Greg Rockwood Memorial Tournament |
Wrestling Tournament @ Galway H.S. (Galway, New York)
Saturday, January 10, 2009
|
Varsity Boys (Level: Scholastic, Style: Folkstyle)
Participating Teams |
Albany Academy [NY], Berlin [NY], Broadalbin-Perth [NY], Canajoharie/Fort Plain [NY], Cohoes [NY], Corinth [NY], Galway [NY], Glens Falls [NY], Granville [NY], Johnstown [NY], Salem [NY], Schoharie/Middleburgh [NY], Taconic [MA], Waterford [NY] |
Team Final |
|
Award Winners |
|
Championship Final (1st) |
96 lbs:
|
John Mazza (Galway [NY]) > Zach Marcel (Corinth [NY]),
FALL 5:15 |
103 lbs:
|
Won-Suh Nordquist (Glens Falls [NY]) > Bartlett (Taconic [MA]),
FALL 1:16 |
112 lbs:
|
Greg Costello (Canajoharie/Fort Plain [NY]) > Kyle Mulcahy (Corinth [NY]),
MD 16-4 |
119 lbs:
|
Frankie Aronson (Salem [NY]) > Tim Ross (Corinth [NY]),
DEC 8-6 |
125 lbs:
|
Tyler Mountz (Taconic [MA]) > Billings (Cohoes [NY]),
DEC 4-2 |
130 lbs:
|
Austin Padgett (Salem [NY]) > George Featherstonehaugh (Albany Academy [NY]),
DEC 6-2 |
135 lbs:
|
Karl Palmer (Granville [NY]) > Tyler Nicholson (Corinth [NY]),
DEC 5-4 |
140 lbs:
|
Aaron Hamilton (Salem [NY]) > Ken Crouse (Canajoharie/Fort Plain [NY]),
MD 13-2 |
145 lbs:
|
David Northshield (Salem [NY]) > John Dillenbeck (Canajoharie/Fort Plain [NY]),
DEC 3-1 |
152 lbs:
|
David Adams (Salem [NY]) > Errick Roat (Galway [NY]),
DEC 5-2 |
160 lbs:
|
Mike Rubel (Corinth [NY]) > Dustin Hallock (Cohoes [NY]),
FALL 2:22 |
171 lbs:
|
Adam Biron (Johnstown [NY]) > Clint Dumoulin (Corinth [NY]),
FALL 3:35 |
189 lbs:
|
Kevin Bardin (Salem [NY]) > David Wall (Canajoharie/Fort Plain [NY]),
DEC 4-0 |
215 lbs:
|
Greg Mollnow (Cohoes [NY]) > Josh Moody (Taconic [MA]),
FALL 3:16 |
285 lbs:
|
Pasquarelli (Taconic [MA]) > Walter Foster (Granville [NY]),
DEC 4-3 |
|
Consolation Final (3rd) |
96 lbs:
|
Jarrett Zeh (Albany Academy [NY]) > Nathaniel Palmer (Granville [NY]),
FALL 3:37 |
112 lbs:
|
Howland (Schoharie/Middleburgh [NY]) > Hebert (Berlin [NY]),
DEC 3-2 |
119 lbs:
|
David Barra (Albany Academy [NY]) > Dan Turner (Galway [NY]),
DEC 5-0 |
125 lbs:
|
Bobby Fleming (Salem [NY]) > Travis Bills (Corinth [NY]),
FALL 1:40 |
130 lbs:
|
Scully (Berlin [NY]) > Stephen Abare (Corinth [NY]),
FALL 3:32 |
135 lbs:
|
J.J. Goblet (Schoharie/Middleburgh [NY]) > Chris Disonell (Cohoes [NY]),
FFT |
145 lbs:
|
Ainsworth (Broadalbin-Perth [NY]) > Kyle Derepentigny (Cohoes [NY]),
FALL time? |
152 lbs:
|
Fisher (Berlin [NY]) > Stuart Curtis (Albany Academy [NY]),
DEC 10-5 |
160 lbs:
|
Kyle McKeighan (Salem [NY]) > Weeden (Broadalbin-Perth [NY]),
FALL 2:47 |
171 lbs:
|
Dan Batchelder (Salem [NY]) > Ethan Stortecky (Canajoharie/Fort Plain [NY]),
MD 12-2 |
189 lbs:
|
Eric Hastings (Granville [NY]) > Justin Benjamin (Corinth [NY]),
FALL 1:46 |
215 lbs:
|
Weber (Galway [NY]) > Nick Ecuyer (Corinth [NY]),
DEC 1-0 |
285 lbs:
|
Joe Demarco (Salem [NY]) > Justin Murphy (Cohoes [NY]),
FALL 0:21 |
|
Championship Semifinals |
|
Championship Quarterfinals |
96 lbs:
|
Nathaniel Palmer (Granville [NY]) > Jared Rzesoto (Waterford [NY]),
DQ 4:00 |
125 lbs:
|
Billings (Cohoes [NY]) > Josh Howland (Schoharie/Middleburgh [NY]),
DEC 4-0 |
125 lbs:
|
Tyler Mountz (Taconic [MA]) > Dennis Austin (Granville [NY]),
FALL 2:41 |
135 lbs:
|
Karl Palmer (Granville [NY]) > Chris Disonell (Cohoes [NY]),
FALL 5:04 |
145 lbs:
|
David Northshield (Salem [NY]) > Keith Gould (Granville [NY]),
FALL 0:19 |
160 lbs:
|
Mike Rubel (Corinth [NY]) > Matt Parker (Granville [NY]),
FALL 2:25 |
171 lbs:
|
Dan Batchelder (Salem [NY]) > Deshon Tucker (Galway [NY]),
TF 15-0/time? |
189 lbs:
|
Kevin Bardin (Salem [NY]) > Mokus (Cohoes [NY]),
DEC 5-0 |
189 lbs:
|
Eric Hastings (Granville [NY]) > Mazzei (Glens Falls [NY]),
FALL 0:10 |
215 lbs:
|
Greg Mollnow (Cohoes [NY]) > Waters (Salem [NY]),
FALL 3:17 |
215 lbs:
|
Josh Moody (Taconic [MA]) > Charles Krueger (Granville [NY]),
FALL 1:28 |
285 lbs:
|
Walter Foster (Granville [NY]) > Joe Demarco (Salem [NY]),
FALL 3:37 |
|
Preliminaries |
|
Consolation Round 1 |
|
Consolation Round 2 |
|
Consolation Round 3 |
|
What's this?
|