51st Annual New York State Intercollegiate Wrestling Championships |
Wrestling Tournament @ Max Ziel Gymnasium, SUNY Oswego (Oswego, New York)
Sunday, November 24, 2019
|
Ahken Chu on top at 141
Senior wrestler Ahken Chu (Patterson/Carmel) won the New York State Championship in the 141-pound weight class Sunday afternoon at Oswego. His fforts earned him the Most Outstanding Wrestler Award as well. Shared by SUNY Oneonta.
Album: General
Varsity (Level: Collegiate, Style: Folkstyle)
Participating Teams |
Alfred State College [NY], Ithaca College [NY], Jamestown Community College [NY], New York University [NY], Niagara County Community College [NY], Rochester Institute of Technology [NY], Sullivan County Community College [NY], SUNY Brockport [NY], SUNY Cortland [NY], SUNY Oneonta [NY], SUNY Oswego [NY], SUNY Ulster [NY], U.S. Merchant Marine Academy [NY] |
Team Final |
|
Award Winners |
|
Placewinners |
|
Championship Final (1st) |
125 lbs:
|
Matt Caccamise (SUNY Brockport [NY]) > Logan Ninos (Ithaca College [NY]),
DEC 5-3 |
133 lbs:
|
Travis Jones (Ithaca College [NY]) > Chris Horton (Rochester Institute of Technology [NY]),
MD 18-5 |
141 lbs:
|
Ahken Chu (SUNY Oneonta [NY]) > Eli Sims (SUNY Brockport [NY]),
FALL 2:23 |
149 lbs:
|
Frankie Gissendanner (Niagara County Community College [NY]) > Tyler Brazinski (SUNY Oneonta [NY]),
DEC 10-6 |
157 lbs:
|
Kaidon Winters (Rochester Institute of Technology [NY]) > Gianno Silba (SUNY Cortland [NY]),
DEC 7-0 |
165 lbs:
|
Dempsey King (Rochester Institute of Technology [NY]) > Austin Whitney (Ithaca College [NY]),
DEC 5-2 |
174 lbs:
|
Joe Lupisella (Rochester Institute of Technology [NY]) > Nate Bradley (Rochester Institute of Technology [NY]),
DEC 10-5 |
184 lbs:
|
Chibueze Chukwuezi (Ithaca College [NY]) > Jordan Bushey (Niagara County Community College [NY]),
SV 3-1 (1OT) |
197 lbs:
|
Aidan Mathews (SUNY Oswego [NY]) > Devin Vanlengen (Niagara County Community College [NY]),
DEC 5-2 |
285 lbs:
|
Richard Knapp (SUNY Brockport [NY]) > Dalton Elias (Ithaca College [NY]),
DEC 4-2 |
|
Consolation Final (3rd) |
125 lbs:
|
Matthew Griffin (Ithaca College [NY]) > Jacob Bell (Niagara County Community College [NY]),
FALL 0:54 |
133 lbs:
|
William Hardin (SUNY Oswego [NY]) > Nate Osborne (Rochester Institute of Technology [NY]),
MD 15-4 |
141 lbs:
|
Isaiah Ocasio (Rochester Institute of Technology [NY]) > Alex Prunoske (Rochester Institute of Technology [NY]),
FFT |
149 lbs:
|
Cahal Donavan (SUNY Cortland [NY]) > Lucas Pincus (SUNY Cortland [NY]),
FFT |
157 lbs:
|
Zack Brown (SUNY Brockport [NY]) > Austin Lamb (Rochester Institute of Technology [NY]),
DEC 3-0 |
165 lbs:
|
Christian Gramuglia (SUNY Oswego [NY]) > Ben Dougherty (Rochester Institute of Technology [NY]),
FALL 3:25 |
174 lbs:
|
James Cruz (U.S. Merchant Marine Academy [NY]) > Daniel Torres (Jamestown Community College [NY]),
DEC 6-3 |
184 lbs:
|
Joseph Yanis (SUNY Brockport [NY]) > Miguel Ruiz (New York University [NY]),
DEC 1-0 |
197 lbs:
|
Devon Shader (SUNY Brockport [NY]) > Gavin Bonilla (U.S. Merchant Marine Academy [NY]),
DEC 7-4 |
285 lbs:
|
Collin Keil (U.S. Merchant Marine Academy [NY]) > Calik Kennedy (Rochester Institute of Technology [NY]),
DEC 6-4 |
|
Consolation Final (5th) |
|
Consolation Final (7th) |
125 lbs:
|
Gavin Nix (U.S. Merchant Marine Academy [NY]) > Benjarmin Llyod (SUNY Cortland [NY]),
FALL 2:02 |
133 lbs:
|
Pedro Rosales (Sullivan County Community College [NY]) > Vincent Santilli (SUNY Cortland [NY]),
FFT |
141 lbs:
|
Brecan Saul (Ithaca College [NY]) > Joey Brillo (Rochester Institute of Technology [NY]),
FFT |
149 lbs:
|
Mason Gray (Niagara County Community College [NY]) > Matthew Beyer (Ithaca College [NY]),
FALL 3:24 |
157 lbs:
|
Reese Lockwood (SUNY Brockport [NY]) > Joshua Bressette (SUNY Oswego [NY]),
DEC 3-2 |
165 lbs:
|
Matthew Kline (SUNY Brockport [NY]) > Caleb Beach (SUNY Oswego [NY]),
MD 13-5 |
174 lbs:
|
Adonis Morano (Sullivan County Community College [NY]) > Matt Shields (SUNY Oneonta [NY]),
DEC 17-10 |
184 lbs:
|
Colby Giroux (Rochester Institute of Technology [NY]) > Jacob Mansman (SUNY Oneonta [NY]),
FFT |
197 lbs:
|
Earl Brewer (U.S. Merchant Marine Academy [NY]) > Justin Jones (SUNY Brockport [NY]),
FFT |
285 lbs:
|
Owen Albanese (Rochester Institute of Technology [NY]) > Bryce Moore (Sullivan County Community College [NY]),
FALL 3:15 |
|
What's this?
|