matBURN » Events » Franklinville Invitational Tournament
Franklinville Invitational Tournament

Wrestling Tournament
@ Franklinville High School (Franklinville, New York)
Saturday, January 15, 2011


Varsity (Level: Scholastic, Style: Folkstyle)
Participating Teams
Addison [NY], Alfred-Almond [NY], Allegany-Limestone [NY], Attica [NY], Corning [NY], Franklinville [NY], Frontier [NY], Letchworth [NY], Maryvale [NY], Nichols [NY], Olean [NY], Pine Valley [NY], Portville [NY], Smethport [PA]
Team Final
1. Smethport [PA]  202.5 points
2. Letchworth [NY]  198.5
3. Portville [NY]  144.5
4. Addison [NY]  0
Alfred-Almond [NY]  0
Allegany-Limestone [NY]  0
Attica [NY]  0
Corning [NY]  0
Franklinville [NY]  0
Frontier [NY]  0
Maryvale [NY]  0
Nichols [NY]  0
Olean [NY]  0
Pine Valley [NY]  0
Award Winners
Outstanding Wrestler Award: Clyde Carey (Addison [NY], 125 lbs)
Championship Final (1st)
96 lbs: Ryan Thierman (Portville [NY]) > Jimmy Overhiser (Corning [NY]), DEC 3-2
103 lbs: Rocco Russo (Frontier [NY]) > Zach Fitzimmons (Portville [NY]), TF 16-0/time?
112 lbs: Nate Schwab (Smethport [PA]) > Troy Pettigrew (Attica [NY]), MD 8-0
119 lbs: Collin Gleason (Frontier [NY]) > Brandon Winter (Franklinville [NY]), FALL 1:45
125 lbs: Clde Carey (Addison [NY]) > Karl Lightner (Smethport [PA]), MD 18-9
130 lbs: Jake Baer (Olean [NY]) > Nick Sandy (Pine Valley [NY]), MD 18-5
135 lbs: Jordan Smith (Portville [NY]) > Zach Marra (Olean [NY]), DEC 6-1
140 lbs: Micah Nagy (Letchworth [NY]) > Austin Hedges (Letchworth [NY]), DEC 6-2
145 lbs: Kyle Freer (Smethport [PA]) > Anthony Fogerty (Corning [NY]), DEC 2-1
152 lbs: Chris Nevinger (Letchworth [NY]) > Cody Johnson (Portville [NY]), DFLT time?
160 lbs: Tyler Veno (Portville [NY]) > Garrett Hoy (Smethport [PA]), DEC 5-4
171 lbs: Kris Schimek (Pine Valley [NY]) > Nick Bannister (Frontier [NY]), DEC 4-0
189 lbs: David Woolley (Letchworth [NY]) > Josh McKune (Franklinville [NY]), FALL 0:48
215 lbs: Travis Harvey (Alfred-Almond [NY]) > Kevin Schwab (Attica [NY]), FALL 3:28
285 lbs: Shane Nelson (Attica [NY]) > Caleb Cooper (Smethport [PA]), DEC 4-0
Consolation Final (3rd)
96 lbs: Steve Strauchen (Attica [NY]) > Ean Slisz (Maryvale [NY]), DEC 10-8
103 lbs: Joe Nauret (Letchworth [NY]) > Jesse Harrrison (Frontier [NY]), FALL 0:48
112 lbs: Anthony Willsey (Corning [NY]) > Jeff Burney (Olean [NY]), DEC 1-0
119 lbs: Trey Duvall (Addison [NY]) > Mike Boniey (Maryvale [NY]), FFT 
125 lbs: Drew Burdick (Smethport [PA]) > Josh Young (Frontier [NY]), DEC 7-4
130 lbs: Kyle Lightner (Smethport [PA]) > Sevastian Romesse (Attica [NY]), FALL 2:21
135 lbs: Jacob Abrams (Smethport [PA]) > Jon Schimek (Pine Valley [NY]), MD 10-2
140 lbs: Gunnar Vancuren (Portville [NY]) > Alex Wilks (Corning [NY]), FFT 
145 lbs: Anthony Harding (Letchworth [NY]) > Desmond White (Olean [NY]), DEC 3-0
152 lbs: Jeff Elwell (Allegany-Limestone [NY]) > Keith Bosburg (Alfred-Almond [NY]), FALL 4:42
160 lbs: Jeff Day (Smethport [PA]) > Ward Hively (Addison [NY]), MD 9-0
171 lbs: Marcus Dwaileebe (Olean [NY]) > Brian Franz (Nichols [NY]), DEC 7-2
189 lbs: Cory Lapp (Attica [NY]) > Tyler Mikeeish (Smethport [PA]), DEC 3-0
215 lbs: Joe Ricotta (Letchworth [NY]) > Brendan Caret (Nichols [NY]), DEC 4-1
285 lbs: Nick Lambert (Franklinville [NY]) > Dustin Provorse (Olean [NY]), DEC 4-2


What's this?