Winter Classic thank you View previous topic | View next topic


Page 1 of 1
Winter Classic thank you


mattime
Joined: Apr 8, 2008
Posts: 868
Location: Rochester NY
I would like to take this opportunity to thank all the families and athletes who attended the 2018 Winter Classic at SUNY Brockport on Sunday. We had 150 very competitive wrestlers from the Western, Central, Far Western Regions of NYWAY and a few participants from Canada. It was a very competitive day. I also would like to thank the SUNY Brockport wrestling team and staff for its assistance in running the event. Its not everyday you see table help in shirts and ties, Brockport wrestling program are class acts!

Tournament Results:
D1 (2011 & Under) - 37-43
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Brodie Huber of Webster Youth Wrestling
2nd Place - Mason Smithers (4) of Club not yet listed
3rd Place - Piper Jones of G2 World Wrestling Adademy
4th Place - Riyobi McDowell of Wolverine Den

D1 (2011 & Under) - 43-51
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Tavin Shaffer of Powerhouse Wrestling
2nd Place - Angel Lopez Jr of Geneva Jr. Panthers
3rd Place - Kane Bustamante of Lancaster Wrestling
4th Place - Mackenzie Miesch of Brockport Jr. Blue Devils
5th Place - Jaden Helton of CR Dawgs
6th Place - Dante Majors of Unattached

D1 (2011 & Under) - 50-57
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Daniel Jones of BH-BL Youth Wrestling
2nd Place - Logan D`Agostino of Victor Youth Wrestling
3rd Place - Marshal Preston of Unaffiliated
4th Place - Ryan Nellis of South Jefferson Spartans
5th Place - Cadyn Trimm of Canton Pee Wee Wrestling

D2 (2010/2009) - 45-49
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Zander Wilson of Unaffiliated
2nd Place - Presley McDowell of Wolverine Den
3rd Place - Dominik Lanni of Club not yet listed

D2 (2010/2009) - 50-51
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Austyn Silvernail of LeRoy Wrestling
2nd Place - Juice Box Jameson of Pittsford Junior Panthers
3rd Place - Jax Aina of G2 World Wrestling Adademy
4th Place - Anthony Hill of Lew-Port Wrestling

D2 (2010/2009) - 51-55
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Tanner Catrabone of Unaffiliated
2nd Place - Evan Lisowski of Unaffiliated
3rd Place - Colin Greene of LeRoy Wrestling
4th Place - Schuyler Trimm of Unaffiliated
5th Place - Justis Majors of Unattached

D2 (2010/2009) - 56-60
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Brody DiCaprio of BH-BL Youth Wrestling
2nd Place - Cameron Dehm of Phoenix Combat Kids (Pin2Win)
3rd Place - Brody Bruce of Unaffiliated
4th Place - David Wojtaszczyk of LeRoy Wrestling

D2 (2010/2009) - 59-63
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Jonah Grace of Club not yet listed
2nd Place - Eyon Matla of Batavia ``Little Devils``
3rd Place - Brody Shaffer of Powerhouse Wrestling
4th Place - Jaxon Rowell of Superior Wrestling Club

D2 (2010/2009) - 60-65
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Devon Weber of Apex Wrestling (NY)
2nd Place - Christian Russell of Powerhouse Wrestling
3rd Place - Brenden Eichas of Cobra Wrestling
4th Place - Hunter Mast of Batavia ``Little Devils``

D2 (2010/2009) - 65-70
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Jakob Bishop of Slingshot Wrestling Club
2nd Place - Maximus Heckman of Brockport Jr. Blue Devils
3rd Place - William Jaques of Barker/Royhart Youth Wrestling Club

D2 (2010/2009) - 76-82
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Connor Joy of Unaffiliated
2nd Place - Henry Wortkoetter of Lew-Port Wrestling
3rd Place - Kolt Wilson of Barker/Royhart Youth Wrestling Club

D2 (2010/2009) - 94-99
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Eli Ricci of Victor Youth Wrestling
2nd Place - Dominic Darch of Batavia ``Little Devils``

D3 (2008/2007) - 48-55
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Lucas Kimber of Barker/Royhart Youth Wrestling Club
2nd Place - Joey Jopp of Cobra Wrestling
3rd Place - Sean McDonald of Club not yet listed
4th Place - Hayden Hillburn of Barker/Royhart Youth Wrestling Club
5th Place - Jayden Miesch of Brockport Jr. Blue Devils

D3 (2008/2007) - 64-68
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Jr Mcdowell of Wolverine Den
2nd Place - Christopher Noto of Honeoye Falls-Lima Wrestling Club
3rd Place - Devon Weber of Apex Wrestling (NY)
4th Place - Brayden Lisowski of Unaffiliated

D3 (2008/2007) - 64-73
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Tyler Whiteley of BH-BL Youth Wrestling
2nd Place - Chase Harrison of Honeoye Falls-Lima Wrestling Club
3rd Place - Anthony Adinolfe of Barker/Royhart Youth Wrestling Club
4th Place - Cj McNamara of Superior Wrestling Club

D3 (2008/2007) - 70-76
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Liam Carlin of BH-BL Youth Wrestling
2nd Place - Trent Buttles of Rush-Henrietta Youth Wrestling
3rd Place - Noah Leitten of Powerhouse Wrestling
4th Place - Luke Gutman of Batavia ``Little Devils``

D3 (2008/2007) - 78-85
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Griffin LaPlante of Cobra Wrestling
2nd Place - Brody Heckman of Brockport Jr. Blue Devils
3rd Place - Casey Liess of Club not yet listed
4th Place - Trenten True of Powerhouse Wrestling

D3 (2008/2007) - 80-86
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Zane Kropman of G2 World Wrestling Adademy
2nd Place - Tavyn MacDonell of Wolverine Den
3rd Place - William Wood of Brockport Jr. Blue Devils

D3 (2008/2007) - 95-100
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Jc Starowitz of Brockport Jr. Blue Devils
2nd Place - Nicholas Dutrieux of Lew-Port Wrestling
3rd Place - Sam D`Agostino of Victor Youth Wrestling

D3 (2008/2007) - 103-107
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Christopher Slade of Unaffiliated
2nd Place - Cayne Trimm of Canton Pee Wee Wrestling
3rd Place - Ayden Miller of Powerhouse Wrestling

D3 (2008/2007) - 110-119
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Tyler Marasco of Hilton Junior Cadets
2nd Place - Mace Tyson of Club not yet listed

D3 (2008/2007) - 140-144
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Lawrence Dimaria of Unaffiliated
2nd Place - William Wortkoetter of Lew-Port Wrestling

D3 (2008/2007) - 152-165
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Nichloas Harding of Barker/Royhart Youth Wrestling Club
2nd Place - Kane Tyson of Club not yet listed

D4 (2006/2005) - 64-70
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Trey Buchholz of Wolverine Den
2nd Place - Austin Zimmerman of Club not yet listed
3rd Place - Jr Leuer of Club not yet listed

D4 (2006/2005) - 72-75
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Richard Wood of Brockport Jr. Blue Devils
2nd Place - Trent Buttles of Rush-Henrietta Youth Wrestling
3rd Place - Aden Harris of Newfane Youth
4th Place - Bohdan Wendel of Southwestern Wrestling Club

D4 (2006/2005) - 79-85
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Ethan Coleman of Wolverine Den
2nd Place - Bryden McMurray of Club not yet listed
3rd Place - Tyler Simons of G2 World Wrestling Adademy
4th Place - Killian Jones of G2 World Wrestling Adademy

D4 (2006/2005) - 83-86
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Cameron Catrabone of Unaffiliated
2nd Place - Jackson Koppers of Rush-Henrietta Youth Wrestling
3rd Place - Zane Kropman of G2 World Wrestling Adademy
4th Place - Austin Pittman of Slingshot Wrestling Club

D4 (2006/2005) - 90-98
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Nolan Liess of Club not yet listed
2nd Place - Colin Carlin of BH-BL Youth Wrestling
3rd Place - Neves Hoose of Southwestern Wrestling Club
4th Place - Cade Miller of Newfane Youth

D4 (2006/2005) - 98-102
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Dylan Petrie of AWC
2nd Place - Landon Lazarek of G2 World Wrestling Adademy
3rd Place - Gage LaPlante of Cobra Wrestling
4th Place - Angelo Marcello of Hilton Junior Cadets

D4 (2006/2005) - 100-105
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Nicholas Noto of Honeoye Falls-Lima Wrestling Club
2nd Place - Jacob Phillips of Brockport Jr. Blue Devils
3rd Place - Jayden Mast of Batavia ``Little Devils``
4th Place - Benjamin Taylor of BH-BL Youth Wrestling

D4 (2006/2005) - 104-110
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Logan Haseley of Cobra Wrestling
2nd Place - Giovanni Marcello of G2 World Wrestling Adademy
3rd Place - Tyler Barry of Unaffiliated
4th Place - Austin Boff of Brockport Jr. Blue Devils

D4 (2006/2005) - 122-136
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Chris Fronczak of Hilton Junior Cadets
2nd Place - Tavio Hoose of Southwestern Wrestling Club
3rd Place - J.t. Ricci of Victor Youth Wrestling
4th Place - Breydin McEwen-Miller of Mustang Wrestling

D5 (2004/2003) - 94-104
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Jack Taylor of Club not yet listed
2nd Place - Treye Trotman of Unaffiliated
3rd Place - Sean Cullen of Apex Wrestling (NY)
4th Place - Danny Riorden of Unaffiliated

D5 (2004/2003) - 105-114
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Nathan Lee of G2 World Wrestling Adademy
2nd Place - Tevin Byfield of Brockport Jr. Blue Devils
3rd Place - Brandon Sweet of Unaffiliated
4th Place - Cameron Greene of LeRoy Wrestling

D5 (2004/2003) - 121-136
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Sam Ricci of Victor Youth Wrestling
2nd Place - Dylan Phillips of Brockport Jr. Blue Devils
3rd Place - Anthony DiMaria of Unaffiliated
4th Place - Adam LaFountain-Rowell of G2 World Wrestling Adademy
5th Place - Carter Monroe of Unaffiliated

D5 (2004/2003) - 120-133
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Nathan Kasper of G2 World Wrestling Adademy
2nd Place - Jackson Burns of Unaffiliated
3rd Place - Morgen Major of Unaffiliated
4th Place - Christopher Graham of Barker/Royhart Youth Wrestling Club

D5 (2004/2003) - 141-152
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Gavin Priest of Unaffiliated
2nd Place - Jake Aina of G2 World Wrestling Adademy
3rd Place - Michael Marasco of Hilton Junior Cadets
4th Place - Zach Sidare of Club not yet listed
_________________
"expierence is what you get when you don't get what you want"


Jski1598
Joined: Jan 23, 2018
Posts: 3
Hey Mattime, what happened to D3 60-64?


mattime
Joined: Apr 8, 2008
Posts: 868
Location: Rochester NY
My bad. Here you go.

D3 (2008/2007) - 60-63
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Gary McDowell of Wolverine Den
2nd Place - Ryan Cieslinski of G2 World Wrestling Adademy
3rd Place - Dawson Wojtaszczyk of LeRoy Wrestling
4th Place - Miesch Jayden of Brockport Jr. Blue Devils
_________________
"expierence is what you get when you don't get what you want"


coachlaz
Joined: Mar 4, 2015
Posts: 29
Nearly all of the tournaments in our area do a great job. That said, there's something about these particular NYWAY events that really give a big national tourney feel. Could be the elevated competition, the track technology, the corresponding special event gear, and the quality awards. We're very lucky to have them, and thank you.


marcopolo
Joined: Apr 23, 2018
Posts: 9
This is real luck
Page 1 of 1
 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum