38th Annual Teike/Bernabi Wrestling Tournament |
Wrestling Tournament @ Spencerport High School (Spencerport, New York)
Monday-Tuesday, December 29-30, 2003
|
Piedmonte
Spencerport's Erik Piedmonte (Blue). ArmDrag.com photo by Justin Basch.
Album: General
Varsity (Level: Scholastic, Style: Folkstyle)
Participating Teams |
Athens [PA], Centennial [GA], Fredonia [NY], Gates Chili [NY], Geneva [NY], Guilderland [NY], Iroquois [NY], Johnson City [NY], La Salle Institute [NY], Lancaster [NY], Lewiston-Porter [NY], Niagara Wheatfield [NY], Northern Adirondack [NY], Rush-Henrietta [NY], Shenendehowa [NY], South Seneca [NY], Southwestern [NY], Spencerport [NY], Springville-Griffith [NY], Warsaw [NY], Wayne [NY] |
Team Final |
|
Award Winners |
|
Championship Final (1st) |
96 lbs:
|
Austin Meys (Shenendehowa [NY]) > Kenny Betts (Fredonia [NY]),
DEC 4-2 |
103 lbs:
|
Pete Achilles (Geneva [NY]) > Josh Madison (La Salle Institute [NY]),
DEC 10-3 |
112 lbs:
|
Hunter Meys (Shenendehowa [NY]) > Justin Walp (Lewiston-Porter [NY]),
DEC 9-7 |
119 lbs:
|
Ryan McCormick (Johnson City [NY]) > Paul Paddock (Warsaw [NY]),
DEC 7-2 |
125 lbs:
|
Josh Patterson (Wayne [NY]) > Aaron Segar (Centennial [GA]),
DEC 9-2 |
130 lbs:
|
Steve Wiktorek (Johnson City [NY]) > Luke Baum (Wayne [NY]),
DEC 5-2 |
135 lbs:
|
Larry LaRussa (Rush-Henrietta [NY]) > Josh Knecht (Athens [PA]),
MD 13-3 |
140 lbs:
|
Trevor Bennett (Athens [PA]) > Nate Patterson (Wayne [NY]),
DEC 4-3 |
145 lbs:
|
Mike Terenzi (Spencerport [NY]) > Sam Konigsberg (Centennial [GA]),
TB 6-5 (1OT) |
152 lbs:
|
Jeremiah Serfas (Athens [PA]) > Brandon Kopacz (Iroquois [NY]),
MD 10-2 |
160 lbs:
|
Matt Legas (Spencerport [NY]) > Sam Rivera (Rush-Henrietta [NY]),
FALL 3:58 |
171 lbs:
|
Joe Zaso (Wayne [NY]) > Frank Presutti (Lewiston-Porter [NY]),
DEC 8-2 |
189 lbs:
|
Matt Mazgaj (Southwestern [NY]) > Mike Johnson (Wayne [NY]),
MD 13-3 |
215 lbs:
|
Alex Baxter (Spencerport [NY]) > Frank Zielinski (Fredonia [NY]),
FALL 3:14 |
275 lbs:
|
Phil Byers (Gates Chili [NY]) > Joey Wyld (Guilderland [NY]),
DEC 5-2 |
|
Consolation Final (3rd) |
96 lbs:
|
Steve Singley (Wayne [NY]) > Ian Paddock (Warsaw [NY]),
DEC 4-0 |
103 lbs:
|
Eric Piedimonte (Spencerport [NY]) > Joe Filegar (Southwestern [NY]),
SV 4-2 (1OT) |
112 lbs:
|
Derek Gray (Spencerport [NY]) > Brandon Strandburg (Fredonia [NY]),
DEC 6-2 |
119 lbs:
|
Zechariah Lange (Niagara Wheatfield [NY]) > John Corsetti (Shenendehowa [NY]),
DEC 3-2 |
125 lbs:
|
Brett Woodward (Spencerport [NY]) > Keith Bernard (Shenendehowa [NY]),
DEC 6-2 |
130 lbs:
|
Paul Fiorio (La Salle Institute [NY]) > Reece Mariacher (Iroquois [NY]),
DEC 1-0 |
135 lbs:
|
Alex Pagan (Wayne [NY]) > Matt Johnson (Centennial [GA]),
DEC 12-11 |
140 lbs:
|
Adam Snook (Spencerport [NY]) > Chris Coseglia (Niagara Wheatfield [NY]),
DEC 3-1 |
145 lbs:
|
Tyrell Riley (Iroquois [NY]) > Rick Warner (South Seneca [NY]),
DEC 8-6 |
152 lbs:
|
Mark Bloom (Geneva [NY]) > Roger Sawyer (Guilderland [NY]),
DEC 11-5 |
160 lbs:
|
David McCarty (La Salle Institute [NY]) > Kellen Feltz (Springville-Griffith [NY]),
SV 3-1 (1OT) |
171 lbs:
|
Rafe Mattingly (Rush-Henrietta [NY]) > Sebastian Baliva (Spencerport [NY]),
DEC 3-2 |
189 lbs:
|
Jared Plucknette (Spencerport [NY]) > Ben Martin (Rush-Henrietta [NY]),
DEC 3-1 |
215 lbs:
|
Jeff Standish (Rush-Henrietta [NY]) > Matt Daniels (Niagara Wheatfield [NY]),
DEC 5-1 |
275 lbs:
|
Tim Paige (Shenendehowa [NY]) > A.J. Haak (Wayne [NY]),
FALL 3:21 |
|
Attachments
What's this?
|