West Seneca Invitational Wrestling Tournament |
Wrestling Tournament @ West Seneca West High School (West Seneca, New York)
Saturday, February 3, 1996
|
Varsity (Level: Scholastic, Style: Folkstyle)
Participating Teams |
Akron [NY], Canisius [NY], Cheektowaga [NY], East Aurora [NY], Holland [NY], Jordan-Elbridge [NY], Springville-Griffith [NY], St. Francis [NY], West Seneca East [NY], West Seneca West [NY], Williamsville North [NY] |
Team Final |
|
Award Winners |
|
Championship Final (1st) |
91 lbs:
|
Craig Nowakowski (West Seneca East [NY]) > Mark Munoz (Jordan-Elbridge [NY]),
FALL 3:59 |
98 lbs:
|
Frank Cegielski-Smith (Holland [NY]) > Mike Butler (Akron [NY]),
OTD 4-2 (1OT) |
105 lbs:
|
Sean Squire (West Seneca East [NY]) > Travis Kirsch (Holland [NY]),
FALL 1:18 |
112 lbs:
|
Rich Files (Akron [NY]) > Vinnie Gorkiewicz (West Seneca East [NY]),
DEC 6-1 |
119 lbs:
|
Tony Burkinshaw (Jordan-Elbridge [NY]) > Jason PeQueen (Akron [NY]),
TF score?/3:57 |
126 lbs:
|
Joe Kaier (Cheektowaga [NY]) > Bill Wheeler (Holland [NY]),
DEC 10-6 |
132 lbs:
|
Orlando Ricci (West Seneca West [NY]) > Bill Mariani (St. Francis [NY]),
FALL 3:58 |
138 lbs:
|
Bill Edwards (St. Francis [NY]) > Matt Burkinshaw (Jordan-Elbridge [NY]),
DEC 18-6 |
145 lbs:
|
Dan Thrush (Canisius [NY]) > Jason Bogacz (Cheektowaga [NY]),
DEC 9-4 |
155 lbs:
|
Ben Kelcey (West Seneca West [NY]) > Dave Slowinski (Cheektowaga [NY]),
OTD 9-8 (1OT) |
167 lbs:
|
Carl Hoch (Springville-Griffith [NY]) > Albizu (Canisius [NY]),
FALL 2:21 |
177 lbs:
|
Phil Roberto (Akron [NY]) > Alex Yonchuk (Jordan-Elbridge [NY]),
DEC 9-6 |
215 lbs:
|
Luke Schrock (Akron [NY]) > Greg Crossman (Cheektowaga [NY]),
FALL 2:24 |
250 lbs:
|
Andy Kos (West Seneca East [NY]) > Tom Glomb (St. Francis [NY]),
FALL 1:44 |
|
Consolation Final (3rd) |
91 lbs:
|
Jason Morgan (Holland [NY]) > Adam Lamb (Springville-Griffith [NY]),
DEC 7-3 |
98 lbs:
|
Kevin Umphreyville (East Aurora [NY]) > Doug Boehm (Williamsville North [NY]),
DEC 4-0 |
105 lbs:
|
Joe DeAngelis (West Seneca West [NY]) > Kevin Okun (Cheektowaga [NY]),
DEC 8-2 |
112 lbs:
|
Corey Szczesny (East Aurora [NY]) > Zack Bennett (Jordan-Elbridge [NY]),
DEC 6-4 |
119 lbs:
|
Rick Swetland (West Seneca East [NY]) > Kyle Erickson (St. Francis [NY]),
DFLT time? |
126 lbs:
|
Al Garlock (Akron [NY]) > Brian Worth (West Seneca West [NY]),
DEC 12-6 |
132 lbs:
|
Mike Lamar (Holland [NY]) > Angelo Capodicasa (Cheektowaga [NY]),
DEC 1-0 |
138 lbs:
|
John Lamar (Holland [NY]) > Jim Parzych (Akron [NY]),
DEC 4-3 |
145 lbs:
|
Jim Stapleton (West Seneca West [NY]) > Craig Reese (Holland [NY]),
FALL 0:54 |
155 lbs:
|
Jason Roberts (East Aurora [NY]) > Ryan Daugherty (West Seneca East [NY]),
DEC 6-3 |
167 lbs:
|
Jim Stephens (St. Francis [NY]) > Adam Kampff (East Aurora [NY]),
FALL 3:35 |
177 lbs:
|
Owen Taylor (St. Francis [NY]) > Dave Callestro (East Aurora [NY]),
DEC 8-3 |
215 lbs:
|
Erik Ardenski (West Seneca West [NY]) > John Gaul (West Seneca East [NY]),
FALL 2:42 |
250 lbs:
|
Jackson Minich (East Aurora [NY]) > Nathan Bennett (Holland [NY]),
FALL 3:15 |
|
Attachments
What's this?
|