Triple-O Mechanical 22nd Annual Byron-Bergen Invitational Wrestling Tournament |
Wrestling Tournament @ Byron-Bergen High School (Bergen, New York)
Saturday, December 2, 2017
|
Toal, Gaiser Earn MOW Honors
10 local wrestlers earn individual championships at Byron-Bergen Tournament. SOURCE: Batavia Daily News, Monday, December 4, 2017. Provided by BBCS.
Varsity (Level: Scholastic, Style: Folkstyle)
Participating Teams |
Albion [NY], Alexander [NY], Attica/Batavia [NY], Brighton [NY], Byron-Bergen [NY], Chautauqua Lake [NY], Dansville [NY], East Rochester [NY], Fillmore [NY], Gilead [NY], Irondequoit [NY], Keshequa [NY], Letchworth [NY], Livonia/Wayland-Cohocton [NY], Medina [NY], Pavilion/York [NY], Perry [NY], Pioneer [NY], St. Joseph's [NY], Wayne [NY], Williamsville North [NY] |
Team Final |
|
Award Winners |
|
Placewinners |
|
Championship Final (1st) |
99 lbs:
|
Travis Kauffman (Attica/Batavia [NY]) > Rashawn Bloom (Medina [NY]),
MD 11-2 |
106 lbs:
|
Zachary Russell (Pioneer [NY]) > Ryan Caudill (Gilead [NY]),
MD 12-2 |
113 lbs:
|
Drew Schafer (Wayne [NY]) > Doug Ciszak (Pioneer [NY]),
TF 17-2/time? |
120 lbs:
|
Cole Leitten (Perry [NY]) > Colby Petrie (Medina [NY]),
DEC 2-1 |
126 lbs:
|
Masin Schuster (Dansville [NY]) > Brendon Ramsey (Chautauqua Lake [NY]),
FALL 1:48 |
132 lbs:
|
Chad Toal (Byron-Bergen [NY]) > Austin Bourgeois (Chautauqua Lake [NY]),
DEC 9-5 |
138 lbs:
|
Vinny Catanzaro (Williamsville North [NY]) > Kameron Riordan (Pioneer [NY]),
MD 12-1 |
145 lbs:
|
Chase Runfola (Letchworth [NY]) > Devin LaDue (Wayne [NY]),
FALL 1:46 |
152 lbs:
|
Mason Compton (Attica/Batavia [NY]) > Mario Vazquez (East Rochester [NY]),
MD 8-0 |
160 lbs:
|
Brock Conaway (Perry [NY]) > Blake Pariso (Attica/Batavia [NY]),
FALL 3:35 |
170 lbs:
|
Bryce Rowe (Chautauqua Lake [NY]) > Blake Wolfanger (Perry [NY]),
DEC 3-0 |
182 lbs:
|
Matthew Gaiser (Alexander [NY]) > Ben Restivo (Albion [NY]),
FALL 0:55 |
195 lbs:
|
Wyatt Holley (Keshequa [NY]) > Donamic Farley (Albion [NY]),
MD 20-9 |
220 lbs:
|
Michael Rigerman (Pioneer [NY]) > Tylor Barnhart (Livonia/Wayland-Cohocton [NY]),
DEC 6-2 |
285 lbs:
|
Josh Barber (Attica/Batavia [NY]) > Caleb Crandall (Wayne [NY]),
DEC 8-1 |
|
Consolation Final (3rd) |
99 lbs:
|
Trey Learn (Keshequa [NY]) > Donald Bennett (Pioneer [NY]),
DEC 6-5 |
113 lbs:
|
R.J. Beh (Irondequoit [NY]) > William Tennity (Wayne [NY]),
DEC 5-0 |
120 lbs:
|
J.T. Waterman (Williamsville North [NY]) > Silas Guesno (Gilead [NY]),
FFT |
126 lbs:
|
Bradley Finn (East Rochester [NY]) > Kyle Wittenrich (Letchworth [NY]),
FFT |
132 lbs:
|
Dalton English (Letchworth [NY]) > Ben Parish (St. Joseph's [NY]),
FFT |
138 lbs:
|
Ronnie Jones (St. Joseph's [NY]) > Colton Wood (Livonia/Wayland-Cohocton [NY]),
FFT |
145 lbs:
|
Derek Ecklund (Chautauqua Lake [NY]) > Preston Flugel (Albion [NY]),
FFT |
152 lbs:
|
Kaul Runfola (Letchworth [NY]),
FFT |
160 lbs:
|
Matthew Martusciello (Livonia/Wayland-Cohocton [NY]) > Ty Slaugenhoupt (St. Joseph's [NY]),
DEC 5-4 |
170 lbs:
|
Ryan Damboise (Livonia/Wayland-Cohocton [NY]) > Sullivan Walsh (St. Joseph's [NY]),
FFT |
182 lbs:
|
Ethan Jennings (Attica/Batavia [NY]) > Miguel Valdez (Irondequoit [NY]),
DEC 5-3 |
195 lbs:
|
Elijah Sones (Medina [NY]) > Jonah Pullen (Wayne [NY]),
DEC 4-2 |
220 lbs:
|
Cam Walter (Williamsville North [NY]) > Nick Serce (Irondequoit [NY]),
DEC 5-2 |
285 lbs:
|
Jonathan Bigsby (Alexander [NY]) > Trevor Smith (Pioneer [NY]),
DEC 3-2 |
|
Attachments
What's this?
|