matBURN » Events » NYSPHSAA Section VI Wrestling Championships
NYSPHSAA Section VI Class A Wrestling Championships

Wrestling Tournament
@ Grand Island High School (Grand Island, New York)
Saturday, February 5, 2022


Starpoint Spartans
Starpoint Spartans
The Spartans are the 2022 NYSPHSAA Section VI Class A team champions. Shared by Starpoint Wrestling.

Album: General

Starpoint Spartans

Varsity (Level: Scholastic, Style: Folkstyle)
Participating Teams
Amherst [NY], Grand Island [NY], Hamburg [NY], Niagara Wheatfield [NY], North Tonawanda [NY], Olean (+Allegany-Limestone) [NY], Starpoint [NY], Sweet Home [NY], Williamsville South [NY]
Team Final
1. Starpoint [NY]  251.5 points
2. Niagara Wheatfield [NY]  190
3. Hamburg [NY]  172.5
4. Amherst [NY]  162.5
5. Grand Island [NY]  115
6. North Tonawanda [NY]  65
7. Olean (+Allegany-Limestone) [NY]  48
Sweet Home [NY]  48
9. Williamsville South [NY]  44
Award Winners
Outstanding Wrestler Award: Ken Schmitz (Hamburg [NY], 110 lbs)
Championship Final (1st)
102 lbs: Sean Gordon (Hamburg [NY]) > Kole Haseley (Starpoint [NY]), FALL 3:24
110 lbs: Ken Schmitz (Hamburg [NY]) > James Leuer (Starpoint [NY]), SV 9-4 (1OT)
118 lbs: Nik Massaro (Grand Island [NY]) > Chase Richards (Niagara Wheatfield [NY]), DEC 5-4
126 lbs: Christopher Uptegrove (Starpoint [NY]) > Garrett Chase (Niagara Wheatfield [NY]), DEC 13-8
132 lbs: Griffin LaPlante (Starpoint [NY]) > Tremell Mathews (Niagara Wheatfield [NY]), DEC 3-0
138 lbs: Collin Coughenour (Niagara Wheatfield [NY]) > Te'Shaun Mathews (Niagara Wheatfield [NY]), DEC 2-1
145 lbs: Gage LaPlante (Starpoint [NY]) > Peyton Lyness (Starpoint [NY]), TF 15-0/time?
152 lbs: Keith Coleman (Starpoint [NY]) > Giovanni Russo (Amherst [NY]), DEC 3-2
160 lbs: Luke Smeader (Hamburg [NY]) > Jacob LeClerc (Amherst [NY]), DEC 6-3
172 lbs: Brian Bielec (Grand Island [NY]) > Landon Grainy (Starpoint [NY]), MD 10-1
189 lbs: Chris Bargy (Olean (+Allegany-Limestone) [NY]) > Thomas Browne (Starpoint [NY]), FALL 2:15
215 lbs: Matthew Caldwell (Starpoint [NY]) > Casey Robinson (Niagara Wheatfield [NY]), UTB 2-1
285 lbs: Andre Clause (Niagara Wheatfield [NY]) > Trevon Mathews (Niagara Wheatfield [NY]), DEC 1-0
Consolation Final (3rd)
102 lbs: Dylan Castiglia (Grand Island [NY]) > Mason Evarts (North Tonawanda [NY]), DFLT 0:15
110 lbs: Payton Mack (Amherst [NY]) > Ethan Azbell (Niagara Wheatfield [NY]), DFLT 4:01
118 lbs: Joseph Magnano (Amherst [NY]) > Simon Clark (Olean (+Allegany-Limestone) [NY]), FALL 0:25
126 lbs: Riley Kirst (Amherst [NY]) > Kyler Butcher (Grand Island [NY]), FALL 4:11
132 lbs: Mark Testa (Amherst [NY]) > Zachary Caldwell (Starpoint [NY]), DEC 9-7
138 lbs: Kaleb Rang (Grand Island [NY]) > Zakria Saeed (Amherst [NY]), FALL 2:27
145 lbs: Dylan Pringle (Niagara Wheatfield [NY]) > Joseph Cicco (Niagara Wheatfield [NY]), SV 2-0 (1OT)
152 lbs: Cameron Millender (Sweet Home [NY]) > Aaron Shareef (Sweet Home [NY]), FFT 
160 lbs: Bradley Evelt (Williamsville South [NY]) > Jeffrey Evelt (Williamsville South [NY]), MD 12-3
172 lbs: Killian Simonson (Amherst [NY]) > George Thompson (Starpoint [NY]), DEC 9-6
189 lbs: Turner Kiesling (Amherst [NY]) > Jeff Leavell (Hamburg [NY]), FALL 0:29
215 lbs: Henry Vallant (Hamburg [NY]) > Jared Harris (Sweet Home [NY]), DEC 7-3
285 lbs: Jeremiah Verstreate (Starpoint [NY]) > Andrew Takacs (Hamburg [NY]), DEC 1-0
Consolation Final (5th)
102 lbs: Sawyer Pitillo (Hamburg [NY]) > Jayden Bartolomei (North Tonawanda [NY]), FALL 4:00
110 lbs: Benjamin Shaffer (Hamburg [NY]) > Nolan Liguori (Olean (+Allegany-Limestone) [NY]), FALL 2:27
118 lbs: Zack Rozler (Hamburg [NY]) > Ronald Couto (North Tonawanda [NY]), FALL 0:58
126 lbs: Rob Schaeffer (Hamburg [NY]) > Reagan Campbell-Olmsted (Olean (+Allegany-Limestone) [NY]), FALL 3:45
132 lbs: Dylan Gagnon (North Tonawanda [NY]) > Kaycee Chase (Williamsville South [NY]), FALL 0:59
138 lbs: Eli Linenfelser (Grand Island [NY]) > Ilimdar Khasanov (North Tonawanda [NY]), DEC 8-4
145 lbs: Treyden Saxer (Williamsville South [NY]) > Tim Bentley (Grand Island [NY]), FALL 0:54
152 lbs: Hayden Burrows (Amherst [NY]) > Simon Griskonis (North Tonawanda [NY]), FALL 0:37
160 lbs: Roman Haen (Sweet Home [NY]) > Matthew Leone (Grand Island [NY]), DEC 5-3
172 lbs: Jordan Passero (Amherst [NY]) > Mohamed Abdullah (North Tonawanda [NY]), MD 13-2
189 lbs: Antone-Michael Sperry (Hamburg [NY]) > Joseph Pasiak (North Tonawanda [NY]), DEC 5-3
215 lbs: Joshua Knobloch (Amherst [NY]) > Shane VanDusen (Hamburg [NY]), DEC 4-3
285 lbs: Sean Mesmer (Grand Island [NY]), NA 



What's this?