29th Annual Niagara Frontier Wrestling Officials Classic |
Wrestling Tournament @ Niagara County Community College (Sanborn, New York)
Friday-Saturday, January 9-10, 2009
|
Outstanding Wrestler
Niagara-Wheatfield's Angelo Malvestuto receives his Outstanding Wrestler trophy from NCCC head coach Eric Knuutila. Photo by Bob Koshinski.
Varsity (Level: Scholastic, Style: Folkstyle)
Participating Teams |
Akron [NY], Allegany-Limestone [NY], Canisius [NY], Depew [NY], East Aurora [NY], Eden [NY], Falconer [NY], Franklin [PA], Grand Island [NY], Greece Athena [NY], Hamburg [NY], Kenmore East [NY], Lancaster [NY], Lewiston-Porter [NY], Lockport [NY], Lyndonville [NY], Maple Grove [NY], Maryvale [NY], Medina [NY], Newfane [NY], Niagara Falls [NY], Niagara Wheatfield [NY], North Tonawanda [NY], Orchard Park [NY], Royalton-Hartland [NY], Salamanca [NY], Silver Creek [NY], St. Francis [NY], St. Joseph's [NY], Starpoint [NY], Warsaw [NY], Williamsville East [NY], Williamsville North [NY], Wilson [NY] |
Team Final |
|
Award Winners |
|
Championship Final (1st) |
96 lbs:
|
Tom Page (Eden [NY]) > Steven Michel (Lancaster [NY]),
DEC 6-2 |
103 lbs:
|
Tim Schaefer (Lancaster [NY]) > Justin Ranallo (Canisius [NY]),
DEC 6-4 |
112 lbs:
|
Lee Schuster (Grand Island [NY]) > David Ciaramella (Newfane [NY]),
DEC 4-1 |
119 lbs:
|
Matt Peters (East Aurora [NY]) > Matt Waldmiller (Lancaster [NY]),
DEC 4-2 |
125 lbs:
|
Matt Callari (Williamsville East [NY]) > Kevin Kot (East Aurora [NY]),
DEC 3-2 |
130 lbs:
|
Wally Maziarz (North Tonawanda [NY]) > Burke Paddock (Warsaw [NY]),
OTD 6-5 (1OT) |
135 lbs:
|
Ian Paddock (Warsaw [NY]) > Derek Geiger (Medina [NY]),
FALL 0:36 |
140 lbs:
|
Irvin Buck (Niagara Falls [NY]) > Dominic Montesanti (Medina [NY]),
DEC 7-6 |
145 lbs:
|
Josh Micek (Maple Grove [NY]) > Eddie Sarcione (Eden [NY]),
DEC 7-2 |
152 lbs:
|
Bob Malvestuto (Niagara Wheatfield [NY]) > Brian Greenlee (Franklin [PA]),
DQ time? |
160 lbs:
|
Josh Becker (Salamanca [NY]) > Dan Mitravich (Niagara Falls [NY]),
FALL 1:06 |
171 lbs:
|
Angelo Malvestuto (Niagara Wheatfield [NY]) > Kyle Roosa (Allegany-Limestone [NY]),
TF 16-1/3:02 |
189 lbs:
|
Ken Hamilton (Niagara Falls [NY]) > Keith Stoerr (Lancaster [NY]),
DEC 13-7 |
215 lbs:
|
Matt Johnson (Niagara Falls [NY]) > Zack Tobias (Hamburg [NY]),
FALL 1:13 |
285 lbs:
|
Jim Donner (Niagara Wheatfield [NY]) > Ryan Harnden (Grand Island [NY]),
DEC 7-3 |
|
Consolation Final (3rd) |
96 lbs:
|
Sam Recco (Lyndonville [NY]) > Branden Muntz (Falconer [NY]),
TF 15-0/time? |
103 lbs:
|
Ivan Cruz (Lockport [NY]) > Dylan Cohen (Williamsville East [NY]),
DEC 6-5 |
112 lbs:
|
Trevor Graham (Franklin [PA]) > Zak Flores (Lockport [NY]),
DEC 5-1 |
119 lbs:
|
Joe Malvestuto (Niagara Wheatfield [NY]) > Dylan Heinzeroth (Starpoint [NY]),
DEC 4-0 |
125 lbs:
|
Evan Wells (Medina [NY]) > Victor Schul (Starpoint [NY]),
FALL 0:34 |
130 lbs:
|
Jake Beichner (Williamsville East [NY]) > Tristan Hamner (Medina [NY]),
DEC 2-1 |
135 lbs:
|
Phil Czapla (East Aurora [NY]) > Joe Difrancesco (Niagara Falls [NY]),
DEC 3-0 |
140 lbs:
|
John Brabon (Lyndonville [NY]) > Carmen Papa (Salamanca [NY]),
DEC 6-4 |
145 lbs:
|
Clint Schaefer (Lancaster [NY]) > Brian Rogers (St. Francis [NY]),
FALL 0:27 |
152 lbs:
|
Cody Dix (Lyndonville [NY]) > Zach Penhollow (Falconer [NY]),
FFT |
160 lbs:
|
Colin Palmer (East Aurora [NY]) > Brad Barth (Depew [NY]),
FALL 1:43 |
171 lbs:
|
Josh Deeter (Franklin [PA]) > Adam Bertucci (Lancaster [NY]),
DEC 5-0 |
189 lbs:
|
Eric Seeley (Allegany-Limestone [NY]) > Chris Wiseman (Niagara Wheatfield [NY]),
DEC 13-6 |
215 lbs:
|
M.P. Joseph (Williamsville East [NY]) > Srouji Bashar (Lewiston-Porter [NY]),
FALL 1:11 |
285 lbs:
|
Cody Erickson (Falconer [NY]) > Ben Ace (Franklin [PA]),
FALL 2:13 |
|
Consolation Final (5th) |
96 lbs:
|
Chase Wheeler (Wilson [NY]) > Hanna Grisewood (Warsaw [NY]),
MD 8-0 |
103 lbs:
|
Jesse Anderson (Falconer [NY]) > Jason Jolley (Newfane [NY]),
DEC 11-4 |
112 lbs:
|
Sam Beichner (Williamsville East [NY]) > Matt Cosmann (St. Joseph's [NY]),
FALL 3:49 |
119 lbs:
|
Ben Mikac (Williamsville East [NY]) > Ross Abram (Eden [NY]),
DEC 10-3 |
125 lbs:
|
Ben Haas (Salamanca [NY]) > Chris Whiting (Warsaw [NY]),
DEC 3-2 |
130 lbs:
|
Devin Kramer (Depew [NY]) > Mark Emerson (St. Joseph's [NY]),
MD 8-0 |
135 lbs:
|
Jordan Gelnett (Wilson [NY]) > Mitchell Preston (Lyndonville [NY]),
DEC 7-6 |
140 lbs:
|
Antonio Ventry (Niagara Wheatfield [NY]) > Travis Adams (Franklin [PA]),
FALL 1:14 |
145 lbs:
|
Tommy Kellner (Williamsville North [NY]),
FFT |
152 lbs:
|
Bryan Hauser (Lancaster [NY]) > Brian Harper (St. Joseph's [NY]),
FALL 1:11 |
160 lbs:
|
Tyler Brent (Royalton-Hartland [NY]) > Dakota Stackhouse (Warsaw [NY]),
DEC 6-1 |
171 lbs:
|
Sjuhr Dennis (Niagara Falls [NY]) > Lucas Germano (Kenmore East [NY]),
DEC 8-2 |
189 lbs:
|
Alec Demske (Kenmore East [NY]) > Andrew Jaskowiak (Depew [NY]),
DEC 4-1 |
215 lbs:
|
Mike Bair (Starpoint [NY]) > Pat Lavery (Royalton-Hartland [NY]),
DEC 2-1 |
285 lbs:
|
Dominic Fraterrigo (Kenmore East [NY]) > Morgan Fonzi (Royalton-Hartland [NY]),
FALL 3:28 |
|
Championship Semifinals |
|
Preliminaries |
|
Round 1 |
|
Consolation Round 1 |
|
Consolation Round 2 |
|
Consolation Round 4 |
|
Consolation Round 5 |
|
Attachments
What's this?
|