matBURN » Teams » Tonawanda [NY]
Jake Choate

Statistics*
Wrestling
Season
Reported
Record
Pins
W-L
TF
W-L
MD
W-L
DEC
W-L
OTC
W-L
FFT
W
Fastest
Pin
Fastest
TF
2009-10 12-6-0 3-0 0-0 3-1 3-5 0-0 3 1:42 ---
2010-11 4-4-0 1-0 0-0 1-0 2-4 0-0 0 1:16 ---
2011-12 6-4-0 3-1 0-0 0-0 1-3 0-0 2 1:12 ---
2012-13 14-2-0 8-0 0-0 1-1 3-1 0-0 2 1:27 ---

Matches*
Date Weight Event Opponent WLT Result
Dec 2, 2009 125 lbs Eden [NY] vs. Tonawanda [NY] --- WIN FFT 
Dec 4-5, 2009 130 lbs Tonawanda Team Duals Chris Quirin (Kenmore East [NY]) LOSS DEC 7-3
Dec 4-5, 2009 125 lbs Tonawanda Team Duals Josh Mase (Batavia [NY]) LOSS DEC 7-3
Dec 4-5, 2009 125 lbs Tonawanda Team Duals Troy Colton (Attica [NY]) LOSS MD 13-3
Dec 4-5, 2009 125 lbs Tonawanda Team Duals Josh Brabon (Lyndonville [NY]) LOSS DEC 6-0
Dec 4-5, 2009 125 lbs Tonawanda Team Duals Sam Beadle (Holley [NY]) LOSS DEC 3-2
Dec 9, 2009 125 lbs Alden [NY] vs. Tonawanda [NY] Matt Shields (Alden [NY]) WIN FALL 1:42
Dec 11, 2009 125 lbs Tonawanda [NY] vs. West Seneca West [NY] Christian Barros (West Seneca West [NY]) WIN FALL time?
Dec 16, 2009 125 lbs East Aurora [NY] vs. Tonawanda [NY] Joe Ritz (East Aurora [NY]) WIN MD 15-4
Dec 18, 2009 125 lbs Lackawanna [NY] vs. Tonawanda [NY] Abdullah Abuhamra (Lackawanna [NY]) WIN DEC 7-1
Dec 29-30, 2009 125 lbs 38th Annual Joe Shifflet Sweet Home Wrestling Invitational Tyler Wiedemann (Pioneer [NY]) LOSS DEC 7-0
Jan 6, 2010 125 lbs Springville-Griffith [NY] vs. Tonawanda [NY] --- WIN FFT 
Jan 6, 2010 125 lbs Pioneer [NY] vs. Tonawanda [NY] Tyler Wiedemann (Pioneer [NY]) WIN DEC 11-8
Jan 13, 2010 130 lbs Holland [NY] vs. Tonawanda [NY] --- WIN FFT 
Jan 15-16, 2010 125 lbs Clayton Barnard Memorial Wrestling Tournament Tim Butler (Holley [NY]) WIN MD 11-3
Jan 20, 2010 125 lbs Depew [NY] vs. Tonawanda [NY] Matt Frankowski (Depew [NY]) WIN FALL 4:33
Jan 23, 2010 125 lbs ECIC Wrestling Championships Tyler Wiedemann (Pioneer [NY]) WIN DEC 2-0
Feb 5-6, 2010 125 lbs NYSPHSAA Section VI Class AA Wrestling Championships Evan Watson (Southwestern [NY]) WIN MD 13-5
Dec 3-4, 2010 140 lbs Tonawanda Warrior Duals Mike Regis (Kenmore East [NY]) LOSS DEC 4-3
Dec 3-4, 2010 140 lbs Tonawanda Warrior Duals Sam Follman (Lyndonville [NY]) LOSS DEC 6-5
Dec 3-4, 2010 140 lbs Tonawanda Warrior Duals James Persutti (Alden [NY]) WIN MD 12-0
Dec 3-4, 2010 140 lbs Tonawanda Warrior Duals Jose Pagan (Lockport [NY]) LOSS DEC 7-2
Dec 15, 2010 135 lbs Depew [NY] vs. Tonawanda [NY] Matt Frankowski (Depew [NY]) WIN DEC 8-1
Dec 22, 2010 140 lbs Alden [NY] vs. Tonawanda [NY] Zach Jasinski (Alden [NY]) WIN FALL 1:16
Dec 28-29, 2010 135 lbs 39th Annual Joe Shifflet Sweet Home Wrestling Invitational Mike Feeney (Lockport [NY]) LOSS DEC 6-0
Jan 5, 2011 135 lbs Eden [NY] vs. Tonawanda [NY] Brady Bermingham (Eden [NY]) WIN DEC 6-2
Nov 30, 2011 145 lbs Maryvale [NY] vs. Tonawanda [NY] Brandon Adymy (Maryvale [NY]) WIN FALL 1:41
Dec 2-3, 2011 145 lbs Tonawanda Team Duals Brad Smith (Lyndonville [NY]) WIN FALL 1:12
Dec 2-3, 2011 145 lbs Tonawanda Team Duals Jose Pagan (Lockport [NY]) LOSS FALL 5:16
Dec 10, 2011 145 lbs Jon Vesper Memorial Dual Meet Tournament Conor Fitzhenry (Clarence [NY]) LOSS DEC 6-2
Dec 16, 2011 145 lbs Tonawanda [NY] vs. West Seneca East [NY] Nick Katashuk (West Seneca East [NY]) WIN FALL 4:28
Jan 14, 2012 145 lbs 44th Annual Franklinville Invitational Wrestling Tournament Austin Hedges (Letchworth [NY]) WIN DEC 3-2
Jan 18, 2012 145 lbs Eden [NY] vs. Tonawanda [NY] Alex Smythe (Eden [NY]) LOSS DEC 8-2
Jan 20-21, 2012 145 lbs ECIC Wrestling Championships Miguel Rodriguez-Spencer (Cheektowaga [NY]) WIN FFT 
Jan 28, 2012 145 lbs Ken-Ton Invitational Tournament Adam Janczyk (West Seneca West [NY]) WIN FFT 
Feb 3-4, 2012 145 lbs NYSPHSAA Section VI Class B Wrestling Championships Jake Baer (Olean [NY]) LOSS DEC 9-2
Nov 28, 2012 152 lbs Holland [NY] vs. Tonawanda [NY] Dylan Lodowski (Holland [NY]) WIN FALL 1:46
Nov 30 - Dec 1, 2012 152 lbs Tonawanda Team Duals Bell Anthony (Fairport [NY]) LOSS MD 12-1
Nov 30 - Dec 1, 2012 152 lbs Tonawanda Team Duals Josh Bernstein (Amherst [NY]) WIN FALL 1:27
Nov 30 - Dec 1, 2012 160 lbs Tonawanda Team Duals Austin Vendetta (Kenmore East [NY]) WIN DEC 6-3
Nov 30 - Dec 1, 2012 152 lbs Tonawanda Team Duals Joe Brown (Wilson [NY]) WIN FALL 0:27
Nov 30 - Dec 1, 2012 152 lbs Tonawanda Team Duals Dylan Gregoire (Lackawanna [NY]) WIN FALL 0:36
Nov 30 - Dec 1, 2012 152 lbs Tonawanda Team Duals Dakota Hildebrandt (Newfane [NY]) WIN FALL 3:24
Nov 30 - Dec 1, 2012 160 lbs Tonawanda Team Duals Alex Murphy (Lyndonville [NY]) WIN FALL 3:59
Dec 7, 2012 160 lbs Lackawanna [NY] vs. Tonawanda [NY] Dylan Gregoire (Lackawanna [NY]) WIN MD 14-0
Dec 12, 2012 152 lbs Springville-Griffith [NY] vs. Tonawanda [NY] --- WIN FFT 
Dec 19, 2012 152 lbs East Aurora [NY] vs. Tonawanda [NY] Nicholas Scheer (East Aurora [NY]) WIN FALL 3:46
Dec 28-29, 2012 152 lbs 45th Annual Akron Holiday Wrestling Tournament Garrett Schultz (Akron [NY]) WIN DEC 7-3
Jan 22, 2013 160 lbs Alden [NY] vs. Tonawanda [NY] --- WIN FFT 
Jan 25, 2013 160 lbs Maryvale [NY] vs. Tonawanda [NY] Amarri Brown (Maryvale [NY]) WIN FALL 0:42
Feb 2, 2013 152 lbs NYSPHSAA Section VI Class C Wrestling Championships Alex Smythe (Eden [NY]) LOSS DEC 7-0
Feb 10, 2013 152 lbs NYSPHSAA Section VI Wrestling Championships and 50th Annual State Qualifier Chris Doubek (Randolph [NY]) WIN DEC 4-3
* Reported matches only.