Monroe County League JV Wrestling Championships |
Wrestling Tournament @ Webster Thomas High School (Webster, New York)
Friday-Saturday, January 25-26, 2019
|
Churchville-Chili
Four Churchville-Chili wrestlers earned All-County honors over the two day tourney. Drew Hambley (99) is a runner-up, Tyler Jeffers (106) places third, Alexander Tomaszewski (113) places fourth and Jonathan Jeffers (145) finishes in fifth place. Shared by CCCSD Wrestling.
Album: General
Junior Varsity (Level: Scholastic, Style: Folkstyle)
Participating Teams |
Brighton [NY], Brockport [NY], Canandaigua [NY], Churchville-Chili [NY], East Irondequoit Eastridge [NY], Fairport [NY], Gates Chili [NY], Greece [NY], Hilton [NY], Honeoye Falls-Lima [NY], Irondequoit [NY], Penfield [NY], Pittsford [NY], Rush-Henrietta [NY], Spencerport [NY], Victor [NY], Webster Schroeder [NY], Webster Thomas [NY] |
Team Final |
|
Championship Final (1st) |
99 lbs:
|
Tyler Simons (Hilton [NY]) > Drew Hambley (Churchville-Chili [NY]),
DEC 6-0 |
106 lbs:
|
Ernest Jones (Rush-Henrietta [NY]) > Scott Karpovich (Pittsford [NY]),
DEC 4-0 |
113 lbs:
|
Aiden Smith (Webster Thomas [NY]) > Daniel Barraclough-Tan (Brighton [NY]),
SV 5-3 (1OT) |
120 lbs:
|
Tevin Byfield (Brockport [NY]) > Matthew Frisa (Spencerport [NY]),
FALL 1:26 |
126 lbs:
|
Cosmo Lucania (Webster Schroeder [NY]) > Caleb Mesiti (Brockport [NY]),
FALL 5:08 |
132 lbs:
|
Mike Green (Penfield [NY]) > Grady Mcelveney (Fairport [NY]),
DEC 5-2 |
138 lbs:
|
Adam LaFountain-Rowell (Spencerport [NY]) > Zach Sidare (Victor [NY]),
MD 12-1 |
145 lbs:
|
Tommy Wygal (Webster Thomas [NY]) > Owen Dalberth (Webster Thomas [NY]),
DEC 4-2 |
152 lbs:
|
Emanual Anderson (Penfield [NY]) > Jack Thomas (Greece [NY]),
TF 19-2/time? |
160 lbs:
|
Jonathan Aina (Spencerport [NY]) > Christopher Olschewski (Webster Schroeder [NY]),
FALL 5:31 |
170 lbs:
|
Jahmere Hayes (East Irondequoit Eastridge [NY]) > Chris Chapman-Taylor (Canandaigua [NY]),
FALL 2:40 |
182 lbs:
|
Nathan Barrett (Webster Thomas [NY]) > Nicholas Smith (Brighton [NY]),
FALL 3:24 |
195 lbs:
|
Riley Kester (Honeoye Falls-Lima [NY]) > Ethan DelVecchio (Brockport [NY]),
FALL 1:59 |
220 lbs:
|
Zach Grover (Hilton [NY]) > Isaac Roberto (Pittsford [NY]),
DEC 6-4 |
285 lbs:
|
Arthur Holloway (East Irondequoit Eastridge [NY]) > Joshua Ortiz (Rush-Henrietta [NY]),
DEC 3-1 |
|
Consolation Final (3rd) |
99 lbs:
|
Brandon Tanner (Rush-Henrietta [NY]) > Tony Marcano (Victor [NY]),
DEC 5-3 |
106 lbs:
|
Tyler Jeffers (Churchville-Chili [NY]) > Austin Dillenbeck (Penfield [NY]),
DEC 3-0 |
113 lbs:
|
Ayyub Abdallah (Pittsford [NY]) > Alexander Tomaszewski (Churchville-Chili [NY]),
DEC 8-4 |
120 lbs:
|
Dillon English (Webster Thomas [NY]) > Casey Henwood (Penfield [NY]),
FALL 3:48 |
126 lbs:
|
Nick Fuhrmann (Canandaigua [NY]) > Tyler Ewing (Rush-Henrietta [NY]),
MD 11-2 |
132 lbs:
|
Shawn Hall (Rush-Henrietta [NY]) > James Cook (Pittsford [NY]),
DEC 5-1 |
138 lbs:
|
Nicholas Smith (Pittsford [NY]) > Elijah Acosta (Irondequoit [NY]),
DEC 8-7 |
145 lbs:
|
Nick Murray-Termine (Greece [NY]) > Joe VanSandt (Pittsford [NY]),
FALL 1:45 |
152 lbs:
|
Julian Dietz (Webster Schroeder [NY]) > Blake Cellura (Greece [NY]),
FALL 2:38 |
160 lbs:
|
Steven Zielke (Webster Thomas [NY]) > Ryan Coughlin (Greece [NY]),
DEC 4-2 |
170 lbs:
|
Fuat Kara (Webster Schroeder [NY]) > Declan Hayes (Irondequoit [NY]),
DEC 7-1 |
182 lbs:
|
Trevor Leisten (Penfield [NY]) > Al Rosenbaum (Pittsford [NY]),
DEC 8-4 |
195 lbs:
|
Angel Alicea-Morales (Webster Schroeder [NY]) > Joshua Rodriquez (Rush-Henrietta [NY]),
FALL 1:28 |
220 lbs:
|
Daniel Chatman (Brockport [NY]) > Eshak Basta (Greece [NY]),
DEC 10-3 |
285 lbs:
|
Michael Throumoulos (Webster Thomas [NY]) > Jeremiah Fryer (East Irondequoit Eastridge [NY]),
FALL 1:34 |
|
Consolation Final (5th) |
99 lbs:
|
Dom Attardi (Victor [NY]) > Aidan Dietz (Webster Schroeder [NY]),
DEC 8-3 |
106 lbs:
|
Jacob Renwick (Spencerport [NY]) > Austin Davis (Brockport [NY]),
DEC 1-0 |
113 lbs:
|
Sam Orozco (Greece [NY]) > Cameron Tripphahn (Rush-Henrietta [NY]),
DEC 8-4 |
120 lbs:
|
Andrew Bovenzi (Honeoye Falls-Lima [NY]) > Angelo Marcello (Hilton [NY]),
DEC 5-3 |
126 lbs:
|
Jaden Barnwell (Webster Thomas [NY]) > Ethan George (Spencerport [NY]),
MD 10-2 |
132 lbs:
|
Othman Damlakhi (Canandaigua [NY]) > Matt McLaughlin (Penfield [NY]),
DEC 5-2 |
138 lbs:
|
Matthew Braun (Victor [NY]) > Tyler Vandermark (Webster Thomas [NY]),
DEC 3-0 |
145 lbs:
|
Jonathan Jeffers (Churchville-Chili [NY]) > Ricky Foster (Hilton [NY]),
DEC 8-1 |
152 lbs:
|
Lukas Holbrook (Victor [NY]) > Declan Shafer (Irondequoit [NY]),
FALL 2:03 |
160 lbs:
|
Nathan Weidel (Penfield [NY]) > Elias Putney (Brighton [NY]),
DFLT time? |
170 lbs:
|
Nathan Coon (Webster Thomas [NY]) > Josiah Mora (Gates Chili [NY]),
FALL 1:45 |
182 lbs:
|
Robert Slowe (Canandaigua [NY]) > Dan Ramich (Fairport [NY]),
DEC 6-3 |
195 lbs:
|
Kyla Green (Greece [NY]),
NA |
220 lbs:
|
Buen Rivera (Webster Schroeder [NY]) > Sebastian Hariram (Brighton [NY]),
FALL 1:25 |
285 lbs:
|
William Czora (Honeoye Falls-Lima [NY]) > Dalton Stevens (Greece [NY]),
DEC 1-0 |
|
Attachments
What's this?
|