matBURN » Events » Akron JV Wrestling Tournament
Akron JV Wrestling Tournament

Wrestling Tournament
@ Akron High School (Akron, New York)
Friday, December 27, 2019


Standing Tall
Standing Tall
Zane Schenk of Health Sciences Charter is standing tall after winning the Akron JV Wrestling Tournament. Shared by Keith Stoerr.

Album: General

Standing Tall

Junior Varsity (Level: Scholastic, Style: Folkstyle)
Participating Teams
Akron [NY], Albion [NY], Attica/Batavia [NY], Barker/Royalton-Hartland [NY], Churchville-Chili [NY], Depew (+Alden) [NY], Health Sciences Charter School [NY], Kenmore West (+East) [NY], Lockport [NY], Lyndonville [NY], Medina [NY], Newfane [NY], North Tonawanda [NY], Pembroke [NY], Penfield [NY], St. Francis [NY], St. Joseph's [NY], St. Mary's of Lancaster [NY], Williamsville South [NY]
Team Final
No team scores reported.
Placewinners
126 lbs: 4. Carter Bolles (Depew (+Alden) [NY])
  4. Reid Anowski (Attica/Batavia [NY])
145 lbs: 4. Griffin Dempsey (St. Mary's of Lancaster [NY])
  4. Darren Piniewski (Depew (+Alden) [NY])
Championship Final (1st)
99 lbs: Evan Morse (Churchville-Chili [NY]) > Mark Henderson (Penfield [NY]), MD 8-0
106 lbs: Owen Stanley (Depew (+Alden) [NY]) > Andrew Uderitz (Albion [NY]), FALL 3:36
113 lbs: Nicholas Vigliotti (Penfield [NY]) > Treyden Saxer (Williamsville South [NY]), SV 13-8 (1OT)
120 lbs: Zane Schenk (Health Sciences Charter School [NY]) > Bonnett Golson (Lockport [NY]), FALL 2:27
126 lbs: Alexander Tomaszewski (Churchville-Chili [NY]) > Jeffrey Evelt (Williamsville South [NY]), FALL 2:58
132 lbs: Colin Bannister (Attica/Batavia [NY]) > Javier Torres (St. Joseph's [NY]), DEC 7-0
138 lbs: Eric Ridgeway (Newfane [NY]) > Austin Schmitt (Lyndonville [NY]), FALL 0:16
145 lbs: Tyler Budziniack (Attica/Batavia [NY]) > Timothy Chatmon (Health Sciences Charter School [NY]), FALL 1:56
152 lbs: Alex Wypij (Depew (+Alden) [NY]) > Mustafa Hussain (North Tonawanda [NY]), DEC 6-5
160 lbs: Luke Coppola (Williamsville South [NY]) > Ian Fuchs (Attica/Batavia [NY]), FALL 1:57
170 lbs: Liam McNamara (North Tonawanda [NY]) > Angel Cruz-Cruz (Albion [NY]), DEC 4-1
182 lbs: Aiden Smith (Akron [NY]) > John Chalupa (Penfield [NY]), FALL 1:19
195 lbs: Charles LaRose (Newfane [NY]) > Khoal Porter (Kenmore West (+East) [NY]), MD 14-3
220 lbs: Zach Czelusta (Depew (+Alden) [NY]) > Dominic DiGulio (Albion [NY]), FALL 2:11
285 lbs: Christian Elson (Lockport [NY]) > Samuel Weaver (Penfield [NY]), FALL 2:02
Consolation Final (3rd)
99 lbs: Aiden Harris (Newfane [NY]) > Aakarie Elias (Lockport [NY]), FALL 0:31
106 lbs: Ethan Palmer (Churchville-Chili [NY]) > Nicholas Siler (St. Francis [NY]), FALL 1:00
113 lbs: Ethan Page (Medina [NY]) > Christian Klonowski (Akron [NY]), DEC 5-2
120 lbs: Austin Dillenbeck (Penfield [NY]) > Adrian Kingdollar (Albion [NY]), FALL 1:58
126 lbs: DOUBLE FFT
132 lbs: Sebastian Temich (Lyndonville [NY]) > Malykiah Allen (Albion [NY]), FALL 2:58
138 lbs: Brandon Corp (Attica/Batavia [NY]) > Brian Limbeck (Churchville-Chili [NY]), FALL 4:15
145 lbs: DOUBLE FFT
152 lbs: Blake Stornelli (Albion [NY]) > Dylan Walker (St. Joseph's [NY]), NA 
160 lbs: John Van Vessem (St. Joseph's [NY]) > Gerardo Loredo-Diaz (Lockport [NY]), DEC 3-2
170 lbs: Zach Snuszki (Lockport [NY]) > Dylan Morgan (Churchville-Chili [NY]), FALL 2:35
182 lbs: Charles Marzec (Kenmore West (+East) [NY]) > Matt Murphy (Williamsville South [NY]), DEC 6-4
195 lbs: Sam Doolan (Lyndonville [NY]) > Cain Nguyen (Penfield [NY]), FALL 1:47
220 lbs: James Nottinham (Attica/Batavia [NY]), NA 
285 lbs: Darren Piniewski (Depew (+Alden) [NY]) > Dominic Saeva (Attica/Batavia [NY]), FALL 1:34

Attachments
Brackets (PDF)



What's this?