|
Jan 3, 2017
|
|
|
OutsidetheROC
Joined: Jan 2, 2017
Posts: 15
|
Any update on Section V rankings--lots of kids making noise the past few weeks.
|
|
Jan 3, 2017
|
|
|
jessefeffer
Joined: Jan 30, 2008
Posts: 184
|
Last were done on the 21st and posted on the 22nd. That seems like a Wednesday/Thursday schedule. Team rankings in D2 are in for some major upheaval from the results I saw.
|
|
Jan 3, 2017
|
|
|
OutsidetheROC
Joined: Jan 2, 2017
Posts: 15
|
Agreed--I believe Section III and Section IV updated theirs last week--looks like a little upheaval in the Section IV individual rankings, too. It's been a fun season already!
|
|
Jan 3, 2017
|
|
|
BULL80
Joined: Nov 30, 2016
Posts: 57
|
If you look at the Rankings posted on the 22nd it says next rankings on Jan 4th.
|
|
Jan 3, 2017
|
|
|
OutsidetheROC
Joined: Jan 2, 2017
Posts: 15
|
Can someone link to the rankings from 12/22?
|
|
Jan 3, 2017
|
|
|
Thegrind
Joined: Jan 3, 2017
Posts: 3
|
When are the Canisteo kids gonna get some love in the D2 rankings?
|
|
Jan 4, 2017
|
|
|
jessefeffer
Joined: Jan 30, 2008
Posts: 184
|
CG was ranked #2 two weeks ago but 4-6 at the Dick Vincent Duals does not support keeping that spot. Seems like they have some nice candidates for individual rankings but only 4 of their 10 matches have been entered into the Track Wrestling site so I can't really offer an opinion as to which names are deserving of a spot in the rankings, especailly if they are only 6 or 7 deep. We'll soon see when they are released within the next 24 hours.
|
|
Jan 4, 2017
|
|
|
Dgraham
Joined: Jan 3, 2017
Posts: 4
|
at the Dick Vincent Duels Canisteo Greenwood had some boys finish 10-0 and a few 9-1 including their 113 lb. who defeated Ethan Ferro from Pal-Mac and Colton Davis from Keshequa back to back, where is the love in D2
|
|
Jan 4, 2017
|
|
|
MarineSniper
Joined: Jul 30, 2008
Posts: 50
Location: THE HALLS OF MONTEZUMA |
Got to say being only 6 or 7 Deep, Canisteo/Greenwood is doing some serious butt kicking. I also think they deserve a little more respect in the team rankings. So, they have some holes, does that really make a difference as to how they perform with the team they have. Like this Old Marine say's we're THE FEW THE PROUD THE MARINES. Kinda like CANISTEO/GREENWOOD asking to be recognized as the FEW,THE PROUD, THE REDSKINS. Give them their DUE. Love Arm Drag. Thanks.
_________________ TO SUCCEED IS HONORABLE:FAILURE IS COMMON!! |
|
Jan 5, 2017
|
|
|
lotrz
Joined: Oct 13, 2010
Posts: 211
Location: Arizona |
99
1 Brandon Nunez John Browne-p
2 Terry Adams Monsignor Farrell-C
3 Ivan Garcia Port Chester-1
4 Josiah Encarnacion Wantagh-8
5 Brock Delsignore South Glen Falls-2
6 Dennis Robin Arlington-1
7 Mark Matyka Riverhead-11
8 Ryan Burgos Hilton-5
HM Myles Griffin Jamesville-Dewitt-3
HM Aiden Rabideau Clarence-6
HM CJ McMonegal N Rockland-1
HM Luke Smith Hauppaugh-11
HM Christian Gannone ESM-11
106
1 Zack Redding E-S Manor-11
2 Dylan Ryder HHH West-11
3 Cody Anders Brockport-5
4 Preston Maucere Deer Park-11
5 Dylan Earl Monroe Woodbury-9
6 Christopher Perry Yorktown-1
7 Matt Griffin Jamesville-Dewitt-3
8 Sean Carter North Babylon-11
HM Gavin Demasco Commack-11
HM Greg Fischer NFA-9
HM Evan Matias Rocky Point-11
HM Austin Sergeant Fairport-5
113
1 Greg Diakomihalis Hilton-5
2 Anthony Sciotto Rocky Point-11
3 Justin McDougald Niagra Wheatfield-6
4 Jonathan Spadafora HHH-East-11
5 Mitch Seaver Lockport-6
6 Marco Vespa Monroe Woodbury-9
7 Michael Gonyea Columbia-2
8 Tyler Lynch Minisink Valley-9
HM Max Kropman Penfield-5
120
1 Adam Busiello Eastport-SM-11
2 Anthony Cirillo Rocky Point-11
3 Trent Nadeau Columbia-2
4 Alex Samson Victor-5
5 Kevin De Palma Farmingdale-8
6 Rich Gomez Kings Park-11
7 Kenny Cracchiola Ward Melville-11
8 Matt Patrizio Commack-11
HM Danny Colondona Connetquot-11
HM Zynik Rincon Brentwood-8
126
1 Ben Tepperman Hauppauge-11
2 Justin Vines Wantagh-8
3 Michael killard Wantagh-8
4 Randy Earll JJEF-1
5 John Devine Columbia-2
6 Austin Hertel Hilton-5
7 Dan Mauriello Hauppauge-11
8 Sean Fitzsimmons Ward Melville-11
HM Connor Greiner Minisink Valley-9
HM Paul North Connetquot-11
HM Willie McDougald Niagra Falls-6
132
1 Jacori Teemer Long Beach-8
2 Mike Venosa Victor-5
3 Matt Swanson Lynbrook-8
4 Chris Gomez Pat-Med-11
5 Matt Maquet Long Beach-8
6 James Trezza Smithtown E-11
7 Mason Wersinger Spencerport-5
8 Cooper Kropman Penfield-5
HM Alfredo Luna Xavier-p
HM Chris Esposito Northport-11
HM Noah Carpenter Elmira-4
138
1 Vito Arujau Syosset-8
2 Jake Silverstein Hauppauge-11
3 Kyle Mosher South Side-8
4 Derek Osman Vestal-4
5 Christian Gramuglia Burnt hills-2
6 Brian Kelly St Anthonys-c
7 Pete Oliveto Suffern-1
8 Josh Rubin JJCR-1
HM Matt Saville South Glen Falls-2
HM Cory Giunta Webster Thomas-5
145
1 Matt Grippi Fox Lane-1
2 David Miele-Estrella N Babylon-11
3 Lucas Pincus Hewlett-8
4 Phil Spadafora HHH-East-11
5 Kiernan Shanahan Shenendehowa-2
6 Conor Day Iroquois-6
7 John Colletti Long Beach-8
8 Steven Isaac Monsignor Farrell-C
152
1 Frankie Gissendanner Penfield-5
2 Peter Pappas Plainview-8
3 Evan Barczak Monroe Woodbury-9
4 Connor Melbourne JJCR-1
5 Charlie Spada Long beach-8
6 Anthony Laniewski Niskayuna-2
7 Demitreus Henry Grand Street-P
8 Dutch Schultz St. Anthonys-c
HM Tyrese Byron Long Beach-8
HM Lucas Wightman Warwick Valley=9
HM Billy Sims Lindenhurst-11
160
1 Ryan Ferro Warwick Valley-9
2 Grant Cuomo Brewster-1
3 Jonathan Loew Wantagh-8
4 Jake Logan New Rochelle-1
5 Isaac Mathews Ketcham-1
6 Max Sims Lindenhurst-11
7 James Langan Wantagh-8
8 Nick Munsch Commack-11
HM Eoghan sweeney Niskayuna-2
HM Christopher Barker Fairport-5
HM Dylan Zabbara Rocky Point-11
HM Charlie Mahon Elmira-4
170
1 Tyler Barnes Ballston Spa-2
2 Zach Ancewicz John Glenn-11
3 Jordan Wallace New Rochelle-1
4 Jacob Smeader Hamburg-6
5 Sammy Deprez Hilton-5
6 Joe Eiden Sachem East-11
7 Darrin Simons Farmingdale-8
8 Jacob Ferreira Horace Greeley-1
HM Anthony Lucia Rocky Point-11
182
1 Louie DePrez Hilton-5
2 Mike Fekishazy Walkill-9
3 Evan Frank JJCR-1
4 Tyreek Bromley Long Beach-8
5 Jeffrey Browne Connetquot-11
6 Joey Yanis Minnisink Valley-9
7 Matt Cicco Niagra Wheatfield-6
8 Simon Chee Ben Cordoza-P
HM Kendall Elfstrum Monroe Woodbury-9
HM Joe Franzese John Glenn-11
HM Joseph Andreessen Lancaster-6
HM Max Emond Central Square-3
195
1 Dylan Dubuque Columbia-2
2 Elijah Rodriquez Long Beach-8
3 Mike Spallina Hilton-5
4 Sam Schulyer Kings Park-11
5 Greg Hodulick Islip-11
6 Kyle Davis Beacon-1
7 Freddie Nixon St, Joseph CI-C
8 Isaac Havens Central Square-3
HM Dylan Nerich William C Bryant-P
220
1 Damien Caffrey John Glenn-11
2 Terron Robinson Walt Whitman-11
3 Zachary Knightin-Ward Uniondale-8
4 Halil Gecaj JJCR-1
5 Ryan Ellefsen Goshen-9
6 Mason Mastrangelo Lancaster-6
7 Maguire Horl St Anthonys-C
8 Mark Rivera Long Beach=8
HM Gavin Casey Wantagh-8
HM Anthony Robinson Starpoint
285
1 William Bolia Fairport-5
2 Deonte Wilson Amityville-11
3 Jake Warren Burnt Hills-2
4 Ryan O'Shea MacArthur-8
5 Benji Gecaj JJCR-1
6 John Munro Hauppauge-11
7 Andrew Fenner Minisink Valley-9
8 Jason Cunningham Brighton-5
Last edited by lotrz on Jan 25, 2017; edited 3 times in total
_________________ Go Foxes |
|
Jan 5, 2017
|
|
|
lotrz
Joined: Oct 13, 2010
Posts: 211
Location: Arizona |
Any upstate D1 Wrestlers I missed let me know please.
Just remember that a great record also needs at least 1-2 wins over a quality opponent and or
a resume from previous years.
Thanks in advance
cya
'
_________________ Go Foxes |
|
Jan 5, 2017
|
|
|
OutsidetheROC
Joined: Jan 2, 2017
Posts: 15
|
Another set of rankings and still only a small amount of love shown to the D2 kids. Why is Section V the only one that groups the kids together rather than offering separate lists for D1 and D2?
|
|
Jan 5, 2017
|
|
|
Thegrind
Joined: Jan 3, 2017
Posts: 3
|
Boys to definitely watch from CG.
99- Hunter Kurtz (new wrestler from Iowa)- 1 loss on the season I believe.
106- Bradley Cheek (predicting him as the 106 Section V D2 state rep)
113- Chris Graham (coming down from a fine year at 120)
126- Zach Flatz (might be smarter to stay at 132 but wherever he goes he will be a contender)
|
|
Jan 5, 2017
|
|
|
BJB7
Joined: Dec 13, 2007
Posts: 375
|
great job just an FYI you have Antoine Grace at both 106 & 113
lotrz wrote:99
1 Brandon Nunez John Browne-p
2 Josiah Encarnacion Wantagh-8
3 Dennis Robin Arlington-1
4 Mark Matyka Riverhead-11
5 Terry Adams Monsignor Farrell-C
6 Aiden Rabideau Clarence-6
7 Ryan Burgos Hilton-5
8 Brock Delsignore South Glen Falls-2
106
1 Dylan Ryder HHH West-11
2 Zack Redding E-S Manor-11
3 Cody Anders Brockport-5
4 Preston Maucere Deer Park-11
5 Dylan Earl Monroe Woodbury-9
6 Garrett Semenetz Mahopac-1
7 Matt Mustakis East Meadow-8
8 Michael Lopresti Spencerport-5
HM Antoine Grace Queensbury-2
113
1 Greg Diakomihalis Hilton-5
2 Mitch Seaver Lockport-6
3 Anthony Sciotto Rocky Point-11
4 Michael Gonyea Columbia-2
5 Marco Vespa Monroe Woodbury-9
6 Jonathan Spadafora HHH-East-11
7 Max Kropman Penfield-5
8 Antoine Grace Queensbury-2
120
1 Adam Busiello Eastport-SM-11
2 Trent Nadeau Columbia-2
3 Kevin Depalma Farmingdale-8
4 Tyler Lynch Minnisink Valley-9
5 Alex Samson Victor-5
6 Rich Gomez Kings Park-11
7 Kenny Cracchiola Ward Melville-11
8 Matt Patrizio Commack-11
HM Danny Colondona Connetquot-8
126
1 John Devine Columbia-2
2 Anthony Cirillo Rocky Point-11
3 Ben Tepperman Hauppauge-11
4 Randy Earll JJEF-1
5 Justin Vines Wantagh-8
6 Austin Hertel Hilton-5
7 Connor Greiner Minnisink Vallet-9
8 Michael Killard Wantagh-8
HM Sean Fitzsimmons Ward Melville-11
HM Joe Simons Farmingdale-8
132
1 Jacori Teemer Long Beach-8
2 Mike Venosa Victor-5
3 Dan Mauriello Hauppauge-11
4 Matt Maquet Long Beach-8
5 Luca Errico Byram Hills-1
6 Chris Gomez Pat-Med-11
7 Warren McDougald Niagra Wheatfield-6
8 Mason Wersinger Spencerport-5
HM Cooper Kropman Penfield-5
138
1 Vito Arujau Syosset-8
2 Jake Silverstein Hauppauge-11
3 Brian Kelly St Anthonys-c
4 Kyle Mosher South Side-8
5 Matt Swanson Lynbrook-8
6 James Trezza Smithtown E-11
7 Derek Osman Vestal-4
8 Cory Giunta Webster Thomas-5
145
1 Yianni Diakomihalis Hilton-5
2 Kiernan Shanahan Shenendehowa-5
3 Phil Spadafora HHH-East-11
4 Conor Day Iroquois-6
5 Lucas Pincus Hewlett-8
6 Anthony Sobotker N Babylon-11
7 Peter Oliveto Suffern-1
8 Demitreus Henry Grand Street-P
HM John Colletti Long Beach-8
HM Christian Gramuglia Burnt hills-2
HM Matt Saville South Glen Falls-2
HM Steven Isaac Monsignor Farrell-C
152
1 Frankie Gissendanner Penfield-5
2 Peter Pappas Plainview-8
3 Matt Grippi Fox Lane-1
4 Connor Melbourne JJCR-1
5 Evan Barczak Monroe Woodbury-9
6 David Miele-Estrella N Babylon-11
7 Charlie Spada Long beach-8
8 Billy Sims Lindenhurst-11
HM Dutch Schultz St. Anthonys-c
160
1 Ryan Ferro Warwick Valley-9
2 Grant Cuomo Brewster-1
3 Tyrese Byron Long Beach-8
4 Max Sims Lindenhurst-11
5 Jonathan Loew Wantagh-8
6 Isaac Mathews Ketcham-1
7 Eoghan sweeney Niskayuna-2
8 Christopher Barker Fairport-5
HM Nick Munsch Commack-11
HM Ted Flaherty Chaminade-C
170
1 Tyler Barnes Ballston Spa-2
2 Zach Ancewicz John Glenn-11
3 Mike Fekishazy Wallkill-9
4 Jake Logan New Rochelle-1
5 Sammy Deprez Hilton-5
6 Jacob Smeader Hamburg-6
7 Joe Eiden Sachem East-11
8 Darrin Simons Farmingdale-8
HM Jacob Ferreira Horace Greeley-1
HM Tim Collins Penfield-5
182
1 Louie DePrez Hilton-5
2 Evan Frank JJCR-1
3 Tyreek Bromley Long Beach-8
4 Jeffrey Browne Connetquot-11
5 Jordan Wallace New Rochelle-1
6 Joey Yanis Minnisink Valley-9
7 Simon Chee Ben Cordoza-P
8 Matt Cicco Niagra Wheatfield-5
HM Joseph Andreessen Lancaster-6
195
1 Dylan Dubuque Columbia-2
2 Mike Spallina Hilton-5
3 Sam Schulyer Kings Park-11
4 Elijah Rodriquez Long Beach-8
5 Kyle Davis Beacon-1
6 Greg Hodulick Islip-11
7 Freddie Nixon St, Joseph CI-C
8 Isaac Havens Central Square-3
HM Dylan Nerich William C Bryant-P
HM Johnny Santos Fox Lane-1
220
1 Terron Robinson Walt Whitman-11
2 Ryan Ellefsen Goshen-9
3 Maguire Horl St Anthonys-C
4 Damien Caffrey John Glenn-11
5 Zachary Knightin-Ward Uniondale-8
6 Halil Gecaj JJCR-1
7 Mason Mastrangelo Lancaster-6
8 Mark Rivera Long Beach=8
HM Gavin Casey Wantagh-8
285
1 Deonte Wilson Amityville-11
2 Ryan O'Shea MacArthur-8
3 Jake Warren Burnt Hills-2
4 Jason Gomez Eagle Academy-P
5 Jared Crucitti Fulton-3
6 William Bolia Fairport-5
7 Benji Gecaj JJCR-1
8 John Munro Hauppauge-11
|
|
Jan 5, 2017
|
|
|
mikef272002
Joined: Dec 9, 2009
Posts: 211
|
lotrz wrote:99
1 Brandon Nunez John Browne-p
2 Josiah Encarnacion Wantagh-8
3 Dennis Robin Arlington-1
4 Mark Matyka Riverhead-11
5 Terry Adams Monsignor Farrell-C
6 Aiden Rabideau Clarence-6
7 Ryan Burgos Hilton-5
8 Brock Delsignore South Glen Falls-2
106
1 Dylan Ryder HHH West-11
2 Zack Redding E-S Manor-11
3 Cody Anders Brockport-5
4 Preston Maucere Deer Park-11
5 Dylan Earl Monroe Woodbury-9
6 Garrett Semenetz Mahopac-1
7 Matt Mustakis East Meadow-8
8 Michael Lopresti Spencerport-5
HM Antoine Grace Queensbury-2
113
1 Greg Diakomihalis Hilton-5
2 Mitch Seaver Lockport-6
3 Anthony Sciotto Rocky Point-11
4 Michael Gonyea Columbia-2
5 Marco Vespa Monroe Woodbury-9
6 Jonathan Spadafora HHH-East-11
7 Max Kropman Penfield-5
8 Antoine Grace Queensbury-2
120
1 Adam Busiello Eastport-SM-11
2 Trent Nadeau Columbia-2
3 Kevin Depalma Farmingdale-8
4 Tyler Lynch Minnisink Valley-9
5 Alex Samson Victor-5
6 Rich Gomez Kings Park-11
7 Kenny Cracchiola Ward Melville-11
8 Matt Patrizio Commack-11
HM Danny Colondona Connetquot-8
126
1 John Devine Columbia-2
2 Anthony Cirillo Rocky Point-11
3 Ben Tepperman Hauppauge-11
4 Randy Earll JJEF-1
5 Justin Vines Wantagh-8
6 Austin Hertel Hilton-5
7 Connor Greiner Minnisink Vallet-9
8 Michael Killard Wantagh-8
HM Sean Fitzsimmons Ward Melville-11
HM Joe Simons Farmingdale-8
132
1 Jacori Teemer Long Beach-8
2 Mike Venosa Victor-5
3 Dan Mauriello Hauppauge-11
4 Matt Maquet Long Beach-8
5 Luca Errico Byram Hills-1
6 Chris Gomez Pat-Med-11
7 Warren McDougald Niagra Wheatfield-6
8 Mason Wersinger Spencerport-5
HM Cooper Kropman Penfield-5
138
1 Vito Arujau Syosset-8
2 Jake Silverstein Hauppauge-11
3 Brian Kelly St Anthonys-c
4 Kyle Mosher South Side-8
5 Matt Swanson Lynbrook-8
6 James Trezza Smithtown E-11
7 Derek Osman Vestal-4
8 Cory Giunta Webster Thomas-5
145
1 Yianni Diakomihalis Hilton-5
2 Kiernan Shanahan Shenendehowa-5
3 Phil Spadafora HHH-East-11
4 Conor Day Iroquois-6
5 Lucas Pincus Hewlett-8
6 Anthony Sobotker N Babylon-11
7 Peter Oliveto Suffern-1
8 Demitreus Henry Grand Street-P
HM John Colletti Long Beach-8
HM Christian Gramuglia Burnt hills-2
HM Matt Saville South Glen Falls-2
HM Steven Isaac Monsignor Farrell-C
152
1 Frankie Gissendanner Penfield-5
2 Peter Pappas Plainview-8
3 Matt Grippi Fox Lane-1
4 Connor Melbourne JJCR-1
5 Evan Barczak Monroe Woodbury-9
6 David Miele-Estrella N Babylon-11
7 Charlie Spada Long beach-8
8 Billy Sims Lindenhurst-11
HM Dutch Schultz St. Anthonys-c
160
1 Ryan Ferro Warwick Valley-9
2 Grant Cuomo Brewster-1
3 Tyrese Byron Long Beach-8
4 Max Sims Lindenhurst-11
5 Jonathan Loew Wantagh-8
6 Isaac Mathews Ketcham-1
7 Eoghan sweeney Niskayuna-2
8 Christopher Barker Fairport-5
HM Nick Munsch Commack-11
HM Ted Flaherty Chaminade-C
170
1 Tyler Barnes Ballston Spa-2
2 Zach Ancewicz John Glenn-11
3 Mike Fekishazy Wallkill-9
4 Jake Logan New Rochelle-1
5 Sammy Deprez Hilton-5
6 Jacob Smeader Hamburg-6
7 Joe Eiden Sachem East-11
8 Darrin Simons Farmingdale-8
HM Jacob Ferreira Horace Greeley-1
HM Tim Collins Penfield-5
182
1 Louie DePrez Hilton-5
2 Evan Frank JJCR-1
3 Tyreek Bromley Long Beach-8
4 Jeffrey Browne Connetquot-11
5 Jordan Wallace New Rochelle-1
6 Joey Yanis Minnisink Valley-9
7 Simon Chee Ben Cordoza-P
8 Matt Cicco Niagra Wheatfield-5
HM Joseph Andreessen Lancaster-6
195
1 Dylan Dubuque Columbia-2
2 Mike Spallina Hilton-5
3 Sam Schulyer Kings Park-11
4 Elijah Rodriquez Long Beach-8
5 Kyle Davis Beacon-1
6 Greg Hodulick Islip-11
7 Freddie Nixon St, Joseph CI-C
8 Isaac Havens Central Square-3
HM Dylan Nerich William C Bryant-P
HM Johnny Santos Fox Lane-1
220
1 Terron Robinson Walt Whitman-11
2 Ryan Ellefsen Goshen-9
3 Maguire Horl St Anthonys-C
4 Damien Caffrey John Glenn-11
5 Zachary Knightin-Ward Uniondale-8
6 Halil Gecaj JJCR-1
7 Mason Mastrangelo Lancaster-6
8 Mark Rivera Long Beach=8
HM Gavin Casey Wantagh-8
285
1 Deonte Wilson Amityville-11
2 Ryan O'Shea MacArthur-8
3 Jake Warren Burnt Hills-2
4 Jason Gomez Eagle Academy-P
5 Jared Crucitti Fulton-3
6 William Bolia Fairport-5
7 Benji Gecaj JJCR-1
8 John Munro Hauppauge-11
Are you going to do the same thing for D2 state rankings? Or is there a place we can find them?
|