NYSPHSAA Section V Class C Wrestling Championships |
Wrestling Tournament @ Bloomfield High School (Bloomfield, New York)
Friday-Saturday, February 19-20, 1993
|
Section V Championships
East Rochester edged Marion, 152-147, for the Section V Class C team wrestling title last night at Bloomfield. SOURCE: Rochester Democrat and Chronicle, February 21, 1993. Reproduced by armdrag.com with permission.
Album: General
Varsity (Level: Scholastic, Style: Folkstyle)
Participating Teams |
Addison [NY], Alexander [NY], Alfred-Almond (+Arkport+Canaseraga) [NY], Avon [NY], Bloomfield [NY], Byron-Bergen [NY], Campbell-Savona [NY], East Rochester [NY], Le Roy [NY], Letchworth [NY], Lyons [NY], Marcus Whitman [NY], Marion [NY], Mynderse [NY], Pembroke [NY], Perry [NY], Red Creek [NY], Sodus [NY], South Seneca [NY], Warsaw [NY], Wayland [NY], Williamson [NY] |
Team Final |
|
Championship Final (1st) |
91 lbs:
|
Jeremy Everett (Pembroke [NY]) > Chris Foster (Campbell-Savona [NY]),
MD 9-1 |
98 lbs:
|
Shawn Vainio (Byron-Bergen [NY]) > T.J. Furgiuele (East Rochester [NY]),
FALL 2:32 |
105 lbs:
|
Rodney Frey (East Rochester [NY]) > Brian Schaal (Alexander [NY]),
RD |
112 lbs:
|
Alex Smith (Alexander [NY]) > Chris Calice (South Seneca [NY]),
DEC 4-2 |
119 lbs:
|
Mike Bell (Marcus Whitman [NY]) > Ryan Ward (Bloomfield [NY]),
DEC 6-0 |
126 lbs:
|
Mike Swan (Wayland [NY]) > Fred Zona (South Seneca [NY]),
DEC 7-4 |
132 lbs:
|
Kevin Bulling (East Rochester [NY]) > Dave Lawson (Sodus [NY]),
DEC 5-2 |
138 lbs:
|
Steve Balsamo (Le Roy [NY]) > Mike Luvender (Warsaw [NY]),
DEC 3-1 |
145 lbs:
|
Kurt Laird (Sodus [NY]) > Matt Ricci (East Rochester [NY]),
DEC 6-5 |
155 lbs:
|
Frank Petrosino (Marion [NY]) > Jason Rucker (East Rochester [NY]),
DEC 6-5 |
167 lbs:
|
Mike Desens (Marion [NY]) > Shawn Roy (Addison [NY]),
FALL 1:03 |
177 lbs:
|
Pedro Roman (Red Creek [NY]) > Chad Washburn (Avon [NY]),
FALL 1:54 |
215 lbs:
|
Brad Halstead (Marion [NY]) > Bill Wing (Letchworth [NY]),
FALL 1:04 |
250 lbs:
|
Tom Brusso (Marion [NY]) > Kevin Price (Le Roy [NY]),
FALL 5:32 |
|
Consolation Final (3rd) |
91 lbs:
|
Ryan Sciarretta (East Rochester [NY]) > Anthony Caratozzolo (Mynderse [NY]),
FALL 1:39 |
98 lbs:
|
Charlie Voorhees (Warsaw [NY]) > Gary Parsons (Marcus Whitman [NY]),
FALL 4:18 |
105 lbs:
|
Scott Siegfried (Mynderse [NY]) > Charlie Frisicano (Bloomfield [NY]),
DEC 9-2 |
112 lbs:
|
Doug Weitzel (Alfred-Almond (+Arkport+Canaseraga) [NY]) > Steve Kuenzli (Campbell-Savona [NY]),
DEC 13-6 |
119 lbs:
|
Tom Gilmore (Alexander [NY]) > Matt Brown (Addison [NY]),
OTD 2-0 (1OT) |
126 lbs:
|
Paul Bodkins (Alexander [NY]) > Kevin Schojan (Marion [NY]),
DEC 7-0 |
132 lbs:
|
Ken Dickins (Williamson [NY]) > Cliff Chapman (Avon [NY]),
DEC 6-0 |
138 lbs:
|
Dave LaFrance (Byron-Bergen [NY]) > Steve Otto (Marion [NY]),
DEC 7-3 |
145 lbs:
|
Bob Vanderwall (Marion [NY]) > Greg Martin (South Seneca [NY]),
MD 12-4 |
155 lbs:
|
Mark Higgins (Le Roy [NY]) > Jeremy Samsel (Warsaw [NY]),
MD 13-0 |
167 lbs:
|
Don Ross (Mynderse [NY]) > Mike Thomas (Red Creek [NY]),
FALL 2:20 |
177 lbs:
|
Andy Gysel (Marcus Whitman [NY]) > Chris Dearmitt (Campbell-Savona [NY]),
DEC 5-2 |
215 lbs:
|
Gene Day (Alexander [NY]) > Guy Trautman (Marcus Whitman [NY]),
FALL 0:25 |
250 lbs:
|
Brad Williams (East Rochester [NY]) > Cory Clark (Letchworth [NY]),
FALL 2:26 |
|
What's this?
|