matBURN » Events » NYSPHSAA Section VI Wrestling Championships
NYSPHSAA Section VI 35th Annual Wrestling Championships and 22nd Annual State Qualifier

Wrestling Tournament
@ Fredonia State College (Fredonia, New York)
Friday-Saturday, February 22-23, 1985


On To Syracuse
On To Syracuse
These are the six [Jamestown] area representatives from Section 6 who will be competing in the New York State high School Wrestling Tournament at Syracuse. In front from left are Jeff Prescott of Olean and Jim Nalbone of Maple Grove. In back are Rob Waddington of Falconer, Steve Irving of Olean, Steve Penhollow of Cassadaga Valley and Jeff Gabler of Olean. SOURCE: Jamestown Post Journal, February 25, 1985. Provided by Herman Guenther.

Album: General

On To Syracuse Kevin Bos wins state spot 6 Sweet Home matmen in sectionals

Varsity (Level: Scholastic, Style: Folkstyle)
Participating Teams
Akron [NY], Albion [NY], Allegany [NY], Cassadaga Valley [NY], Clarence [NY], Depew [NY], Falconer [NY], Iroquois [NY], Kenmore East [NY], Kenmore West [NY], Lackawanna [NY], Lake Shore [NY], Lancaster [NY], Lockport [NY], Maple Grove [NY], Maryvale [NY], Newfane [NY], Niagara Wheatfield [NY], Olean [NY], Orchard Park [NY], Pioneer [NY], Royalton-Hartland [NY], Sweet Home [NY], Williamsville North [NY], Williamsville South [NY]
Team Final
No team scores reported.
Award Winners
Outstanding Wrestler Award: Daryl Gattuso (Depew [NY], 126 lbs)
Championship Final (1st)
91 lbs: Lou Rosselli (Royalton-Hartland [NY]) > Anthony Verdi (Kenmore East [NY]), DEC 14-7
98 lbs: Jeff Prescott (Olean [NY]) > Kevin Day (Iroquois [NY]), FALL 2:18
105 lbs: Jim Nalbone (Maple Grove [NY]) > Matt Haberl (Maryvale [NY]), DEC 6-4
112 lbs: Rob Waddington (Falconer [NY]) > Tim Shifflet (Sweet Home [NY]), FALL 1:34
119 lbs: Steve Irving (Olean [NY]) > Rawn Mitchell (Albion [NY]), DEC 4-3
126 lbs: Daryl Gattuso (Depew [NY]) > Joel Sopak (Falconer [NY]), DEC 10-7
132 lbs: Jon Vesper (Clarence [NY]) > Marty Nichols (Cassadaga Valley [NY]), FALL 0:44
138 lbs: Tom Obrochta (Orchard Park [NY]) > Ken Copella (Royalton-Hartland [NY]), DEC 4-0
145 lbs: Kevin Bos (Sweet Home [NY]) > Ray Norton (Falconer [NY]), DEC 12-7
155 lbs: Steve Penhollow (Cassadaga Valley [NY]) > Dan Uhteg (Clarence [NY]), MD 9-1
167 lbs: Jeff Gabler (Olean [NY]) > Bill Kopera (Niagara Wheatfield [NY]), MD 14-5
177 lbs: Tom Chirayath (Williamsville North [NY]) > Ron Kostrzebski (Iroquois [NY]), DEC 10-8
215 lbs: Jeffrey Ellis (Clarence [NY]) > Andy Utz (Williamsville South [NY]), DFLT time?
250 lbs: Brian Schoenle (Williamsville South [NY]) > Tony Milliner (Falconer [NY]), SD 14-2
Consolation Final (3rd)
91 lbs: Tom Shifflet (Sweet Home [NY]) > Ralph Gillon (Lockport [NY]), DEC 7-5
98 lbs: Chad Waddington (Falconer [NY]) > Jim Schraufsetter (Sweet Home [NY]), DEC 7-4
105 lbs: Todd Spencer (Albion [NY]) > Tony Rotundo (Clarence [NY]), DEC 3-0
112 lbs: Mike Conn (Albion [NY]) > Dan Shefter (Clarence [NY]), FFT 
119 lbs: Mark Dickerson (Kenmore East [NY]) > Ray Ryan (Allegany [NY]), DEC 1-0
126 lbs: Dan Fruck (Lancaster [NY]) > Ron Prescott (Olean [NY]), DEC 3-1
132 lbs: Don Quackenbush (Royalton-Hartland [NY]) > Shawn Regan (Akron [NY]), DEC 4-2
138 lbs: Mark Kasubick (Clarence [NY]) > Dave Romanowski (Lake Shore [NY]), DEC 4-3
145 lbs: Dan Benjamin (Pioneer [NY]) > John Wolf (Lackawanna [NY]), DFLT time?
155 lbs: Dave Lang (Orchard Park [NY]) > Ron Fedkiw (Newfane [NY]), DFLT time?
167 lbs: Willie Cunningham (Royalton-Hartland [NY]) > Tom Kostrzebski (Iroquois [NY]), DEC 4-3
177 lbs: Joe Zito (Lancaster [NY]) > Bill Schoenle (Williamsville South [NY]), DEC 5-2
215 lbs: John Eagle (Kenmore West [NY]) > Darrin Cowher (Olean [NY]), FALL 4:58
250 lbs: Matt Martin (Olean [NY]) > Marc Hudak (Orchard Park [NY]), FFT 

Attachments



What's this?