > Owen Weller (Frontier [NY]), DEC 5-0
170 lbs: Dominic Manzella (Hamburg [NY]) > Javion Carter (Niagara Falls [NY]), FALL 2:06
182 lbs: Andriy Petrov (Frontier [NY]) > Mike Pataky (Orchard Park [NY]), DEC 5-3
195 lbs: Dan Empfield (Lancaster [NY]) > Camerin Holmes (North Tonawanda [NY]), DEC 5-3
220 lbs: John Haberman (Hamburg [NY]) > Marquis Carns (Clarence [NY]), SV 4-2 (1OT)
285 lbs: Andre Clause (Niagara Wheatfield [NY]) > Stefaan Fearon (Lockport [NY]), DEC 9-7
Consolation Final (5th)
99 lbs: Nik Massaro (Grand Island [NY]) > Garrett Chase (Niagara Wheatfield [NY]), SV 8-6 (1OT)
106 lbs: Christopher Uptegrove (Starpoint [NY]) > Riley Kirst (Amherst [NY]), DEC 10-4
113 lbs: Ian Howell (Clarence [NY]) > Ja'Shad Bumpers (Niagara Falls [NY]), FALL 1:40
120 lbs: Kaleb Schurkus (Lancaster [NY]) > Bradley Evelt (Williamsville South [NY]), FALL 2:47
126 lbs: Alex Kowalski (Frontier [NY]) > Jacob Eckler (Starpoint [NY]), FFT 
132 lbs: Jon Palozzi (Clarence [NY]) > Marco Fuoco (West Seneca (East+West) [NY]), DEC 9-6
138 lbs: Mark Kuhn (Niagara Wheatfield [NY]) > Dylan Carns (Clarence [NY]), FALL 1:28
145 lbs: Caleb Potter (Orchard Park [NY]) > Jake Miller (Grand Island [NY]), DEC 6-3
152 lbs: Dylan Coe (Orchard Park [NY]) > Teddy Hengel (Kenmore West (+East) [NY]), DEC 5-2
160 lbs: Jacob Thibeault (Niagara Wheatfield [NY]) > Thomas Browne (Starpoint [NY]), TF 20-3/time?
170 lbs: Casey Dummitt (Grand Island [NY]) > Jonathan Clifford (Williamsville South [NY]), DEC 2-1
182 lbs: Jonah Christakis (Amherst [NY]) > Ethan Tong (Williamsville South [NY]), FALL 2:08
195 lbs: Leviticus Cox (Niagara Falls [NY]) > Jon Bennett (Hamburg [NY]), DEC 9-5
220 lbs: Noah Michael (Kenmore West (+East) [NY]) > Gavin Larsen (Grand Island [NY]), TF 18-2/time?
285 lbs: Shain Constantin (Kenmore West (+East) [NY]) > Ryan Venohr (Williamsville North (+East) [NY]), FALL 3:29

Attachments



What's this?