matBURN » Events » LCAA Wrestling Championships
40th Annual Livingston Conference Wrestling Championships

Wrestling Tournament
@ Le Roy High School (Le Roy, New York)
Friday-Saturday, February 2-3, 1996


1996 LCAA Tournament Results
1996 LCAA Tournament Results
SOURCE: 1997 LCAA Tournament program.

Album: General

1996 LCAA Tournament Results

Varsity (Level: Scholastic, Style: Folkstyle)
Participating Teams
Avon [NY], Caledonia-Mumford [NY], Dansville [NY], Geneseo [NY], Honeoye Falls-Lima [NY], Keshequa [NY], Le Roy [NY], Letchworth [NY], Livonia [NY], Pavilion [NY], Perry [NY], Warsaw [NY], Wayland-Cohocton [NY], York [NY]
Team Final
1. Le Roy [NY]  175 points
2. Wayland-Cohocton [NY]  147.5
3. Warsaw [NY]  140
4. Dansville [NY]  127
5. Perry [NY]  124.5
6. Caledonia-Mumford [NY]  98.5
7. Letchworth [NY]  93.5
8. Pavilion [NY]  74.5
9. Livonia [NY]  68
10. Geneseo [NY]  28
11. York [NY]  22.5
12. Honeoye Falls-Lima [NY]  20
13. Avon [NY]  19
14. Keshequa [NY]  8
Award Winners
Outstanding Wrestler Award: Jeremy Flint (Pavilion [NY], 145 lbs)
Championship Final (1st)
91 lbs: Kris Harrington (Caledonia-Mumford [NY]) > Cory Beardsley (Pavilion [NY]), FALL 1:32
98 lbs: Tim Page (Wayland-Cohocton [NY]) > Steve Robb (Warsaw [NY]), TF score?/4:13
105 lbs: Kristian Alexander (Le Roy [NY]) > Mike Foster (Dansville [NY]), DEC 9-7
112 lbs: Charlie Voorhees (Warsaw [NY]) > Mike Antinore (Le Roy [NY]), MD 17-5
119 lbs: Brian Davis (Le Roy [NY]) > Bill Rossborough (Geneseo [NY]), DEC 6-4
126 lbs: Jeff Brick (Perry [NY]) > Jeff Caraher (York [NY]), DEC 6-1
132 lbs: Scott Clark (Wayland-Cohocton [NY]) > Jeremy Helmer (Letchworth [NY]), MD 17-9
138 lbs: Jim Schillaci (Letchworth [NY]) > Ed Wolcott (Perry [NY]), DEC 13-6
145 lbs: Jeremy Flint (Pavilion [NY]) > Nate Schneckenburger (Warsaw [NY]), FALL 2:25
155 lbs: Brandon Zalewski (Perry [NY]) > Steve Saeva (Le Roy [NY]), DEC 4-3
167 lbs: Geoff McIntosh (Wayland-Cohocton [NY]) > Todd Englert (Perry [NY]), FALL 3:59
177 lbs: Mike Leach (Caledonia-Mumford [NY]) > Lloyd Holmes (Warsaw [NY]), FALL 1:13
215 lbs: Jake Swyers (Perry [NY]) > Brandon Shaughnessy (Le Roy [NY]), MD 9-1
250 lbs: Dave Shaughnessy (Le Roy [NY]) > Dale Schneider (Warsaw [NY]), FALL 0:30
Consolation Final (3rd)
91 lbs: Bill Schell (Warsaw [NY]) > Travis Proctor (Livonia [NY]), DFLT time?
98 lbs: Nick Bonnell (Caledonia-Mumford [NY]) > Bobby Miner (Dansville [NY]), DEC 6-2
105 lbs: Ken Hubbard (Letchworth [NY]) > Andy Shiltz (Warsaw [NY]), DEC 10-5
112 lbs: Jake Ressinger (Dansville [NY]) > Jay Coniglio (Caledonia-Mumford [NY]), FALL 1:40
119 lbs: Erich Steffens (Wayland-Cohocton [NY]) > Mike Vernaccini (Pavilion [NY]), DEC 3-0
126 lbs: Andy Swan (Wayland-Cohocton [NY]) > Andy Miner (Dansville [NY]), DEC 11-5
132 lbs: Dan Swyers (Perry [NY]) > Jason Saeva (Le Roy [NY]), FALL time?
138 lbs: Nate Kysor (Dansville [NY]) > Karl Leanen (Le Roy [NY]), NA 
145 lbs: Jason Craw (Livonia [NY]) > Ben Kysor (Dansville [NY]), NA 
155 lbs: Scott Kemp (Letchworth [NY]) > Greg Sutfin (Dansville [NY]), NA 
167 lbs: Sean Finnegan (Warsaw [NY]) > Cohn Fitzgerald (Livonia [NY]), NA 
177 lbs: Brock Beachel (Letchworth [NY]) > Jim Bourgoine (Wayland-Cohocton [NY]), NA 
215 lbs: Tim Seifert (Caledonia-Mumford [NY]) > Jerry Ott (Wayland-Cohocton [NY]), DEC 8-4
250 lbs: Shaun Clark (Wayland-Cohocton [NY]) > Craig June (Dansville [NY]), NA 

Attachments
Brackets (PDF)
Program (PDF)



What's this?