matBURN » Events » NYSPHSAA Section II Wrestling Championships
NYSPHSAA Section II Wrestling Championships

Wrestling Tournament
@ Queensbury High School (Queensbury, New York)
Sunday, February 10, 2013


Varsity - Division I (Level: Scholastic, Style: Folkstyle)
Participating Teams
Albany [NY], Amsterdam [NY], Averill Park [NY], Ballston Spa [NY], Bethlehem [NY], Burnt Hills [NY], Christian Brothers Academy-Albany [NY], Colonie [NY], Columbia [NY], Guilderland [NY], La Salle Institute [NY], Mohonasen [NY], Niskayuna [NY], Queensbury [NY], Saratoga Springs [NY], Schenectady [NY], Scotia-Glenville [NY], Shaker [NY], Shenendehowa [NY], South Glens Falls [NY]
Team Final
No team scores reported.
Championship Quarterfinals
99 lbs: Josh Logiudice (Guilderland [NY]) > Luke Pondillo (La Salle Institute [NY]), FALL 0:28
99 lbs: Dietrich Hartman (Shenendehowa [NY]) > John Devine (Columbia [NY]), OTD 4-2 (1OT)
99 lbs: Schrade (Saratoga Springs [NY]) > Matt Spadoni (Shaker [NY]), DEC 4-0
99 lbs: Anthony Sgorrano (South Glens Falls [NY]) > Shiva Bhoge (Mohonasen [NY]), MD 12-1
106 lbs: Galen Colen (Colonie [NY]) > Jack Canova (Bethlehem [NY]), FALL 0:16
106 lbs: Max Tempel (Averill Park [NY]) > Ryan Diguiseppe (Saratoga Springs [NY]), DEC 7-0
106 lbs: Michael Lainhart (Guilderland [NY]) > Dom Poggoli (Columbia [NY]), FALL 1:02
106 lbs: Kevin Guardino (Shenendehowa [NY]) > Nick Robbins (Queensbury [NY]), DEC 8-4
Preliminaries
99 lbs: Luke Pondillo (La Salle Institute [NY]) > Jorge Rivera (Amsterdam [NY]), DEC 9-7
99 lbs: Shiva Bhoge (Mohonasen [NY]) > Andrew Dennis (Averill Park [NY]), DEC 7-2
106 lbs: Dom Poggoli (Columbia [NY]) > Paul Sacchetti (Mohonasen [NY]), FALL 2:44
106 lbs: Jack Canova (Bethlehem [NY]) > Jackson Lindberg (Burnt Hills [NY]), DEC 7-2
106 lbs: Ryan Diguiseppe (Saratoga Springs [NY]) > Adam Tatun (Amsterdam [NY]), DEC 12-6
113 lbs: Rafael Gonzales (Columbia [NY]) > Devin Wright (Bethlehem [NY]), DEC 4-2
113 lbs: Mahesh Bhoge (Mohonasen [NY]) > Nik Martinez (Burnt Hills [NY]), FALL 3:44
120 lbs: Ryan Moore (La Salle Institute [NY]) > Joe Toth (Averill Park [NY]), DEC 4-0
120 lbs: Tommy Walsh (Colonie [NY]) > Austin Rowinski (Burnt Hills [NY]), FALL 3:01
120 lbs: Saville (South Glens Falls [NY]) > Ian Alejandro (Amsterdam [NY]), DEC 4-2
120 lbs: Tristan Canova (Bethlehem [NY]) > Zack Alloush (Guilderland [NY]), DEC 7-0
126 lbs: Brandon Diaz (La Salle Institute [NY]) > Gabe Naviasky (Bethlehem [NY]), MD 10-1
126 lbs: Anthony Laniewski (Niskayuna [NY]) > Tanner Manning (Mohonasen [NY]), FALL 3:46
126 lbs: Dalton Jones (Ballston Spa [NY]) > Amaury Latimer (Colonie [NY]), DEC 4-1
126 lbs: Mason Rabideau (Burnt Hills [NY]) > Monty Carmona (Amsterdam [NY]), FALL 1:31
132 lbs: Anthony Dinallo (Shenendehowa [NY]) > James McDonough (Ballston Spa [NY]), MD 16-7
132 lbs: Nicholas Wagenbaugh (Schenectady [NY]) > Dom Nassivera (Queensbury [NY]), FALL 2:58
138 lbs: Brian Knodler (Guilderland [NY]) > Max Kabanuk (Saratoga Springs [NY]), DEC 8-5
138 lbs: Matt McHugh (Columbia [NY]) > Antonio Zamora (Schenectady [NY]), MD 17-8
138 lbs: Dale Orengo (Amsterdam [NY]) > Dal Orengo (Shaker [NY]), MD 14-5
145 lbs: Steve Shadick (Mohonasen [NY]) > P.J. Dunis (Albany [NY]), FALL 5:49
145 lbs: Michael Danz (Burnt Hills [NY]) > Zach Bombs (Colonie [NY]), DEC 9-4
145 lbs: Derrick Gardner (Averill Park [NY]) > Elijah Clemente (Guilderland [NY]), DEC 4-2
145 lbs: Connor Tuttle (La Salle Institute [NY]) > Joscelyn Gonzalez (Amsterdam [NY]), FALL 1:37
152 lbs: Dan Banewicz (Amsterdam [NY]) > Irvine (Queensbury [NY]), MD 9-0
152 lbs: Wyatt Bleau (Shaker [NY]) > Troy Mackey (Ballston Spa [NY]), FALL 3:46
152 lbs: Dominic Notar (Mohonasen [NY]) > Luke Weiss (Colonie [NY]), FALL 1:14
152 lbs: Andy Cummings (Guilderland [NY]) > Alexander Martinez (Schenectady [NY]), MD 10-0
160 lbs: Chris Nacarrato (Shenendehowa [NY]) > Thomas Layton (Mohonasen [NY]), FALL 3:20
160 lbs: Garrett Davis (Niskayuna [NY]) > Jim Pasquariello (Averill Park [NY]), DEC 5-3
160 lbs: Nick Dodd (Shaker [NY]) > Kamai Zamani (Colonie [NY]), DEC 7-1
160 lbs: Ryan Harris (Guilderland [NY]) > Ian Blatnick (Burnt Hills [NY]), MD 11-1
170 lbs: Rob Santago (Amsterdam [NY]) > Fritz Pierre (Christian Brothers Academy-Albany [NY]), FALL 5:37
170 lbs: Will Martin (Columbia [NY]) > Cameron Pierce (Niskayuna [NY]), MD 9-1
170 lbs: Tyler Gougler (Shenendehowa [NY]) > Andrew Peterson (Shaker [NY]), FALL 1:05
170 lbs: Nick Horton (Averill Park [NY]) > Colton White (Guilderland [NY]), FALL 2:46
182 lbs: Garrett O'Grady (Ballston Spa [NY]) > Chris Garrison (Amsterdam [NY]), MD 11-3
182 lbs: Breault (Queensbury [NY]) > Jacob Barker (La Salle Institute [NY]), FALL 1:05
182 lbs: Chris Macdonald (Shaker [NY]) > Joseph Galusha (Mohonasen [NY]), DEC 7-2
195 lbs: Ken Garcia (Amsterdam [NY]) > Josh Britton (Albany [NY]), TF 17-0/5:00
195 lbs: Goudy (Queensbury [NY]) > Tim Moses (Averill Park [NY]), FALL 1:22
195 lbs: Gustavo Loarca (Saratoga Springs [NY]) > Mike Defilippo (Ballston Spa [NY]), DEC 11-4
220 lbs: Matt Holton (Saratoga Springs [NY]) > Wiederhold (Queensbury [NY]), DEC 5-3
220 lbs: Chris Lopez (Amsterdam [NY]) > Jake Lanzillo (Averill Park [NY]), FALL 0:55
220 lbs: Kevin Leonard (Shenendehowa [NY]) > Kyle Foust (Shaker [NY]), MD 11-1
285 lbs: Brown (Queensbury [NY]) > Josh Ritchey (Burnt Hills [NY]), FALL 2:13
285 lbs: Cody Thomason (Albany [NY]) > Joe Kelly (Amsterdam [NY]), FALL 1:17
285 lbs: Dakota Weir (Averill Park [NY]) > Alex Clements (Ballston Spa [NY]), FALL 3:55

Varsity - Division II (Level: Scholastic, Style: Folkstyle)
Participating Teams
Albany Academy [NY], Berlin [NY], Berne-Knox-Westerlo [NY], Cairo-Durham [NY], Cambridge [NY], Canajoharie/Fort Plain [NY], Catskill [NY], Cobleskill-Richmondville [NY], Cohoes [NY], Corinth [NY], Coxsackie-Athens [NY], Duanesburg [NY], Fonda-Fultonville [NY], Fort Ann [NY], Galway [NY], Glens Falls [NY], Granville [NY], Green Tech [NY], Greenville [NY], Hadley-Luzerne-Lake George [NY], Hoosick Falls [NY], Hudson Falls [NY], Ichabod Crane [NY], Johnstown [NY], Lansingburgh [NY], Maple Hill [NY], Mechanicville [NY], Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk [NY], Rensselaer [NY], Salem [NY], Schalmont [NY], Schoharie/Middleburgh [NY], Schuylerville [NY], Taconic Hills [NY], Tamarac [NY], Voorheesville [NY], Warrensburg [NY], Waterford [NY], Watervliet [NY], Whitehall [NY]
Team Final
No team scores reported.
Championship Final (1st)
99 lbs: Garon Leclair (Corinth [NY]) > Bryan Kern (Maple Hill [NY]), TF 17-1/6:00
106 lbs: Luis Weierbach (Hoosick Falls [NY]) > Nico Riccio (Galway [NY]), FALL 1:55
113 lbs: Matt Morris (Albany Academy [NY]) > Nolan Foster (Hoosick Falls [NY]), TF 15-0/2:47
120 lbs: Al Aubin (Whitehall [NY]) > Carter Merecki (Salem [NY]), OTD 2-1 (2OT)
126 lbs: Daniel Vandyk (Salem [NY]) > Anthony Mosca (Watervliet [NY]), DEC 7-4
132 lbs: Ryan Matuszak (Corinth [NY]) > Sam Delarge (Albany Academy [NY]), FALL 1:57
138 lbs: Sean Romanski (Albany Academy [NY]) > John Diekel (Whitehall [NY]), DEC 5-0
145 lbs: Kyle Mulcahy (Corinth [NY]) > Graham (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk [NY]), DEC 9-5
152 lbs: Connor Lawrence (Duanesburg [NY]) > Bryan Sherman (Hoosick Falls [NY]), DEC 8-7
160 lbs: Nick Gallo (Schalmont [NY]) > Sheldon Allen (Green Tech [NY]), DFLT 1:00
170 lbs: Geno Brancati (Hudson Falls [NY]) > Mike Green (Cobleskill-Richmondville [NY]), DEC 2-1
182 lbs: Brad Burns (Hoosick Falls [NY]) > Tyler Morris (Salem [NY]), DFLT 2:00
195 lbs: Jeff Senecal (Duanesburg [NY]) > Andre Maxam (Glens Falls [NY]), DQ 6:00
220 lbs: R Nellis (Johnstown [NY]) > Ramundo (Schalmont [NY]), FALL 1:10
285 lbs: Alex Soutiere (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk [NY]) > William Baker (Taconic Hills [NY]), DEC 11-7
Consolation Final (3rd)
99 lbs: Devin Vanvlack (Duanesburg [NY]) > Alex Lambert (Schalmont [NY]), FALL 2:39
106 lbs: Austin Rich (Whitehall [NY]) > Shane Barberis (Duanesburg [NY]), MD 9-0
113 lbs: Cassidy White (Corinth [NY]) > Merchant (Cobleskill-Richmondville [NY]), DEC 6-2
120 lbs: Dan Jardine (Hadley-Luzerne-Lake George [NY]) > Kyler Harrington (Hudson Falls [NY]), FALL 2:27
126 lbs: Jake Anderson (Schuylerville [NY]) > Tyler Mulcahy (Corinth [NY]), OTD 8-6 (1OT)
132 lbs: Colby Davendonis (Hoosick Falls [NY]) > Lown (Duanesburg [NY]), OTD 8-3 (1OT)
138 lbs: Freddy Pechette (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk [NY]) > Jason Hoffman (Hadley-Luzerne-Lake George [NY]), DEC 7-4
145 lbs: Andy Mollevik (Duanesburg [NY]) > Steven Culbert (Galway [NY]), DEC 3-0
152 lbs: Paturso (Schalmont [NY]) > Hayes (Glens Falls [NY]), MD 10-0
160 lbs: Brad Perry (Granville [NY]) > Luke Misuraca (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk [NY]), DEC 6-3
170 lbs: Frank Capone (Watervliet [NY]) > Pooters (Cairo-Durham [NY]), FALL 2:38
182 lbs: Flower (Schalmont [NY]) > Brandon Boomhower (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk [NY]), DEC 3-0
195 lbs: Santino Sierra (Rensselaer [NY]) > Sean Hogan (Hudson Falls [NY]), DEC 10-8
220 lbs: Harrison Procter (Schuylerville [NY]) > Zach Perras (Mechanicville [NY]), FALL 2:30
285 lbs: Raekwon Ward (Lansingburgh [NY]) > Eric Moyer (Fonda-Fultonville [NY]), FALL 1:55
Consolation Final (5th)
99 lbs: Gage Latterell (Hudson Falls [NY]) > Hazzard (Canajoharie/Fort Plain [NY]), DEC 8-6
106 lbs: Gideon Jardine (Hadley-Luzerne-Lake George [NY]) > Kyle Miano (Rensselaer [NY]), DEC 8-6
113 lbs: Jordan Sartin (Galway [NY]) > Tristan Welton (Voorheesville [NY]), DEC 6-2
120 lbs: Ridge Sulkey (Cairo-Durham [NY]) > Paul Lambert (Schalmont [NY]), DEC 6-4
126 lbs: Mike Kelly (Hudson Falls [NY]) > Alexis Bleau (Schoharie/Middleburgh [NY]), DEC 5-0
132 lbs: Bobbie Newton (Hudson Falls [NY]) > Damian Duffy (Granville [NY]), DEC 11-10
138 lbs: Nathaniel Palmer (Granville [NY]) > R.J. Rhodes (Tamarac [NY]), MD 9-1
145 lbs: Trevor Morrison (Salem [NY]) > Mike Parker (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk [NY]), DEC 7-5
152 lbs: Dustin Humphrey (Salem [NY]) > Ryan Park (Fonda-Fultonville [NY]), FFT 
160 lbs: Garrett Wright (Hoosick Falls [NY]) > Ryan Pappalou (Galway [NY]), DEC 6-3
170 lbs: Holmes (Duanesburg [NY]) > Billy Pine (Hoosick Falls [NY]), DFLT 0:01
182 lbs: Tyler Schemerhorn (Hudson Falls [NY]) > Derrick Knight (Cobleskill-Richmondville [NY]), FFT 
195 lbs: Zeby Romano (Watervliet [NY]) > Tyler Gallagher (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk [NY]), MD 11-1
220 lbs: Jordan Keys (Salem [NY]) > Joe Sprung (Berne-Knox-Westerlo [NY]), DFLT 0:01
285 lbs: Nick Scott (Cohoes [NY]) > John Farace (Catskill [NY]), FFT 

Attachments



What's this?