matBURN » Events » Clayton Barnard Memorial Wrestling Tournament
20th Annual Clayton Barnard Memorial Wrestling Tournament

Wrestling Tournament
@ Hilton High School (Hilton, New York)
Friday-Saturday, January 14-15, 2000


Holley's Grillo falls just short at Barnard tournament
Holley's Grillo falls just short at Barnard tournament
For an instant, it looked as if Andrew Grillo was going to pull off a last-second victory. But the eighth-grader from Holley couldn't finish one of those blink-of-an-eye momentum-changing headlocks. SOURCE: Rochester Democrat and Chronicle, January 16, 2000. Reproduced by armdrag.com with the permission from the D&C.

Album: General

Holley's Grillo falls just short at Barnard tournament Clayton Barnard Memorial

Varsity (Level: Scholastic, Style: Folkstyle)
Participating Teams
Baldwinsville [NY], Corinth [NY], Elizabethtown [PA], Fairport [NY], Geneva [NY], Greece Arcadia [NY], Hilton [NY], Holley [NY], Kendall [NY], Lyndonville [NY], McQuaid Jesuit [NY], Niagara Wheatfield [NY], Pavilion [NY], Rush-Henrietta [NY], Shaker [NY], Spencerport [NY], Sweet Home [NY], Tonawanda [NY], Waterloo [NY]
Team Final
1. Spencerport [NY]  260.5 points
2. Rush-Henrietta [NY]  161
3. Elizabethtown [PA]  155
4. Hilton [NY]  119.5
5. Holley [NY]  114.5
6. Shaker [NY]  102.5
7. Niagara Wheatfield [NY]  98
8. Corinth [NY]  95.5
9. Kendall [NY]  93.5
10. Tonawanda [NY]  83
11. Fairport [NY]  81
12. Baldwinsville [NY]  73
13. Lyndonville [NY]  56.5
14. Waterloo [NY]  49.5
15. Sweet Home [NY]  49
16. Pavilion [NY]  38.5
17. Geneva [NY]  37.5
18. McQuaid Jesuit [NY]  27
19. Greece Arcadia [NY]  18
Award Winners
Outstanding Wrestler Award: Brian Tatar (Sweet Home [NY], 189 lbs)
Aggregate Pin Award: J.R. Balling (Tonawanda [NY], 215 lbs)
Placewinners
112 lbs: 4. Joe Seitz (Sweet Home [NY])
119 lbs: 6. Ryan Mislin (Tonawanda [NY])
125 lbs: 6. Josh Lange (Niagara Wheatfield [NY])
160 lbs: 4. Mike Ambrosia (Niagara Wheatfield [NY])
Championship Final (1st)
96 lbs: Corey Farnham (Baldwinsville [NY]) > Andrew Grillo (Holley [NY]), DEC 7-6
103 lbs: Shawn Hibbs (Spencerport [NY]) > Mike Bryan (Elizabethtown [PA]), DEC 7-2
112 lbs: Jared Moreland (Spencerport [NY]) > Troy Tooley (Kendall [NY]), DEC 5-3
119 lbs: Jed Zaretzky (Shaker [NY]) > Chuck Olas (Spencerport [NY]), DEC 4-3
125 lbs: Kevin Sawyer (Spencerport [NY]) > Thomas Schaffer (Tonawanda [NY]), DEC 6-2
130 lbs: Mike Wojtowicz (Spencerport [NY]) > Chris Schilling (Niagara Wheatfield [NY]), DEC 3-1
135 lbs: Mike Bourne (Spencerport [NY]) > Mark Mancari (Rush-Henrietta [NY]), DEC 9-4
140 lbs: Pat Hanscomb (Hilton [NY]) > Jordan Raines (Spencerport [NY]), DEC 5-0
145 lbs: Luke Stauffer (Elizabethtown [PA]) > Adam Ezell (Holley [NY]), DEC 3-2
152 lbs: Geoff Selleck (Rush-Henrietta [NY]) > Mike Baker (Corinth [NY]), DEC 5-3
160 lbs: Dan Chase (Rush-Henrietta [NY]) > Derek Crane (Elizabethtown [PA]), DEC 7-2
171 lbs: Scott Baxter (Spencerport [NY]) > Joe Fingler (Fairport [NY]), MD 12-3
189 lbs: Brian Tatar (Sweet Home [NY]) > Jon Pittman (Niagara Wheatfield [NY]), MD 21-9
215 lbs: J.R. Balling (Tonawanda [NY]) > Nate Baker (Corinth [NY]), FALL 1:47
275 lbs: Lucas Silversmith (Lyndonville [NY]) > Tom Flesher (Tonawanda [NY]), DEC 6-5
Consolation Final (3rd)
152 lbs: Bill Hetherington (Niagara Wheatfield [NY]), NA 
Consolation Final (5th)
140 lbs: Cody Plotner (Tonawanda [NY]), NA 
Championship Semifinals
96 lbs: Andrew Grillo (Holley [NY]) > Kevin Fuller (Lyndonville [NY]), DEC 2-0
96 lbs: Corey Farnham (Baldwinsville [NY]) > Kyle Blancke (Geneva [NY]), FALL 5:36
103 lbs: Shawn Hibbs (Spencerport [NY]) > James Kerstein (Kendall [NY]), FALL 0:55
103 lbs: Mike Bryan (Elizabethtown [PA]) > Phil Accorso (Fairport [NY]), FALL 1:21
112 lbs: Jared Moreland (Spencerport [NY]) > Joe Herr (Elizabethtown [PA]), FALL 0:54
112 lbs: Troy Tooley (Kendall [NY]) > Joe Seitz (Sweet Home [NY]), MD 16-4
119 lbs: Chuck Olas (Spencerport [NY]) > John Meade (Corinth [NY]), DEC 7-2
119 lbs: Jed Zaretzky (Shaker [NY]) > Ryan Mislin (Tonawanda [NY]), DEC 4-0
125 lbs: Kevin Sawyer (Spencerport [NY]) > Rick Underwood (Holley [NY]), MD 10-2
125 lbs: Thomas Schaffer (Tonawanda [NY]) > Jason Chase (Rush-Henrietta [NY]), DEC 1-0
130 lbs: Chris Schilling (Niagara Wheatfield [NY]) > Charlie Wu (McQuaid Jesuit [NY]), DEC 6-4
130 lbs: Mike Wojtowicz (Spencerport [NY]) > Chris Horning (Baldwinsville [NY]), DEC 4-3
135 lbs: Mark Mancari (Rush-Henrietta [NY]) > Ricky Ferrell (Hilton [NY]), FALL 3:51
135 lbs: Mike Bourne (Spencerport [NY]) > John Lemmon (Waterloo [NY]), DEC 6-3
140 lbs: Pat Hanscomb (Hilton [NY]) > Mike Chog (Rush-Henrietta [NY]), FALL 2:42
140 lbs: Jordan Raines (Spencerport [NY]) > Kyle Teller (Fairport [NY]), DEC 3-1
145 lbs: Adam Ezell (Holley [NY]) > Steve Stulpin (Spencerport [NY]), DEC 11-5
145 lbs: Luke Stauffer (Elizabethtown [PA]) > Matt Champion (Rush-Henrietta [NY]), FALL 3:58
152 lbs: Mike Baker (Corinth [NY]) > Jason Blanchard (Holley [NY]), DEC 5-0
152 lbs: Geoff Selleck (Rush-Henrietta [NY]) > Bill Hetherington (Niagara Wheatfield [NY]), DEC 9-2
160 lbs: Derek Crane (Elizabethtown [PA]) > Rich Villa (Shaker [NY]), DEC 5-4
160 lbs: Dan Chase (Rush-Henrietta [NY]) > Jeremy Norfleet (Hilton [NY]), MD 16-4
171 lbs: Joe Fingler (Fairport [NY]) > Lucas Flint (Pavilion [NY]), DEC 7-1
171 lbs: Scott Baxter (Spencerport [NY]) > Casey Bardin (Corinth [NY]), FALL 5:43
189 lbs: Brian Tater (Sweet Home [NY]) > Mark Selvek (Rush-Henrietta [NY]), FALL 1:15
189 lbs: Jon Pittman (Niagara Wheatfield [NY]) > Lee Montanarello (Hilton [NY]), DEC 6-5
215 lbs: J.R. Balling (Tonawanda [NY]) > Mike Maliszesky (Rush-Henrietta [NY]), FALL 1:28
215 lbs: Nate Baker (Corinth [NY]) > James Davis (Lyndonville [NY]), OTD 2-1 (1OT)
275 lbs: Lucas Silversmith (Lyndonville [NY]) > Tom Flesher (Tonawanda [NY]), FALL 2:42
275 lbs: Tom Flesher (Tonawanda [NY]), NA 

Attachments



What's this?