NYSPHSAA Section VI Class B Wrestling Championships |
Wrestling Tournament @ Cheektowaga High School (Cheektowaga, New York)
Saturday, February 8, 2020
|
Iroquois Chiefs
Iroquois outpointed runners-up Fredonia and Pioneer by 21 points to win the Section VI Class B team title. Shared by Stephanie Wilkinson.
Album: General
Varsity (Level: Scholastic, Style: Folkstyle)
Participating Teams |
Albion [NY], Charter School for Applied Technologies [NY], Cheektowaga [NY], Depew (+Alden) [NY], Dunkirk [NY], East Aurora (+Holland) [NY], Fredonia (+Silver Creek/Pine Valley/Forestville/Brocton) [NY], Health Sciences Charter School (+WNY Martime/Tapestry) [NY], Iroquois [NY], Lackawanna [NY], Lake Shore [NY], Lewiston-Porter [NY], Maryvale [NY], Olean (+Allegany-Limestone) [NY], Pioneer [NY], Springville-Griffith [NY], Tonawanda [NY] |
Team Final |
|
Award Winners |
|
Championship Final (1st) |
99 lbs:
|
Caden Barrientos (Lewiston-Porter [NY]) > Xander Kirsch (Pioneer [NY]),
DEC 4-2 |
106 lbs:
|
Peter Gaglio (Iroquois [NY]) > Nolan Skowronski (East Aurora (+Holland) [NY]),
DEC 5-4 |
113 lbs:
|
Daniel Kirsch (Pioneer [NY]) > Michael Schiffhauer (Iroquois [NY]),
FALL 3:56 |
120 lbs:
|
Donovan Bukaczeski (Iroquois [NY]) > Carson Alberti (Depew (+Alden) [NY]),
DEC 7-5 |
126 lbs:
|
Jacob Jozwiak (Iroquois [NY]) > Alex Skowronski (East Aurora (+Holland) [NY]),
DEC 8-3 |
132 lbs:
|
Ryan Sweeney (Iroquois [NY]) > Donald Bennett (Pioneer [NY]),
TF 17-1/time? |
138 lbs:
|
Alex Miley (Pioneer [NY]) > Tristan Degrace (Iroquois [NY]),
DEC 6-0 |
145 lbs:
|
Kameron Riordan (Pioneer [NY]) > Hunter Larson (Fredonia (+Silver Creek/Pine Valley/Forestville/Brocton) [NY]),
DEC 5-3 |
152 lbs:
|
Cole Golembieski (Fredonia (+Silver Creek/Pine Valley/Forestville/Brocton) [NY]) > Joplin Hess (East Aurora (+Holland) [NY]),
DEC 11-6 |
160 lbs:
|
Gavin Kulp (Olean (+Allegany-Limestone) [NY]) > Tyler Barry (Iroquois [NY]),
DEC 6-5 |
170 lbs:
|
Jason Frazer (Tonawanda [NY]) > Alex Schenk (Pioneer [NY]),
MD 19-5 |
182 lbs:
|
Ceric Kristan (Fredonia (+Silver Creek/Pine Valley/Forestville/Brocton) [NY]) > Ryan Current (Iroquois [NY]),
DEC 10-3 |
195 lbs:
|
Christopher Wheeler (Charter School for Applied Technologies [NY]) > Cameron Bell (Albion [NY]),
FALL 1:46 |
220 lbs:
|
Conner Walsh (Olean (+Allegany-Limestone) [NY]) > Alex Christy (Fredonia (+Silver Creek/Pine Valley/Forestville/Brocton) [NY]),
DEC 5-2 |
285 lbs:
|
Jake Skinner (Fredonia (+Silver Creek/Pine Valley/Forestville/Brocton) [NY]) > Cody Wilson (Albion [NY]),
UTB 3-2 |
|
Consolation Final (3rd) |
99 lbs:
|
Mike Ball (Fredonia (+Silver Creek/Pine Valley/Forestville/Brocton) [NY]) > Brady Wilkinson (Iroquois [NY]),
FALL 3:00 |
106 lbs:
|
Blake Hageman (Lake Shore [NY]) > Anthony Raczka (Cheektowaga [NY]),
FALL 3:47 |
113 lbs:
|
Lucas Hoffman (Fredonia (+Silver Creek/Pine Valley/Forestville/Brocton) [NY]) > Owen Poling (Pioneer [NY]),
FALL 4:36 |
120 lbs:
|
Nate Gabler (Olean (+Allegany-Limestone) [NY]) > Nick Freyburger (Maryvale [NY]),
FFT |
126 lbs:
|
Mike Alberti (Depew (+Alden) [NY]) > Amilicar Morales (Albion [NY]),
MD 12-4 |
132 lbs:
|
Julian Martin (Lake Shore [NY]) > Brady Heckathorn (Pioneer [NY]),
MD 9-1 |
138 lbs:
|
Ciaran Edwards (Lewiston-Porter [NY]) > Adam Sanchez (Dunkirk [NY]),
MD 10-0 |
145 lbs:
|
Nick Brown (Springville-Griffith [NY]) > Andrew Czelusta (East Aurora (+Holland) [NY]),
DEC 6-1 |
152 lbs:
|
Devin Jeffery (Lake Shore [NY]) > Will Mendofik (Maryvale [NY]),
MD 14-4 |
160 lbs:
|
Jeremiah Crivelli (Olean (+Allegany-Limestone) [NY]) > James Marshal (Lewiston-Porter [NY]),
FALL 4:19 |
170 lbs:
|
Jack Storm (Fredonia (+Silver Creek/Pine Valley/Forestville/Brocton) [NY]) > Ricky Hess (Iroquois [NY]),
UTB 4-3 |
182 lbs:
|
Chris Bargy (Olean (+Allegany-Limestone) [NY]) > William Freeman (Albion [NY]),
FALL 1:48 |
195 lbs:
|
Matt Lotter (Fredonia (+Silver Creek/Pine Valley/Forestville/Brocton) [NY]) > Alhassan Allami (Charter School for Applied Technologies [NY]),
FALL 4:44 |
220 lbs:
|
Christian Miller (Lackawanna [NY]) > Mitchell Landphair (Pioneer [NY]),
FALL 2:09 |
285 lbs:
|
Austin Noel (Pioneer [NY]) > Anthony Addotta (Olean (+Allegany-Limestone) [NY]),
FALL 0:54 |
|
Consolation Final (5th) |
99 lbs:
|
Matthew Skowronski (East Aurora (+Holland) [NY]) > Jacob Striejewske (Maryvale [NY]),
FALL 1:50 |
106 lbs:
|
Jack Lacy (Pioneer [NY]) > Caleb Day (Iroquois [NY]),
DEC 7-2 |
113 lbs:
|
Shilo Rogers (Springville-Griffith [NY]) > Matthew Flores (Charter School for Applied Technologies [NY]),
DEC 10-3 |
120 lbs:
|
Nick Szortyka (Tonawanda [NY]) > Nagi Fadel (Lackawanna [NY]),
DEC 10-7 |
126 lbs:
|
Carter Grohman (Lake Shore [NY]) > Ibrahim Alberri (Lackawanna [NY]),
DEC 8-6 |
132 lbs:
|
Kaleb Rang (Charter School for Applied Technologies [NY]) > Ellwood Hafner (Albion [NY]),
FALL 2:24 |
138 lbs:
|
Josh Fischer (Tonawanda [NY]) > Trevor Barry (Iroquois [NY]),
FALL 2:10 |
145 lbs:
|
Jeff Hayhurst (Lewiston-Porter [NY]) > Cole Kissell (Depew (+Alden) [NY]),
FALL 0:25 |
152 lbs:
|
Bryson LeGrano (Fredonia (+Silver Creek/Pine Valley/Forestville/Brocton) [NY]) > Owen Wagner (Iroquois [NY]),
DEC 7-2 |
160 lbs:
|
Devin Hitchcock (Springville-Griffith [NY]) > Mojtaba Afzali (Charter School for Applied Technologies [NY]),
FALL 0:30 |
170 lbs:
|
Dayne Aina (Albion [NY]) > Alexandro Navarro (Dunkirk [NY]),
DEC 4-3 |
182 lbs:
|
Marcus Williams (Lake Shore [NY]) > Ashton Freitas (Dunkirk [NY]),
DEC 4-0 |
195 lbs:
|
Cole Spierdowis (Albion [NY]) > Owen Irby (Maryvale [NY]),
FALL 0:20 |
220 lbs:
|
Bradley Jones (Dunkirk [NY]) > Bryce Kelly (Albion [NY]),
FALL 0:35 |
285 lbs:
|
Yaniel Acevedo (Fredonia (+Silver Creek/Pine Valley/Forestville/Brocton) [NY]) > Amir Respress (Cheektowaga [NY]),
FALL 1:46 |
|
Attachments
What's this?
|