NYSPHSAA Section V 27th Annual Wrestling Championships and 6th Annual State Qualifier |
Wrestling Tournament @ Rochester Community War Memorial (Rochester, New York)
Friday-Saturday, March 2-3, 1973
|
Class A Section 5 Champs
SOURCE: Canandaigua Daily Messenger, Monday, March 5, 1973.
Varsity - Super Sectionals (Level: Scholastic, Style: Folkstyle)
Participating Teams |
Avon [NY], Caledonia-Mumford [NY], Canandaigua [NY], Dundee [NY], East Irondequoit Eastridge [NY], Greece Olympia [NY], Hilton [NY], Mynderse [NY], North Rose-Wolcott [NY], Perry [NY], Spencerport [NY], Victor [NY], Warsaw [NY], Webster [NY] |
Team Final |
|
Award Winners |
|
Championship Final and State Qualifier (1st) |
98 lbs:
|
Robert Hadsell (Canandaigua [NY]) > Dennis Verkest (North Rose-Wolcott [NY]),
DEC 15-0 |
105 lbs:
|
Ron Langdon (Canandaigua [NY]) > Gary Craig (Perry [NY]),
DEC 9-0 |
112 lbs:
|
Steve Silver (Spencerport [NY]) > Richard Johnson (Victor [NY]),
FALL 3:23 |
119 lbs:
|
Dave Polsinelli (East Irondequoit Eastridge [NY]) > Mike Close (Avon [NY]),
DEC 5-1 |
126 lbs:
|
Jim Polsinelli (East Irondequoit Eastridge [NY]) > Pat Quinn (Avon [NY]),
DEC 5-4 |
132 lbs:
|
Bruce Hadsell (Canandaigua [NY]) > Tom Eastwood (Avon [NY]),
FALL 0:35 |
138 lbs:
|
Frank DeAngelis (Spencerport [NY]) > Harold Smith (Dundee [NY]),
DEC 15-1 |
145 lbs:
|
Lynn Chuley (Mynderse [NY]) > Brad Ahonen (Victor [NY]),
DEC 10-6 |
155 lbs:
|
Clayton Barnard (Hilton [NY]) > John Ziarkowski (Warsaw [NY]),
FALL 2:57 |
167 lbs:
|
Dan Harmon (Caledonia-Mumford [NY]) > Gary Baxter (Spencerport [NY]),
FALL 3:16 |
177 lbs:
|
Mike Guinan (Victor [NY]) > Bobby Menz (Webster [NY]),
DEC 6-3 |
215 lbs:
|
Dan Murphy (Greece Olympia [NY]) > Ron Warner (Victor [NY]),
DEC 9-8 |
250 lbs:
|
John Hackemer (Warsaw [NY]) > Steve Coats (Canandaigua [NY]),
FALL 3:03 |
|
Varsity - Class A (Level: Scholastic, Style: Folkstyle)
Participating Teams |
Attica [NY], Canandaigua [NY], Churchville-Chili [NY], Dansville [NY], East High (Rochester) [NY], East Irondequoit Eastridge [NY], East Rochester [NY], Gates Chili [NY], Greece Athena [NY], Greece Olympia [NY], Hilton [NY], Hornell [NY], Irondequoit [NY], Madison (Rochester) [NY], Midlakes [NY], Mynderse [NY], Pittsford [NY], Rush-Henrietta [NY], Spencerport [NY], Webster [NY] |
Team Final |
|
Championship Final (1st) |
98 lbs:
|
Robert Hadsell (Canandaigua [NY]) > Ron Brongo (Spencerport [NY]),
FALL 5:20 |
105 lbs:
|
Ron Langdon (Canandaigua [NY]) > Dave Stulpin (Spencerport [NY]),
DEC 15-0 |
112 lbs:
|
Steve Silver (Spencerport [NY]) > Craig Dade (East High (Rochester) [NY]),
FALL 5:55 |
119 lbs:
|
Dave Polsinelli (East Irondequoit Eastridge [NY]) > Tom Mandara (Gates Chili [NY]),
DEC 4-1 |
126 lbs:
|
Jim Polsinelli (East Irondequoit Eastridge [NY]) > Dennis Jones (Canandaigua [NY]),
DEC 3-1 |
132 lbs:
|
Bruce Hadsell (Canandaigua [NY]) > Pete Kundin (Irondequoit [NY]),
DEC 13-2 |
138 lbs:
|
Frank DeAngelis (Spencerport [NY]) > Casey Swigart (Gates Chili [NY]),
FALL 2:57 |
145 lbs:
|
Lynn Chuley (Mynderse [NY]) > Jeff Freedman (East Irondequoit Eastridge [NY]),
DEC 12-10 |
155 lbs:
|
Clayton Barnard (Hilton [NY]) > Frank Sulick (Gates Chili [NY]),
FALL 5:35 |
167 lbs:
|
Gary Baxter (Spencerport [NY]) > Greg Clark (Pittsford [NY]),
OTD 4-3 (1OT) |
177 lbs:
|
Bobby Menz (Webster [NY]) > Rich McPhee (East Rochester [NY]),
DEC 8-4 |
215 lbs:
|
Dan Murphy (Greece Olympia [NY]) > Brad Roth (East Irondequoit Eastridge [NY]),
DEC 11-6 |
250 lbs:
|
Steve Coats (Canandaigua [NY]) > Pat Cotturone (Greece Athena [NY]),
DEC 11-1 |
|
Consolation Final (3rd) |
|
Varsity - Class B (Level: Scholastic, Style: Folkstyle)
Participating Teams |
Addison [NY], Arkport [NY], Avoca [NY], Avon [NY], Byron-Bergen [NY], Caledonia-Mumford [NY], Campbell [NY], Canisteo [NY], Dundee [NY], Geneseo [NY], Keshequa [NY], Lyndonville [NY], Marion [NY], North Rose-Wolcott [NY], Pembroke [NY], Perry [NY], Sodus [NY], Victor [NY], Warsaw [NY], York [NY] |
Team Final |
|
Championship Final (1st) |
98 lbs:
|
Dennis Verkest (North Rose-Wolcott [NY]) > Jerry Wray (Campbell [NY]),
DEC 11-4 |
105 lbs:
|
Gary Craig (Perry [NY]) > John Halpenny (Keshequa [NY]),
DEC 6-5 |
112 lbs:
|
Richard Johnson (Victor [NY]) > Sam Marusarz (Dundee [NY]),
DEC 4-0 |
119 lbs:
|
Mike Close (Avon [NY]) > Ron Van Deusen (North Rose-Wolcott [NY]),
DEC 12-10 |
126 lbs:
|
Pat Quinn (Avon [NY]) > Jerry DeCausemaker (North Rose-Wolcott [NY]),
DEC 9-2 |
132 lbs:
|
Tom Eastwood (Avon [NY]) > Keith Robinson (Caledonia-Mumford [NY]),
DEC 18-6 |
138 lbs:
|
Harold Smith (Dundee [NY]) > Tim Nothnagle (Caledonia-Mumford [NY]),
DEC 9-6 |
145 lbs:
|
Brad Ahonen (Victor [NY]) > Randy Cotton (Dundee [NY]),
DEC 6-3 |
155 lbs:
|
John Ziarkowski (Warsaw [NY]) > Barry McKee (Canisteo [NY]),
DEC 5-3 |
167 lbs:
|
Dan Harmon (Caledonia-Mumford [NY]) > Ed Sunderland (Warsaw [NY]),
DEC 7-3 |
177 lbs:
|
Mike Guinan (Victor [NY]) > Frank Czapeczka (Pembroke [NY]),
NA |
215 lbs:
|
Ron Warner (Victor [NY]) > Stan Butler (Addison [NY]),
DEC 6-4 |
250 lbs:
|
John Hackemer (Warsaw [NY]) > Neil Barton (Caledonia-Mumford [NY]),
FALL 5:27 |
|
Consolation Final (3rd) |
|
Attachments
What's this?
|