matBURN » Teams » Wayne [NY]
Joshua Armstrong

Statistics*
Wrestling
Season
Reported
Record
Pins
W-L
TF
W-L
MD
W-L
DEC
W-L
OTC
W-L
FFT
W
Fastest
Pin
Fastest
TF
2016-17 2-1-0 0-0 0-0 0-0 1-1 0-0 1 --- ---
2017-18 6-4-0 2-0 0-0 0-0 3-3 0-0 1 2:27 ---
2018-19 12-2-0 7-0 0-0 1-0 2-1 0-0 0 1:11 ---
2019-20 11-5-0 7-0 1-0 0-1 1-4 0-0 2 1:04 ---

Matches*
Date Weight Event Opponent WLT Result
Jan 3, 2017 138 lbs Waterloo [NY] vs. Wayne [NY] --- WIN FFT 
Jan 20-21, 2017 132 lbs Wayne-Finger Lakes League Wrestling Championships Beka Bekauri (Geneva [NY]) WIN DEC 1-0
Jan 25, 2017 138 lbs Marcus Whitman [NY] vs. Wayne [NY] John Chappelle (Marcus Whitman [NY]) LOSS DEC 8-7
Nov 30, 2017 160 lbs East Irondequoit Eastridge [NY] vs. Wayne [NY] Shane Harisis (East Irondequoit Eastridge [NY]) WIN FALL 2:27
Dec 15, 2017 170 lbs Wayne [NY] vs. Williamson [NY] Samuel Halstead (Williamson [NY]) WIN DEC 1-0
Dec 21, 2017 170 lbs Midlakes [NY] vs. Wayne [NY] Jaden Presher (Midlakes [NY]) LOSS DEC 9-3
Jan 9, 2018 170 lbs 1st Annual NYSPHSAA Section V Dual Meet Wrestling Championships (D2) Blake Pariso (Attica/Batavia [NY]) LOSS DEC 8-3
Jan 9, 2018 170 lbs 1st Annual NYSPHSAA Section V Dual Meet Wrestling Championships (D2) Blake Ilges (Canisteo-Greenwood [NY]) WIN DEC 7-2
Jan 10, 2018 160 lbs Newark [NY] vs. Wayne [NY] --- WIN FFT 
Jan 16, 2018 170 lbs Marcus Whitman [NY] vs. Wayne [NY] Austin Smith (Marcus Whitman [NY]) WIN DEC 4-2
Jan 19-20, 2018 160 lbs Wayne-Finger Lakes League Wrestling Championships C.J. Zerniak (Mynderse [NY]) LOSS DEC 3-1
Jan 25, 2018 170 lbs Palmyra-Macedon [NY] vs. Wayne [NY] Devin Brongo (Palmyra-Macedon [NY]) WIN FALL 5:00
Feb 2-3, 2018 160 lbs NYSPHSAA Section V Class BBB Wrestling Championships Preston Cooper (Midlakes [NY]) LOSS FFT 
Dec 20, 2018 160 lbs Geneva [NY] vs. Wayne [NY] Jayson Wassouf (Geneva [NY]) WIN DEC 12-6
Dec 21, 2018 160 lbs Greece [NY] vs. Wayne [NY] Jack Thomas (Greece [NY]) WIN FALL 1:54
Dec 27-28, 2018 160 lbs 53rd Annual Teike/Bernabi Wrestling Tournament Dexter Craig (Spencerport [NY]) LOSS RULE 
Jan 3, 2019 160 lbs Marcus Whitman/Penn Yan [NY] vs. Wayne [NY] Dylan Howell (Marcus Whitman/Penn Yan [NY]) WIN FALL 1:11
Jan 5, 2019 160 lbs 2nd Annual NYSPHSAA Section V Dual Meet Wrestling Championships (D2) Trent O'Hearn (Midlakes [NY]) WIN FALL 1:19
Jan 5, 2019 160 lbs 2nd Annual NYSPHSAA Section V Dual Meet Wrestling Championships (D2) Jared Davis (Canisteo-Greenwood [NY]) WIN MD 14-5
Jan 8, 2019 160 lbs East Irondequoit Eastridge [NY] vs. Wayne [NY] Phoukham Vongkhily (East Irondequoit Eastridge [NY]) WIN FALL 1:46
Jan 10, 2019 160 lbs Palmyra-Macedon [NY] vs. Wayne [NY] Jake Pate (Palmyra-Macedon [NY]) WIN FALL 3:18
Jan 11-12, 2019 160 lbs 45th Annual Jack Fisher Newark Invitational Wrestling Tournament C.J. Zerniak (Mynderse [NY]) WIN SV 4-2 (1OT)
Jan 16, 2019 160 lbs Spencerport [NY] vs. Wayne [NY] Carlos Vargas (Spencerport [NY]) WIN SV 6-4 (1OT)
Jan 18-19, 2019 160 lbs Wayne-Finger Lakes League Wrestling Championships Garrett Johnson (Newark [NY]) WIN FALL 1:16
Jan 23, 2019 170 lbs Attica/Batavia [NY] vs. Wayne [NY] Jordan Armstrong (Attica/Batavia [NY]) WIN FALL 3:07
Feb 1-2, 2019 160 lbs NYSPHSAA Section V Class BBB Wrestling Championships Chet Robbins (Wellsville [NY]) WIN DEC 9-5
Feb 8-9, 2019 160 lbs NYSPHSAA Section V 73rd Annual Wrestling Championships and 52nd Annual State Qualifier Jared Fregoe (Byron-Bergen [NY]) LOSS DEC 5-2
Dec 5, 2019 160 lbs Geneva [NY] vs. Wayne [NY] --- WIN FFT 
Dec 7, 2019 160 lbs 24th Annual Triple-O Mechanical/Byron-Bergen Invitational Wrestling Tournament Derek Woodall (Irondequoit [NY]) LOSS DEC 9-5
Dec 12, 2019 170 lbs Wayne [NY] vs. Williamson [NY] Alan Aguilera-Rangel (Williamson [NY]) WIN FALL 1:14
Dec 17, 2019 182 lbs Marcus Whitman/Penn Yan [NY] vs. Wayne [NY] Brendan Hawley (Marcus Whitman/Penn Yan [NY]) WIN FALL time?
Dec 19, 2019 160 lbs Midlakes [NY] vs. Wayne [NY] Preston Cooper (Midlakes [NY]) WIN DEC 7-1
Dec 27-28, 2019 160 lbs 54th Annual Teike/Bernabi Wrestling Tournament Josh Jelonek (Lancaster [NY]) LOSS DEC 8-4
Jan 7-8, 2020 160 lbs 3rd Annual NYSPHSAA Section V Dual Meet Wrestling Championships (D2) Chris Mourey (North Rose-Wolcott [NY]) WIN TF 19-3/time?
Jan 7-8, 2020 160 lbs 3rd Annual NYSPHSAA Section V Dual Meet Wrestling Championships (D2) Caleb Kitka (Canisteo-Greenwood [NY]) WIN FALL 0:49
Jan 7-8, 2020 160 lbs 3rd Annual NYSPHSAA Section V Dual Meet Wrestling Championships (D2) Brayden Day (Bolivar-Richburg [NY]) WIN FALL 1:35
Jan 16, 2020 170 lbs Palmyra-Macedon [NY] vs. Wayne [NY] --- WIN FFT 
Jan 17, 2020 160 lbs Greece [NY] vs. Wayne [NY] Anthony Saltares (Greece [NY]) WIN FALL 1:09
Jan 24-25, 2020 160 lbs Wayne-Finger Lakes League Wrestling Championships Justin Smith (Marcus Whitman/Penn Yan [NY]) LOSS DEC 4-0
Jan 28, 2020 160 lbs East Irondequoit Eastridge [NY] vs. Wayne [NY] Daniel Klimek (East Irondequoit Eastridge [NY]) WIN FALL 1:04
Jan 29, 2020 160 lbs Canandaigua [NY] vs. Wayne [NY] Lucas Davis (Canandaigua [NY]) WIN FALL 2:52
Feb 8, 2020 160 lbs NYSPHSAA Section V Class B1 Wrestling Championships Justin Smith (Marcus Whitman/Penn Yan [NY]) LOSS MD 9-1
Feb 14-15, 2020 160 lbs NYSPHSAA Section V 74th Annual Wrestling Championships and 53rd Annual State Qualifier Ryder Slayton (Canisteo-Greenwood [NY]) LOSS DEC 3-0
* Reported matches only.