matBURN » Events » Wayne-Finger Lakes League Tournament
Wayne-Finger Lakes League Wrestling Championships

Wrestling Tournament
@ Waterloo High School (Waterloo, New York)
Friday-Saturday, February 21-22, 1964


1964 Wayne-Finger Lakes Wrestling Champions
1964 Wayne-Finger Lakes Wrestling Champions
There was little question about what kind of season it had been as the Braves picked up six individual championships and added the Wayne-Finger Lakes tournament title to the conference crown won in dual matches. SOURCE: The Geneva Times, February 24, 1964.

Album: General

1964 Wayne-Finger Lakes Wrestling Champions Team Trophy Finger Lakes Champions

Varsity (Level: Scholastic, Style: Folkstyle)
Participating Teams
Canandaigua [NY], Clifton Springs [NY], Geneva [NY], Marion [NY], Mynderse [NY], Newark [NY], Penn Yan [NY], Phelps [NY], Waterloo [NY], Wayne [NY]
Team Final
1. Canandaigua [NY]  110 points
2. Geneva [NY]  69
3. Mynderse [NY]  60
4. Waterloo [NY]  40
5. Penn Yan [NY]  39
6. Wayne [NY]  37
7. Phelps [NY]  27
8. Newark [NY]  9
9. Clifton Springs [NY]  5
10. Marion [NY]  3
Championship Final (1st)
95 lbs: Peter Achilles (Geneva [NY]) > Dale Hill (Wayne [NY]), DEC 4-0
103 lbs: Paul Dutcher (Canandaigua [NY]) > Jeff Parkman (Penn Yan [NY]), DEC 6-2
112 lbs: Carl Marchenese (Geneva [NY]) > James Kenny (Phelps [NY]), DFLT time?
120 lbs: Tony Addante (Canandaigua [NY]) > George Lamson (Waterloo [NY]), DEC 6-2
127 lbs: Joe Capone (Waterloo [NY]) > Ralph Herzog (Canandaigua [NY]), DEC 4-3
133 lbs: Rick Tripodi (Canandaigua [NY]) > John Swan (Mynderse [NY]), DEC 4-3
138 lbs: Greg Thomas (Canandaigua [NY]) > Rich Collins (Geneva [NY]), DEC 3-2
145 lbs: Gary Carpenter (Canandaigua [NY]) > Jerry Marshall (Waterloo [NY]), DEC 2-1
154 lbs: David VanGordon (Geneva [NY]) > Bob Dixon (Canandaigua [NY]), FALL 5:25
165 lbs: Dick Davis (Canandaigua [NY]) > Jack Stubbs (Mynderse [NY]), DEC 2-1
180 lbs: Charles Carmel (Canandaigua [NY]) > Ron Hilfiker (Phelps [NY]), DEC 6-2
UNL: Bill Pagano (Mynderse [NY]) > Donald Jones (Geneva [NY]), FALL 1:10
Consolation Final (3rd)
95 lbs: Lee DeRuyter (Phelps [NY]) > Bill Foley (Canandaigua [NY]), DEC 5-3
103 lbs: Yosef Adane (Canandaigua [NY]) > Tom Colabro (Mynderse [NY]), DEC 6-5
112 lbs: Mike Lynn (Penn Yan [NY]) > Al Hurd (Mynderse [NY]), DEC 12-5
120 lbs: Joe Lawrence (Newark [NY]) > Chuck Henry (Wayne [NY]), DEC 8-6
127 lbs: Bill Achilles (Geneva [NY]) > Jim Wilcox (Mynderse [NY]), DEC 4-1
133 lbs: Bob Kime (Waterloo [NY]) > Dave Marks (Geneva [NY]), DEC 5-4
138 lbs: Nick Gallina (Mynderse [NY]) > Bob Campbell (Newark [NY]), FALL 5:45
145 lbs: Dick Mulberger (Penn Yan [NY]) > Dennis Coston (Phelps [NY]), DEC 4-3
154 lbs: Aage Hansen (Mynderse [NY]) > Dave McElwee (Penn Yan [NY]), JD 4-4
165 lbs: Ralph Moak (Wayne [NY]) > Joe Rollo (Geneva [NY]), FFT 
180 lbs: Bill LaRock (Penn Yan [NY]) > Pat Cummings (Mynderse [NY]), DEC 6-3
UNL: Gary Marvin (Canandaigua [NY]) > Jim Benedict (Penn Yan [NY]), FALL 1:57

Attachments



What's this?