UWW Senior World Wrestling Championships |
Wrestling Tournament @ Belgrade Fair (Belgrade, Serbia)
Saturday-Sunday, September 10-18, 2022
|
World Champions
Team USA won its fourth World Team Title in men's freestyle, which had been clinched on Saturday night. The USA earned 198 team points, ahead of second place Iran with 150 points and third-place Japan with 70 points. Photo by Tony Rotundo/Wrestlers Are Warriors.
Album: General
Senior Men's Freestyle - September 15-18 (Level: International, Style: Freestyle)
Participating Teams |
Albania [ALB], Algeria [ALG], Argentina [ARG], Armenia [ARM], Australia [AUS], Austria [AUT], Azerbaijan [AZE], Brazil [BRA], Bulgaria [BUL], Canada [CAN], Cape Verde Islands [CPV], Chad [CHA], Chile [CHI], China [CHN], Colombia [COL], Congo [CGO], Congo DR [COD], Costa Rica [CRC], Cote d'lvoire [CIV], Croatia [CRO], Cuba [CUB], Denmark [DEN], Egypt [EGY], Estonia [EST], Finland [FIN], France [FRA], Georgia [GEO], Germany [GER], Greece [GRE], Guatemala [GUA], Hungary [HUN], India [IND], Iran [IRI], Israel [ISR], Italy [ITA], Japan [JPN], Jordan [JOR], Kazakhstan [KAZ], Kenya [KEN], Kyrgyzstan [KGZ], Latvia [LAT], Lithuania [LTU], Mauritius [MRI], Mexico [MEX], Moldova [MDA], Mongolia [MGL], Norway [NOR], Poland [POL], Portugal [POR], Puerto Rico [PUR], Romania [ROU], San Marino [SMR], Serbia [SRB], Slovakia [SVK], South Africa [RSA], South Korea [KOR], Sweden [SWE], Switzerland [SUI], Syria [SYR], Tajikistan [TJK], Turkey [TUR], Turkmenistan [TKM], Ukraine [UKR], United States of America [USA], Uzbekistan [UZB] |
Team Final |
|
Placewinners |
|
Championship Final (1st) |
57 kg:
|
Zelimkhan Abakarov (Albania [ALB]) > Thomas Gilman (United States of America [USA]),
DEC 7-2 |
61 kg:
|
Rei Higuchi (Japan [JPN]) > Reza Ahmadali Atrinagharchi (Iran [IRI]),
TF 10-0/2:41 |
65 kg:
|
Rahman Mousa Amouzadkhalili (Iran [IRI]) > Yianni Diakomihalis (United States of America [USA]),
DEC 13-8 |
70 kg:
|
Taishi Narikuni (Japan [JPN]) > Zain Retherford (United States of America [USA]),
TF 10-0/2:30 |
74 kg:
|
Kyle Dake (United States of America [USA]) > Tajmuraz Mairbekovic Salkazanov (Slovakia [SVK]),
DEC 3-2 |
79 kg:
|
Jordan Burroughs (United States of America [USA]) > Mohammad Nokhodilarimi (Iran [IRI]),
DEC 4-2 |
86 kg:
|
David Taylor (United States of America [USA]) > Hassan Yazdanicharati (Iran [IRI]),
DEC 7-1 |
92 kg:
|
Kamran Ghorban Ghasempour (Iran [IRI]) > J'den Cox Columbia MO (United States of America [USA]),
DEC 2-0 |
97 kg:
|
Kyle Snyder (United States of America [USA]) > Batyrbek Tsakulov (Slovakia [SVK]),
DEC 6-0 |
125 kg:
|
Taha Akgul (Turkey [TUR]) > Lkhagvagerel Munkhtur (Mongolia [MGL]),
DEC 6-2 |
|
Senior Women's Freestyle - September 12-14 (Level: International, Style: Women)
Participating Teams |
Albania [ALB], Algeria [ALG], Argentina [ARG], Armenia [ARM], Australia [AUS], Austria [AUT], Azerbaijan [AZE], Brazil [BRA], Bulgaria [BUL], Canada [CAN], Cape Verde Islands [CPV], Chad [CHA], Chile [CHI], China [CHN], Colombia [COL], Congo [CGO], Congo DR [COD], Costa Rica [CRC], Cote d'lvoire [CIV], Croatia [CRO], Cuba [CUB], Denmark [DEN], Egypt [EGY], Estonia [EST], Finland [FIN], France [FRA], Georgia [GEO], Germany [GER], Greece [GRE], Guatemala [GUA], Hungary [HUN], India [IND], Iran [IRI], Israel [ISR], Italy [ITA], Japan [JPN], Jordan [JOR], Kazakhstan [KAZ], Kenya [KEN], Kyrgyzstan [KGZ], Latvia [LAT], Lithuania [LTU], Mauritius [MRI], Mexico [MEX], Moldova [MDA], Mongolia [MGL], Norway [NOR], Poland [POL], Portugal [POR], Puerto Rico [PUR], Romania [ROU], San Marino [SMR], Serbia [SRB], Slovakia [SVK], South Africa [RSA], South Korea [KOR], Sweden [SWE], Switzerland [SUI], Syria [SYR], Tajikistan [TJK], Turkey [TUR], Turkmenistan [TKM], Ukraine [UKR], United States of America [USA], Uzbekistan [UZB] |
Team Final |
|
Placewinners |
|
Championship Final (1st) |
50 kg:
|
Yui Susaki (Japan [JPN]) > Otgonjargal Dolgorjav (Mongolia [MGL]),
FALL 1:23 |
53 kg:
|
Dominique Parrish (United States of America [USA]) > Khulan Batkhuyag (Mongolia [MGL]),
DEC 4-2 |
55 kg:
|
Mayu Shidochi Mukaida (Japan [JPN]) > Oleksandra Khomenets (Ukraine [UKR]),
TF 10-0/2:59 |
57 kg:
|
Tsugumi Sakurai (Japan [JPN]) > Helen Maroulis (United States of America [USA]),
DEC 3-0 |
59 kg:
|
Anastasia Nichita (Moldova [MDA]) > Grace Bullen (Norway [NOR]),
DEC 4-1 |
62 kg:
|
Nonoka Ozaki (Japan [JPN]) > Kayla Miracle (United States of America [USA]),
TF 10-0/2:27 |
65 kg:
|
Miwa Morikawa (Japan [JPN]) > Jia Long (China [CHN]),
DEC 2-0 |
68 kg:
|
Tamyra Mensah-Stock (United States of America [USA]) > Ami Ishii (Japan [JPN]),
FALL 2:10 |
72 kg:
|
Amit Elor (United States of America [USA]) > Zhamila Bakbergenova (Kazakhstan [KAZ]),
TF 10-0/1:12 |
76 kg:
|
Yasemin Adar (Turkey [TUR]) > Samar Hamza (Egypt [EGY]),
DEC 6-0 |
|
Senior Men's Greco-Roman - September 10-12 (Level: International, Style: Greco-Roman)
Participating Teams |
Albania [ALB], Algeria [ALG], Argentina [ARG], Armenia [ARM], Australia [AUS], Austria [AUT], Azerbaijan [AZE], Brazil [BRA], Bulgaria [BUL], Canada [CAN], Cape Verde Islands [CPV], Chad [CHA], Chile [CHI], China [CHN], Colombia [COL], Congo [CGO], Congo DR [COD], Costa Rica [CRC], Cote d'lvoire [CIV], Croatia [CRO], Cuba [CUB], Denmark [DEN], Egypt [EGY], Estonia [EST], Finland [FIN], France [FRA], Georgia [GEO], Germany [GER], Greece [GRE], Guatemala [GUA], Hungary [HUN], India [IND], Iran [IRI], Israel [ISR], Italy [ITA], Japan [JPN], Jordan [JOR], Kazakhstan [KAZ], Kenya [KEN], Kyrgyzstan [KGZ], Latvia [LAT], Lithuania [LTU], Mauritius [MRI], Mexico [MEX], Moldova [MDA], Mongolia [MGL], Norway [NOR], Poland [POL], Portugal [POR], Puerto Rico [PUR], Romania [ROU], San Marino [SMR], Serbia [SRB], Slovakia [SVK], South Africa [RSA], South Korea [KOR], Sweden [SWE], Switzerland [SUI], Syria [SYR], Tajikistan [TJK], Turkey [TUR], Turkmenistan [TKM], Ukraine [UKR], United States of America [USA], Uzbekistan [UZB] |
Team Final |
|
Placewinners |
|
Championship Final (1st) |
55 kg:
|
Eldaniz Azizli (Azerbaijan [AZE]) > Nugzari Tsurtsumia (Georgia [GEO]),
TF score?/1:49 |
60 kg:
|
Zholaman Sharshenbekov (Kyrgyzstan [KGZ]) > Edmond Nazaryan (Bulgaria [BUL]),
TF score?/2:30 |
63 kg:
|
Sebastian Nad (Serbia [SRB]) > Leri Abuladze (Georgia [GEO]),
DEC 3-1 |
67 kg:
|
Mate Nemes (Serbia [SRB]) > Mohammadreza Geraei (Iran [IRI]),
DEC 5-4 |
72 kg:
|
Ali Arsalan (Serbia [SRB]) > Ulvi Ganizade (Azerbaijan [AZE]),
DEC 7-4 |
77 kg:
|
Akzhol Makhmudov (Kyrgyzstan [KGZ]) > Zoltan Levai (Hungary [HUN]),
TF score?/2:06 |
82 kg:
|
Burhan Akbudak (Turkey [TUR]) > Jalgasbay Berdimuratov (Uzbekistan [UZB]),
DEC 7-6 |
87 kg:
|
Zurabi Datunashvili (Serbia [SRB]) > Turpal Bisultanov (Denmark [DEN]),
DEC 6-2 |
97 kg:
|
Artur Aleksanyan (Armenia [ARM]) > Kiril Milov (Bulgaria [BUL]),
DEC 5-1 |
130 kg:
|
Riza Kayaalp (Turkey [TUR]) > Amin Mirzazadeh (Iran [IRI]),
OTC 1-1 (1OT) |
|
What's this?
|