matBURN » Events » Oswego County Invitational Tournament
Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

Wrestling Tournament
@ Laker Hall, SUNY Oswego (Oswego, New York)
Wednesday-Thursday, December 28-29, 2011


Varsity (Level: Scholastic, Style: Folkstyle)
Participating Teams
Adirondack [NY], Altmar-Parish-Williamstown/Pulaski [NY], Beaver River [NY], Canastota [NY], Canton [NY], Cato-Meridian [NY], Chenango Valley [NY], Christian Brothers Academy/Jamesville-Dewitt [NY], East Rochester [NY], Fairport [NY], Fulton [NY], Guilderland [NY], Hannibal [NY], Horace Greeley [NY], Marcellus [NY], Mexico [NY], Niagara Wheatfield [NY], Oneida [NY], Pittsford [NY], South Jefferson [NY], Watertown [NY]
Team Final
1. Fulton [NY]  290.5 points
2. Fairport [NY]  279.5
3. Pittsford [NY]  174.5
4. Niagara Wheatfield [NY]  161
5. Canastota [NY]  150
6. Chenango Valley [NY]  128
7. Adirondack [NY]  124
8. South Jefferson [NY]  123
9. Guilderland [NY]  115.5
10. Hannibal [NY]  114
11. Horace Greeley [NY]  111
12. Mexico [NY]  102.5
13. Christian Brothers Academy/Jamesville-Dewitt [NY]  87
14. Canton [NY]  78
15. East Rochester [NY]  70.5
16. Watertown [NY]  58
17. Marcellus [NY]  57
18. Altmar-Parish-Williamstown/Pulaski [NY]  54
19. Cato-Meridian [NY]  45.5
20. Beaver River [NY]  26
21. Oneida [NY]  22
Award Winners
Outstanding Wrestler Award: Zach Zupan (Canastota [NY], 170 lbs)
Championship Final (1st)
99 lbs: Mitchell Woodworth (Fulton [NY]) > Ryan O'Rourke (Adirondack [NY]), MD 13-0
106 lbs: Thomas Hill (Fulton [NY]) > Michael Lainhart (Guilderland [NY]), DEC 5-2
113 lbs: Jeff O'Lena (East Rochester [NY]) > Andy Pieri (Fairport [NY]), FALL 3:24
120 lbs: Brady Baron (Pittsford [NY]) > Pat Webster (Adirondack [NY]), DEC 4-1
126 lbs: Dustin Greene (Chenango Valley [NY]) > Marcus Popp (Niagara Wheatfield [NY]), DEC 6-1
132 lbs: Ricky Schweickhard (Niagara Wheatfield [NY]) > Dan Wyman (Hannibal [NY]), DEC 1-0
138 lbs: Aaron Benedict (Christian Brothers Academy/Jamesville-Dewitt [NY]) > Adam Greene (Chenango Valley [NY]), FALL 5:20
145 lbs: Kyle Halliday (Chenango Valley [NY]) > Tyler Spann (Adirondack [NY]), DEC 7-4
152 lbs: Devon Viscome (Fulton [NY]) > Tony Torrese (Fulton [NY]), DEC 5-4
160 lbs: Nick Woodworth (Fulton [NY]) > Matt Fisher (Oneida [NY]), FALL 2:00
170 lbs: Zach Zupan (Canastota [NY]) > Logan Laflamme (South Jefferson [NY]), MD 19-6
182 lbs: Ben Honis (Christian Brothers Academy/Jamesville-Dewitt [NY]) > Dennis Williams (Watertown [NY]), DEC 10-6
195 lbs: Scott Wymbs (Horace Greeley [NY]) > Jake Kelly (Niagara Wheatfield [NY]), DEC 5-3
220 lbs: Josh Lackey (Fairport [NY]) > Max Antone (Niagara Wheatfield [NY]), DEC 7-2
285 lbs: Dakota Taylor (Fairport [NY]) > Jacob Morris (Canastota [NY]), DEC 1-0
Consolation Final (3rd)
99 lbs: Dustin Ouellette (Hannibal [NY]) > Sean Vogel (Fairport [NY]), DEC 8-1
106 lbs: Zack Barker (Fairport [NY]) > Shane Helbig (Niagara Wheatfield [NY]), MD 11-0
113 lbs: Trevor Gross (Pittsford [NY]) > James Arao (Fairport [NY]), DEC 10-3
120 lbs: Jeff Gould (Pittsford [NY]) > Jacob Mapley (Cato-Meridian [NY]), MD 9-0
126 lbs: Mark Leet (Fairport [NY]) > Curtis Barney (Canton [NY]), DEC 7-3
132 lbs: Leslie Brown (Fairport [NY]) > Nic Rider (East Rochester [NY]), DEC 3-2
138 lbs: Jacob Pincus (Pittsford [NY]) > Alex Race (Hannibal [NY]), DEC 7-3
145 lbs: Adam Wallace (Fulton [NY]) > J.T. Romagnoli (Christian Brothers Academy/Jamesville-Dewitt [NY]), DEC 7-1
152 lbs: Trevor Allard (Mexico [NY]) > Fritz Kaltenbach (Fairport [NY]), FALL 1:58
160 lbs: Cody Houppert (Beaver River [NY]) > Pat Falter (Cato-Meridian [NY]), DEC 5-0
170 lbs: Dillon Mosher (Chenango Valley [NY]) > Jacob Woolson (Mexico [NY]), DEC 3-1
182 lbs: Devin Riegler (Adirondack [NY]) > Wyatt Albanese (Canastota [NY]), FALL 2:53
195 lbs: Colton Kells (Fairport [NY]) > Dana Palmer (Altmar-Parish-Williamstown/Pulaski [NY]), DEC 7-1
220 lbs: Travis Conklyn (Canastota [NY]) > John Cavaretta (Marcellus [NY]), DEC 7-3
285 lbs: Jess Mesick (Guilderland [NY]) > Brennan Roberge (Fulton [NY]), DEC 4-3
Consolation Final (5th)
99 lbs: Derek Spann (Adirondack [NY]) > Ryan Brown (Canton [NY]), FALL 2:59
106 lbs: Bryan Ruggeri (Fairport [NY]) > Austin Whitney (Fulton [NY]), DEC 7-3
113 lbs: Greg Jodway (Fulton [NY]) > Kirby Atlas (Horace Greeley [NY]), FALL 0:58
120 lbs: Ben Blasier (Mexico [NY]) > Brian O'Leary (Watertown [NY]), MD 10-0
126 lbs: Matt Lauro (Christian Brothers Academy/Jamesville-Dewitt [NY]) > Jon Russo (Horace Greeley [NY]), DEC 3-0
132 lbs: Travis Purdy (Altmar-Parish-Williamstown/Pulaski [NY]) > Billy Rinauto (Canastota [NY]), FALL 4:54
138 lbs: Cody Rudolfs (Pittsford [NY]) > Anthony Bell (Fairport [NY]), DEC 3-2
145 lbs: Nick Haluska (Guilderland [NY]) > Pat Van Bortle (Fairport [NY]), DEC 7-6
152 lbs: Dominic Sesso (Mexico [NY]) > Scott Strang (Pittsford [NY]), DEC 2-1
160 lbs: Ryan Vansice (Pittsford [NY]) > Jesse Futia (Guilderland [NY]), DEC 2-0
170 lbs: Jesse Puchales (Canastota [NY]) > John Burchim (Hannibal [NY]), FALL 2:42
182 lbs: Derek Owen (Fulton [NY]) > Joe Defranco (South Jefferson [NY]), FFT 
195 lbs: Steve Fallon (Canastota [NY]) > Ryan Charlebois (South Jefferson [NY]), DEC 9-4
220 lbs: Taylor Scranton (Altmar-Parish-Williamstown/Pulaski [NY]) > Kenton Decross (Pittsford [NY]), FFT 
285 lbs: Brent Lobien (Horace Greeley [NY]) > Kyle Denny (South Jefferson [NY]), FALL 4:05
Consolation Final (7th)
99 lbs: Vinnie Falvo (Niagara Wheatfield [NY]) > Josh Logiudice (Guilderland [NY]), DEC 5-3
106 lbs: James Lamson (Watertown [NY]) > Mitchell Shambo (Mexico [NY]), DEC 8-4
120 lbs: Cody Jones (South Jefferson [NY]) > Codey Bond (Canton [NY]), DEC 5-3
126 lbs: Connor Aldash (Fulton [NY]) > Brandon Brusino (Niagara Wheatfield [NY]), DEC 4-1
132 lbs: Mitchell Klein (Horace Greeley [NY]) > Michael Eddy (Fulton [NY]), DEC 6-2
138 lbs: Zameer Azizi (Fairport [NY]) > Justin Tripp (Beaver River [NY]), DEC 11-4
145 lbs: Ray Eastman (Mexico [NY]) > Mike Orbeta (Horace Greeley [NY]), FALL 1:35
152 lbs: Nate Long (Marcellus [NY]) > Matt Jones (Guilderland [NY]), FALL 2:01
160 lbs: Daniel Smith (South Jefferson [NY]) > Joel Grychewicz (Chenango Valley [NY]), DEC 3-0
170 lbs: Connor Creedon (Fairport [NY]) > Thomas Lombard (Canton [NY]), DEC 10-6
182 lbs: Jacob Morse (Canton [NY]) > Xavier Johnson (Canastota [NY]), FALL 2:36
195 lbs: Chad Howard (Pittsford [NY]) > Billy Marino (Horace Greeley [NY]), DEC 3-2
220 lbs: Martin Dervisholli (East Rochester [NY]) > Mike McGill (Guilderland [NY]), DEC 3-1
285 lbs: Mountain Raley (Fulton [NY]) > Austin Johnson (Niagara Wheatfield [NY]), FALL 2:27
Championship Semifinals
99 lbs: Ryan O'Rourke (Adirondack [NY]) > Ryan Brown (Canton [NY]), FALL 2:45
99 lbs: Mitchell Woodworth (Fulton [NY]) > Derek Spann (Adirondack [NY]), MD 13-5
106 lbs: Michael Lainhart (Guilderland [NY]) > Austin Whitney (Fulton [NY]), FALL 1:15
106 lbs: Thomas Hill (Fulton [NY]) > Zack Barker (Fairport [NY]), DEC 5-3
113 lbs: Andy Pieri (Fairport [NY]) > Trevor Gross (Pittsford [NY]), MD 12-2
113 lbs: Jeff O'Lena (East Rochester [NY]) > James Arao (Fairport [NY]), FALL 1:03
120 lbs: Brady Baron (Pittsford [NY]) > Jacob Mapley (Cato-Meridian [NY]), FALL 2:40
120 lbs: Pat Webster (Adirondack [NY]) > Jeff Gould (Pittsford [NY]), DEC 5-2
126 lbs: Marcus Popp (Niagara Wheatfield [NY]) > Matt Lauro (Christian Brothers Academy/Jamesville-Dewitt [NY]), MD 9-0
126 lbs: Dustin Greene (Chenango Valley [NY]) > Curtis Barney (Canton [NY]), FALL 1:33
132 lbs: Dan Wyman (Hannibal [NY]) > Billy Rinauto (Canastota [NY]), MD 11-3
132 lbs: Ricky Schweickhard (Niagara Wheatfield [NY]) > Leslie Brown (Fairport [NY]), DEC 5-3
138 lbs: Aaron Benedict (Christian Brothers Academy/Jamesville-Dewitt [NY]) > Jacob Pincus (Pittsford [NY]), DEC 8-6
138 lbs: Adam Greene (Chenango Valley [NY]) > Alex Race (Hannibal [NY]), MD 13-1
145 lbs: Tyler Spann (Adirondack [NY]) > Adam Wallace (Fulton [NY]), DEC 13-8
145 lbs: Kyle Halliday (Chenango Valley [NY]) > J.T. Romagnoli (Christian Brothers Academy/Jamesville-Dewitt [NY]), FALL 1:44
152 lbs: Tony Torrese (Fulton [NY]) > Dominic Sesso (Mexico [NY]), DEC 1-0
152 lbs: Devon Viscome (Fulton [NY]) > Trevor Allard (Mexico [NY]), FALL 2:33
160 lbs: Matt Fisher (Oneida [NY]) > Cody Houppert (Beaver River [NY]), DEC 5-3
160 lbs: Nick Woodworth (Fulton [NY]) > Ryan Vansice (Pittsford [NY]), FALL 3:49
170 lbs: Logan Laflamme (South Jefferson [NY]) > Jesse Puchales (Canastota [NY]), DEC 11-6
170 lbs: Zach Zupan (Canastota [NY]) > Jacob Woolson (Mexico [NY]), FALL 2:22
182 lbs: Dennis Williams (Watertown [NY]) > Joe Defranco (South Jefferson [NY]), DEC 8-7
182 lbs: Ben Honis (Christian Brothers Academy/Jamesville-Dewitt [NY]) > Derek Owen (Fulton [NY]), DEC 4-1
195 lbs: Scott Wymbs (Horace Greeley [NY]) > Colton Kells (Fairport [NY]), FALL 3:11
195 lbs: Jake Kelly (Niagara Wheatfield [NY]) > Dana Palmer (Altmar-Parish-Williamstown/Pulaski [NY]), FALL 1:03
220 lbs: Josh Lackey (Fairport [NY]) > Kenton Decross (Pittsford [NY]), FFT 
220 lbs: Max Antone (Niagara Wheatfield [NY]) > Taylor Scranton (Altmar-Parish-Williamstown/Pulaski [NY]), FALL 3:17
285 lbs: Dakota Taylor (Fairport [NY]) > Jess Mesick (Guilderland [NY]), FALL 4:41
285 lbs: Jacob Morris (Canastota [NY]) > Brennan Roberge (Fulton [NY]), DEC 4-0
Championship Quarterfinals
99 lbs: Ryan Brown (Canton [NY]) > Josh Logiudice (Guilderland [NY]), DEC 7-5
99 lbs: Derek Spann (Adirondack [NY]) > Sean Vogel (Fairport [NY]), MD 8-0
99 lbs: Ryan O'Rourke (Adirondack [NY]) > Dustin Ouellette (Hannibal [NY]), DEC 4-0
99 lbs: Mitchell Woodworth (Fulton [NY]) > Jacob Lehr (Chenango Valley [NY]), FALL 0:49
106 lbs: Austin Whitney (Fulton [NY]) > Billy Liberati (Chenango Valley [NY]), FALL 3:59
106 lbs: Zack Barker (Fairport [NY]) > Aleksei Cartagena (Pittsford [NY]), FALL 3:18
106 lbs: Thomas Hill (Fulton [NY]) > Mitchell Shambo (Mexico [NY]), FALL 2:47
106 lbs: Michael Lainhart (Guilderland [NY]) > Bryan Ruggeri (Fairport [NY]), DEC 2-0
113 lbs: Andy Pieri (Fairport [NY]) > Dennis Spaulding (Hannibal [NY]), MD 13-4
113 lbs: Jeff O'Lena (East Rochester [NY]) > Nate Walker (Canastota [NY]), TF 16-0/time?
113 lbs: James Arao (Fairport [NY]) > Greg Jodway (Fulton [NY]), DEC 4-2
113 lbs: Trevor Gross (Pittsford [NY]) > Kirby Atlas (Horace Greeley [NY]), FALL 3:04
120 lbs: Jacob Mapley (Cato-Meridian [NY]) > Anthony Colon (Chenango Valley [NY]), DEC 8-2
120 lbs: Brady Baron (Pittsford [NY]) > Greg Hadcock (Hannibal [NY]), FALL 0:17
120 lbs: Pat Webster (Adirondack [NY]) > Codey Bond (Canton [NY]), FALL 0:34
120 lbs: Jeff Gould (Pittsford [NY]) > Wilmer Jiminez (Fulton [NY]), FALL 4:16
126 lbs: Marcus Popp (Niagara Wheatfield [NY]) > Jon Russo (Horace Greeley [NY]), DEC 8-3
126 lbs: Curtis Barney (Canton [NY]) > Michael Pleskach (Watertown [NY]), FALL 2:46
126 lbs: Matt Lauro (Christian Brothers Academy/Jamesville-Dewitt [NY]) > Connor Aldash (Fulton [NY]), DEC 4-3
126 lbs: Dustin Greene (Chenango Valley [NY]) > Cody Woolson (Mexico [NY]), FALL 4:39
132 lbs: Ricky Schweickhard (Niagara Wheatfield [NY]) > Mitchell Klein (Horace Greeley [NY]), DEC 7-0
132 lbs: Dan Wyman (Hannibal [NY]) > Johann Ambach (Fulton [NY]), MD 14-5
132 lbs: Billy Rinauto (Canastota [NY]) > Alec Venturin (Niagara Wheatfield [NY]), DEC 9-4
132 lbs: Leslie Brown (Fairport [NY]) > Nic Rider (East Rochester [NY]), DEC 9-8
138 lbs: Aaron Benedict (Christian Brothers Academy/Jamesville-Dewitt [NY]) > Sam Hauser (East Rochester [NY]), TF 15-0/time?
138 lbs: Jacob Pincus (Pittsford [NY]) > Zameer Azizi (Fairport [NY]), FALL 4:54
138 lbs: Adam Greene (Chenango Valley [NY]) > Wesley Howard (South Jefferson [NY]), DEC 5-1
138 lbs: Alex Race (Hannibal [NY]) > Anthony Bell (Fairport [NY]), FALL 3:24
145 lbs: Tyler Spann (Adirondack [NY]) > Matt Dempsey (Marcellus [NY]), FALL 1:20
145 lbs: Kyle Halliday (Chenango Valley [NY]) > Ray Eastman (Mexico [NY]), DEC 9-2
145 lbs: J.T. Romagnoli (Christian Brothers Academy/Jamesville-Dewitt [NY]) > Nick Haluska (Guilderland [NY]), DEC 6-2
145 lbs: Adam Wallace (Fulton [NY]) > Anthony Micaroni (Canastota [NY]), FALL 1:51
152 lbs: Dominic Sesso (Mexico [NY]) > Scott Strang (Pittsford [NY]), DEC 2-0
152 lbs: Devon Viscome (Fulton [NY]) > Matt Jones (Guilderland [NY]), FALL 2:27
152 lbs: Trevor Allard (Mexico [NY]) > Ray Bortle (Hannibal [NY]), FALL 1:56
152 lbs: Tony Torrese (Fulton [NY]) > Ryan Long (Marcellus [NY]), FALL 3:39
160 lbs: Matt Fisher (Oneida [NY]) > Daniel Smith (South Jefferson [NY]), DEC 3-0
160 lbs: Cody Houppert (Beaver River [NY]) > Pat Falter (Cato-Meridian [NY]), FALL 3:16
160 lbs: Ryan Vansice (Pittsford [NY]) > Joel Grychewicz (Chenango Valley [NY]), DEC 1-0
160 lbs: Nick Woodworth (Fulton [NY]) > Jesse Futia (Guilderland [NY]), FALL 3:25
170 lbs: Zach Zupan (Canastota [NY]) > Connor Creedon (Fairport [NY]), FALL 1:57
170 lbs: Logan Laflamme (South Jefferson [NY]) > Thomas Lombard (Canton [NY]), MD 14-4
170 lbs: Jesse Puchales (Canastota [NY]) > John Burchim (Hannibal [NY]), FALL 3:41
170 lbs: Jacob Woolson (Mexico [NY]) > Dillon Mosher (Chenango Valley [NY]), DEC 6-1
182 lbs: Ben Honis (Christian Brothers Academy/Jamesville-Dewitt [NY]) > Tyler Schaefer (Pittsford [NY]), DEC 2-0
182 lbs: Derek Owen (Fulton [NY]) > Xavier Johnson (Canastota [NY]), FALL 0:39
182 lbs: Joe Defranco (South Jefferson [NY]) > Jacob Morse (Canton [NY]), FALL 1:32
182 lbs: Dennis Williams (Watertown [NY]) > Devin Riegler (Adirondack [NY]), MD 11-1
195 lbs: Colton Kells (Fairport [NY]) > Ryan Charlebois (South Jefferson [NY]), FALL 1:24
195 lbs: Jake Kelly (Niagara Wheatfield [NY]) > Billy Marino (Horace Greeley [NY]), FALL 0:22
195 lbs: Dana Palmer (Altmar-Parish-Williamstown/Pulaski [NY]) > Steve Fallon (Canastota [NY]), DEC 6-4
195 lbs: Scott Wymbs (Horace Greeley [NY]) > Chad Howard (Pittsford [NY]), DEC 5-3
220 lbs: Max Antone (Niagara Wheatfield [NY]) > Travis Conklyn (Canastota [NY]), FALL 1:30
220 lbs: Josh Lackey (Fairport [NY]) > Mike McGill (Guilderland [NY]), FALL 3:30
220 lbs: Taylor Scranton (Altmar-Parish-Williamstown/Pulaski [NY]) > Chris Bixby (Fulton [NY]), DEC 7-3
220 lbs: Kenton Decross (Pittsford [NY]) > John Cavaretta (Marcellus [NY]), DEC 6-0
285 lbs: Jacob Morris (Canastota [NY]) > Kyle Denny (South Jefferson [NY]), FALL 4:43
285 lbs: Dakota Taylor (Fairport [NY]) > Mountain Raley (Fulton [NY]), FALL 5:47
285 lbs: Jess Mesick (Guilderland [NY]) > Brent Lobien (Horace Greeley [NY]), FALL 5:11
285 lbs: Brennan Roberge (Fulton [NY]) > Austin Johnson (Niagara Wheatfield [NY]), FALL 1:41
Preliminaries
220 lbs: Josh Lackey (Fairport [NY]) > Dakota Carswell (Hannibal [NY]), FALL 0:53

Attachments
Brackets (PDF)



What's this?