NWCA D3 Ranking #8 (1/13/2013) View previous topic | View next topic


Page 1 of 1
NWCA D3 Ranking #8 (1/13/2013)



matburn
Site Admin
Joined: Nov 12, 2004
Posts: 3447
Location: WNY
National Wrestling Coaches Association Division III
Team & Individual Ranking #8
February 13, 2013

Code:
Team

Ranking      Team             Dual Record      Last Ranking
1.   Wartburg College (IA)   (19 – 0)    1
2.   Elmhurst College (IL)   (11 – 1)   2
3.   Cortland State (NY)   (17 – 2)   3
4.   University of Wisconsin – Whitewater   (12 – 3)   4
5.   University of Wisconsin – La Crosse   (15 – 3)   5
6.   Centenary College (NJ)   (8 – 3)      6
7.   Wilkes University (PA)   (17 – 3)   7
8.   Delaware Valley College (PA)   (8 – 2)   8
9.   University of Wisconsin – Stevens Point   (14 – 6)   10
10.   Springfield College (MA)   (12 – 2)   11
11.   Wesleyan University (CT)   (14 – 7)   12
12.   Olivet College (MI)   (10 – 9)   9
13.   Ithaca College (NY)    (7 – 4)   13
14.   Coe College (IA)   (13 – 6)   14
15.   York College (PA)   (18 – 6)   15
16.   The College of New Jersey   (11 – 6)   19
17.   New York University   (11 – 1)   20
18.   Saint John’s University (MN)   (8 – 4)   21
19.   Messiah College (PA)   (12 – 5)   16
20.   Augsburg College (MN)   (5 – 5)    22
21.   Concordia College – Moorhead (MN)   (7 – 5)   24
22.   Luther College (IA)   (10 – 8)   23
23.   Ursinus College (PA)   (9 – 1)    30   
24.   University of Dubuque (IA)   (10 – 8)   26
25.   Loras College (IA)   (10 – 12)   NR
26.   Ohio Northern University   (15 – 3)   17
27.   Johnson & Wales University (RI)    (11 – 7)   18
28.   Central College (IA)   (12 – 6)   NR
29.   Wabash College (IN)   (9 – 5)   25
30.   Cornell College (IA)   (5 - 5)   28   
   
Individual

125 lbs.                     
1. Nate Giorgio – US Coast Guard Academy (so)
2. Paul Bewak – Johns Hopkins University (so)
3. Ricardo Gomez – Ithaca College (sr)   
4. Gilberto Camacho – Wartburg College (jr)
5. Sean Ambrocio – Concordia University – Wisconsin (so)
6. Jacob Scholten – Augustana College (jr)
7. Miguel Venecia - Elmhurst College (fr)
8. Matias Ellis – SUNY Brockport (so)
9. Jesse Gunter – Baldwin Wallace College (fr)
10. Brandon Preston – Trine University (so)

133 lbs.
1. Kenny Anderson – Wartburg College (jr)
2. Nathan Fitzenreider – North Central College (sr)
3. Dalton Bullard – Elmhurst College (sr)
4. Alex Gomez – Ithaca College (so)
5. Myzar Mendoza – Wilkes University (jr)
6. Ryan O’Boyle – McDaniel College (fr)
7. Grant Sutter – UW Whitewater (so)
8. Chris Sokol – University of Dubuque (sr)
9. Nick Steger – Loras College (fr)
10. Eric Harder – Pacific University (so)

141 lbs.                                    
1. Joe Grippi – Springfield College (sr)
2. Ces Antista – Williams College (sr)
3. Ryan Early – Elmhurst College (sr)
4. Adam Sheley – UW La Crosse (sr)
5. Jake Fredrickson – UW Whitewater (sr)
6. Jordan Kust – UW Stevens Point (sr)
7. Brian Bistis – Cortland State (jr)
8. Dylan Thorsen – The College of New Jersey (fr)
9. Cory Vernon – Centenary College (jr)
10. Thomas Mirocha – Wartburg College (sr)

149 lbs.
1. Kodie Silvestri – Wartburg College (sr)
2. Mark Hartenstine – Wilkes University (so)
3. Emmanuel Ajagbe – Delaware Valley College (sr)
4. Bobby Dierna – Cortland State (fr)
5. Greg Sanders - Concordia University – Wisconsin (so)
6. Jake Strausbaugh – Wabash College (sr)
7. Howard Tobochnik – Wesleyan University (sr)
8. Gage Pederson – Olivet College (jr)
9. Vinny Pisani – York College (sr)
10. Jacob Long – Concordia College - Moorhead (jr)

157 lbs.                     
1. Elias Larson – Trine University (sr)
2. Chris Burdge – Centenary College (jr)
3. Cole Welter - Wartburg College (jr)
4. Kris Krawchuck – Wilkes University (jr)
5. Richard Jasinski – Ursinus College (so)
6. Derek Brennon – Ithaca College (sr)
7. Troy Sterling – Cortland State (sr)
8. JR Lewis – UW La Crosse (sr)
9. Reece Lefever – Wabash College (so)
10. Mark Savenok – Wheaton College (so)

165 lbs.
1. Landon Williams – Wartburg College (jr)
2. Nazar Kulchytskyy – UW Oshkosh (jr)
3. Joe Favia – Stevens Institute of Technology (sr)
4. John Darling – College of New Jersey (sr)   
5. Derrick Longo – Springfield College (sr)
6. David Rice – New York University (sr)
7. Jordan Schulte – UW Stevens Point (sr)
8. James Myers – Olivet College (sr)
9. Owen Vernon – Centenary College (sr)
10. Jon Conroy – Cortland State (sr)

174 lbs.                     
1. Kyle Kwiat - Ohio Northern University (sr)   
2. Jules Doliscar – Ithaca College (sr)      
3. Kevin Dufresne – Centenary College (sr)
4. Lou Puca – Cortland State (so)
5. Derek Mizaur – University of Dubuque (jr)
6. Dylan Azinger – Wartburg College (sr)
7. Ryan Conat – UW Stevens Point (sr)
8. Zach Thomson – Gettysburg College (so)
9. Danny Balderas – Elmhurst College (jr)
10. Kevin O’Brien – UW La Crosse (jr)

184 lbs.
1. Josef Rau – Elmhurst College (sr)
2. Brian Broll – Buena Vista University (sr)
3. Brian Broderick – College of New Jersey (jr)
4. Mitch Hagen – Saint John’s University (sr)
5. Sam Upah – Wartburg College (jr)
6. Josh Thompson – Messiah College (fr)
7. Ryan Sheldon – Coe College (so)
8. Jeff Holm – Olivet College (so)
9. Caleb Malychewski – Pacific University (so)
10. Logan Einerson – University of Dubuque (sr)

197 lbs.                     
1. Jared Myhrberg - Cortland State (sr)      
2. Alex Coolidge – Cornell College (jr)
3. Aaron Karns – Delaware Valley College (so)
4. Mike Benefiel – Elmhurst College (sr)   
5. Dustin Wozniak – UW Stevens Point (sr)
6. Puna Soriano – Wartburg College (jr)
7. Shane Siefert – UW Whitewater (fr)
8. Trent Flegel – Luther College (sr)   
9. Phil Landis – Elizabethtown College (so)
10. Donnie Horner – Coe College (so)

285 lbs.
1. Chad Johnson – Augsburg College (jr)
2. Joe Zitone – Centenary College (sr)
3. William Mayer – UW La Crosse (sr)
4. Tom Bouressa – Concordia College – Moorhead (sr)
5. Alex Burkle – Coe College (sr)
6. Ryan Fank – Wartburg College (so)
7. James Buss – Loras College (fr)
8. Joe Camlin – McDaniel College (sr)
9. John Wilkinson – SUNY Brockport (jr)
10. Anthony Edgren – UW Whitewater (so)


Ranking Committee: Kevin Bratland (North Central College), Mike Howard (Oswego State), Jon Laudenslager (Wilkes University), Jim Miller (Wartburg College), Mark Hawald (Case Western Reserve University), Chris Walter (UW-Platteville)

Next Ranking: Wednesday, March 6, 2013

Access the Brute NWCA Division III Wrestling Rankings at:
http://athletics.oswego.edu/wrestling_poll
_________________
Go for the pin.
Page 1 of 1
 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum