matBURN » Events » Attica Blue Devil Classic
11th Annual Attica Blue Devil Classic

Wrestling Tournament
@ Attica High School (Attica, New York)
Friday-Saturday, December 12-13, 2003


Attica Tournament
Attica Tournament
SOURCE: Rochester Democrat and Chronicle, Monday, December 15, 2003. Reproduced by armdrag.com with permission.

Album: General

Attica Tournament

Varsity (Level: Scholastic, Style: Folkstyle)
Participating Teams
Alexander [NY], Amherst [NY], Attica [NY], Brighton [NY], Brockport [NY], Canandaigua [NY], Canaseraga [NY], Frewsburg [NY], Greece Olympia [NY], Hornell [NY], Iroquois [NY], Lancaster [NY], Letchworth [NY], Maryvale [NY], Newfane [NY], Pioneer [NY], Pittsford [NY], Rush-Henrietta [NY], Sweet Home [NY], Warsaw [NY], Webster Schroeder [NY], Wellsville [NY]
Team Final
1. Attica [NY]  214 points
2. Canandaigua [NY]  194
3. Rush-Henrietta [NY]  186
4. Brockport [NY]  170.5
5. Brighton [NY]  137.5
6. Iroquois [NY]  135.5
7. Webster Schroeder [NY]  130.5
8. Greece Olympia [NY]  113
9. Lancaster [NY]  103.5
10. Pittsford [NY]  88.5
11. Letchworth [NY]  83.5
12. Warsaw [NY]  81.5
13. Hornell [NY]  81
14. Newfane [NY]  79
15. Pioneer [NY]  68.5
16. Amherst [NY]  53.5
17. Sweet Home [NY]  47.5
18. Frewsburg [NY]  44
19. Wellsville [NY]  26.5
20. Canaseraga [NY]  22
21. Maryvale [NY]  16
22. Alexander [NY]  8
Award Winners
Aggregate Pin Award: Marshall Mahon (Brighton [NY], 215 lbs)
Outstanding Wrestler Award (Lower Weights): Gregor Gillespie (Webster Schroeder [NY], 135 lbs)
Outstanding Wrestler Award (Upper Weights): Trevor Chinn (Canandaigua [NY], 152 lbs)
Championship Final (1st)
96 lbs: Jamie Carpenter (Attica [NY]) > Ian Paddock (Warsaw [NY]), TF 17-0/time?
103 lbs: Dan Mandara (Canandaigua [NY]) > Dylan Dabolt (Attica [NY]), DEC 4-0
112 lbs: Kyle Borshoff (Pittsford [NY]) > Dale Converse (Lancaster [NY]), SV 4-2 (1OT)
119 lbs: Paul Paddock (Warsaw [NY]) > Bill Hulme (Attica [NY]), DEC 11-6
125 lbs: Pat Hagerty (Attica [NY]) > Andrew Stella (Sweet Home [NY]), DEC 2-1
130 lbs: Jamie Vaughn (Brighton [NY]) > Dylan Rusiniak (Attica [NY]), DEC 6-3
135 lbs: Gregor Gillespie (Webster Schroeder [NY]) > Greg Gelinas (Canandaigua [NY]), TF 16-0/time?
140 lbs: Chris Forte (Pittsford [NY]) > Kevin Morrice (Canandaigua [NY]), DEC 4-3
145 lbs: Tyrell Riley (Iroquois [NY]) > Tyler Sick (Hornell [NY]), DEC 5-4
152 lbs: Trevor Chinn (Canandaigua [NY]) > Sean Riley (Brockport [NY]), DEC 7-0
160 lbs: Vitaliy Basisty (Brockport [NY]) > Sam Rivera (Rush-Henrietta [NY]), DEC 4-3
171 lbs: Aneal Ram (Brighton [NY]) > Adam Shaffer (Letchworth [NY]), DEC 4-3
189 lbs: John Wassink (Attica [NY]) > Robert Kellogg (Canaseraga [NY]), DEC 7-2
215 lbs: Ellis Snow (Greece Olympia [NY]) > William Drake (Hornell [NY]), DEC 11-9
275 lbs: J.R. Carter (Attica [NY]) > Jarod Hampson (Webster Schroeder [NY]), DEC 7-3
Consolation Final (3rd)
96 lbs: Mark Lewandowski (Lancaster [NY]) > Brett Schickler (Brockport [NY]), DEC 7-5
103 lbs: Shane Stoyle (Brockport [NY]) > Dan Morreale (Webster Schroeder [NY]), FALL 5:01
112 lbs: Rob Ziegler (Webster Schroeder [NY]) > Matt Mariacher (Iroquois [NY]), DEC 4-0
119 lbs: John Bonaldi (Greece Olympia [NY]) > Aaron Parks (Hornell [NY]), DEC 8-2
125 lbs: Walter Moore (Rush-Henrietta [NY]) > Lucas Mariacher (Iroquois [NY]), DEC 3-1
130 lbs: Reece Mariacher (Iroquois [NY]) > Phil Gordon (Rush-Henrietta [NY]), TB 2-1 (2OT)
135 lbs: Matt Campion (Frewsburg [NY]) > Derek Sweet (Letchworth [NY]), DEC 3-2
140 lbs: Larry LaRussa (Rush-Henrietta [NY]) > Jeremy Stopa (Newfane [NY]), FFT 
145 lbs: Joe Moore (Rush-Henrietta [NY]) > Josh Betts (Pioneer [NY]), DEC 9-3
152 lbs: Brandon Kopacz (Iroquois [NY]) > Joe Smith (Rush-Henrietta [NY]), DEC 6-1
160 lbs: Josh Parsons (Canandaigua [NY]) > Justin Olesky (Lancaster [NY]), MD 9-0
171 lbs: Rafe Mattingly (Rush-Henrietta [NY]) > Jim Heitz (Attica [NY]), FFT 
189 lbs: Nate Burns (Greece Olympia [NY]) > Mike Hall (Brockport [NY]), DEC 11-4
215 lbs: Jeff Standish (Rush-Henrietta [NY]) > Marshall Mahon (Brighton [NY]), FALL 1:25
275 lbs: Brian Pollock (Newfane [NY]) > Jon Kaupa (Lancaster [NY]), FALL 0:31
Consolation Final (5th)
96 lbs: Torsten Gillespie (Webster Schroeder [NY]) > Desi Green (Rush-Henrietta [NY]), FALL 3:31
103 lbs: Brad Werth (Newfane [NY]) > Dom Caito (Greece Olympia [NY]), DEC 4-0
112 lbs: Nic Stella (Sweet Home [NY]) > Weston Weaver (Letchworth [NY]), MD 10-1
119 lbs: Dale Burns (Greece Olympia [NY]) > Aaron Parks (Hornell [NY]), DEC 8-2
125 lbs: Rocco Catalfomo (Canandaigua [NY]) > Scott Beebe (Amherst [NY]), DEC 5-3
130 lbs: Erik Schuth (Brockport [NY]) > Tim Green (Greece Olympia [NY]), DEC 4-2
135 lbs: Charlie Westfall (Pioneer [NY]) > Ilya Bobrov (Brighton [NY]), DEC 8-2
140 lbs: T.R. Nolan (Greece Olympia [NY]) > Justin James (Brockport [NY]), DEC 9-5
145 lbs: Anthony Sargent (Brockport [NY]) > Phil McChesney (Frewsburg [NY]), FALL 2:32
152 lbs: Jon Kole (Brighton [NY]) > Matt Cappello (Amherst [NY]), MD 15-4
160 lbs: Dan Ringo (Brighton [NY]) > Brandon Comstock (Attica [NY]), DEC 3-1
171 lbs: Jim West (Canandaigua [NY]) > Paul Baker (Brockport [NY]), FALL 2:37
189 lbs: Dan Reger (Warsaw [NY]) > Ben Martin (Rush-Henrietta [NY]), FALL 3:25
215 lbs: D.J. Stanbro (Pioneer [NY]) > Alex Otto (Newfane [NY]), FFT 
275 lbs: Chris Wittlinger (Canandaigua [NY]) > Alex Nwaehujor (Brockport [NY]), FALL 0:40

Attachments
Brackets (PDF)



What's this?