matBURN » Events » ECIC Wrestling Championships
ECIC Wrestling Championships

Wrestling Tournament
@ Clarence High School (Clarence, New York)
Friday-Saturday, January 21-22, 2011


Varsity (Level: Scholastic, Style: Folkstyle)
Participating Teams
Alden [NY], Amherst [NY], Cheektowaga [NY], Clarence [NY], Depew [NY], East Aurora [NY], Eden [NY], Frontier [NY], Hamburg [NY], Holland [NY], Iroquois [NY], Jamestown [NY], Lackawanna [NY], Lake Shore [NY], Lancaster [NY], Maryvale [NY], Orchard Park [NY], Pioneer [NY], Starpoint [NY], Sweet Home [NY], Tonawanda [NY], West Seneca East [NY], West Seneca West [NY], Williamsville East [NY], Williamsville North [NY], Williamsville South [NY]
Team Final
1. Iroquois [NY]  175 points
2. Clarence [NY]  151
3. Alden [NY]  150.5
4. Cheektowaga [NY]  132.5
5. Eden [NY]  119.5
6. Pioneer [NY]  116
7. Lackawanna [NY]  114.5
8. Lancaster [NY]  100.5
9. Tonawanda [NY]  92
10. Williamsville North [NY]  91
11. Lake Shore [NY]  82
12. Starpoint [NY]  79.5
13. Depew [NY]  76
14. Williamsville South [NY]  74.5
15. Jamestown [NY]  72
16. Williamsville East [NY]  61
17. Maryvale [NY]  46.5
18. Amherst [NY]  42.5
19. Sweet Home [NY]  19
20. East Aurora [NY]  0
Frontier [NY]  0
Hamburg [NY]  0
Holland [NY]  0
Orchard Park [NY]  0
West Seneca East [NY]  0
West Seneca West [NY]  0
Award Winners
Outstanding Wrestler Award: Renaldo Rodriguez-Spencer (Cheektowaga [NY], 119 lbs)
Championship Final (1st)
96 lbs: Austin Acquard (Iroquois [NY]) > Cody McGregor (Tonawanda [NY]), DEC 3-0
103 lbs: Kellen Devlin (Amherst [NY]) > Edwin Le (Cheektowaga [NY]), MD 11-3
112 lbs: Abdulqawi Mohamed (Lackawanna [NY]) > Steven Michel (Lancaster [NY]), DEC 5-0
119 lbs: Renaldo Rodriguez-Spencer (Cheektowaga [NY]) > Eric Lewandowski (Lancaster [NY]), DEC 4-2
125 lbs: Dylan Cohen (Williamsville East [NY]) > Alex Smythe (Eden [NY]), DEC 3-2
130 lbs: Jordan McGregor (Tonawanda [NY]) > Jason Phillips (Maryvale [NY]), DEC 6-0
135 lbs: Tim Schaefer (Lancaster [NY]) > Brandon Price (Pioneer [NY]), TF 20-5/3:41
140 lbs: Brandon Hassenbohler (Alden [NY]) > Luke Falzone (Williamsville South [NY]), DEC 5-3
145 lbs: James Kloc (Iroquois [NY]) > Jake Weber (Clarence [NY]), MD 15-6
152 lbs: Ameen Harhara (Lackawanna [NY]) > Ryan Baer (Depew [NY]), DEC 8-2
160 lbs: Jacob Wisniewski (Eden [NY]) > Corey Vail (Pioneer [NY]), DEC 6-5
171 lbs: Tony Lock (Pioneer [NY]) > Will Bickelmann (Williamsville East [NY]), TF 16-1/5:21
189 lbs: Rodney Offhaus (Iroquois [NY]) > Jacob Petroski (Cheektowaga [NY]), MD 10-0
215 lbs: Nick Foss (Alden [NY]) > Dave Lanphere (Jamestown [NY]), DEC 3-0
285 lbs: Mike Kasprzak (Depew [NY]) > John Lake (Alden [NY]), FALL 2:35
Consolation Final (3rd)
96 lbs: Jared Price (Pioneer [NY]) > Jacob Slade (Iroquois [NY]), MD 10-0
103 lbs: Majed Mohamed (Lackawanna [NY]) > Ryan Burns (Clarence [NY]), MD 11-1
112 lbs: Jake Zaleski (Williamsville North [NY]) > Mike Pitz (Williamsville North [NY]), DEC 2-0
119 lbs: Tom Page (Eden [NY]) > John Inglut (Lake Shore [NY]), MD 11-0
125 lbs: Zach Fellows (Jamestown [NY]) > Tyler Wiedemann (Pioneer [NY]), TF 15-0/time?
130 lbs: Mitch Larkin (Lancaster [NY]) > Bobby Broad (Alden [NY]), DEC 3-0
135 lbs: Pat Mix (Lake Shore [NY]) > Mike Tomczak (Cheektowaga [NY]), FALL 2:22
140 lbs: Jeremy Lilga (Eden [NY]) > Nate Schwab (Clarence [NY]), DEC 5-0
145 lbs: Paul Carbrey (Williamsville North [NY]) > Dylan Schall (Alden [NY]), DEC 5-4
152 lbs: Jacob Gullo (Jamestown [NY]) > Michael Stuber (Tonawanda [NY]), DEC 2-1
160 lbs: Joe Catalano (Lake Shore [NY]) > Brett Dechent (Lackawanna [NY]), DEC 3-2
171 lbs: Steve Goedtel (Eden [NY]) > Steven Warthling (Tonawanda [NY]), DEC 5-1
189 lbs: Spencer Biondo (Williamsville South [NY]) > Nate Bartell (Clarence [NY]), MD 15-6
215 lbs: Brandon Vernon (Iroquois [NY]) > Zach Heater (Lake Shore [NY]), DEC 9-3
285 lbs: T.J. Scamurra (Williamsville South [NY]) > Luke Zaporowski (Iroquois [NY]), OTD 3-2 (2OT)
Consolation Final (5th)
96 lbs: Russell Gattuso (Alden [NY]) > Tyler Mack (Starpoint [NY]), FALL 1:32
103 lbs: Jake Hansen (Clarence [NY]) > Hakiem Black (Cheektowaga [NY]), MD 10-2
112 lbs: Eddie Hutschenreuter (Alden [NY]) > Brandon Glauber (Clarence [NY]), DEC 6-4
119 lbs: Brian Sexton (Starpoint [NY]) > John Simonian (Williamsville South [NY]), MD 16-8
125 lbs: Jake Ramsey (Clarence [NY]) > Eric McEvoy (Iroquois [NY]), MD 13-1
130 lbs: Victor Schul (Starpoint [NY]) > Conor Fitzhenry (Clarence [NY]), FFT 
135 lbs: Joe Kurtz (Clarence [NY]) > Austin Berube (Williamsville North [NY]), DEC 2-0
140 lbs: Miguel Rodriguez-Spencer (Cheektowaga [NY]) > Pat Mahony (Depew [NY]), DEC 10-3
145 lbs: Connor Wright (Pioneer [NY]) > Ryan Schwallie (Clarence [NY]), FALL 2:50
152 lbs: Blake Curran (Williamsville North [NY]) > Nathan Evers (Maryvale [NY]), DEC 6-1
160 lbs: Jeff Lake (Alden [NY]) > Kevin Brooks (Cheektowaga [NY]), FFT 
171 lbs: Gunner Thomas (Starpoint [NY]) > Noah Jones (Sweet Home [NY]), FFT 
189 lbs: Rory Jimmerson (Lake Shore [NY]) > Dominic Tortorice (Depew [NY]), FALL 5:23
215 lbs: Larry Wright (Lackawanna [NY]) > Billy Brady (Williamsville East [NY]), FALL 5:54
285 lbs: Rion Elson (Starpoint [NY]) > Ken Fierle (Iroquois [NY]), DEC 6-5
Championship Semifinals
112 lbs: Steven Michel (Lancaster [NY]) > Mike Pitz (Williamsville North [NY]), MD 13-0
112 lbs: Abdulqawi Mohamed (Lackawanna [NY]) > Jake Zaleski (Williamsville North [NY]), FALL 1:39
152 lbs: Ameen Harhara (Lackawanna [NY]) > Blake Curran (Williamsville North [NY]), TF 16-0/5:58
Championship Quarterfinals
119 lbs: Abdulqawi Mohamed (Lackawanna [NY]) > Brandon Glauber (Clarence [NY]), FALL 2:50
Round 1
112 lbs: Mike Pitz (Williamsville North [NY]) > Matt Mondo (Pioneer [NY]), MD 13-2
112 lbs: Jake Zaleski (Williamsville North [NY]) > Chadd Nowak (Depew [NY]), DEC 7-2
112 lbs: Abdulqawi Mohamed (Lackawanna [NY]) > Jesse Vondell (Eden [NY]), FALL 1:37
152 lbs: Ameen Harhara (Lackawanna [NY]) > Kevin Zybert (Lake Shore [NY]), FALL 1:49
Round 2
112 lbs: Jake Zaleski (Williamsville North [NY]) > John Orlando (Lancaster [NY]), MD 8-0
112 lbs: Mike Pitz (Williamsville North [NY]) > Eddie Hutschenreuter (Alden [NY]), FALL 5:37
152 lbs: Ameen Harhara (Lackawanna [NY]) > Andrew Paulson (Clarence [NY]), MD 12-1
Consolation Round 4
112 lbs: Bassam Harhara (Lackawanna [NY]) > Mathew Mondo (Pioneer [NY]), DEC 6-4
112 lbs: Bassam Harhara (Lackawanna [NY]) > John Orlando (Lancaster [NY]), FALL 1:54
112 lbs: Mike Pitz (Williamsville North [NY]) > Brandon Glauber (Clarence [NY]), MD 10-1
112 lbs: Jake Zaleski (Williamsville North [NY]) > Eddie Hutschenreuter (Alden [NY]), FALL 2:36

Attachments
Brackets (PDF)



What's this?