matBURN » Events » Wayne-Finger Lakes League Tournament
Wayne-Finger Lakes League Wrestling Championships

Wrestling Tournament
@ Waterloo High School (Waterloo, New York)
Friday-Saturday, January 22-23, 2016


Team Champs
Team Champs
Placing eight wrestlers in the top 3, the Wayne Eagles comfortably won the 2016 Wayne/Finger Lakes League Wrestling Championships. Photo shared by Bob Blair.


Varsity (Level: Scholastic, Style: Folkstyle)
Participating Teams
Dundee [NY], East Rochester [NY], Geneva [NY], Lyons [NY], Marcus Whitman [NY], Midlakes [NY], Mynderse [NY], Newark [NY], North Rose-Wolcott [NY], Palmyra-Macedon [NY], Penn Yan [NY], Red Creek [NY], Red Jacket [NY], South Seneca [NY], Waterloo [NY], Wayne [NY], Williamson [NY]
Team Final
1. Wayne [NY]  202 points
2. Palmyra-Macedon [NY]  170
3. Midlakes [NY]  169
4. Newark [NY]  166.5
5. Waterloo [NY]  136
6. Penn Yan [NY]  128.5
7. Williamson [NY]  116
8. North Rose-Wolcott [NY]  113.5
9. South Seneca [NY]  110.5
10. East Rochester [NY]  96
11. Geneva [NY]  82.5
12. Mynderse [NY]  81.5
13. Marcus Whitman [NY]  79
14. Dundee [NY]  41
15. Red Jacket [NY]  31.5
16. Lyons [NY]  22
17. Red Creek [NY]  19
Championship Final (1st)
99 lbs: Ethan Ferro (Palmyra-Macedon [NY]) > Wyatt Smith (Midlakes [NY]), DEC 5-2
106 lbs: Drew Schafer (Palmyra-Macedon [NY]) > Sean-Paul Whittlesey (Newark [NY]), FALL 3:31
113 lbs: Matt Caccamise (Wayne [NY]) > Gunner O'Lena (Newark [NY]), DEC 4-0
120 lbs: Adam West (Palmyra-Macedon [NY]) > Nick Yankloski (Wayne [NY]), FALL 4:00
126 lbs: Cole Kirch (Penn Yan [NY]) > Joey Sliwoski (Wayne [NY]), DEC 11-6
132 lbs: Emerson Block (Palmyra-Macedon [NY]) > Jake Kommer (Williamson [NY]), TF 16-0/time?
138 lbs: Adam Wagner (South Seneca [NY]) > Mike Zerniak (North Rose-Wolcott [NY]), MD 9-1
145 lbs: Jesse Jones (Wayne [NY]) > Jacob Cino (Williamson [NY]), DEC 3-2
152 lbs: Dylan Harmon (Newark [NY]) > Coty Bailey (Penn Yan [NY]), FALL 3:27
160 lbs: Hammond Raes (Midlakes [NY]) > Jorden Brown (North Rose-Wolcott [NY]), DEC 9-2
170 lbs: Jack Freischlag (Wayne [NY]) > Niko Gorsuch (Newark [NY]), DEC 4-3
182 lbs: Robert Middlebrook (Midlakes [NY]) > Jesse Ramirez (North Rose-Wolcott [NY]), MD 11-0
195 lbs: Luke Macintosh (South Seneca [NY]) > Nick Galusha (Wayne [NY]), TF 20-5/time?
220 lbs: Hayden Ricci (East Rochester [NY]) > Stone Davis (Geneva [NY]), TB 3-2 (2OT)
285 lbs: Dom Eriksen (North Rose-Wolcott [NY]) > Cameron Fowler (Waterloo [NY]), MD 13-5
Consolation Final (3rd)
99 lbs: Brandon Macdonell (Midlakes [NY]) > Justin Smith (Marcus Whitman [NY]), DEC 3-0
106 lbs: Jack Lestrange (Wayne [NY]) > Hayden Whittlesey (Waterloo [NY]), DEC 8-2
113 lbs: Scott Dollar (Palmyra-Macedon [NY]) > Michael Peacock (Penn Yan [NY]), DEC 11-6
120 lbs: Jarred Calice (Penn Yan [NY]) > Quentin Dandridge (Geneva [NY]), DEC 3-1
126 lbs: Troy Ludolph (Newark [NY]) > Gage Brown (Newark [NY]), DEC 7-1
132 lbs: Connor Lawson (Wayne [NY]) > Nate Elliott (Penn Yan [NY]), DEC 8-4
138 lbs: Will Raes (Midlakes [NY]) > Damon Empson (Dundee [NY]), DEC 7-4
145 lbs: Nick Piazza (Williamson [NY]) > Cory Pacher (East Rochester [NY]), DEC 6-0
152 lbs: Jake Ginther (Williamson [NY]) > Kyle Pacher (East Rochester [NY]), DEC 7-3
160 lbs: Elijah Prosser (Mynderse [NY]) > Jackson Hauser (East Rochester [NY]), DEC 6-2
170 lbs: Devin Hathaway (Geneva [NY]) > Tim Heitmann (South Seneca [NY]), FFT 
182 lbs: George Williams (Waterloo [NY]) > Scott Kline (Mynderse [NY]), DEC 15-8
195 lbs: Deante Beniamino (Geneva [NY]) > Zach Davison (Midlakes [NY]), FALL 4:26
220 lbs: Andrew Cook (Lyons [NY]) > Blake Smith (Midlakes [NY]), DEC 5-2
285 lbs: Connor Caratozzolo (Mynderse [NY]) > Sean MacLennan (Marcus Whitman [NY]), FALL 1:43
Consolation Final (5th)
99 lbs: Damien Snyder (Penn Yan [NY]) > Donavan Rathbone (Waterloo [NY]), FFT 
106 lbs: Katlin Wells (Marcus Whitman [NY]) > Sam Halstead (Williamson [NY]), DEC 7-1
113 lbs: Charlie Burgess (Marcus Whitman [NY]) > Beka Bekauri (Geneva [NY]), DEC 3-1
120 lbs: John Chappelle (Marcus Whitman [NY]) > Anton Wendler (Williamson [NY]), DEC 9-6
126 lbs: Holden Waid (South Seneca [NY]) > Kody Russell (Waterloo [NY]), DEC 6-2
132 lbs: Max Burke (Midlakes [NY]) > Andrew Norrison (Marcus Whitman [NY]), FALL 4:18
138 lbs: Drew Kujawski (Palmyra-Macedon [NY]) > Jesus Delacruz (Waterloo [NY]), FALL 1:25
145 lbs: Jayson Lovejoy (Dundee [NY]) > Jaden Presher (Midlakes [NY]), FALL 4:00
152 lbs: Luke Fish (Red Jacket [NY]) > Jake Dygert (Waterloo [NY]), FALL 4:50
160 lbs: Gage Ponsetti (Penn Yan [NY]) > J.R. Miller (Waterloo [NY]), SV 6-4 (1OT)
170 lbs: Cole Marr (Waterloo [NY]) > Kyle Quigley (Palmyra-Macedon [NY]), FALL 2:30
182 lbs: Dylan Briggs (Red Jacket [NY]) > Keagan Carmenatty (South Seneca [NY]), DEC 2-0
195 lbs: Dominick Salerno (North Rose-Wolcott [NY]) > Jacob House (East Rochester [NY]), FALL 2:14
220 lbs: Chris Lozada (Newark [NY]) > Jagger Secor (Williamson [NY]), DEC 3-1
285 lbs: Mike Dye (East Rochester [NY]) > Joseph Dillon (Dundee [NY]), FALL 4:14

Attachments


What's this?