matBURN » Events » Genesee Region League Wrestling Championships
Genesee Region League Wrestling Championships

Wrestling Tournament
@ Byron-Bergen High School (Bergen, New York)
Saturday, February 8, 1997


League Champs
League Champs
Lyndonville High emerged with a trio of champions at this past weekend's annual Genesee Region League Wrestling Tournament. The trio of Nate Flugel, Tom Russo and Brett Wilson all captured individual weight class titles to help lead the Tigers to a second place finish as a team. SOURCE: Medina Journal-Register, Friday, February 14, 1997.

Album: General

League Champs Holley Grapplers Capture G-R Tourney Championship Genesee Region Championships

Varsity (Level: Scholastic, Style: Folkstyle)
Participating Teams
Alexander [NY], Attica [NY], Batavia Notre Dame [NY], Byron-Bergen [NY], Holley [NY], Kendall [NY], Lyndonville [NY], Pembroke [NY]
Team Final
1. Holley [NY]  172.5 points
2. Lyndonville [NY]  102
3. Attica [NY]  99
4. Alexander [NY]  81
5. Byron-Bergen [NY]  62
6. Batavia Notre Dame [NY]  25.5
7. Kendall [NY]  13
8. Pembroke [NY]  7
Award Winners
Outstanding Wrestler Award: Chris Sabato (Batavia Notre Dame [NY], 140 lbs)
Championship Final (1st)
96 lbs: Adam Grillo (Holley [NY]) > Emme Conway (Attica [NY]), DEC 7-3
103 lbs: Tom Russo (Lyndonville [NY]) > D.J. Blosenhauer (Holley [NY]), TF 20-5/time?
112 lbs: Isaac Everett (Attica [NY]) > Jason Blanchard (Holley [NY]), DEC 5-0
119 lbs: Ashley John Grillo (Holley [NY]) > Jason Menzie (Byron-Bergen [NY]), DEC 8-2
125 lbs: Randy Boyce (Byron-Bergen [NY]) > Jeff Embt (Attica [NY]), MD 10-1
130 lbs: Dave Loiacono (Byron-Bergen [NY]) > Jeremy Austin (Holley [NY]), DFLT time?
135 lbs: Jerry Bishop (Holley [NY]) > Ian Boxhorn (Attica [NY]), DEC 6-2
140 lbs: Chris Sabato (Batavia Notre Dame [NY]) > Matt Kaus (Alexander [NY]), FALL 5:42
145 lbs: John Gerhardt (Attica [NY]) > Kevin Bishop (Holley [NY]), DEC 5-2
152 lbs: Nate Johnson (Byron-Bergen [NY]) > Josh Everett (Attica [NY]), DEC 3-1
160 lbs: Brett Wilson (Lyndonville [NY]) > John Marino (Alexander [NY]), FALL 1:47
171 lbs: Nate Flugel (Lyndonville [NY]) > Tim Kozlowski (Holley [NY]), MD 12-0
189 lbs: Christian Engert (Holley [NY]) > Lucas Silversmith (Lyndonville [NY]), FALL 1:15
220 lbs: Mike Kaness (Holley [NY]) > Seth Rak (Lyndonville [NY]), OTC score? (3OT)
275 lbs: Andy Baetzold (Attica [NY]) > Jeff Starowitz (Byron-Bergen [NY]), DEC 7-5
Consolation Final (3rd)
125 lbs: Matt Butler (Holley [NY]), NA 
135 lbs: Phil Raduns (Lyndonville [NY]), NA 
152 lbs: Dave Pullaro (Holley [NY]) > Chuck Bartlett (Alexander [NY]), DEC 5-1
160 lbs: Phil Bove (Holley [NY]) > John Geitner (Attica [NY]), DEC 9-7
171 lbs: Michael Keicher (Attica [NY]) > Scott Wessel (Alexander [NY]), NA 
275 lbs: Andy Yacano (Holley [NY]), NA 



What's this?