matBURN » Events » NYSPHSAA Section V Wrestling Championships
NYSPHSAA Section V Class BB Wrestling Championships

Wrestling Tournament
@ Byron-Bergen High School (Bergen, New York)
Friday-Saturday, February 13-14, 2009


2009 Section V BB Champions
2009 Section V BB Champions
Class BB Champions
to View the LARGER pic click on the magnifying glass in the slide show upper left

Album: General

2009 Section V BB Champions Letchworth Indians




Varsity (Level: Scholastic, Style: Folkstyle)
Participating Teams
Addison [NY], Alexander [NY], Avon [NY], Byron-Bergen [NY], Caledonia-Mumford [NY], Campbell-Savona [NY], Canisteo-Greenwood [NY], East Rochester [NY], Holley [NY], Le Roy [NY], Letchworth [NY], Lyons [NY], Marion [NY], Mynderse [NY], Pavilion [NY], Pembroke [NY], Red Creek [NY], Williamson [NY]
Team Final
1. Letchworth [NY]  243 points
2. Holley [NY]  191.5
3. Canisteo-Greenwood [NY]  189
4. Le Roy [NY]  148
5. Marion [NY]  133.5
6. Byron-Bergen [NY]  102.5
7. Addison [NY]  94
Mynderse [NY]  94
9. Red Creek [NY]  78
10. Pembroke [NY]  76
11. Lyons [NY]  75
12. Campbell-Savona [NY]  67.5
13. East Rochester [NY]  61
14. Avon [NY]  57
Pavilion [NY]  57
16. Alexander [NY]  42
17. Caledonia-Mumford [NY]  31
18. Williamson [NY]  21
Award Winners
Outstanding Wrestler Award (Lower Weights): Mike Nevinger (Letchworth [NY], 140 lbs)
Championship Final (1st)
96 lbs: Trey Duvall (Addison [NY]) > Ed Cigno (Le Roy [NY]), FALL 5:03
103 lbs: Colton Dalberth (Marion [NY]) > Joe Ordway (Canisteo-Greenwood [NY]), FALL 0:22
112 lbs: Jessi Kimmerly (Holley [NY]) > Jim Mousso (Marion [NY]), MD 8-0
119 lbs: Quinton Murphy (Holley [NY]) > Adam Hill (Pembroke [NY]), FALL 2:30
125 lbs: Luke Camp (Marion [NY]) > Colby Sanner (Pembroke [NY]), DEC 6-0
130 lbs: Tim Banks (Holley [NY]) > Anthony Harding (Letchworth [NY]), MD 12-2
135 lbs: Bucky Hendrickson (Letchworth [NY]) > Jake Harvey (Le Roy [NY]), FALL 3:48
140 lbs: Mike Nevinger (Letchworth [NY]) > Tyler Fenstermaker (Le Roy [NY]), FALL 1:00
145 lbs: Owen Scott (Lyons [NY]) > Chris Nevinger (Letchworth [NY]), DEC 5-4
152 lbs: Craig Scott (Lyons [NY]) > Mark Ahearn (Canisteo-Greenwood [NY]), MD 12-3
160 lbs: Brandon Mills (Canisteo-Greenwood [NY]) > Evan Sylor (Letchworth [NY]), DEC 3-0
171 lbs: Bryce Mazurowski (Avon [NY]) > Zach Green (Byron-Bergen [NY]), DQ time?
189 lbs: Graham Jensen (Pembroke [NY]) > Kyle Steadman (Holley [NY]), DEC 9-4
215 lbs: Craig Amidon (Canisteo-Greenwood [NY]) > Travis Taylor (Byron-Bergen [NY]), MD 11-3
285 lbs: Zach Rouse (Canisteo-Greenwood [NY]) > R.J. Sharp (Red Creek [NY]), DEC 6-3
Consolation Final (3rd)
96 lbs: James Taylor (East Rochester [NY]) > Andrew Lehman (Canisteo-Greenwood [NY]), DFLT time?
103 lbs: Clyde Carey (Addison [NY]) > Adam Cappello (Avon [NY]), FALL 2:08
112 lbs: Kyle Bush (Mynderse [NY]) > Austin Baker (Canisteo-Greenwood [NY]), FALL 1:00
119 lbs: Jesse Brennan (Le Roy [NY]) > Andrew Giannino (Mynderse [NY]), DEC 4-3
125 lbs: Dillon Murphy (Holley [NY]) > Lucas Trzecieski (Alexander [NY]), FFT 
130 lbs: Don Pangrazio (Le Roy [NY]) > Mackenzie Bigley (Marion [NY]), DEC 7-4
135 lbs: Mike Wilson (Addison [NY]) > Matt McKenrick (Byron-Bergen [NY]), MD 13-5
140 lbs: Austin May (Marion [NY]) > Garrett Barker (Canisteo-Greenwood [NY]), DEC 1-0
145 lbs: Colin Geer (Byron-Bergen [NY]) > Frank Day (Letchworth [NY]), DEC 4-2
152 lbs: David Woolley (Letchworth [NY]) > Dylan Shea (Alexander [NY]), DEC 7-0
160 lbs: Jordan Kiessling (Byron-Bergen [NY]) > Brad Casper (Marion [NY]), DEC 2-0
171 lbs: Alan Bookmiller (Letchworth [NY]) > Eric Bush (Mynderse [NY]), FALL 2:16
189 lbs: John Grann (Caledonia-Mumford [NY]) > Phil Stendardo (East Rochester [NY]), MD 14-3
215 lbs: Stephen Gould (Pavilion [NY]) > Sean Baylor (Holley [NY]), DEC 6-2
285 lbs: Zach Reed (Le Roy [NY]) > Kacee Sauer (Holley [NY]), DEC 5-3
Consolation Final (5th)
96 lbs: Omar Byler (Addison [NY]) > Scott Voit (Mynderse [NY]), DEC 7-4
103 lbs: Randy Rawleigh (Letchworth [NY]) > Joel Rosko (Campbell-Savona [NY]), FFT 
112 lbs: Jerry Soule (Le Roy [NY]) > Tyler Salamone (Letchworth [NY]), TF 15-0/time?
119 lbs: Zack Finn (East Rochester [NY]) > Austin Harding (Letchworth [NY]), DEC 4-2
125 lbs: Austin Hedges (Letchworth [NY]) > Devon Paul (Campbell-Savona [NY]), TF 16-0/time?
130 lbs: Garrett Northrup (Canisteo-Greenwood [NY]) > Spencer Howe (Canisteo-Greenwood [NY]), FFT 
135 lbs: Macklain Bridgeman (Marion [NY]) > Matt Liguori (East Rochester [NY]), FALL 3:56
140 lbs: Jammie Brown (Red Creek [NY]) > Josh Avila (Holley [NY]), DEC 6-5
152 lbs: Dillon Franco (Campbell-Savona [NY]) > Rob Richards (Red Creek [NY]), DEC 6-0
160 lbs: Chris Andrews (Pavilion [NY]) > Josh Simons (Campbell-Savona [NY]), FFT 
171 lbs: Travis Smith (Lyons [NY]) > Derek Fostano (Holley [NY]), FALL 2:10
189 lbs: Brandon Maines (Letchworth [NY]) > Nate Gardner (Campbell-Savona [NY]), FALL 0:48
215 lbs: Jon Casper (Le Roy [NY]) > Shawn Mulheron (Mynderse [NY]), DEC 7-1
285 lbs: Bryan Mulheron (Mynderse [NY]) > Paul Mahoney (Letchworth [NY]), FALL 4:27
Championship Semifinals
119 lbs: Quinton Murphy (Holley [NY]) > Andrew Giannino (Mynderse [NY]), TF 17-2/time?
119 lbs: Adam Hill (Pembroke [NY]) > Jesse Brennan (Le Roy [NY]), FALL 3:38
125 lbs: Colby Sanner (Pembroke [NY]) > Lucas Trzecieski (Alexander [NY]), MD 8-0
125 lbs: Luke Camp (Marion [NY]) > Austin Hedges (Letchworth [NY]), MD 9-0
Championship Quarterfinals
119 lbs: Andrew Giannino (Mynderse [NY]) > Tyler Romanki (Campbell-Savona [NY]), FALL 3:44
119 lbs: Jesse Brennan (Le Roy [NY]) > Zack Finn (East Rochester [NY]), DEC 8-4
119 lbs: Adam Hill (Pembroke [NY]) > Tim Butler (Holley [NY]), MD 8-0
119 lbs: Quinton Murphy (Holley [NY]) > Tyler Picotte (Williamson [NY]), FALL 0:43
125 lbs: Lucas Trzecieski (Alexander [NY]) > Dylan Hurd (Canisteo-Greenwood [NY]), FALL 4:59
125 lbs: Austin Hedges (Letchworth [NY]) > Devon Paul (Campbell-Savona [NY]), MD 12-3
125 lbs: Luke Camp (Marion [NY]) > Anthony Devito (Campbell-Savona [NY]), MD 8-0
125 lbs: Colby Sanner (Pembroke [NY]) > Dillon Murphy (Holley [NY]), DEC 7-2
Preliminaries
119 lbs: Tim Butler (Holley [NY]) > D.J. Ford (Red Creek [NY]), FALL 0:59
119 lbs: Quinton Murphy (Holley [NY]) > Taylor Wellspeak (Alexander [NY]), FALL 1:34
119 lbs: Andrew Giannino (Mynderse [NY]) > Derrick Din (Canisteo-Greenwood [NY]), DEC 13-7
119 lbs: Tyler Picotte (Williamson [NY]) > Justin Tompkins (Addison [NY]), FALL 1:48
119 lbs: Zack Finn (East Rochester [NY]) > Austin Harding (Letchworth [NY]), DEC 7-6
119 lbs: Adam Hill (Pembroke [NY]) > Roy Colvin (Pavilion [NY]), FALL 1:15
119 lbs: Jesse Brennan (Le Roy [NY]) > Nikko Fenderson (Caledonia-Mumford [NY]), FALL 1:20
125 lbs: Devon Paul (Campbell-Savona [NY]) > Riley Ottman (Caledonia-Mumford [NY]), FALL 3:55
125 lbs: Dylan Hurd (Canisteo-Greenwood [NY]) > Brandon Toporczyk (Alexander [NY]), DEC score?
125 lbs: Colby Sanner (Pembroke [NY]) > Adam Hixenbaugh (Byron-Bergen [NY]), DEC 9-4
125 lbs: Dillon Murphy (Holley [NY]) > Nick Rider (East Rochester [NY]), FALL 3:21
125 lbs: Luke Camp (Marion [NY]) > Dan Rose (Marion [NY]), TF 17-2/time?
125 lbs: Anthony Devito (Campbell-Savona [NY]) > Mark Chauncey (Pavilion [NY]), FALL 2:20
Consolation Round 2
125 lbs: Dillon Murphy (Holley [NY]) > Mark Chauncey (Pavilion [NY]), FALL 4:18
Consolation Round 3
125 lbs: Dillon Murphy (Holley [NY]) > Dylan Hurd (Canisteo-Greenwood [NY]), FALL 0:53
Consolation Round 4
125 lbs: Dillon Murphy (Holley [NY]) > Austin Hedges (Letchworth [NY]), DEC 11-6

Attachments
Schedule (PDF)
Brackets (PDF)
Souvenir Program (PDF)



What's this?