matBURN » Events » Fred Large Memorial Wrestling Tournament
Fred Large Memorial Wrestling Tournament

Wrestling Tournament
@ L.A. Webber Middle-High School (Lyndonville, New York)
Saturday, December 11, 2021


Wayne Eagles
Wayne Eagles
The Eagles and their first place team trophy. Shared by Jessica Rubright Armstrong.

Album: General

Wayne Eagles

Varsity (Level: Scholastic, Style: Folkstyle)
Participating Teams
Akron [NY], Albion [NY], Barker/Royalton-Hartland [NY], Brighton [NY], Byron-Bergen [NY], Charter School for Applied Technologies [NY], East Rochester [NY], Gilead [NY], Gow [NY], Holley-Kendall [NY], Lyndonville [NY], Medina [NY], North Rose-Wolcott [NY], Pavilion/York [NY], Warsaw [NY], Wayne [NY], Williamson [NY], Wilson [NY]
Team Final
1. Wayne [NY]  127 points
2. Lyndonville [NY]  115
3. Albion [NY]  106
Williamson [NY]  106
5. Wilson [NY]  87
6. Medina [NY]  84.5
7. North Rose-Wolcott [NY]  82
8. Barker/Royalton-Hartland [NY]  59
9. Holley-Kendall [NY]  49
10. Brighton [NY]  44
East Rochester [NY]  44
12. Warsaw [NY]  37.5
13. Byron-Bergen [NY]  30
14. Pavilion/York [NY]  15.5
15. Gow [NY]  13
16. Akron [NY]  3
Gilead [NY]  3
18. Charter School for Applied Technologies [NY]  0
Award Winners
Outstanding Wrestler Award (Lower Weights): Gavin Ciarfella (Medina [NY], 118 lbs)
Outstanding Wrestler Award (Upper Weights): Zach Hill (Barker/Royalton-Hartland [NY], 189 lbs)
Placewinners
152 lbs: 4. Bryce Froman (Albion [NY])
  4. Caleb Baldwin (North Rose-Wolcott [NY])
Championship Final (1st)
102 lbs: Dominick Callara (Medina [NY]) > Blade Surowiec (Wayne [NY]), TF 15-0/time?
110 lbs: Bruce Rasmusson (Holley-Kendall [NY]) > Christian Garver (Lyndonville [NY]), FALL 2:22
118 lbs: Gavin Ciarfella (Medina [NY]) > Vinny Chiccino (Williamson [NY]), TF 15-0/time?
126 lbs: RaShawn Bloom (Medina [NY]) > Aidan LeStrange (Wayne [NY]), MD 14-0
132 lbs: Cael Lawson (Wayne [NY]) > Justin Baker (Warsaw [NY]), FALL 2:54
138 lbs: Amilcar Morales (Albion [NY]) > Jackson Wren (Williamson [NY]), FALL 0:55
145 lbs: Jason Taylor (East Rochester [NY]) > Ellwood Hafner (Albion [NY]), FALL 3:14
152 lbs: Alex Hafner (Albion [NY]) > Sebastian Temich (Lyndonville [NY]), TF 18-2/time?
160 lbs: Brett Ricker (Barker/Royalton-Hartland [NY]) > Austin Schmitt (Lyndonville [NY]), FALL 1:00
172 lbs: Malachi Smith (Byron-Bergen [NY]) > Dan Morales (East Rochester [NY]), DEC 11-5
189 lbs: Zach Hill (Barker/Royalton-Hartland [NY]) > Maddox Stirk (Lyndonville [NY]), FALL 3:46
215 lbs: Connor Hare (Warsaw [NY]) > Orlando Cervantes-Nava (Williamson [NY]), DEC 7-1
285 lbs: Noah Wazinski (North Rose-Wolcott [NY]) > Zane Christakes (Holley-Kendall [NY]), FALL 1:23
Consolation Final (3rd)
102 lbs: Victor Cusatis (Wilson [NY]) > Reese Senske (Medina [NY]), DEC 9-2
110 lbs: Jayden Chiccino (Williamson [NY]) > Braiden Salter (Wayne [NY]), FALL 0:45
118 lbs: Robert Armstrong (Wayne [NY]) > Ty Holmes (Lyndonville [NY]), MD 9-0
126 lbs: Zachary Petrotta (Wayne [NY]) > Brady Cook (Williamson [NY]), FALL 4:07
132 lbs: Sam Gray (Brighton [NY]) > Edward Tousey (Williamson [NY]), DEC 9-3
138 lbs: Andrew Mark (Brighton [NY]) > Jamie Hastings (Wayne [NY]), FALL 2:11
145 lbs: Max Morrison (Brighton [NY]) > Luke Atlas (Wilson [NY]), FALL 2:56
152 lbs: DOUBLE FFT
160 lbs: Dylan Draper (Wayne [NY]) > Robert Haberger (Pavilion/York [NY]), DEC 5-1
172 lbs: Benjamin Wortkoetter (Wilson [NY]) > Allan Anthony (North Rose-Wolcott [NY]), DEC 7-6
189 lbs: Dayne Aina (Albion [NY]) > Harrison Hanley (Gow [NY]), DEC 7-2
215 lbs: Xavior Fitzgibbon (Wilson [NY]) > Sam Doolan (Lyndonville [NY]), FALL 2:31
285 lbs: Hamza Merrick (Wilson [NY]) > Mitchell Hyde (Williamson [NY]), FALL 0:44

Attachments
Invitation (PDF)



What's this?