21st Annual Clayton Barnard Memorial Wrestling Tournament |
Wrestling Tournament @ Hilton High School (Hilton, New York)
Friday-Saturday, January 12-13, 2001
|
Spencerport wins fourth straight Barnard crown
Spencerport won its fourth straight title at the annual Clayton Barnard Wrestling Tournament at Hilton. SOURCE: Rochester Democrat and Chronicle, January 14, 2001. Reproduced by armdrag.com with permission.
Album: General
Varsity (Level: Scholastic, Style: Folkstyle)
Participating Teams |
Baldwinsville [NY], Brighton [NY], Corinth [NY], Elizabethtown [PA], Fairport [NY], Geneva [NY], Greece Arcadia [NY], Hilton [NY], Holley [NY], Kendall [NY], Kenmore West [NY], McQuaid Jesuit [NY], Niagara Wheatfield [NY], Pavilion [NY], Rush-Henrietta [NY], Shaker [NY], Spencerport [NY], Waterloo [NY], West Seneca West [NY], Wilson Magnet (Rochester) [NY] |
Team Final |
|
Award Winners |
|
Championship Final (1st) |
96 lbs:
|
Andrew Grillo (Holley [NY]) > Brett Woodward (Spencerport [NY]),
FALL 5:08 |
103 lbs:
|
Corey Farnham (Baldwinsville [NY]) > Quint Eno (Elizabethtown [PA]),
DEC 7-3 |
112 lbs:
|
Jim Weber (Baldwinsville [NY]) > Adam Lesniak (West Seneca West [NY]),
MD 11-2 |
119 lbs:
|
Jared Moreland (Spencerport [NY]) > Gene Kobilansky (Brighton [NY]),
FALL 1:14 |
125 lbs:
|
Jason Chase (Rush-Henrietta [NY]) > Mark Limpert (Elizabethtown [PA]),
DEC 1-0 |
130 lbs:
|
Charlie Wu (McQuaid Jesuit [NY]) > Mike Brongo (Spencerport [NY]),
DEC 7-3 |
135 lbs:
|
Mark Mancari (Rush-Henrietta [NY]) > Jordan Raines (Spencerport [NY]),
DEC 5-1 |
140 lbs:
|
Chris Horning (Baldwinsville [NY]) > Mike Bourne (Spencerport [NY]),
DEC 4-0 |
145 lbs:
|
Adam Ezell (Holley [NY]) > Luke Stauffer (Elizabethtown [PA]),
DEC 3-2 |
152 lbs:
|
Dan Chase (Rush-Henrietta [NY]) > Gene Lang (Baldwinsville [NY]),
DEC 4-0 |
160 lbs:
|
Bill Hetherington (Niagara Wheatfield [NY]) > Scott Messare (McQuaid Jesuit [NY]),
DEC 9-4 |
171 lbs:
|
Joe Fingler (Fairport [NY]) > Jason Blanchard (Holley [NY]),
DEC 4-2 |
189 lbs:
|
Derek Lucas (Elizabethtown [PA]) > Lucas Flint (Pavilion [NY]),
DEC 10-5 |
215 lbs:
|
Mike Maliszesky (Rush-Henrietta [NY]) > Brandon Clayton (Spencerport [NY]),
DEC 11-5 |
275 lbs:
|
Eric Calkins (Baldwinsville [NY]) > Jake Anderson (West Seneca West [NY]),
FALL 1:37 |
|
Consolation Final (3rd) |
96 lbs:
|
Geoff Chippendale (Kendall [NY]) > Jason Michaels (Geneva [NY]),
MD 9-0 |
103 lbs:
|
Matt Rabideau (Greece Arcadia [NY]) > James Kirstein (Kendall [NY]),
DFLT time? |
112 lbs:
|
Mike Terenzi (Spencerport [NY]) > Dave Branca (Hilton [NY]),
TF score?/4:42 |
119 lbs:
|
Jeff Teike (Holley [NY]) > Jake Opala (West Seneca West [NY]),
DEC 7-2 |
125 lbs:
|
Josh Lange (Niagara Wheatfield [NY]) > Troy Tooley (Kendall [NY]),
DEC 8-2 |
130 lbs:
|
Fred Banks (Holley [NY]) > Donald Williams (Kendall [NY]),
DEC 6-3 |
135 lbs:
|
Casey Burchfield (Kendall [NY]) > Nick Romeo (Hilton [NY]),
DEC 6-2 |
140 lbs:
|
Andy Merkel (McQuaid Jesuit [NY]) > T.J. Buonomo (Wilson Magnet (Rochester) [NY]),
DEC 1-0 |
145 lbs:
|
Dave Giuliano (Brighton [NY]) > Nick Mateo (Geneva [NY]),
DQ time? |
152 lbs:
|
Don Zimmerman (Spencerport [NY]) > Ian Ammons (Fairport [NY]),
DEC 3-2 |
160 lbs:
|
Matt Champion (Rush-Henrietta [NY]) > John Hennekey (Hilton [NY]),
DEC 6-3 |
171 lbs:
|
Eric Wiseman (Niagara Wheatfield [NY]) > Nick Martin (Geneva [NY]),
MD 12-0 |
189 lbs:
|
Shawn Reiss (Fairport [NY]) > Jason Mussen (Spencerport [NY]),
DEC 6-2 |
215 lbs:
|
Nate Baker (Corinth [NY]) > Chris Flugel (Hilton [NY]),
FALL 4:03 |
275 lbs:
|
Brent Robertson (Elizabethtown [PA]) > Eamon Fitzgerald (Niagara Wheatfield [NY]),
FALL 2:07 |
|
Consolation Final (5th) |
96 lbs:
|
Joey Ranzenbach (Hilton [NY]) > Shawn Farnham (Baldwinsville [NY]),
FALL 0:52 |
103 lbs:
|
Matt Denning (Holley [NY]) > Greg Capozzi (Kenmore West [NY]),
FALL 3:17 |
112 lbs:
|
Ryan Fleming (Kendall [NY]) > Chris Coseglia (Niagara Wheatfield [NY]),
FALL 2:44 |
119 lbs:
|
Jeremy Herschelroth (Elizabethtown [PA]) > Jason Past (Kenmore West [NY]),
DEC 2-0 |
125 lbs:
|
Dan France (Spencerport [NY]) > Adam Palermo (Hilton [NY]),
DFLT time? |
130 lbs:
|
Aaron Rowe (Fairport [NY]) > Apostolos Hatzigiannis (Rush-Henrietta [NY]),
MD 17-3 |
135 lbs:
|
Jason Champion (Baldwinsville [NY]) > Dan Safranec (Fairport [NY]),
OTD score? (1OT) |
140 lbs:
|
Jason Cooper (Holley [NY]) > John Meade (Corinth [NY]),
DFLT time? |
145 lbs:
|
Steve Stulpin (Spencerport [NY]) > Robbie Needle (Baldwinsville [NY]),
DFLT time? |
152 lbs:
|
Richard Williams (Kendall [NY]) > Matt Paeth (Holley [NY]),
DEC 3-2 |
160 lbs:
|
Derek Crane (Elizabethtown [PA]) > Matt Morris (Spencerport [NY]),
DEC 9-8 |
171 lbs:
|
Justin Head (Rush-Henrietta [NY]) > John Oko (Baldwinsville [NY]),
DFLT time? |
189 lbs:
|
Doug Beck (Brighton [NY]) > Doug Scheider (Kenmore West [NY]),
FALL 3:55 |
215 lbs:
|
Brett Barne (Baldwinsville [NY]) > Chris Tieffert (Geneva [NY]),
FALL 3:35 |
275 lbs:
|
Walt Bennett (Waterloo [NY]) > Brandon Hobbs (McQuaid Jesuit [NY]),
DEC 1-0 |
|
Attachments
What's this?
|