matBURN » Teams » Niagara Wheatfield » 2011-12
2011-12 Niagara Wheatfield Wrestling


Season: 2011-12
Team Name: Niagara Wheatfield
Nickname:
Colors:
Head Coach: Vince Shiffert
Head Coach: Rick Sweeny
Assistant Coach: Jehad Ali
Assistant Coach: Jim Donner
Assistant Coach: Jeff Mitchell
Assistant Coach: Darren Sneed Jr
 
 
Schedule
Date Time Site Event Location Note(s)
Fri Dec 02 --- AWAY Webster Invitational Tournament Webster, NY ---
Sat Dec 03 --- AWAY Webster, NY ---
Wed Dec 07 5:00 pm AWAY vs. Niagara Falls [NY] Niagara Falls, NY ---
Sat Dec 10 --- --- Cheektowaga Warrior Duals Cheektowaga, NY ---
Sat Dec 10 --- AWAY Cheektowaga, NY Time TBD
Wed Dec 14 5:00 pm HOME vs. Grand Island [NY] Sanborn, NY ---
Fri Dec 16 --- AWAY
STWOA Jamestown Holiday Classic
--- ---
Fri Dec 16 --- --- Southern Tier Wrestling Officials Association (STWOA) Tournament Jamestown, NY ---
Sat Dec 17 --- ---
STWOA Jamestown Holiday Classic
--- ---
Sat Dec 17 --- --- Southern Tier Wrestling Officials Association (STWOA) Tournament Jamestown, NY ---
Wed Dec 21 5:00 pm HOME
vs. Kenmore East [NY]
--- ---
Wed Dec 28 --- AWAY
Fulton Holiday Classic
--- ---
Wed Dec 28 --- --- Oswego County Invitational Tournament Oswego, NY ---
Thu Dec 29 --- AWAY
Fulton Holiday Classic
--- ---
Thu Dec 29 --- --- Oswego County Invitational Tournament Oswego, NY ---
Wed Jan 04 5:00 pm --- vs. Lewiston-Porter [NY] Niagara Wheatfield, NY ---
Fri Jan 06 --- AWAY Niagara Frontier Wrestling Officials Invitational Tournament Sanborn, NY ---
Sat Jan 07 --- AWAY Sanborn, NY ---
Wed Jan 11 5:00 pm --- vs. Lockport [NY] Lockport, NY ---
Fri Jan 13 --- AWAY Lockport Invitational Tournament Lockport, NY JV Only
Sat Jan 14 --- --- Lockport, NY JV Only
Wed Jan 18 5:00 pm HOME
vs. North Tonawanda [NY]
--- ---
Sat Jan 21 --- AWAY Southwestern Invitational Tournament Jamestown, NY JV Only
Wed Jan 25 5:00 pm --- vs. Kenmore West [NY] Tonawanda, NY ---
Fri Jan 27 --- --- Lewiston-Porter Tournament Youngstown, NY JV
Fri Jan 27 --- AWAY Salamanca Invitational Tournament Salamanca, NY ---
Sat Jan 28 --- AWAY Salamanca, NY ---
Fri Feb 03 --- --- NYSPHSAA Section VI Wrestling Championships Jamestown, NY ---
Sat Feb 04 --- --- Jamestown, NY ---
Sat Feb 11 --- --- NYSPHSAA Section VI Wrestling Championships Angola, NY ---
Fri Feb 24 --- --- NYSPHSAA Intersectional Wrestling Championships Albany, NY ---
Sat Feb 25 --- --- Albany, NY ---

Roster
Weight (lbs) Name Hometown Year Matches
99 Vinnie Falvo --- --- 1
99 Deion Harris --- --- 8
106-113 Shane Helbig --- --- 9
106-113 Ryan Ploetz --- --- 7
120 Rob Gates --- --- 1
120 Robert Yates --- --- 6
126-138 Brandon Brusino --- --- 7
126-138 Marcus Popp --- --- 12
132-145 Ricky Schweickhard --- --- 12
132-145 Alec Venturin --- --- 7
138-152 Derrick Printup --- --- 10
145 Derek Printup --- --- 1
152-170 Michael Pope --- --- 6
160-182 Joe Yanulevich --- --- 6
170 Dan Ciccio --- --- 1
170-182 Daniel Ciccio --- --- 5
195-220 Brennan Ferguson --- --- 5
195-285 Jake Kelly --- --- 14
220-285 Max Antone --- --- 16
220 Jake Kelley --- --- 1
285 Austin Johnson --- --- 6