ECIC Wrestling Championships |
Wrestling Tournament @ East Aurora High School (East Aurora, New York)
Friday-Saturday, January 21-22, 2005
|
Varsity (Level: Scholastic, Style: Folkstyle)
Participating Teams |
Alden [NY], Amherst [NY], Cheektowaga [NY], Clarence [NY], Depew [NY], East Aurora [NY], Eden [NY], Frontier [NY], Hamburg [NY], Holland [NY], Iroquois [NY], Jamestown [NY], Lackawanna [NY], Lake Shore [NY], Lancaster [NY], Maryvale [NY], Orchard Park [NY], Pioneer [NY], Springville-Griffith [NY], Starpoint [NY], Sweet Home [NY], Tonawanda [NY], West Seneca East [NY], West Seneca West [NY], Williamsville East [NY], Williamsville North [NY], Williamsville South [NY] |
Team Final |
|
Award Winners |
|
Championship Final (1st) |
96 lbs:
|
Clint Schaefer (Lancaster [NY]) > Rob Broda (Eden [NY]),
MD 11-3 |
103 lbs:
|
Mark Lewandowski (Lancaster [NY]) > Sean Trabert (Williamsville East [NY]),
TF 15-0/time? |
112 lbs:
|
Curtis Voak (Maryvale [NY]) > Jared Lemke (Alden [NY]),
DEC 5-2 |
119 lbs:
|
Matt Mariacher (Iroquois [NY]) > Jake Turley (Amherst [NY]),
DEC 9-4 |
125 lbs:
|
Lucas Mariacher (Iroquois [NY]) > Brian Marmo (Starpoint [NY]),
FFT |
130 lbs:
|
Andrew Stella (Sweet Home [NY]) > Matt Fildes (West Seneca East [NY]),
DEC 6-0 |
135 lbs:
|
Reece Mariacher (Iroquois [NY]) > Errick Cholewa (Starpoint [NY]),
DEC 4-2 |
140 lbs:
|
Greg Angierski (Depew [NY]) > Nick Czapla (East Aurora [NY]),
DEC 4-1 |
145 lbs:
|
Mike Cutter (Starpoint [NY]) > Kyle Reeb (Cheektowaga [NY]),
DFLT time? |
152 lbs:
|
Tyrell Riley (Iroquois [NY]) > Sam Pawlowski (Lancaster [NY]),
DEC 6-4 |
160 lbs:
|
Brandon Kopacz (Iroquois [NY]) > Zach Shouldice (Hamburg [NY]),
MD 10-2 |
171 lbs:
|
Jordan Plyler (Tonawanda [NY]) > Charlie Dimon (West Seneca East [NY]),
DEC 5-4 |
189 lbs:
|
Nick Schmidt (West Seneca West [NY]) > Brian Craig (Iroquois [NY]),
FALL 5:13 |
215 lbs:
|
Bernie Barbuto (Alden [NY]) > D.J. Stanbro (Pioneer [NY]),
TB 8-7 (1OT) |
275 lbs:
|
Jason Weber (Orchard Park [NY]) > Matt Chapman (West Seneca West [NY]),
FALL 3:16 |
|
Consolation Final (3rd) |
96 lbs:
|
Tommy Kellner (Williamsville North [NY]) > Alex Bagne (Maryvale [NY]),
FALL 0:58 |
103 lbs:
|
Doug Happ (Hamburg [NY]) > Bob Biniaszewski (Lackawanna [NY]),
MD 10-1 |
112 lbs:
|
Glen DiStefano (Lackawanna [NY]) > Jon Bernard (Jamestown [NY]),
MD 11-0 |
119 lbs:
|
Vinny Torres (Lackawanna [NY]) > Nic Stella (Sweet Home [NY]),
DEC 3-1 |
125 lbs:
|
Andy Wienckowski (Lancaster [NY]) > Dan Audy (Clarence [NY]),
DEC 5-3 |
130 lbs:
|
Mark Miskovski (Maryvale [NY]) > Jamie Messina (Cheektowaga [NY]),
DEC 3-2 |
135 lbs:
|
Adam Nurmi (Frontier [NY]) > Tom Foster (Jamestown [NY]),
DEC 10-6 |
140 lbs:
|
Kevin Painter (West Seneca West [NY]) > Travis Hammer (Lancaster [NY]),
OTD 6-4 (1OT) |
145 lbs:
|
Alex Siedlecki (Clarence [NY]) > Chris Sendlak (Lancaster [NY]),
DEC 2-0 |
152 lbs:
|
Marc Pollinger (West Seneca East [NY]) > Matt Peterson (Jamestown [NY]),
DEC 4-3 |
160 lbs:
|
Ben Carbrey (Williamsville North [NY]) > Blaine Sheffer (Orchard Park [NY]),
DEC 10-4 |
171 lbs:
|
Amir Johnson (Williamsville East [NY]) > Sean Becker (Starpoint [NY]),
DEC 9-3 |
189 lbs:
|
Mike Schueler (Maryvale [NY]) > Adam Brophy (Lake Shore [NY]),
DEC 7-4 |
215 lbs:
|
Justin Gessey (Jamestown [NY]) > Tom Lester (Amherst [NY]),
DEC 6-4 |
275 lbs:
|
Kevin Wild (Amherst [NY]) > Jon Kaupa (Lancaster [NY]),
FALL 1:15 |
|
Consolation Final (5th) |
96 lbs:
|
Jared Messina (Cheektowaga [NY]) > Josh Feiler (Clarence [NY]),
FALL 2:15 |
103 lbs:
|
Jake Caprow (Williamsville North [NY]) > Don Heppner (Frontier [NY]),
DEC 4-3 |
112 lbs:
|
Paul Peters (East Aurora [NY]) > Alan Laudico (Williamsville East [NY]),
FFT |
119 lbs:
|
Kevin Sargent (Pioneer [NY]) > Jeff Digati (Maryvale [NY]),
DEC 6-4 |
125 lbs:
|
Mike Bunn (Eden [NY]) > Jon Funk (Holland [NY]),
FFT |
130 lbs:
|
Vinny Marino (Iroquois [NY]) > Gamal Harhara (Lackawanna [NY]),
DEC 6-2 |
135 lbs:
|
Jim Guggemos (Hamburg [NY]) > Rob Neal (Tonawanda [NY]),
DEC 6-3 |
140 lbs:
|
Ryan Nolan (Iroquois [NY]) > Joey Leederman (Pioneer [NY]),
DEC 5-1 |
145 lbs:
|
John McNulty (West Seneca East [NY]) > Ryan Stack (Orchard Park [NY]),
MD 11-1 |
152 lbs:
|
Ryan Aul (Hamburg [NY]) > Martin Giboo (Pioneer [NY]),
DEC 4-0 |
160 lbs:
|
Todd Kostrzycki (West Seneca West [NY]) > Jay Bugenhagen (Eden [NY]),
DEC 12-10 |
171 lbs:
|
Jason Szalay (Orchard Park [NY]) > Greg Anstett (Alden [NY]),
FALL 2:59 |
189 lbs:
|
Joe Barbuto (Alden [NY]) > Alan Szymanski (Depew [NY]),
MD 11-3 |
215 lbs:
|
Chuck Weston (Iroquois [NY]) > John Milks (East Aurora [NY]),
DEC 4-2 |
275 lbs:
|
Brandon Williamson (Alden [NY]) > Mike Faracca (Williamsville East [NY]),
FFT |
|
Attachments
What's this?
|