NYSPHSAA Section VI Class A Wrestling Championships |
Wrestling Tournament @ Starpoint High School (Lockport, New York)
Saturday, February 6, 2016
|
Varsity (Level: Scholastic, Style: Folkstyle)
Participating Teams |
Grand Island [NY], Hamburg [NY], Iroquois [NY], Kenmore East [NY], Lake Shore [NY], North Tonawanda [NY], Starpoint [NY], Sweet Home [NY], West Seneca East [NY], Williamsville East [NY], Williamsville South [NY] |
Team Final |
|
Award Winners |
|
Championship Final (1st) |
99 lbs:
|
Kyle Kilian (Lake Shore [NY]) > Will Smeader (Hamburg [NY]),
SV 14-8 (1OT) |
106 lbs:
|
Yassier Esaleh (Sweet Home [NY]) > Colton Slade (Iroquois [NY]),
DEC 6-1 |
113 lbs:
|
Matthew Genau (Williamsville South [NY]) > Cory Day (Iroquois [NY]),
DEC 4-0 |
120 lbs:
|
Jacob Vergien (Iroquois [NY]) > Tyler Carr (Williamsville East [NY]),
FFT |
126 lbs:
|
Athony Pilot (Sweet Home [NY]) > David Mahar (Williamsville South [NY]),
FALL 3:54 |
132 lbs:
|
Frederick Eckles (Lake Shore [NY]) > Dominic Crouse (Sweet Home [NY]),
FALL 3:28 |
138 lbs:
|
Connor Day (Iroquois [NY]) > David Kilian (Lake Shore [NY]),
FFT |
145 lbs:
|
Troy Keller (North Tonawanda [NY]) > Brian Ghiandoni (Starpoint [NY]),
TF 17-1/time? |
152 lbs:
|
Tristan Almeter (Iroquois [NY]) > Matthew Walkden (West Seneca East [NY]),
FALL 1:21 |
160 lbs:
|
Jacob Smeader (Hamburg [NY]) > Fred Armagost (Starpoint [NY]),
FALL 2:40 |
170 lbs:
|
Dillon Knoll (Hamburg [NY]) > Justin Kimble (West Seneca East [NY]),
DEC 1-0 |
182 lbs:
|
Lawrence Jenkins (Lake Shore [NY]) > Veysal Mukhtasimov (North Tonawanda [NY]),
MD 13-4 |
195 lbs:
|
Zachary Breeden (Grand Island [NY]) > Joe Ciliento (Sweet Home [NY]),
FALL 4:00 |
220 lbs:
|
Shaerod Rodgers (Lake Shore [NY]) > Mitch Mariacher (Iroquois [NY]),
DEC 3-2 |
285 lbs:
|
Jaquan Johnson (Grand Island [NY]) > Tristan McGee (Sweet Home [NY]),
FALL 3:01 |
|
Consolation Final (3rd) |
99 lbs:
|
Ryan Ireland (Kenmore East [NY]) > Tyler Bartolomei (North Tonawanda [NY]),
FFT |
106 lbs:
|
Sam Stoelting (Starpoint [NY]) > Jack Gordon (Hamburg [NY]),
FALL 1:00 |
113 lbs:
|
Slade Merk (Lake Shore [NY]) > Nate Wallace (West Seneca East [NY]),
DEC 7-3 |
120 lbs:
|
Nick Rosky (North Tonawanda [NY]) > Nick McCartney (Starpoint [NY]),
FALL 2:35 |
126 lbs:
|
Joseph Genau (Williamsville South [NY]) > Justin Hoffman (Iroquois [NY]),
FALL 2:58 |
132 lbs:
|
Alex Wozniak (Iroquois [NY]) > Brandon Swazciak (Iroquois [NY]),
DEC 7-0 |
138 lbs:
|
Anthony Cooper (Williamsville South [NY]) > Adam Daghestani (Grand Island [NY]),
DEC 4-1 |
145 lbs:
|
Shane Failey (Lake Shore [NY]) > Zane Johnson (Grand Island [NY]),
FALL 5:00 |
152 lbs:
|
Dylan Vernen (Iroquois [NY]) > Gabe Mastrangelo (Hamburg [NY]),
FALL 1:24 |
160 lbs:
|
Thomas Vaughan (Williamsville South [NY]) > Collin Newbould (Grand Island [NY]),
FALL 2:54 |
170 lbs:
|
Erek Iwanenko (Hamburg [NY]) > Jacob Elgie (Kenmore East [NY]),
FALL 1:43 |
182 lbs:
|
Steven Hark (Kenmore East [NY]) > Cole Sturm (Iroquois [NY]),
DEC 11-6 |
195 lbs:
|
Alex Buckley (Lake Shore [NY]) > Jordan Holmes (North Tonawanda [NY]),
DEC 4-2 |
220 lbs:
|
Emmanuel Colon (Sweet Home [NY]) > Austin Smith (Lake Shore [NY]),
FALL 0:38 |
285 lbs:
|
Jordan Wasmund-Ringer (Lake Shore [NY]) > Anthony Robinson (Starpoint [NY]),
DEC 7-5 |
|
Consolation Final (5th) |
99 lbs:
|
Steven Bachman (Grand Island [NY]) > Tyler Barry (Iroquois [NY]),
FALL 2:37 |
106 lbs:
|
Seth Jackson (Grand Island [NY]) > Richard Johnson (Williamsville East [NY]),
FALL 2:17 |
113 lbs:
|
Ben Parish (North Tonawanda [NY]) > Anthony Manzella (Hamburg [NY]),
FALL 4:36 |
120 lbs:
|
Ryan Hornstrom (Hamburg [NY]) > Mark Amborski (West Seneca East [NY]),
FFT |
126 lbs:
|
Chris Heath (Starpoint [NY]) > Bailey Crouse (Sweet Home [NY]),
DEC 5-3 |
132 lbs:
|
Jason Breeden (Grand Island [NY]) > Connor Gannon (Hamburg [NY]),
DEC 3-0 |
138 lbs:
|
Ammar Esaleh (Sweet Home [NY]) > Will O'Neil (Williamsville South [NY]),
DEC 8-1 |
145 lbs:
|
Joe Schaffer (Hamburg [NY]) > William Adams (Starpoint [NY]),
DEC 1-0 |
152 lbs:
|
Daniel Emblidge (Grand Island [NY]) > Kevin Martinelli (North Tonawanda [NY]),
FALL 4:02 |
160 lbs:
|
Vlad Tattybayev (Williamsville East [NY]) > Anthony Osika (Starpoint [NY]),
FALL 3:33 |
170 lbs:
|
Ron Staton (North Tonawanda [NY]) > Jake Vanvolenburg (North Tonawanda [NY]),
FFT |
182 lbs:
|
Alex Olson (Starpoint [NY]) > Dante Mastrangelo (Hamburg [NY]),
FFT |
195 lbs:
|
Nathan Szelfer (Iroquois [NY]) > Emerick Finch (Starpoint [NY]),
MD 10-2 |
220 lbs:
|
Tyrone Chillis (Grand Island [NY]) > Kyle Davey (Hamburg [NY]),
FALL 2:41 |
|
Attachments
What's this?
|