matBURN » Events » Southern Tier Wrestling Officials Association (STWOA) Tournament
31st Annual STWOA Holiday Classic

Wrestling Tournament
@ Seneca Nation Allegany Community Center (Salamanca, New York)
Friday-Saturday, December 16-17, 2016


Dragon Medalists
Dragon Medalists
The Warren (Pa.) Dragons finished fifth and had seven medalists at the 2016 STWOA Holiday Classic. Provided by Warren Wrestling.

Album: General

Dragon Medalists

Varsity (Level: Scholastic, Style: Folkstyle)
Participating Teams
Canisius [NY], Cattaraugus-Little Valley [NY], Chautauqua Lake [NY], Dunkirk/Silver Creek [NY], Eden [NY], Eisenhower [PA], Falconer [NY], Franklinville [NY], Fredonia [NY], Gowanda [NY], Hamburg [NY], Iroquois [PA], Jamestown [NY], Lewiston-Porter [NY], Maple Grove [NY], Newfane [NY], Niagara Wheatfield [NY], North East [PA], Olean [NY], Portville [NY], Randolph [NY], Salamanca [NY], Southwestern [NY], Starpoint [NY], Tonawanda [NY], Warren [PA], Wayne [NY]
Team Final
1. Falconer [NY]  259.5 points
2. Niagara Wheatfield [NY]  170.5
3. Olean [NY]  168
4. Randolph [NY]  147.5
5. Warren [PA]  140.5
6. Hamburg [NY]  117
7. North East [PA]  112.5
8. Fredonia [NY]  110
9. Newfane [NY]  104
10. Eisenhower [PA]  85
11. Chautauqua Lake [NY]  80
Eden [NY]  80
13. Dunkirk/Silver Creek [NY]  79
14. Gowanda [NY]  67
15. Wayne [NY]  64.5
16. Maple Grove [NY]  60
17. Tonawanda [NY]  55.5
18. Portville [NY]  53
19. Iroquois [PA]  46
20. Cattaraugus-Little Valley [NY]  45.5
Starpoint [NY]  45.5
22. Franklinville [NY]  42
23. Southwestern [NY]  37
24. Jamestown [NY]  36
25. Canisius [NY]  26.5
26. Lewiston-Porter [NY]  24
27. Salamanca [NY]  12
Award Winners
Outstanding Wrestler Award: Jacob Page (Eden [NY], 138 lbs)
Championship Final (1st)
99 lbs: Andrew Lucinski (Newfane [NY]) > Jacob Payne (Falconer [NY]), DEC 9-4
106 lbs: Marcus Evans (Randolph [NY]) > Nick Bierfeldt (Olean [NY]), FALL 1:58
113 lbs: Justin McDougald (Niagara Wheatfield [NY]) > Shane Hetrick (Maple Grove [NY]), DEC 7-4
120 lbs: Zach Braddell (Tonawanda [NY]) > Dalton Gardner (Fredonia [NY]), MD 9-1
126 lbs: Giovani Russo (Fredonia [NY]) > Matt Evans (Randolph [NY]), DEC 3-2
132 lbs: Hector Colom (Fredonia [NY]) > Warren McDougald (Niagara Wheatfield [NY]), DEC 9-2
138 lbs: Jacob Page (Eden [NY]) > Zach Brown (Newfane [NY]), FALL 5:18
145 lbs: Dylan Ingrao (Falconer [NY]) > Jacob Engstrom (Warren [PA]), DEC 3-2
152 lbs: Giuseppe Hoose (Southwestern [NY]) > Billy Seiders (Dunkirk/Silver Creek [NY]), DEC 7-1
160 lbs: Cameron Page (Falconer [NY]) > Joe Galvin (Iroquois [PA]), MD 13-1
170 lbs: Trevor Micek (Maple Grove [NY]) > Jacob Smeader (Hamburg [NY]), DEC 5-3
182 lbs: Matt Cicco (Niagara Wheatfield [NY]) > Jacob Peru (Falconer [NY]), DFLT time?
195 lbs: Corey Keefe (Falconer [NY]) > Marshall Johnson (Randolph [NY]), FALL 5:49
220 lbs: Jordan McLaughlin (Olean [NY]) > Charlie Valone (Gowanda [NY]), DEC 3-1
285 lbs: Nick Jones (Dunkirk/Silver Creek [NY]) > David Runge (Niagara Wheatfield [NY]), FALL 2:35
Consolation Final (3rd)
99 lbs: David Ball (Gowanda [NY]) > Dylan Collins (Hamburg [NY]), MD 12-2
106 lbs: Ryan Forrest (Hamburg [NY]) > Ryan Nugent (Newfane [NY]), DEC 5-3
113 lbs: Cody Pool (Jamestown [NY]) > Will Smeader (Hamburg [NY]), DEC 2-0
120 lbs: Jimmy Kramer (Falconer [NY]) > Wyatt Sluga (Randolph [NY]), MD 12-3
126 lbs: David Poff (Gowanda [NY]) > Josh Lewis (North East [PA]), DEC 8-2
132 lbs: Nick Kozlowski (Portville [NY]) > Garrett Kopp (North East [PA]), DEC 3-2
138 lbs: Charlie Johnstone (Newfane [NY]) > Dylan Muscarella (North East [PA]), FALL 2:15
145 lbs: Brian Ghiandoni (Starpoint [NY]) > Sam Svetz (North East [PA]), DEC 8-7
152 lbs: Dan Torres (Falconer [NY]) > Spencer Head (Eisenhower [PA]), DEC 1-0
160 lbs: Sawyer Overhoff (Eden [NY]) > Brett Cummings (Warren [PA]), FALL 1:33
170 lbs: Nick Desimone (Warren [PA]) > Julian Nixon (Newfane [NY]), DEC 3-0
182 lbs: Dillon Knoll (Hamburg [NY]) > Pat Walsh (Olean [NY]), DEC 4-2
195 lbs: Matt Huling (Eisenhower [PA]) > Draven Douglas (Iroquois [PA]), FALL 1:56
220 lbs: Justin Hall (Niagara Wheatfield [NY]) > Ben Szymanowski (Chautauqua Lake [NY]), DEC 6-4
285 lbs: Jeffrey Kraemer (North East [PA]) > Nick Becker (Randolph [NY]), DEC 3-1
Consolation Final (5th)
99 lbs: Ryan Madigan (Warren [PA]) > Luke Tomlinson (Maple Grove [NY]), DEC 8-1
106 lbs: Sam Stoelting (Starpoint [NY]) > Brendan Ramsey (Chautauqua Lake [NY]), DEC 4-0
113 lbs: Alex Anderson (Warren [PA]) > Caiden Eastman (North East [PA]), DEC 5-0
120 lbs: Jake Fankhouser (Warren [PA]) > Josh Bortz (Eisenhower [PA]), MD 8-0
126 lbs: Jacob Bartlett (Olean [NY]) > Giovanni Schifano (Eden [NY]), DEC 4-2
132 lbs: Nick Saeger (Falconer [NY]) > Gavin Kulp (Olean [NY]), FALL 4:59
138 lbs: Dexter Ormond (Falconer [NY]) > Kaylum Goodell (Franklinville [NY]), DEC 5-3
145 lbs: Bryce Rowe (Chautauqua Lake [NY]) > Jesse Jones (Wayne [NY]), DEC 7-3
152 lbs: Icar Simon (Olean [NY]) > Owen Balas (Warren [PA]), DEC 10-3
160 lbs: Cody Fouts (Lewiston-Porter [NY]) > Keegan Belleisle (Olean [NY]), FALL 2:41
170 lbs: Robbie Penhollow (Falconer [NY]) > Dakota Crawford (Cattaraugus-Little Valley [NY]), FALL 1:35
182 lbs: Matt Waugh (Portville [NY]) > Armando Arce (Chautauqua Lake [NY]), DEC 5-3
195 lbs: Dylan Vincent (Olean [NY]) > Alexx Quattrone (Portville [NY]), FFT 
220 lbs: Max Morales (Wayne [NY]) > Collin Mower (Falconer [NY]), DEC 6-0
285 lbs: Noah Person (Randolph [NY]) > Dillon Huck (Falconer [NY]), FALL 1:54

Attachments
Brackets (PDF)



What's this?