matBURN » Events » Gary Gross Memorial Wrestling Tournament
6th Annual Gary Gross Memorial Wrestling Tournament

Wrestling Tournament
@ Medina High School (Medina, New York)
Saturday, January 29, 2022


Team Champions
Team Champions
Pioneer Panthers. Shared by Pioneer Wrestling.

Album: General

Team Champions Daniel Kirsch, Logan Ellis Century Club

Varsity (Level: Scholastic, Style: Folkstyle)
Participating Teams
Albion [NY], Barker/Royalton-Hartland [NY], Byron-Bergen [NY], Grand Island [NY], Hilton [NY], Holley-Kendall [NY], Lockport [NY], Lyndonville [NY], Medina [NY], Pioneer [NY], Randolph [NY], Williamsville South [NY]
Team Final
1. Pioneer [NY]  203 points
2. Hilton [NY]  128
3. Lyndonville [NY]  124
4. Albion [NY]  103.5
5. Grand Island [NY]  84.5
6. Medina [NY]  80.5
7. Holley-Kendall [NY]  64
8. Barker/Royalton-Hartland [NY]  59.5
9. Randolph [NY]  58.5
10. Byron-Bergen [NY]  49
11. Lockport [NY]  26
12. Williamsville South [NY]  25
Award Winners
Aggregate Pin Award: Logan Ellis (Pioneer [NY], 172 lbs)
Fastest Pin Award: Logan Ellis (Pioneer [NY], 172 lbs)
Outstanding Wrestler Award (Lower Weights): Daniel Kirsch (Pioneer [NY], 118 lbs)
Outstanding Wrestler Award (Upper Weights): Rocco Camillaci (Hilton [NY], 160 lbs)
Championship Final (1st)
102 lbs: Dominick Callara (Medina [NY]) > Brenden Eichas (Holley-Kendall [NY]), FALL 0:27
110 lbs: Bruce Rasmusson (Holley-Kendall [NY]) > Wyatt Opferbeck (Pioneer [NY]), DEC 4-0
118 lbs: Daniel Kirsch (Pioneer [NY]) > Caden Inkley (Randolph [NY]), MD 11-0
126 lbs: Xander Kirsch (Pioneer [NY]) > Domanik Clark (Randolph [NY]), FALL 1:27
132 lbs: Tyler Simons (Hilton [NY]) > Lane Dziekonski (Pioneer [NY]), MD 9-1
138 lbs: Amilcar Morales (Albion [NY]) > Kaleb Rang (Grand Island [NY]), TF 21-6/time?
145 lbs: Landon Lazarek (Hilton [NY]) > Ellwood Hafner (Albion [NY]), MD 11-2
152 lbs: Brady Heckathorn (Pioneer [NY]) > Sebastian Temich (Lyndonville [NY]), FALL 2:45
160 lbs: Rocco Camillaci (Hilton [NY]) > Donald Bennett (Pioneer [NY]), TF 22-7/time?
172 lbs: Brian Bielec (Grand Island [NY]) > Malachi Smith (Byron-Bergen [NY]), FALL 2:57
189 lbs: Zach Hill (Barker/Royalton-Hartland [NY]) > Dayne Aina (Albion [NY]), DEC 3-2
215 lbs: Chris Fronczak (Hilton [NY]) > Luke Matheis (Pioneer [NY]), MD 10-2
285 lbs: Stefaan Fearon (Lockport [NY]) > Zane Christakes (Holley-Kendall [NY]), FALL 0:28
Consolation Final (3rd)
102 lbs: Reese Senske (Medina [NY]) > Shayne Nickerson (Lyndonville [NY]), FALL 2:20
110 lbs: Christian Garver (Lyndonville [NY]) > Jack Lacy (Pioneer [NY]), DEC 4-0
118 lbs: Nik Massaro (Grand Island [NY]) > RaShawn Bloom (Medina [NY]), DFLT 3:00
126 lbs: Kyler Butcher (Grand Island [NY]) > Travis Shallenberger (Byron-Bergen [NY]), DEC 10-4
132 lbs: Aeddon Landphair (Pioneer [NY]) > Joshua Bovenzi (Albion [NY]), DEC 6-0
138 lbs: Brandon Doyle (Pioneer [NY]) > Noah Neff (Lyndonville [NY]), DEC 3-0
145 lbs: Max Meagher (Hilton [NY]) > J.C. Starowitz (Byron-Bergen [NY]), FALL 2:24
152 lbs: Alex Hafner (Albion [NY]) > Haydin Perez (Byron-Bergen [NY]), DEC 4-1
160 lbs: Bradley Evelt (Williamsville South [NY]) > Brett Ricker (Barker/Royalton-Hartland [NY]), DFLT 1:30
172 lbs: Luke Pagett (Randolph [NY]) > Payton Grabowski (Lyndonville [NY]), DEC 2-1
189 lbs: Maddox Stirk (Lyndonville [NY]) > Sawyer Kingsbury (Medina [NY]), FALL 2:30
215 lbs: Sam Doolan (Lyndonville [NY]) > Allan Heideman (Lyndonville [NY]), FALL 0:49
285 lbs: Gabe Casanova (Medina [NY]) > Andrew Hill (Barker/Royalton-Hartland [NY]), FALL 6:00



What's this?