NYSPHSAA 57th Annual Section VI Wrestling Championships and 44th Annual State Qualifier (D1) |
Wrestling Tournament @ Steele Hall, SUNY Fredonia (Fredonia, New York)
Saturday, February 17, 2007
|
2007 Section VI Division I
SOURCE: Unknown.
Album: General
Varsity Boys (Level: Scholastic, Style: Folkstyle)
Participating Teams |
Albion [NY], Amherst [NY], Cheektowaga [NY], Clarence [NY], Grand Island [NY], Hamburg [NY], Iroquois [NY], Jamestown [NY], Kenmore East [NY], Kenmore West [NY], Lake Shore [NY], Lancaster [NY], Lewiston-Porter [NY], Lockport [NY], Maryvale [NY], Niagara Falls [NY], Niagara Wheatfield [NY], North Tonawanda [NY], Orchard Park [NY], Pioneer [NY], Starpoint [NY], Sweet Home [NY], West Seneca East [NY], West Seneca West [NY], Williamsville East [NY], Williamsville North [NY] |
Team Final |
|
Award Winners |
|
Championship Final (1st) |
96 lbs:
|
Angelo Malvestuto (Niagara Wheatfield [NY]) > Ryan Drass (North Tonawanda [NY]),
DEC 6-4 |
103 lbs:
|
Justin Skretny (Pioneer [NY]) > Matt Waldmiller (Lancaster [NY]),
DEC 8-3 |
112 lbs:
|
Clint Schaefer (Lancaster [NY]) > Alex Bagne (Maryvale [NY]),
FALL 3:41 |
119 lbs:
|
Jared Messina (Cheektowaga [NY]) > Irvin Buck (Niagara Falls [NY]),
DEC 16-10 |
125 lbs:
|
Mark Lewandowski (Lancaster [NY]) > Max Cohen (Williamsville East [NY]),
MD 18-4 |
130 lbs:
|
Matt Mariacher (Iroquois [NY]) > Ben Chaves (Lancaster [NY]),
TF 16-0/5:58 |
135 lbs:
|
Zechariah Lange (Niagara Wheatfield [NY]) > Nate Carbrey (Williamsville North [NY]),
TF 19-2/4:59 |
140 lbs:
|
Nic Stella (Sweet Home [NY]) > Clay Reeb (Cheektowaga [NY]),
DEC 5-3 |
145 lbs:
|
Matt Cinelli (Lockport [NY]) > Vince Liuzzo (Jamestown [NY]),
DEC 6-0 |
152 lbs:
|
Joe Gottstine (Pioneer [NY]) > Scott Mang (Orchard Park [NY]),
MD 10-2 |
160 lbs:
|
Angelo Malvestuto (Niagara Wheatfield [NY]) > Pat Eck (Cheektowaga [NY]),
DEC 7-3 |
171 lbs:
|
Jake Koshinski (Niagara Wheatfield [NY]) > C.J. Regnet (Starpoint [NY]),
MD 14-2 |
189 lbs:
|
Kyle Gibas (Starpoint [NY]) > Tyler Sundervill (Kenmore West [NY]),
DEC 10-3 |
215 lbs:
|
John Taylor (Lockport [NY]) > Ellis Williams (Kenmore West [NY]),
DEC 5-2 |
275 lbs:
|
Randy Colling (Pioneer [NY]) > Corey Mentel (West Seneca West [NY]),
NA |
|
Consolation Final (3rd) |
96 lbs:
|
Joe Kalinka (Iroquois [NY]) > Ben Mikac (Williamsville East [NY]),
DEC 1-0 |
103 lbs:
|
Dylan Heinzeroth (Starpoint [NY]) > Wally Maziarz (North Tonawanda [NY]),
MD 15-4 |
112 lbs:
|
Nick Vitale (West Seneca East [NY]) > Max Murray (Jamestown [NY]),
DEC 6-1 |
119 lbs:
|
Jehad Ali (Niagara Wheatfield [NY]) > Darren Whittall (Starpoint [NY]),
FALL 3:12 |
125 lbs:
|
Derrek Drass (North Tonawanda [NY]) > Rob Williams (Kenmore West [NY]),
MD 11-2 |
130 lbs:
|
Nathan Skiba (Kenmore West [NY]) > Jon Bernard (Jamestown [NY]),
DEC 5-4 |
135 lbs:
|
Steve Devlin (Amherst [NY]) > Nick Smith (Maryvale [NY]),
DEC 8-7 |
140 lbs:
|
Joe McGreenvy (Lewiston-Porter [NY]) > Sean Will (Lake Shore [NY]),
DEC 6-3 |
145 lbs:
|
Bob Malvestuto (Niagara Wheatfield [NY]) > John Flowers (West Seneca East [NY]),
DEC 8-1 |
152 lbs:
|
Jonah Messina (Cheektowaga [NY]) > Mike Lignos (West Seneca West [NY]),
DEC 5-3 |
160 lbs:
|
P.J. Abbarno (Williamsville North [NY]) > Shawn Reynolds (Lockport [NY]),
DEC 6-2 |
171 lbs:
|
Alex Webb (Grand Island [NY]) > Martin Giboo (Pioneer [NY]),
DEC 6-4 |
189 lbs:
|
Mike Skeels (Pioneer [NY]) > Vinny Graber (West Seneca West [NY]),
DEC 4-2 |
215 lbs:
|
Dave Christopher (Maryvale [NY]) > Justin Babirad (Cheektowaga [NY]),
FALL 2:19 |
275 lbs:
|
John Schweikowsky (West Seneca West [NY]) > David Skrip (Albion [NY]),
FALL 3:42 |
|
Championship Quarterfinals |
|
Attachments
What's this?
|