matBURN » Events » Portville Invitational Tournament
36th Portville Invitational Tournament

Wrestling Tournament
@ Portville High School (Portville, New York)
Saturday, December 11, 2010


Varsity (Level: Scholastic, Style: Folkstyle)
Participating Teams
Allegany-Limestone [NY], Avoca [NY], Bucktail [PA], Cattaraugus-Little Valley [NY], Fillmore [NY], Franklinville [NY], Hornell [NY], Portville [NY], Randolph [NY], Skaneateles [NY], Southwestern [NY], Wellsville [NY], Westfield [NY]
Team Final
1. Southwestern [NY]  232.5 points
2. Portville [NY]  178
3. Skaneateles [NY]  176.5
4. Wellsville [NY]  130
5. Cattaraugus-Little Valley [NY]  120.5
6. Westfield [NY]  116
7. Hornell [NY]  113
8. Randolph [NY]  106
9. Bucktail [PA]  105
10. Fillmore [NY]  98
Franklinville [NY]  98
12. Allegany-Limestone [NY]  54
13. Avoca [NY]  22
Award Winners
Outstanding Wrestler Award: John Mistretta (Southwestern [NY], 171 lbs)
Championship Final (1st)
96 lbs: Dylan Lundmark (Southwestern [NY]) > Ryan Thierman (Portville [NY]), DEC 4-3
103 lbs: Brett Swan (Southwestern [NY]) > Devon Wesolek (Franklinville [NY]), DEC 8-2
112 lbs: Logan Martin (Cattaraugus-Little Valley [NY]) > M Zack Fitzsimmons (Portville [NY]), MD 11-2
119 lbs: Coty Voss (Fillmore [NY]) > Tyler Saunders (Skaneateles [NY]), DEC 4-2
125 lbs: Andrew Lindstrom (Westfield [NY]) > Jarrett Vosburg (Fillmore [NY]), DEC 10-4
130 lbs: Eric Priester (Southwestern [NY]) > Jordan Harrison (Hornell [NY]), FALL 5:11
135 lbs: Jordan Smith (Portville [NY]) > Ben Pettys (Hornell [NY]), FALL 4:37
140 lbs: Kevin Pembridge (Skaneateles [NY]) > Jesse Perry (Cattaraugus-Little Valley [NY]), FALL 0:38
145 lbs: Ryan Grey (Cattaraugus-Little Valley [NY]) > Jacob Valentino (Skaneateles [NY]), FALL 3:52
152 lbs: Cody Johnson (Portville [NY]) > Mike Lembicz (Franklinville [NY]), FALL 6:38
160 lbs: Jerrold Roosa (Randolph [NY]) > Jeff Ewell (Allegany-Limestone [NY]), DEC 4-1
171 lbs: John Mistretta (Southwestern [NY]) > Trent Unverdorben (Portville [NY]), DEC 4-2
189 lbs: Thomas Cornell (Randolph [NY]) > Mason Samonia (Westfield [NY]), DEC 7-4
220 lbs: Pat Langworthy (Southwestern [NY]) > Ben Fluent (Randolph [NY]), DEC 4-2
285 lbs: Chris Harris (Wellsville [NY]) > Aaron Strait (Wellsville [NY]), FALL 5:32
Consolation Final (3rd)
96 lbs: Randy Grey (Cattaraugus-Little Valley [NY]) > Ryan Hetrick (Southwestern [NY]), FALL 4:28
103 lbs: Gabe Grey (Cattaraugus-Little Valley [NY]) > Aaron Cohick (Bucktail [PA]), FALL 3:39
112 lbs: Brian Westerdahl (Southwestern [NY]) > Cody Marriott (Fillmore [NY]), FFT 
119 lbs: Chris Vansickle (Southwestern [NY]) > Jarred Costello (Wellsville [NY]), FALL 4:07
125 lbs: Evan Watson (Southwestern [NY]) > Ryan Dick (Skaneateles [NY]), FALL 2:55
130 lbs: Will Caya (Portville [NY]) > Eric Machaelis (Franklinville [NY]), DEC 4-1
135 lbs: Pat Defoe (Franklinville [NY]) > Brian Long (Bucktail [PA]), FALL 4:50
140 lbs: Dylan Hansen (Hornell [NY]) > Gunnar Vancurran (Portville [NY]), FFT 
145 lbs: Michael Catalano (Westfield [NY]) > Steffon Reeser (Bucktail [PA]), FFT 
152 lbs: Jon Leubner (Skaneateles [NY]) > Caleb Lawson (Westfield [NY]), FFT 
160 lbs: Tyler Veno (Portville [NY]) > Dan Petrucello (Southwestern [NY]), FALL 2:48
171 lbs: Chris Wise (Skaneateles [NY]) > Josh McKune (Franklinville [NY]), FALL 1:43
189 lbs: Dan Austin (Southwestern [NY]) > Jason Fanton (Wellsville [NY]), DEC 10-7
215 lbs: Zach Bacon (Hornell [NY]) > Scott McMorris (Wellsville [NY]), FALL 1:30
285 lbs: Chad Cooper (Southwestern [NY]) > Mike Brady (Bucktail [PA]), DEC 10-7
Consolation Final (5th)
96 lbs: Josh Brillo (Skaneateles [NY]) > Skyler Schapp (Randolph [NY]), FALL 2:46
103 lbs: Liam McDonald (Randolph [NY]) > Michael Montesano (Fillmore [NY]), FALL 0:17
112 lbs: Matt Fox (Avoca [NY]) > Nolan Hunt (Westfield [NY]), FFT 
119 lbs: Jacob Davidson (Westfield [NY]) > Kyle O'Connor (Hornell [NY]), FALL 2:59
125 lbs: Chris Doubek (Randolph [NY]) > Brandon Winter (Franklinville [NY]), FFT 
130 lbs: Julian Ruibel (Franklinville [NY]) > Michael Sharp (Bucktail [PA]), FALL 1:59
135 lbs: Tanner Johnson (Southwestern [NY]) > Alex Anzivine (Allegany-Limestone [NY]), FFT 
140 lbs: Matt Horton (Bucktail [PA]) > Marshall Hinz (Fillmore [NY]), DEC 11-8
145 lbs: Jack Truman (Allegany-Limestone [NY]) > Cody Eisenhart (Wellsville [NY]), FFT 
152 lbs: Corwin Sears (Fillmore [NY]) > Brad Haggerty (Wellsville [NY]), FFT 
160 lbs: Neil Ruggles (Skaneateles [NY]) > Jacob Brillo (Skaneateles [NY]), DEC 2-1
171 lbs: Tyler Willibey (Cattaraugus-Little Valley [NY]) > Bryon Knoll (Avoca [NY]), TF 17-0/time?
189 lbs: Dylan Carlton (Hornell [NY]) > Conor Rourke (Skaneateles [NY]), FALL 0:45
220 lbs: Jarrett Davis (Bucktail [PA]) > Jordan Spehar (Portville [NY]), FFT 
285 lbs: Garrett Navaroli (Skaneateles [NY]) > Rich Eldred (Bucktail [PA]), FALL 1:15


What's this?