matBURN » Events » NYSPHSAA Section V Wrestling Championships
NYSPHSAA Section V Class AA Wrestling Championships

Wrestling Tournament
@ Spencerport High School (Spencerport, New York)
Friday-Saturday, February 10-11, 2006


Varsity (Level: Scholastic, Style: Folkstyle)
Participating Teams
Brockport [NY], Churchville-Chili [NY], East High (Rochester) [NY], Fairport [NY], Gates Chili [NY], Greece Athena [NY], Greece Olympia [NY], Hilton [NY], Marshall (Rochester) [NY], Penfield [NY], Pittsford [NY], Rush-Henrietta [NY], Spencerport [NY], Webster Schroeder [NY]
Team Final
1. Spencerport [NY]  250 points
2. Brockport [NY]  221
3. Penfield [NY]  162
4. Rush-Henrietta [NY]  147.5
5. Hilton [NY]  131
6. Pittsford [NY]  122.5
7. Fairport [NY]  98
8. Greece Athena [NY]  92.5
9. Churchville-Chili [NY]  82
10. Greece Olympia [NY]  74.5
11. Webster Schroeder [NY]  54.5
12. Gates Chili [NY]  24.5
13. Marshall (Rochester) [NY]  19
14. East High (Rochester) [NY]  10
Award Winners
Outstanding Wrestler Award (Lower Weights): Kyle Borshoff (Pittsford [NY], 130 lbs)
Outstanding Wrestler Award (Upper Weights): Alex Nwaehujor (Brockport [NY], 215 lbs)
Sportsmanship Award: C.J. Fogle (Penfield [NY], 125 lbs)
Sportsmanship Award: Sean Sechrist (Fairport [NY], 160 lbs)
Championship Final (1st)
96 lbs: Trevor Irwin (Brockport [NY]) > C.J. Howard (Pittsford [NY]), FALL 4:52
103 lbs: Alex Marianetti (Greece Athena [NY]) > Matt Piedimonte (Spencerport [NY]), SV 2-0 (1OT)
112 lbs: Ryan Nicoletta (Penfield [NY]) > Corey Borshoff (Pittsford [NY]), DEC 3-2
119 lbs: Torsten Gillespie (Webster Schroeder [NY]) > Anthony Borzilleri (Spencerport [NY]), FALL 3:07
125 lbs: Mark Ranzenbach (Hilton [NY]) > C.J. Fogle (Penfield [NY]), DEC 5-3
130 lbs: Kyle Borshoff (Pittsford [NY]) > Chris Collura (Spencerport [NY]), FALL 0:35
135 lbs: John-Martin Cannon (Brockport [NY]) > Kevin Lagueras (Rush-Henrietta [NY]), DEC 10-3
140 lbs: Brandon Volpe (Greece Athena [NY]) > Mike Hicks (Spencerport [NY]), DEC 8-2
145 lbs: Justin James (Brockport [NY]) > Phil Lombardo (Greece Olympia [NY]), SV 3-1 (1OT)
152 lbs: Bryan Bourne (Spencerport [NY]) > Josh Salmon (Penfield [NY]), MD 9-1
160 lbs: Erik Schuth (Brockport [NY]) > Sean Sechrist (Fairport [NY]), DEC 9-2
171 lbs: Justin Linville (Spencerport [NY]) > Anthony Sargent (Brockport [NY]), DEC 5-1
189 lbs: Ben Lambiase (Spencerport [NY]) > Bohdan Basisty (Brockport [NY]), DEC 5-2
215 lbs: Alex Nwaehujor (Brockport [NY]) > Lino Dianetti (Penfield [NY]), FALL 1:53
275 lbs: Mike Castro (Churchville-Chili [NY]) > Kenny Woodward (Pittsford [NY]), DEC 3-2
Consolation Final (3rd)
96 lbs: Justin Melia (Spencerport [NY]) > Rich Battoglia (Penfield [NY]), DEC 1-0
103 lbs: Cam Kelly (Pittsford [NY]) > Nate Smith (Hilton [NY]), MD 13-5
112 lbs: Nick Terenzi (Spencerport [NY]) > Josh Veltre (Greece Olympia [NY]), DEC 6-1
119 lbs: Desi Green (Rush-Henrietta [NY]) > Aroon Soukhanouvong (Greece Olympia [NY]), DEC 5-0
125 lbs: Jon Roberts (Rush-Henrietta [NY]) > Dave Inclema (Spencerport [NY]), DEC 9-2
130 lbs: Seth Elvin (Fairport [NY]) > A.J. Machamer (Hilton [NY]), FALL 3:35
135 lbs: Matt Spezio (Spencerport [NY]) > Devon Catucci (Penfield [NY]), DEC 3-0
140 lbs: Connery Wheaton (Penfield [NY]) > Josh Oyer (Brockport [NY]), OTD 3-1 (1OT)
145 lbs: Chris Vigliotti (Spencerport [NY]) > Jeff Goff (Penfield [NY]), FALL 4:29
152 lbs: John Velieri (Hilton [NY]) > Jason Hightower (Rush-Henrietta [NY]), DEC 2-1
160 lbs: Rob Bard (Spencerport [NY]) > David Petrone (Penfield [NY]), DEC 3-0
171 lbs: Chris Henderson (Pittsford [NY]) > Paul Glover (Gates Chili [NY]), DEC 7-0
189 lbs: Jesse Colf (Greece Athena [NY]) > Joe Yockel (Hilton [NY]), DEC 3-1
215 lbs: Steve Pittinaro (Fairport [NY]) > Andy Wright (Hilton [NY]), DEC 8-5
275 lbs: Mike Heath (Rush-Henrietta [NY]) > Torrance Jones (Marshall (Rochester) [NY]), FALL 4:30
Consolation Final (5th)
96 lbs: Ray Welch (Rush-Henrietta [NY]) > Dave Richards (Hilton [NY]), DEC 4-0
103 lbs: Adam Kerxhalli (Brockport [NY]) > Dave Richards (Rush-Henrietta [NY]), DEC 4-0
112 lbs: Aaron Raymer (Brockport [NY]) > Mike Bitterman (Churchville-Chili [NY]), DEC 6-0
119 lbs: Devin Kelly (Pittsford [NY]) > Ken Perry (Churchville-Chili [NY]), FALL 3:44
125 lbs: Dan Palermo (Webster Schroeder [NY]) > Kevin Bock (Greece Olympia [NY]), DEC 6-1
130 lbs: Nick Argento (Greece Olympia [NY]) > Albert Gleichauf (Greece Athena [NY]), DEC 4-0
135 lbs: Marty Grizzanti (Hilton [NY]) > Dusty Lotz (Fairport [NY]), DEC 9-4
140 lbs: Chris Caito (Greece Olympia [NY]) > Justin Aeckere (Rush-Henrietta [NY]), FALL 2:17
145 lbs: Tom Moore (Rush-Henrietta [NY]) > Kyle Sheehan (Hilton [NY]), FALL 4:58
152 lbs: Steve McGinn (Fairport [NY]) > Eric Gallert (Brockport [NY]), DEC 4-2
160 lbs: Jake Zoghlin (Hilton [NY]) > Bill Breon (Churchville-Chili [NY]), FFT 
171 lbs: Paul Salmin (Churchville-Chili [NY]) > Nick Caligiuri (Fairport [NY]), MD 10-2
189 lbs: Brent Gehringer (Rush-Henrietta [NY]) > James Coleman (East High (Rochester) [NY]), DEC 9-3
215 lbs: Eric McKnight (Rush-Henrietta [NY]) > Miguel Pereira (Greece Athena [NY]), FALL 3:03
275 lbs: Dave Carletta (Webster Schroeder [NY]) > Damien Miran (Penfield [NY]), FALL 3:34



What's this?