matBURN » Events » NYSPHSAA Intersectional Wrestling Championships
49th Annual NYSPHSAA Intersectional Wrestling Championships

Wrestling Tournament
@ Times Union Center (Albany, New York)
Friday-Saturday, February 25-26, 2011


Champs
Champs
Div. 2 State Champs.....96 Lucas Malmberg-Marathon (4), 103 William Koll-Lansing (4), 112 Arik Robinson-Peru (7), 119 Nick Tighe-Phoenix (3), 125 Andy Lyman-Ravena CS (2), 130 Ryan Osleeb-North Salem (1), 135 Quinton Murphy-Holley (5), 140 Derak Heyman-Tioga (4) 145 Ben Haas-Salamanca (6), 152 Chris Nevinger-Letchworth (5), 160 Owen Scott-Palmyra Macedon (5), 171 Craig Scott- Palmyra Macedon (5), 189 Nick Lalone-Cato Meridian (3), 215 Nick Griazdowski-Duanesburg (2), 285 Luke Albrecht- Hudson Falls (2)...Photo By: Dale Parks.....for prints go to: MaxPreps.com.. click MORE PICS.....here....



Album: Dale Parks Section V Gallery

Ordiway D1 D2

Album: Section VI Gallery

Section VI Division I State Tournament Team Section VI Division II State Tournament Team Section VI Division I State Tournament Team Section VI Division II State Tournament Team Section VI Division I Champions Section VI Division II Champions






Varsity - Division I (Level: Scholastic, Style: Folkstyle)
Participating Teams
Albany [NY], Amsterdam [NY], Arlington [NY], Averill Park [NY], Ballston Spa [NY], Beacon [NY], Belmore JFK [NY], Bethpage [NY], Brentwood [NY], Brewster [NY], Brighton [NY], Brockport [NY], Brooklyn Tech [NY], Camden [NY], Canton [NY], Carthage [NY], Chenango Forks [NY], Christian Brothers Academy/Jamesville-Dewitt [NY], Cicero-North Syracuse [NY], Colonie [NY], Columbia [NY], Commack [NY], Connetquot [NY], Corning [NY], Cornwall [NY], Curtis [NY], Deer Park [NY], East Meadow [NY], Elmira [NY], Fairport [NY], Fordham Prep [NY], Fox Lane [NY], Franklin Academy [NY], Frontier [NY], Fulton [NY], Gates Chili [NY], Grand Street Campus [NY], Greece Olympia [NY], Half Hollow Hills - East [NY], Hauppauge [NY], Herbert H. Lehman [NY], Herricks [NY], Hilton [NY], Horseheads [NY], Huntington [NY], Indian River [NY], Iroquois [NY], Island Trees [NY], Islip [NY], Ithaca [NY], John Glenn [NY], John Jay (Cross River) [NY], Johnson City [NY], Kellenberg [NY], Kenmore West [NY], Kings Park [NY], Kingston [NY], La Salle Institute [NY], Lake Shore [NY], Lancaster [NY], Levittown Division [NY], Lockport [NY], Long Beach [NY], Longwood [NY], MacArthur [NY], Mahopac [NY], Massapequa [NY], Massena [NY], Mexico [NY], Middletown [NY], Minisink Valley [NY], Monsignor Farrell [NY], Mount Sinai [NY], New Rochelle [NY], Newburgh [NY], Newtown [NY], Niagara Falls [NY], Niagara Wheatfield [NY], Niskayuna [NY], North Tonawanda [NY], Nyack [NY], Penfield [NY], Pine Bush [NY], Pittsford [NY], Plainedge [NY], Port Jervis [NY], Queensbury [NY], Rocky Point [NY], Rome [NY], Rush-Henrietta [NY], Sachem East [NY], Saugerties [NY], Scarsdale [NY], Seaford [NY], Sewanhaka East [NY], Shaker [NY], Shenendehowa [NY], Somers [NY], South Glens Falls [NY], Spencerport [NY], St. Anthony's [NY], Suffern [NY], Tottenville [NY], Union-Endicott [NY], Wantagh [NY], Ward Melville [NY], Warwick Valley [NY], Wayne [NY], West Babylon [NY], Westhampton Beach [NY], Whitesboro [NY], William C. Bryant [NY], Wingate [NY]
Team Final
1. Section XI [NY]  269.5 points
2. Section I [NY]  199.5
3. Section VIII [NY]  156
4. Section V [NY]  139
5. Section II [NY]  136.5
6. Section VI [NY]  122.5
7. Section IV [NY]  98
8. CHSAA [NY]  91.5
9. Section IX [NY]  80.5
10. Section III [NY]  60
11. PSAL [NY]  10
12. Section X [NY]  5
Award Winners
Outstanding Wrestler Award: Brian Realbuto (Somers [NY], 135 lbs)
Championship Final (1st)
96 lbs: Kyle Kelly (Chenango Forks [NY]) > Dylan Realbuto (Somers [NY]), DEC 7-4
103 lbs: Jimmy Duckham (Arlington [NY]) > Mark Raghunandan (Long Beach [NY]), DEC 10-8
112 lbs: Sean McCormick (Johnson City [NY]) > Sam Speno (Fox Lane [NY]), DEC 5-2
119 lbs: Nigel McNeil (Huntington [NY]) > Danny Ventura (Fox Lane [NY]), DEC 8-3
125 lbs: Anthony Abidin (Half Hollow Hills - East [NY]) > Alex Gomez (Brentwood [NY]), DEC 4-2
130 lbs: Steven Rodrigues (Fox Lane [NY]) > James Dekrone (John Glenn [NY]), DEC 3-2
135 lbs: Brian Realbuto (Somers [NY]) > Bob Dierna (Wayne [NY]), SV 9-7 (1OT)
140 lbs: Connor Sutton (La Salle Institute [NY]) > Adam Lepkowsky (Hauppauge [NY]), DEC 6-5
145 lbs: James Kloc (Iroquois [NY]) > Matt Ross (Rocky Point [NY]), DEC 4-3
152 lbs: Kyle Wade (Islip [NY]) > Irvin Buck (Niagara Falls [NY]), DEC 5-3
160 lbs: Mitchell Wightman (Warwick Valley [NY]) > Kyle Diesel (Minisink Valley [NY]), DEC 3-2
171 lbs: Chanse Menendez (Hauppauge [NY]) > Matt Lashway (Queensbury [NY]), DEC 9-3
189 lbs: Joe Kavanagh (Wantagh [NY]) > Frank Abbondanza (Mount Sinai [NY]), FALL 3:35
215 lbs: Warren Bosch (Kings Park [NY]) > Adam Donner (Niagara Wheatfield [NY]), FALL 1:51
285 lbs: Malcolm Allen (New Rochelle [NY]) > Jonathan Desir (St. Anthony's [NY]), DEC 6-4
Consolation Final (3rd)
96 lbs: Nick Piccininni (Ward Melville [NY]) > Anthony Orefice (Lockport [NY]), DEC 3-1
103 lbs: Brandon Lapi (Amsterdam [NY]) > Vincent Deprez (Hilton [NY]), DEC 5-1
112 lbs: Sean McCabe (Connetquot [NY]) > Asher Kramer (Suffern [NY]), DEC 6-3
119 lbs: Alec Dierna (Wayne [NY]) > Will Montgomery (Seaford [NY]), DEC 7-5
125 lbs: Max Miller (Shenendehowa [NY]) > Jimmy Morris (St. Anthony's [NY]), DEC 8-5
130 lbs: Chris Perez (MacArthur [NY]) > Nick Kelley (Shenendehowa [NY]), DEC 6-4
135 lbs: Ken Meinsen (John Glenn [NY]) > Ryan Reed (Rush-Henrietta [NY]), DEC 13-6
140 lbs: Joe Bonaldi (Greece Olympia [NY]) > Jim Carucci (Shenendehowa [NY]), DEC 7-1
145 lbs: Dylan Palacio (Long Beach [NY]) > Nicky Hall (Longwood [NY]), DEC 5-1
152 lbs: Vin Grella (Beacon [NY]) > Julio Gonzalez (Middletown [NY]), DEC 12-5
160 lbs: Tyler Lusht (Chenango Forks [NY]) > Patrick Jennings (Longwood [NY]), DEC 4-3
171 lbs: Sean Prell (Warwick Valley [NY]) > Ian Solcz (Pittsford [NY]), DEC 5-2
189 lbs: Joe Giaramita (John Glenn [NY]) > Tony Fusco (Shenendehowa [NY]), FALL 5:42
215 lbs: Jake Barnhart (Penfield [NY]) > Andrew Danziger (East Meadow [NY]), DEC 2-1
285 lbs: Alex Tibbles (Indian River [NY]) > David Ng (Plainedge [NY]), DEC 1-0
Consolation Final (5th)
96 lbs: Freddy Dunau (St. Anthony's [NY]) > Bryan Ruggeri (Fairport [NY]), FALL 3:16
103 lbs: Krishna Sewkumar (Long Beach [NY]) > Pat Skinner (Kellenberg [NY]), DEC 6-5
112 lbs: Corey Rasheed (Longwood [NY]) > Scott Barrett (Spencerport [NY]), FALL 4:15
119 lbs: Vinny Punzone (John Glenn [NY]) > Nick Oliveto (Suffern [NY]), DEC 8-4
125 lbs: John Pellegrino (Levittown Division [NY]) > Dylan Caruana (Kenmore West [NY]), DEC 5-0
130 lbs: Vin Fischetti (Monsignor Farrell [NY]) > Andrew Natalizio (Minisink Valley [NY]), MD 14-6
135 lbs: Jamel Hudson (St. Anthony's [NY]) > Connor Bass (Westhampton Beach [NY]), DEC 4-3
140 lbs: Travis Barnett (Chenango Forks [NY]) > Lewis Cucchiara (Gates Chili [NY]), MD 16-2
145 lbs: Tory Cain (Wayne [NY]) > Rino Devita (Somers [NY]), DEC 3-2
152 lbs: Andrew Pryhuber (Brighton [NY]) > Adam Dejesus (Long Beach [NY]), FFT 
160 lbs: Jermaine John (Bethpage [NY]) > Tyler Bruce (North Tonawanda [NY]), DFLT time?
171 lbs: Troy Benjamin (Mexico [NY]) > Joe Shell (Colonie [NY]), FALL 4:38
189 lbs: Conor Wetzel (Massapequa [NY]) > Reggie Williams (Johnson City [NY]), FALL 0:51
215 lbs: Jesse Kozub (Brockport [NY]) > Tom Hall (Wantagh [NY]), DEC 1-0
285 lbs: Cole Lampman (Shenendehowa [NY]) > Greg Martin (Kings Park [NY]), FFT 

Varsity - Division II (Level: Scholastic, Style: Folkstyle)
Participating Teams
Albion [NY], Ardsley [NY], Attica [NY], Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton [NY], Bayport-Blue Point [NY], Beaver River [NY], Canastota [NY], Canisteo-Greenwood [NY], Cassadaga Valley [NY], Cato-Meridian [NY], Chenango Valley [NY], Chittenango [NY], Clifton-Fine [NY], Copenhagen [NY], Dobbs Ferry [NY], Duanesburg [NY], East Aurora [NY], East Rochester [NY], Eden [NY], Edgemont [NY], Fredonia [NY], Frewsburg [NY], General Brown [NY], Gouverneur [NY], Granville [NY], Greene [NY], Hadley-Luzerne-Lake George [NY], Hannibal [NY], Holley [NY], Hoosick Falls [NY], Hudson Falls [NY], Ilion [NY], Lackawanna [NY], Lansing [NY], Le Roy [NY], Letchworth [NY], Lewiston-Porter [NY], Lyndonville [NY], Marathon [NY], Medina [NY], Midlakes [NY], Mineola [NY], Nanuet [NY], Newark [NY], Newfane [NY], North Salem [NY], Northern Adirondack [NY], Norwich [NY], Olean [NY], Onteora [NY], Palmyra-Macedon [NY], Peru [NY], Phoenix [NY], Pioneer [NY], Randolph [NY], Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk [NY], Ripley [NY], Riverdale-Kingsbridge [NY], Royalton-Hartland [NY], Salamanca [NY], Salem [NY], Sandy Creek [NY], Sherburne-Earlville [NY], Sodus [NY], Southwestern [NY], Tioga [NY], Tonawanda [NY], Warsaw [NY], Waterloo [NY], Watervliet [NY], Waverly [NY], Westlake [NY], Whitehall [NY], Windsor [NY]
Team Final
1. Section V [NY]  266.5 points
2. Section VI [NY]  221.5
3. Section III [NY]  213
4. Section IV [NY]  197.5
5. Section II [NY]  174
6. Section I [NY]  93.5
7. Section VII [NY]  87.5
8. Section X [NY]  59
9. Section IX [NY]  23
10. Section XI [NY]  21.5
11. PSAL [NY]  10
12. Section VIII [NY]  5
Award Winners
Outstanding Wrestler Award: Arik Robinson (Peru [NY], 112 lbs)
Championship Final (1st)
96 lbs: Lucas Malmberg (Marathon [NY]) > Ryan Snow (General Brown [NY]), MD 12-2
103 lbs: William Koll (Lansing [NY]) > John Aslanian (Edgemont [NY]), FALL 2:48
112 lbs: Arik Robinson (Peru [NY]) > Tristan Rifanburg (Norwich [NY]), DEC 7-2
119 lbs: Nick Tighe (Phoenix [NY]) > Ian Ross (Newark [NY]), DEC 3-2
125 lbs: Andy Lyman (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk [NY]) > Danny Gormley (Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton [NY]), DEC 2-1
130 lbs: Ryan Osleeb (North Salem [NY]) > Patrick Hogan (Peru [NY]), DEC 3-1
135 lbs: Quinton Murphy (Holley [NY]) > A.J. Rue (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk [NY]), TF 18-3/time?
140 lbs: Derak Heyman (Tioga [NY]) > Derek Pfluger (Sandy Creek [NY]), DEC 4-2
145 lbs: Ben Haas (Salamanca [NY]) > Phil Czapla (East Aurora [NY]), DEC 9-2
152 lbs: Chris Nevinger (Letchworth [NY]) > Brian Walsh (Watervliet [NY]), MD 10-0
160 lbs: Owen Scott (Palmyra-Macedon [NY]) > Burke Paddock (Warsaw [NY]), DEC 3-1
171 lbs: Craig Scott (Palmyra-Macedon [NY]) > Tony Lock (Pioneer [NY]), DEC 3-0
189 lbs: Nick Lalone (Cato-Meridian [NY]) > Ryan Todd (Lansing [NY]), MD 11-2
215 lbs: Nick Gwiazdowski (Duanesburg [NY]) > Cole Tristram (Clifton-Fine [NY]), FALL 1:49
285 lbs: Luke Albrecht (Hudson Falls [NY]) > Kacee Sauer (Holley [NY]), DEC 2-1
Consolation Final (3rd)
96 lbs: Sean Peacock (Midlakes [NY]) > Cody McGregor (Tonawanda [NY]), FALL 0:47
103 lbs: Dillon Stowell (Gouverneur [NY]) > Majed Mohamed (Lackawanna [NY]), DEC 8-6
112 lbs: Abdulgawi Mohamed (Lackawanna [NY]) > Austin Keough (Warsaw [NY]), FALL 3:51
119 lbs: Tom Page (Eden [NY]) > Jimmy Kyreakedes (Dobbs Ferry [NY]), DEC 10-3
125 lbs: Kevin Strong (Frewsburg [NY]) > Colton Perry (Windsor [NY]), DEC 3-2
130 lbs: Anthony Finocchiaro (Canastota [NY]) > Ben Mowry (Palmyra-Macedon [NY]), FALL 3:40
135 lbs: Wesley Blanding (Chittenango [NY]) > Tyler Fenstermaker (Le Roy [NY]), DEC 5-2
140 lbs: Lance Compton (Attica [NY]) > Dylan Duncanson (Medina [NY]), DEC 3-0
145 lbs: Tyler Button (Phoenix [NY]) > Nate Silverthorn (General Brown [NY]), DEC 9-3
152 lbs: Tristan Hamner (Medina [NY]) > Greg Duvall (Sherburne-Earlville [NY]), DEC 8-2
160 lbs: Nick Mitchell (Frewsburg [NY]) > Phillip Clarke (Copenhagen [NY]), DEC 6-3
171 lbs: Marcus Dwaileebe (Olean [NY]) > Brandon Mills (Canisteo-Greenwood [NY]), DEC 4-2
189 lbs: Zach Diekel (Whitehall [NY]) > David Woolley (Letchworth [NY]), DEC 4-1
215 lbs: Tyler Deuel (Waterloo [NY]) > Kyle Stanton (Greene [NY]), FALL 3:22
285 lbs: Pat Langworthy (Southwestern [NY]) > Jack Clark (Hadley-Luzerne-Lake George [NY]), DEC 2-1
Consolation Final (5th)
96 lbs: Colin Royce (Warsaw [NY]) > Cody Carbury (Chittenango [NY]), DEC 4-3
103 lbs: Laken Cook (Phoenix [NY]) > Aaron Paddock (Warsaw [NY]), DEC 9-3
112 lbs: Drew Longo (Ardsley [NY]) > Sam Recco (Lyndonville [NY]), DEC 2-1
119 lbs: Jeff O'Lena (East Rochester [NY]) > Corey Dake (Lansing [NY]), DFLT time?
125 lbs: Alex Smythe (Eden [NY]) > David Ciaramella (Newfane [NY]), DEC 4-1
130 lbs: Jordan McGregor (Tonawanda [NY]) > Dan Reagan (Lewiston-Porter [NY]), FALL 2:21
135 lbs: C.J. Goldizen (Onteora [NY]) > Drew Hull (Royalton-Hartland [NY]), DEC 5-1
140 lbs: Isaiah Riccio (Beaver River [NY]) > Jacob Demmon (Clifton-Fine [NY]), DEC 2-1
145 lbs: Conor Kleitz (Chenango Valley [NY]) > Aaron Dudley (Hudson Falls [NY]), DEC 4-3
152 lbs: Jared Soule (Sandy Creek [NY]) > Christian Dietrich (Greene [NY]), SV 6-4 (1OT)
160 lbs: Jerrold Roosa (Randolph [NY]) > Keegan Cerwinski (Greene [NY]), DEC 6-5
171 lbs: Zach Zupan (Canastota [NY]) > Austyn Hayes (Phoenix [NY]), FFT 
189 lbs: Kurt Shear (Greene [NY]) > Jon Treen (Ilion [NY]), FALL 2:04
215 lbs: Greg Burroughs (Fredonia [NY]) > Josh Lewis (Hannibal [NY]), DEC 5-2
285 lbs: Eric Hastings (Granville [NY]) > Mike Pryce (Sodus [NY]), DEC 4-2
Championship Semifinals
135 lbs: Quinton Murphy (Holley [NY]) > C.J. Goldizen (Onteora [NY]), FALL 3:01
Championship Quarterfinals
135 lbs: Quinton Murphy (Holley [NY]) > Matt Shirley (Sandy Creek [NY]), TF 17-1/time?
Preliminaries
135 lbs: Quinton Murphy (Holley [NY]) > Justin Hunt (Ripley [NY]), MD 14-6

Attachments



What's this?