matBURN » Events » NYSPHSAA Intersectional Wrestling Championships
15th Annual NYSPHSAA Intersectional Wrestling Championships

Wrestling Tournament
@ Onondaga County War Memorial (Syracuse, New York)
Friday-Saturday, March 11-12, 1977


1977 NYSPHSAA Intersectional Wrestling Tournament Champions
1977 NYSPHSAA Intersectional Wrestling Tournament Champions
FRONT ROW: Dave Parisi (Windsor-4), Paul Widerman (Huntington-11), Bob DeStefanis (Locust Valley-8), Bob Bury (Calhoun-8), Mark Iacovelli (Ithaca-4), Barry Barone (Westhill-3), Tom Pickard (Baldwinsville-3). BACK ROW: Kyle Grunwald (Pioneer-6), Paul Meyers (Baldwin-8), Dom Macchia (Island Trees-8), Mike Varmette (Glens Falls-2), Lou Banach(PtJervis-9), George Swan (Elmira Free Academy-4), Jim Dunster (Auburn-3). Provided to armdrag.com by NYSPHSAA Wrestling Chairman Reed Hawke.

Album: General

1977 NYSPHSAA Intersectional Wrestling Tournament Champions 1977 NYSPHSAA Sectional Wrestling Tournament Chairmen 1977 NYSPHSAA Central Committee

Album: Rochester

Section Five Wrestlers St. James, Boor Title Hopes Boor survives state tourney Section 5 wrestlers floored St. James loses in final

Varsity (Level: Scholastic, Style: Folkstyle)
Participating Teams
Amsterdam [NY/Section II], Attica [NY/Section V], Auburn [NY/Section III], Avon [NY/Section V], Baldwin [NY/Section VIII], Baldwinsville [NY/Section III], Beekmantown [NY/Section VII], Bellmore JFK [NY/Section VIII], Bishop Ludden [NY/Section III], Brentwood [NY/Section XI], Calhoun [NY/Section VIII], Canton-Potsdam [NY/Section X], Carey [NY/Section VIII], Christian Brothers Academy [NY/Section III], Columbia [NY/Section II], Cornwall [NY/Section IX], Deposit/Hancock [NY/Section IV], East Syracuse-Minoa [NY/Section III], Elmira Free Academy [NY/Section IV], Elmira Southside [NY/Section IV], Fairport [NY/Section V], Frontier [NY/Section VI], Glens Falls [NY/Section II], Goshen [NY/Section IX], Guilderland [NY/Section II], Hampton Bays [NY/Section XI], Harborfields [NY/Section XI], Hoosick Falls [NY/Section II], Huntington [NY/Section XI], Ilion [NY/Section III], Island Trees [NY/Section VIII], Ithaca [NY/Section IV], John Glenn [NY/Section XI], Kingston [NY/Section I], Locust Valley [NY/Section VIII], Maple Grove [NY/Section VI], Massapequa [NY/Section VIII], Morrisville-Eaton [NY/Section III], Mount Pleasant [NY/Section II], Mount Vernon [NY/Section I], Nanuet [NY/Section IX], New Hartford [NY/Section III], Niagara Wheatfield [NY/Section VI], Olean [NY/Section VI], Peru [NY/Section VII], Pioneer [NY/Section VI], Plainedge [NY/Section VIII], Port Jervis [NY/Section IX], Port Washington [NY/Section VIII], Portville [NY/Section VI], Queensbury [NY/Section II], Rush-Henrietta Sperry [NY], Sachem [NY/Section XI], Sayville [NY/Section XI], South Jefferson [NY/Section III], Spencerport [NY/Section V], Sweet Home [NY/Section VI], Tappan Zee [NY/Section IX], Tioga [NY/Section IV], Union-Endicott [NY/Section IV], Vestal [NY/Section IV], Walt Whitman [NY/Section III], Westhill [NY/Section III], Westlake [NY/Section I], Williamsville South [NY/Section VI], Windsor [NY/Section IV]
Team Final
1. Section VIII [NY]  207.5 points
2. Section III [NY]  191
3. Section XI [NY]  163.5
4. Section VI [NY]  143
5. Section IV [NY]  139.5
6. Section IX [NY]  116
7. Section II [NY]  98.5
8. Section V [NY]  72
9. Section I [NY]  42.5
10. Section VII [NY]  35
11. Section X [NY]  7
Award Winners
Outstanding Wrestler Award: Mark Iacovelli (Ithaca [NY]/Section IV, 119 lbs)
Championship Final (1st)
91 lbs: Dave Parisi (Windsor [NY]/Section IV) > Matt Coolican (Christian Brothers Academy [NY]/Section III), DEC 6-2
98 lbs: Paul Widerman (Huntington [NY]/Section XI) > Lindsay Biagini (Massapequa [NY]/Section VIII), DEC 3-2
105 lbs: Bob DeStefanis (Locust Valley [NY]/Section VIII) > Don St. James (Rush-Henrietta Sperry [NY]), DEC 7-0
112 lbs: Bob Bury (Calhoun [NY]/Section VIII) > John Elmer (Bishop Ludden [NY]/Section III), DEC 10-3
119 lbs: Mark Iacovelli (Ithaca [NY]/Section IV) > Ed Pidgeon (Locust Valley [NY]/Section VIII), DEC 7-2
126 lbs: Barry Barone (Westhill [NY]/Section III) > Mark DeMeo (Mount Pleasant [NY]/Section II), DEC 14-2
132 lbs: Tom Pickard (Baldwinsville [NY]/Section III) > Matt Roth (Nanuet [NY]/Section IX), DEC 8-0
138 lbs: Kyle Grunwald (Pioneer [NY]/Section VI) > Rick Cavayero (Bellmore JFK [NY]/Section VIII), DEC 12-8
145 lbs: Paul Meyers (Baldwin [NY]/Section VIII) > Chris Leichtweis (Olean [NY]/Section VI), DEC 3-2
155 lbs: Dominick Macchia (Island Trees [NY]/Section VIII) > Ed Banach (Port Jervis [NY]/Section IX), DEC 8-4
167 lbs: Mike Varmette (Glens Falls [NY]/Section II) > Tim Prince (Maple Grove [NY]/Section VI), DEC 5-3
177 lbs: Lou Banach (Port Jervis [NY]/Section IX) > Charbel Karrat (New Hartford [NY]/Section III), DEC 11-3
215 lbs: George Swan (Elmira Free Academy [NY]/Section IV) > Erik Schneider (Walt Whitman [NY]/Section III), DEC 5-4
250 lbs: Jim Dunster (Auburn [NY]/Section III) > Eric Creegan (John Glenn [NY]/Section XI), DEC 7-5
Consolation Final (3rd)
91 lbs: Clar Anderson (Olean [NY]/Section VI) > Al DeStefanis (Locust Valley [NY]/Section VIII), DEC 4-1
98 lbs: Wayne Johnson (Spencerport [NY]/Section V) > Joe Labbate (East Syracuse-Minoa [NY]/Section III), MD 12-2
105 lbs: James Abbott (Harborfields [NY]/Section XI) > John DeLorenzo (Niagara Wheatfield [NY]/Section VI), DEC 10-5
112 lbs: Ken Wadsworth (Vestal [NY]/Section IV) > Tom Hake (Sayville [NY]/Section XI), DEC 6-4
119 lbs: Phil Brown (Kingston [NY]/Section I) > Bob Hirt (Tappan Zee [NY]/Section IX), FALL time?
126 lbs: Ed Fiorvanti (Massapequa [NY]/Section VIII) > Steve Koob (Union-Endicott [NY]/Section IV), FALL time?
132 lbs: Joe Murnin (Fairport [NY]/Section V) > Dave Bartoli (Brentwood [NY]/Section XI), DEC 7-2
138 lbs: Andy Breidis (East Syracuse-Minoa [NY]/Section III) > Marco Leddy (Hampton Bays [NY]/Section XI), DEC 3-2
145 lbs: Stash Elinsky (Deposit/Hancock [NY]/Section IV) > Gary Gardner (Harborfields [NY]/Section XI), DEC 7-3
155 lbs: Terry Miller (Portville [NY]/Section VI) > Rick Roberts (South Jefferson [NY]/Section III), DEC 4-3
167 lbs: John Plante (Brentwood [NY]/Section XI) > Tim Dean (Elmira Southside [NY]/Section IV), DEC 5-4
177 lbs: Richard Potter (Carey [NY]/Section VIII) > Dave Simon (Olean [NY]/Section VI), NA 
215 lbs: Wes Audsley (Attica [NY]/Section V) > Dan Duquette (Peru [NY]/Section VII), NA 
250 lbs: Charles Beekman (Amsterdam [NY]/Section II) > Albert Lavigne (Beekmantown [NY]/Section VII), OTD 9-4 (1OT)
Consolation Final (5th)
91 lbs: Robert Buscher (Westlake [NY]/Section I) > Barry Chase (Port Jervis [NY]/Section IX), DEC 7-2
98 lbs: Paul Margulies (Tappan Zee [NY]/Section IX) > John McHugh (Sweet Home [NY]/Section VI), DEC 2-1
105 lbs: Bob Hellwig (Columbia [NY]/Section II) > Eugene Andrews (Cornwall [NY]/Section IX), FALL time?
112 lbs: Larry Cohen (Williamsville South [NY]/Section VI) > Kevin Bruno (Peru [NY]/Section VII), DEC 4-0
119 lbs: Mike Giustizia (Walt Whitman [NY]/Section III) > Bill Griffen (Hoosick Falls [NY]/Section II), DEC 7-4
126 lbs: Randy Petigine (Westlake [NY]/Section I) > Bob Lauro (Huntington [NY]/Section XI), DEC 6-5
132 lbs: Dave Tundo (Frontier [NY]/Section VI) > Bob O'Connor (Plainedge [NY]/Section VIII), DFLT time?
138 lbs: Gary Audoyan (Tappan Zee [NY]/Section IX) > Marty Schober (Canton-Potsdam [NY]/Section X), DEC 5-4
145 lbs: Rick Cruickshank (Morrisville-Eaton [NY]/Section III) > Lynwood VanDenburg (Queensbury [NY]/Section II), DFLT time?
155 lbs: Paul Hornback (Guilderland [NY]/Section II) > Scott Oakley (Deposit/Hancock [NY]/Section IV), MD 13-5
167 lbs: Steve Banach (Port Jervis [NY]/Section IX) > Tim Hyer (Ilion [NY]/Section III), NA 
177 lbs: John Dougherty (Tioga [NY]/Section IV) > Vin Lipponer (Sachem [NY]/Section XI), FFT 
215 lbs: Ken Gunn (Mount Vernon [NY]/Section I) > Tom Losey (Goshen [NY]/Section IX), NA 
250 lbs: Rick Boor (Avon [NY]/Section V) > Mike Nuzzolese (Port Washington [NY]/Section VIII), NA 
Championship Semifinals
91 lbs: Dave Parisi (Windsor [NY]/Section IV) > Barry Chase (Port Jervis [NY]/Section IX), MD 10-0
91 lbs: Matt Coolican (Christian Brothers Academy [NY]/Section III) > Al DeStefanis (Locust Valley [NY]/Section VIII), DEC 8-2
98 lbs: Lindsay Biagini (Massapequa [NY]/Section VIII) > Joe Labbate (East Syracuse-Minoa [NY]/Section III), DEC 9-3
98 lbs: Paul Widerman (Huntington [NY]/Section XI) > Paul Margulies (Tappan Zee [NY]/Section IX), DEC 3-1
105 lbs: Bob DeStefanis (Locust Valley [NY]/Section VIII) > Eugene Andrews (Cornwall [NY]/Section IX), FALL time?
105 lbs: Don St. James (Rush-Henrietta Sperry [NY]) > Bob Hellwig (Columbia [NY]/Section II), MD 13-1
112 lbs: Bob Bury (Calhoun [NY]/Section VIII) > Ken Wadsworth (Vestal [NY]/Section IV), DEC 5-1
112 lbs: John Elmer (Bishop Ludden [NY]/Section III) > Kevin Bruno (Peru [NY]/Section VII), DEC 2-1
119 lbs: Ed Pidgeon (Locust Valley [NY]/Section VIII) > Bob Hirt (Tappan Zee [NY]/Section IX), FALL time?
119 lbs: Mark Iacovelli (Ithaca [NY]/Section IV) > Mike Giustizia (Walt Whitman [NY]/Section III), DEC 3-2
126 lbs: Mark DeMeo (Mount Pleasant [NY]/Section II) > Steve Koob (Union-Endicott [NY]/Section IV), DEC 5-0
126 lbs: Barry Barone (Westhill [NY]/Section III) > Ed Fiorvanti (Massapequa [NY]/Section VIII), MD 12-0
132 lbs: Matt Roth (Nanuet [NY]/Section IX) > Dave Bartoli (Brentwood [NY]/Section XI), DEC 3-1
132 lbs: Tom Pickard (Baldwinsville [NY]/Section III) > Dave Tundo (Frontier [NY]/Section VI), DEC 5-2
138 lbs: Kyle Grunwald (Pioneer [NY]/Section VI) > Gary Audoyan (Tappan Zee [NY]/Section IX), FALL time?
138 lbs: Rick Cavayero (Bellmore JFK [NY]/Section VIII) > Andy Breidis (East Syracuse-Minoa [NY]/Section III), OTD 6-4 (1OT)
145 lbs: Chris Leichtweis (Olean [NY]/Section VI) > Stash Elinsky (Deposit/Hancock [NY]/Section IV), DEC 6-1
145 lbs: Paul Meyers (Baldwin [NY]/Section VIII) > Rick Cruickshank (Morrisville-Eaton [NY]/Section III), DEC 7-0
155 lbs: Dom Macchia (Island Trees [NY]/Section VIII) > Rick Roberts (South Jefferson [NY]/Section III), DEC 5-3
155 lbs: Ed Banach (Port Jervis [NY]/Section IX) > Terry Miller (Portville [NY]/Section VI), OTD 3-2 (1OT)
167 lbs: Mike Varmette (Glens Falls [NY]/Section II) > Steve Banach (Port Jervis [NY]/Section IX), DEC 3-2
167 lbs: Tim Prince (Maple Grove [NY]/Section VI) > Tim Hyer (Ilion [NY]/Section III), DEC 10-6
177 lbs: Charbal Karrat (New Hartford [NY]/Section III) > Vin Lipponer (Sachem [NY]/Section XI), DEC 5-3
177 lbs: Lou Banach (Port Jervis [NY]/Section IX) > John Dougherty (Tioga [NY]/Section IV), DEC 7-0
215 lbs: Eric Schneider (Walt Whitman [NY]/Section III) > Tom Losey (Goshen [NY]/Section IX), DEC 8-7
215 lbs: George Swan (Elmira Free Academy [NY]/Section IV) > Dan Duquette (Peru [NY]/Section VII), DEC 7-1
250 lbs: Jim Dunster (Auburn [NY]/Section III) > Rick Boor (Avon [NY]/Section V), DEC 8-3
250 lbs: Eric Creegan (John Glenn [NY]/Section XI) > Mike Nuzzolese (Port Washington [NY]/Section VIII), DEC 8-1

Attachments



What's this?