14th Annual NYSPHSAA Intersectional Wrestling Championships |
Wrestling Tournament @ Onondaga County War Memorial (Syracuse, New York)
Friday-Saturday, March 12-13, 1976
|
1976 NYSPHSAA Intersectional Wrestling Champions
Provided to armdrag.com by NYS Chairman Reed Hawke.
Varsity (Level: Scholastic, Style: Folkstyle)
Participating Teams |
Amsterdam [NY/Section II], Baldwin [NY/Section VIII], Baldwinsville [NY/Section III], Bath Haverling [NY/Section V], Beekmantown [NY/Section VII], Bellmore JFK [NY/Section VIII], Bishop Ludden [NY/Section III], Brentwood Ross [NY/Section XI], Caledonia-Mumford [NY/Section V], Calhoun [NY/Section VIII], Canandaigua [NY/Section V], Carthage [NY/Section III], Catholic Central [NY/Section IV], Chenango Forks [NY/Section IV], Cicero [NY/Section III], Cornwall [NY/Section IX], Deer Park [NY/Section XI], Elmira Free Academy [NY/Section IV], Elmont [NY/Section VIII], Fairport [NY/Section V], Farmingdale [NY/Section VIII], Franklin Academy [NY/Section X], Glens Falls [NY/Section II], Gouverneur [NY/Section X], Greece Arcadia [NY/Section V], Guilderland [NY/Section II], Harborfields [NY/Section XI], Harrison [NY/Section I], Homer [NY/Section IV], Hoosick Falls [NY/Section II], Hudson Falls [NY/Section II], Huntington [NY/Section XI], Indian River [NY/Section III], Island Trees [NY/Section VIII], Ithaca [NY/Section IV], Johnson City [NY/Section IV], Johnstown [NY/Section II], Jordan-Elbridge [NY/Section III], Lancaster [NY/Section VI], LaSalle (Niagara Falls) [NY/Section VI], Liberty [NY/Section IX], Locust Valley [NY/Section VIII], MacArthur [NY/Section VIII], Madrid-Waddington [NY/Section X], Maple Hill [NY/Section II], Massapequa [NY/Section VIII], Massena [NY/Section X], McQuaid Jesuit [NY/Section V], Mepham [NY/Section VIII], Mohawk [NY/Section III], Monroe-Woodbury [NY/Section IX], Mount Vernon [NY/Section I], Nanuet [NY/Section IX], Niagara Wheatfield [NY/Section VI], Niskayuna [NY/Section II], North Rockland [NY/Section IX], Northern Adirondack [NY/Section VII], Olean [NY/Section VI], Ossining [NY/Section I], Owego [NY/Section IV], Peru [NY/Section VII], Pioneer [NY/Section VI], Port Jervis [NY/Section IX], Portville [NY/Section VI], Potsdam [NY/Section X], Queensbury [NY/Section II], Rome [NY/Section III], Rush-Henrietta Sperry [NY/Section V], Saranac [NY/Section VII], Saratoga Springs [NY/Section II], Schalmont [NY/Section II], Shaker [NY/Section II], Sherburne-Earlville [NY/Section IV], Skaneateles [NY/Section III], Sleepy Hollow [NY/Section I], Smithtown East [NY/Section XI], Spencer-Van Etten [NY/Section IV], Spencerport [NY/Section V], Suffern [NY/Section IX], Tappan Zee [NY/Section IX], Tioga [NY/Section IV], Union-Endicott [NY/Section IV], Vestal [NY/Section IV], Warsaw [NY/Section V], Waterloo [NY/Section V], Wayne [NY/Section V], Webster Thomas [NY/Section V], West Babylon [NY/Section XI], West Genesee [NY/Section III], Westhill [NY/Section III], Westlake [NY/Section I], White Plains [NY/Section I], Williamsville South [NY/Section VI], Woodlands [NY/Section I] |
Team Final |
1. |
Section VIII [NY] 194 points |
2. |
Section V [NY] 154 |
|
Section X [NY] 154 |
4. |
Section XI [NY] 148 |
5. |
Section I [NY] 101 |
6. |
Section IV [NY] 96 |
|
Section VI [NY] 96 |
8. |
Section III [NY] 88 |
9. |
Section II [NY] 61 |
10. |
Section IX [NY] 54.5 |
11. |
Section VII [NY] 28 |
|
Award Winners |
|
Championship Final (1st) |
91 lbs:
|
Rich Salamone (McQuaid Jesuit [NY]/Section V) > Lindsay Biagini (Massapequa [NY]/Section VIII),
DEC 6-4 |
98 lbs:
|
Bob Destefanis (Locust Valley [NY]/Section VIII) > Mike Nock (Deer Park [NY]/Section XI),
DEC 5-2 |
105 lbs:
|
Bob Bury (Calhoun [NY]/Section VIII) > Brad Farnham (Chenango Forks [NY]/Section IV),
DEC 5-0 |
112 lbs:
|
Mark Iacovelli (Ithaca [NY]/Section IV) > Mike Fuller (Warsaw [NY]/Section V),
OTD 3-2 (1OT) |
119 lbs:
|
Robin Scott Parker (Caledonia-Mumford [NY]/Section V) > Mike Picozzi (Huntington [NY]/Section XI),
FALL 4:29 |
126 lbs:
|
Kyle Grunwald (Pioneer [NY]/Section VI) > Steve Cavayero (Bellmore JFK [NY]/Section VIII),
DEC 8-3 |
132 lbs:
|
Jim Slattery (Island Trees [NY]/Section VIII) > Doug Tingue (Pioneer [NY]/Section VI),
DEC 5-1 |
138 lbs:
|
Mike Koob (Union-Endicott [NY]/Section IV) > Mark Blair (Jordan-Elbridge [NY]/Section III),
DEC 10-3 |
145 lbs:
|
Lee Spiegel (Mepham [NY]/Section VIII) > Dave Stulpin (Spencerport [NY]/Section V),
DEC 6-3 |
155 lbs:
|
John Martineck (Lancaster [NY]/Section VI) > Bucky Smith (Mount Vernon [NY]/Section I),
DEC 6-1 |
167 lbs:
|
Tony Crawford (Mount Vernon [NY]/Section I) > Mike Ponzo (West Genesee [NY]/Section III),
DEC 6-1 |
177 lbs:
|
Joe Lidowski (West Babylon [NY]/Section XI) > Horace Perry (Mount Vernon [NY]/Section I),
DEC 4-2 |
215 lbs:
|
Steve Insalaco (Farmingdale [NY]/Section VIII) > John Kinley (Webster Thomas [NY]/Section V),
FALL 2:58 |
250 lbs:
|
Mike Rosenbauer (Huntington [NY]/Section XI) > Tom Pierzga (Massapequa [NY]/Section VIII),
FALL 5:30 |
|
Consolation Final (3rd) |
91 lbs:
|
Joe Petrucci (Brentwood Ross [NY]/Section XI) > Robert Buscher (Westlake [NY]/Section I),
DEC 5-0 |
98 lbs:
|
Don St. James (Rush-Henrietta Sperry [NY]/Section V) > Paul Margolies (Tappan Zee [NY]/Section IX),
DEC 6-5 |
105 lbs:
|
Billy Beard (Mount Vernon [NY]/Section I) > John Smallridge (McQuaid Jesuit [NY]/Section V),
FALL time? |
112 lbs:
|
John Elmer (Bishop Ludden [NY]/Section III) > Paul Pietropaolo (Nanuet [NY]/Section IX),
DEC 4-3 |
119 lbs:
|
Lou Dionisio (Baldwin [NY]/Section VIII) > Howie Berger (Niskayuna [NY]/Section II),
DEC 5-2 |
126 lbs:
|
Jeff Thomas (Huntington [NY]/Section XI) > Bob Hilfiger (Elmira Free Academy [NY]/Section IV),
DEC 5-3 |
132 lbs:
|
Jerry Klein (North Rockland [NY]/Section IX) > Joe Giani (Huntington [NY]/Section XI),
DEC 3-2 |
138 lbs:
|
Jeff Browne (Brentwood Ross [NY]/Section XI) > Bruce Meyers (Olean [NY]/Section VI),
FALL time? |
145 lbs:
|
Terry Miller (Portville [NY]/Section VI) > Dean Campbell (Sherburne-Earlville [NY]/Section IV),
DEC 5-2 |
155 lbs:
|
Dominick Macchia (Island Trees [NY]/Section VIII) > Rick Bradwell (Amsterdam [NY]/Section II),
DEC 7-2 |
167 lbs:
|
Tom Bogsted (MacArthur [NY]/Section VIII) > Dave Pileggi (Queensbury [NY]/Section II),
FALL time? |
177 lbs:
|
Steve Rosa (Rush-Henrietta Sperry [NY]/Section V) > Dave Sanford (Baldwin [NY]/Section VIII),
OTD 4-3 (1OT) |
215 lbs:
|
Dave Hudson (Westhill [NY]/Section III) > Mike Rotunda (Owego [NY]/Section IV),
DEC 8-5 |
250 lbs:
|
Angelo Tramontelli (Sleepy Hollow [NY]/Section I) > Chris Shaffer (Waterloo [NY]/Section V),
DEC 3-1 |
|
Consolation Final (5th) |
91 lbs:
|
Wayne Johnson (Schalmont [NY]/Section II) > Carl Kristeller (Baldwinsville [NY]/Section III),
DEC 7-6 |
98 lbs:
|
Dan Keene (Tioga [NY]/Section IV) > Kregg Bruno (Peru [NY]/Section VII),
DEC 3-0 |
105 lbs:
|
Larry Cohen (Williamsville South [NY]/Section VI) > James Abbott (Harborfields [NY]/Section XI),
DEC 4-1 |
112 lbs:
|
Howard Rabin (Elmont [NY]/Section VIII) > Wade Cummings (Smithtown East [NY]/Section XI),
DEC 9-2 |
119 lbs:
|
Dave Venditti (Ossining [NY]/Section I) > Mike Hogan (Peru [NY]/Section VII),
DEC 8-4 |
126 lbs:
|
Greg Locke (Greece Arcadia [NY]/Section V) > Steve Groce (Skaneateles [NY]/Section III),
DEC 11-7 |
132 lbs:
|
Jim Irvine (Queensbury [NY]/Section II) > Robert Hadsell (Canandaigua [NY]/Section V),
NA |
138 lbs:
|
Jeff Nicholson (Woodlands [NY]/Section I) > Phil Labombard (Northern Adirondack [NY]/Section VII),
DEC 14-4 |
145 lbs:
|
Mike Thomas (Huntington [NY]/Section XI) > Bill Wilson (Carthage [NY]/Section III),
DEC 7-4 |
155 lbs:
|
John Karcher (Huntington [NY]/Section XI) > Walt Osier (Indian River [NY]/Section III),
DEC 2-1 |
167 lbs:
|
Ed Banach (Port Jervis [NY]/Section IX) > Bill Davey (Johnson City [NY]/Section IV),
DEC 3-2 |
177 lbs:
|
Dan Forbes (Mohawk [NY]/Section III) > Ernie Jackson (Port Jervis [NY]/Section IX),
DEC 2-1 |
215 lbs:
|
David Nease (Portville [NY]/Section VI) > Bill George (Glens Falls [NY]/Section II),
FALL time? |
250 lbs:
|
Albert Lavigne (Beekmantown [NY]/Section VII) > Lou Tomaso (Hudson Falls [NY]/Section II),
NA |
|
Championship Semifinals |
91 lbs:
|
Lindsay Biagini (Massapequa [NY]/Section VIII) > Carl Kristeller (Baldwinsville [NY]/Section III),
FALL 2:19 |
91 lbs:
|
Rich Salamone (McQuaid Jesuit [NY]/Section V) > Joe Petrucci (Brentwood Ross [NY]/Section XI),
DEC 7-3 |
98 lbs:
|
Bob Destefanis (Locust Valley [NY]/Section VIII) > Kregg Bruno (Peru [NY]/Section VII),
DEC 8-1 |
98 lbs:
|
Mike Nock (Deer Park [NY]/Section XI) > Paul Margolies (Tappan Zee [NY]/Section IX),
DEC 8-4 |
105 lbs:
|
Brad Farnham (Chenango Forks [NY]/Section IV) > Billy Beard (Mount Vernon [NY]/Section I),
DEC 9-1 |
105 lbs:
|
Bob Bury (Calhoun [NY]/Section VIII) > John Smallridge (McQuaid Jesuit [NY]/Section V),
FALL 4:55 |
112 lbs:
|
Mike Fuller (Warsaw [NY]/Section V) > Wade Cummings (Smithtown East [NY]/Section XI),
DEC 7-6 |
112 lbs:
|
Mark Iacovelli (Ithaca [NY]/Section IV) > Howard Rabin (Elmont [NY]/Section VIII),
DEC 8-3 |
119 lbs:
|
Robin Scott Parker (Caledonia-Mumford [NY]/Section V) > Howie Berger (Niskayuna [NY]/Section II),
FALL 3:45 |
119 lbs:
|
Mike Picozzi (Huntington [NY]/Section XI) > Lou Dionisio (Baldwin [NY]/Section VIII),
DEC 8-6 |
126 lbs:
|
Kyle Grunwald (Pioneer [NY]/Section VI) > Bob Hilfiger (Elmira Free Academy [NY]/Section IV),
DEC 6-3 |
126 lbs:
|
Steve Cavayero (Bellmore JFK [NY]/Section VIII) > Jeff Thomas (Huntington [NY]/Section XI),
OTD 9-5 (1OT) |
132 lbs:
|
Doug Tingue (Pioneer [NY]/Section VI) > Jerry Klein (North Rockland [NY]/Section IX),
OTD 1-0 (1OT) |
132 lbs:
|
Jim Slattery (Island Trees [NY]/Section VIII) > Joe Giani (Huntington [NY]/Section XI),
DEC 6-3 |
138 lbs:
|
Mike Koob (Union-Endicott [NY]/Section IV) > Jeff Nicholson (Woodlands [NY]/Section I),
DEC 8-5 |
138 lbs:
|
Mark Blair (Jordan-Elbridge [NY]/Section III) > Phil Labombard (Northern Adirondack [NY]/Section VII),
DEC 10-7 |
145 lbs:
|
Dave Stulpin (Spencerport [NY]/Section V) > Mike Thomas (Huntington [NY]/Section XI),
DEC 5-1 |
145 lbs:
|
Lee Spiegel (Mepham [NY]/Section VIII) > Terry Miller (Portville [NY]/Section VI),
DEC 10-0 |
155 lbs:
|
John Martineck (Lancaster [NY]/Section VI) > Walt Osier (Indian River [NY]/Section III),
DEC 6-2 |
155 lbs:
|
Bucky Smith (Mount Vernon [NY]/Section I) > John Karcher (Huntington [NY]/Section XI),
DEC 5-1 |
167 lbs:
|
Mike Ponzo (West Genesee [NY]/Section III) > Dave Pileggi (Queensbury [NY]/Section II),
DEC 8-3 |
167 lbs:
|
Tony Crawford (Mount Vernon [NY]/Section I) > Ed Banach (Port Jervis [NY]/Section IX),
DEC 9-5 |
177 lbs:
|
Horace Perry (Mount Vernon [NY]/Section I) > Dan Forbes (Mohawk [NY]/Section III),
OTD 7-4 (1OT) |
177 lbs:
|
Joe Lidowski (West Babylon [NY]/Section XI) > Ernie Jackson (Port Jervis [NY]/Section IX),
DEC 9-0 |
215 lbs:
|
John Kinley (Webster Thomas [NY]/Section V) > Mike Rotunda (Owego [NY]/Section IV),
DEC 9-4 |
215 lbs:
|
Steve Insalaco (Farmingdale [NY]/Section VIII) > David Nease (Portville [NY]/Section VI),
DEC 11-1 |
250 lbs:
|
Tom Pierzga (Massapequa [NY]/Section VIII) > Albert Lavigne (Beekmantown [NY]/Section VII),
FALL 0:55 |
250 lbs:
|
Mike Rosenbauer (Huntington [NY]/Section XI) > Chris Shaffer (Waterloo [NY]/Section V),
FALL 3:05 |
|
Attachments
What's this?
|