matBURN » Events » NYSPHSAA Section V Wrestling Championships
NYSPHSAA Section V Class BBBB Wrestling Championships

Wrestling Tournament
@ Wayland-Cohocton Field House (Wayland, New York)
Friday-Saturday, February 9-10, 2007


Varsity Boys (Level: Scholastic, Style: Folkstyle)
Participating Teams
Attica [NY], Bath Haverling [NY], Dansville [NY], Hornell [NY], Livonia [NY], Marcus Whitman [NY], Midlakes [NY], North Rose-Wolcott [NY], Palmyra-Macedon [NY], Penn Yan [NY], Waterloo [NY], Wayland-Cohocton [NY]
Team Final
1. Attica [NY]  190.5 points
2. Palmyra-Macedon [NY]  143
3. Bath Haverling [NY]  141.5
4. Wayland-Cohocton [NY]  106.5
5. North Rose-Wolcott [NY]  83
6. Waterloo [NY]  72.5
7. Penn Yan [NY]  62
8. Midlakes [NY]  56
9. Livonia [NY]  52.5
10. Marcus Whitman [NY]  50.5
11. Hornell [NY]  50
12. Dansville [NY]  19
Championship Final (1st)
96 lbs: Kyle Conrad (Bath Haverling [NY]) > Alex Pragel (Wayland-Cohocton [NY]), MD 14-4
103 lbs: Tyler Marlow (Palmyra-Macedon [NY]) > Vinnie Napierski (Attica [NY]), TF 16-1/5:19
112 lbs: Sean Walton (Palmyra-Macedon [NY]) > Dakota Robarge (Marcus Whitman [NY]), FALL 2:56
119 lbs: Dylan Dabolt (Attica [NY]) > Joe Sirianni (Hornell [NY]), DEC 5-1
125 lbs: Alex Ekstrom (Palmyra-Macedon [NY]) > Rick Sikes (Wayland-Cohocton [NY]), FALL 3:54
130 lbs: Austin Dwyer (Hornell [NY]) > Scott Witt (Palmyra-Macedon [NY]), DEC 2-1
135 lbs: Mike Tellier (North Rose-Wolcott [NY]) > Jerry Pilkenton (Dansville [NY]), DEC 12-6
140 lbs: Adam Mortensen (Wayland-Cohocton [NY]) > Jeremy Dominesey (Attica [NY]), FALL 3:30
145 lbs: Eric Ekstrom (Palmyra-Macedon [NY]) > Bryant Tumbelekis (Waterloo [NY]), DEC 7-2
152 lbs: Cody Hutcheson (Bath Haverling [NY]) > Pat Carter (Attica [NY]), DFLT 6:30
160 lbs: Josh Mateo (Waterloo [NY]) > Bill Bowman (North Rose-Wolcott [NY]), TF 17-1/4:20
171 lbs: Jon Weldy (Wayland-Cohocton [NY]) > Mike Norton (North Rose-Wolcott [NY]), DEC 6-0
189 lbs: Tony Viselli (Bath Haverling [NY]) > D.T. Benedict (Penn Yan [NY]), DEC 5-2
215 lbs: Dan Manko (Attica [NY]) > Trent Jones (Midlakes [NY]), FALL 3:11
275 lbs: Bryant Madigan (Bath Haverling [NY]) > Bill Hanvey (Midlakes [NY]), FALL 3:43
Consolation Final (3rd)
96 lbs: Troy Colton (Attica [NY]) > Brian Ohle (Livonia [NY]), DEC 3-0
103 lbs: Jacob Harrison (Bath Haverling [NY]) > Austin Cummings (Midlakes [NY]), DEC 5-1
112 lbs: Neal Vecellio (Wayland-Cohocton [NY]) > Bobby Surman (Attica [NY]), DEC 7-5
119 lbs: Greg Shove (North Rose-Wolcott [NY]) > Jeff Clark (Marcus Whitman [NY]), DEC 8-1
125 lbs: Vinnie Napierski (Attica [NY]) > Curtis Brosius (Waterloo [NY]), DEC 3-0
130 lbs: Emery Albers (Bath Haverling [NY]) > Josh Bielemeier (North Rose-Wolcott [NY]), DEC 5-0
135 lbs: Spencer Ford (Attica [NY]) > Neil Vandorn (Livonia [NY]), DEC 3-0
140 lbs: Terry Matthews (Livonia [NY]) > Justin Deal (Waterloo [NY]), DEC 8-7
145 lbs: Justin Galusha (Penn Yan [NY]) > Nathan Berry (Attica [NY]), FALL 2:30
152 lbs: Chaz Hill (Palmyra-Macedon [NY]) > Ryan Teed (Midlakes [NY]), FALL 0:30
160 lbs: Tom Raines (Attica [NY]) > Nate Uram (Bath Haverling [NY]), DEC 4-1
171 lbs: Luke Pariso (Attica [NY]) > Zach Simons (Bath Haverling [NY]), DEC 14-7
189 lbs: Tom Hilimire (Livonia [NY]) > Dave Jennings (Attica [NY]), FALL 2:38
215 lbs: Pat Krenz (Palmyra-Macedon [NY]) > Bobby Galusha (Penn Yan [NY]), DEC 5-3
275 lbs: Isaac Davis (Penn Yan [NY]) > Doug Beitz (Attica [NY]), FALL 1:27
Championship Semifinals
112 lbs: Sean Walton (Palmyra-Macedon [NY]) > Bobby Surman (Attica [NY]), DEC 8-2
Championship Quarterfinals
112 lbs: Bobby Surman (Attica [NY]) > Isaac Kolz (Bath Haverling [NY]), DEC 7-0
Consolation Round 2
112 lbs: Bobby Surman (Attica [NY]) > Steve Rathbone (Midlakes [NY]), FALL 1:24

Attachments
Brackets (PDF)



What's this?