matBURN » Events » NYSPHSAA Section VI Wrestling Championships
NYSPHSAA Section VI Class D Wrestling Championships

Wrestling Tournament
@ Portville High School (Portville, New York)
Saturday, February 2, 2013


Falconer Golden Falcons
Falconer Golden Falcons
CCAA Division I champion Falconer captured the team title at the 2013 NYSPHSAA Section VI Class D Wrestling Championships on February 2, 2013 at Portville. The Golden Falcons won by nearly 100 points and had four individual champions (2x more than any other team), six runers-up (3x more than any other team), and three more in the top four. Photo courtesy Falconer Head Coach Drew Wilcox.

Album: General

Falconer Golden Falcons NYSPHSAA Section VI Class D Wrestling Championships

Varsity (Level: Scholastic, Style: Folkstyle)
Participating Teams
Allegany-Limestone [NY], Barker [NY], Cassadaga Valley [NY], Falconer [NY], Franklinville [NY], Frewsburg [NY], Holland [NY], Maple Grove [NY], Panama [NY], Portville [NY], Randolph [NY], Salamanca [NY]
Team Final
1. Falconer [NY]  264 points
2. Maple Grove [NY]  168
3. Randolph [NY]  131
4. Portville [NY]  117
5. Frewsburg [NY]  110
6. Franklinville [NY]  106.5
7. Barker [NY]  105
8. Cassadaga Valley [NY]  81
9. Allegany-Limestone [NY]  74
Salamanca [NY]  74
11. Panama [NY]  48
12. Holland [NY]  30
Award Winners
Outstanding Wrestler Award: Gunnar Van Curen (Portville [NY], 160 lbs)
Championship Final (1st)
99 lbs: Kyle Blake (Falconer [NY]) > Rick Griffith (Falconer [NY]), DEC 3-1
106 lbs: Bradley Bihler (Maple Grove [NY]) > Jacob Peru (Falconer [NY]), DEC 7-0
113 lbs: Ryan Thierman (Portville [NY]) > Devin Wesolek (Franklinville [NY]), FALL 1:34
120 lbs: Zach Bierfeldt (Allegany-Limestone [NY]) > Tim Franzen (Falconer [NY]), MD 8-0
126 lbs: Branden Muntz (Falconer [NY]) > Nick Winter (Franklinville [NY]), FALL 4:14
132 lbs: Jordan Kayes (Allegany-Limestone [NY]) > Zak Mata (Falconer [NY]), DEC 4-2
138 lbs: Kyle Ross (Falconer [NY]) > Billy Sischo (Cassadaga Valley [NY]), DEC 2-1
145 lbs: Jed Micek (Maple Grove [NY]) > Cody Dustin (Falconer [NY]), MD 13-0
152 lbs: Chris Doubek (Randolph [NY]) > Howie Nolan (Maple Grove [NY]), DEC 7-0
160 lbs: Gunnar Van Curen (Portville [NY]) > Tage Reuther (Cassadaga Valley [NY]), MD 12-3
170 lbs: Jimmy Carr (Randolph [NY]) > Jimmy Schwab (Falconer [NY]), DEC 3-2
182 lbs: Austin Lynn (Frewsburg [NY]) > Tyler Veno (Portville [NY]), DEC 2-0
195 lbs: Dustin Lewis (Salamanca [NY]) > Trevor Spicer (Frewsburg [NY]), DEC 5-4
220 lbs: Zach Haller (Frewsburg [NY]) > Brad Cunningham (Salamanca [NY]), OTD 7-6 (1OT)
285 lbs: Javen Newman (Falconer [NY]) > Lukas Hanssen (Barker [NY]), FALL 2:32

Attachments



What's this?