6th Annual NYSPHSAA Section V D2 Dual Meet Wrestling Championships |
Wrestling Dual Meet Event @ Attica High School (Attica, New York)
Tuesday, January 16, 2024
|
Palmyra-Macedon Red Raiders
The Red Raiders won their second straight Section V Division II dual meet title with a convincing 49-22 victory over a powerful Attica/Batavia squad. Photo by Bob Blair.
Varsity - Division II (Level: Scholastic, Style: Folkstyle)
Participating Teams |
Attica/Batavia (#2) [NY], Dansville (#5) [NY], Honeoye Falls-Lima (#3) [NY], Palmyra-Macedon (#1) [NY] |
Team Standings |
|
Championship Final (1st) |
|
101 lbs:
|
Mark Cook (Attica/Batavia (#2) [NY]) > Mason Miller (Palmyra-Macedon (#1) [NY]),
FALL 4:34 |
108 lbs:
|
Blake Donohue (Attica/Batavia (#2) [NY]) > Cole Baker (Palmyra-Macedon (#1) [NY]),
FALL 1:06 |
116 lbs:
|
Declan Atkinson (Palmyra-Macedon (#1) [NY]) > Preston Bannister (Attica/Batavia (#2) [NY]),
FALL 1:16 |
124 lbs:
|
Kadin Gerber (Palmyra-Macedon (#1) [NY]) > Michael Minter (Attica/Batavia (#2) [NY]),
MD 14-2 |
131 lbs:
|
Zachary Rooks (Palmyra-Macedon (#1) [NY]) > Wyatt Bryman (Attica/Batavia (#2) [NY]),
SV 9-5 (1OT) |
138 lbs:
|
Luke Gutman (Attica/Batavia (#2) [NY]) > Noah Murray (Palmyra-Macedon (#1) [NY]),
MD 10-2 |
145 lbs:
|
Steve Schulz (Palmyra-Macedon (#1) [NY]) > Nathaniel Heusinger (Attica/Batavia (#2) [NY]),
FALL 1:13 |
152 lbs:
|
Casper Stewart (Attica/Batavia (#2) [NY]) > Keegin Christian (Palmyra-Macedon (#1) [NY]),
FALL 1:26 |
160 lbs:
|
Cody Quick (Palmyra-Macedon (#1) [NY]) > Andrew Childs (Attica/Batavia (#2) [NY]),
FALL 1:34 |
170 lbs:
|
Braidon Woodward (Palmyra-Macedon (#1) [NY]),
FFT |
190 lbs:
|
Luke VanGorden (Palmyra-Macedon (#1) [NY]) > Tymothey Murrell (Attica/Batavia (#2) [NY]),
FALL 1:42 |
215 lbs:
|
Jared Haers (Palmyra-Macedon (#1) [NY]) > Case Hill (Attica/Batavia (#2) [NY]),
FALL 1:37 |
285 lbs:
|
Luke Herendeen (Palmyra-Macedon (#1) [NY]) > Tyler Baetzold (Attica/Batavia (#2) [NY]),
FALL 4:39 |
|
Consolation Final (3rd) |
|
101 lbs:
|
Wyatt Sartori (Dansville (#5) [NY]) > John Winseman (Honeoye Falls-Lima (#3) [NY]),
FALL 2:55 |
108 lbs:
|
Garrett Mehlenbacher (Dansville (#5) [NY]) > Aryan Farmer (Honeoye Falls-Lima (#3) [NY]),
FALL 4:58 |
116 lbs:
|
Isaac Kurtz (Dansville (#5) [NY]) > Weston Nicol (Honeoye Falls-Lima (#3) [NY]),
FALL 2:48 |
124 lbs:
|
Christopher Noto (Honeoye Falls-Lima (#3) [NY]) > Hope Ammarell (Dansville (#5) [NY]),
FALL 0:32 |
131 lbs:
|
Carsen Montone (Honeoye Falls-Lima (#3) [NY]) > Chucky Cibrian (Dansville (#5) [NY]),
FALL 0:32 |
138 lbs:
|
Andrew Spaulding (Honeoye Falls-Lima (#3) [NY]) > Ty Shirmer (Dansville (#5) [NY]),
FALL 1:01 |
145 lbs:
|
Jacob McVige (Honeoye Falls-Lima (#3) [NY]) > Kaiden Ellis (Dansville (#5) [NY]),
DEC 7-2 |
152 lbs:
|
Waylan Winseman (Honeoye Falls-Lima (#3) [NY]) > Parker Howard (Dansville (#5) [NY]),
FALL 3:04 |
160 lbs:
|
Cooper Levine (Honeoye Falls-Lima (#3) [NY]) > Dakota Smith (Dansville (#5) [NY]),
FALL 1:04 |
170 lbs:
|
Gabe Wastowicz (Honeoye Falls-Lima (#3) [NY]) > Zach Gardiner (Dansville (#5) [NY]),
FALL 1:55 |
190 lbs:
|
Owen Englert (Honeoye Falls-Lima (#3) [NY]) > Dominick O'Dell (Dansville (#5) [NY]),
FALL 0:29 |
215 lbs:
|
Elijah Bender (Dansville (#5) [NY]) > Chris Settles (Honeoye Falls-Lima (#3) [NY]),
FALL 2:22 |
285 lbs:
|
Cameron Mosher (Honeoye Falls-Lima (#3) [NY]) > Ben Parker (Dansville (#5) [NY]),
FALL 0:47 |
|
Championship Semifinals |
|
101 lbs:
|
Chase McVige (Honeoye Falls-Lima (#3) [NY]),
FFT |
108 lbs:
|
John Winseman (Honeoye Falls-Lima (#3) [NY]) > Blake Donohue (Attica/Batavia (#2) [NY]),
FALL 2:17 |
116 lbs:
|
Preston Bannister (Attica/Batavia (#2) [NY]),
FFT |
124 lbs:
|
Christopher Noto (Honeoye Falls-Lima (#3) [NY]) > Michael Minter (Attica/Batavia (#2) [NY]),
FALL 1:07 |
131 lbs:
|
Andrew Spaulding (Honeoye Falls-Lima (#3) [NY]) > Wyatt Bryman (Attica/Batavia (#2) [NY]),
FALL 1:38 |
138 lbs:
|
Jacob McVige (Honeoye Falls-Lima (#3) [NY]) > Luke Gutman (Attica/Batavia (#2) [NY]),
FALL 4:27 |
145 lbs:
|
Casper Stewart (Attica/Batavia (#2) [NY]) > Waylan Winseman (Honeoye Falls-Lima (#3) [NY]),
FALL 4:23 |
152 lbs:
|
Nathaniel Heusinger (Attica/Batavia (#2) [NY]) > Cooper Levine (Honeoye Falls-Lima (#3) [NY]),
FALL 3:38 |
160 lbs:
|
Andrew Childs (Attica/Batavia (#2) [NY]) > Gabe Wastowicz (Honeoye Falls-Lima (#3) [NY]),
FALL 4:38 |
170 lbs:
|
Dominic Darch (Attica/Batavia (#2) [NY]),
FFT |
190 lbs:
|
Tymothey Murrell (Attica/Batavia (#2) [NY]) > Owen Englert (Honeoye Falls-Lima (#3) [NY]),
FALL 5:43 |
215 lbs:
|
Case Hill (Attica/Batavia (#2) [NY]) > Chris Settles (Honeoye Falls-Lima (#3) [NY]),
MD 12-1 |
285 lbs:
|
Cameron Mosher (Honeoye Falls-Lima (#3) [NY]) > Tyler Baetzold (Attica/Batavia (#2) [NY]),
FALL 3:46 |
|
|
101 lbs:
|
Wyatt Sartori (Dansville (#5) [NY]) > Mason Miller (Palmyra-Macedon (#1) [NY]),
FALL 2:16 |
108 lbs:
|
Garrett Mehlenbacher (Dansville (#5) [NY]) > George Polisse (Palmyra-Macedon (#1) [NY]),
FALL time? |
116 lbs:
|
Declan Atkinson (Palmyra-Macedon (#1) [NY]) > Isaac Kurtz (Dansville (#5) [NY]),
FALL 2:32 |
124 lbs:
|
Kadin Gerber (Palmyra-Macedon (#1) [NY]) > Hope Ammarell (Dansville (#5) [NY]),
FALL 0:46 |
131 lbs:
|
Zachary Rooks (Palmyra-Macedon (#1) [NY]) > Chucky Cibrian (Dansville (#5) [NY]),
FALL 0:46 |
138 lbs:
|
Peter Thompson (Dansville (#5) [NY]) > Noah Murray (Palmyra-Macedon (#1) [NY]),
DEC 9-4 |
145 lbs:
|
Steve Schulz (Palmyra-Macedon (#1) [NY]) > Kaiden Ellis (Dansville (#5) [NY]),
DEC 8-2 |
152 lbs:
|
Keegin Christian (Palmyra-Macedon (#1) [NY]) > Parker Howard (Dansville (#5) [NY]),
FALL 1:28 |
160 lbs:
|
Cody Quick (Palmyra-Macedon (#1) [NY]) > Dakota Smith (Dansville (#5) [NY]),
FALL 0:51 |
170 lbs:
|
Braidon Woodward (Palmyra-Macedon (#1) [NY]) > Zach Gardiner (Dansville (#5) [NY]),
FALL 1:28 |
190 lbs:
|
Luke VanGorden (Palmyra-Macedon (#1) [NY]) > Dominick O'Dell (Dansville (#5) [NY]),
FALL 0:15 |
215 lbs:
|
Jared Haers (Palmyra-Macedon (#1) [NY]) > Elijah Bender (Dansville (#5) [NY]),
FALL 4:48 |
285 lbs:
|
Luke Herendeen (Palmyra-Macedon (#1) [NY]) > Ben Parker (Dansville (#5) [NY]),
FALL 0:41 |
|
What's this?
|